Command Hospital, Kolkata

Govt Est. 2006kolkota, West Bengal
About College

Command Hospital Eastern Command is a tertiary care referral and teaching hospital located in Alipore, Kolkata. History of the hospital dates back to the year 1870 when a 60 bedded British Medical Hospital, established near the Racecourse. The present Command Hospital is functional in the same general area since 1968. The hospital is providing state of the art modern medical care to all Armed Forces personnel and their families in whole eastern and northeastern sector of the country.

The institute conducts MCI recognized Post Graduate Course (MD/MS) in specialties (Medicine, Surgery, Anaesthesiology, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Radiodiagnosis, Paediatrics, ENT, Ophthalmology, Pathology & Psychiatry) since 2008. 

Number of Seats in Post-Graduation
CLINICALPARA-CLINICAL
MDMS
Radio-Diagnosis2Ophthalmology3  
Obstetrics & Gynaecology2ENT3Pathology3
Psychiatry2Orthopaedics2  
General Medicine4General Surgery4  
Paediatrics3    
Anaesthesiology4    

CONTACT AND OTHER DETAILS:

Address117/1E, Alipore Rd, Alipore Police Line, Alipore, Kolkata, West Bengal 700027
Phone:033 2479 1567,WhatsApp on
+91-7703818578 / 7701976194 / 8448086480 / 8448086481 / 8448086482
EMAIL:DIRMEDECHS-MOD[at]NIC[dot]IN
Website:https://echs.gov.in/
Pictures
Admission Process

WBMCC Medical Admission - 

West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC),Kolkota conducts the combined (GOVT. AND PRIVATE) admissions for WEST BENGAL PG medical. In order to participate in the admission process, it is necessary to fill WBMCC Post Graduate Medical Admission Counseling (WBMCC) medical application form in the online mode (www.wbmcc.nic.in)

Government
Medical Counseling Committee (MCC)West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC)
50%50%

1) 1) MCC (Medical Counselling Committee) COUNSELING PROCESS:-

The MCC/DGHS conducts Counseling for allotment of Post Graduate (MD/MS/Diploma and MDS) seats to the NEETPG/MDS eligible and qualified candidates in participating Government Medical/Dental Colleges of the country under 50% All India Quota and 100% Central & Deemed University quota every year. All the candidates who have qualified for All India Quota seats on the basis of their rank in NEET PG /MDS conducted by NBE including candidates from Union Territory of J&K will be eligible. The role of MCC of DGHS is limited to allotment of seats to the participating candidates, as per their merit and choice, which starts only after receiving the list/data/Information of successful candidates from National Board of Examinations (NBE) i.e. the NEET (PG) examination conducting body 

Candidates who fall under the category of NRI as per the directions/ orders of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in the case (W.P. No. 689/2017- Consortium of Deemed Universities in Karnataka (CODEUNIK) & Anr. Vs. Union of India &Ors.) dated 22-08- 2017 are eligible for NRI Category seats. OCI/PIO/Foreign Nationals will be eligible for only NRI seats .The eligible Indian National Candidates wanting to get converted to sponsored NRI category have to submit the  documents as and when the same are called for by the MCC

Seat Matrix:- 

Government Colleges 
AIQ (Medical Counselling Committee(MCC) )SQ West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC)
50%50%
Deemed Colleges
Management(%) NRI(%)
8515

Eligibility Condition:

  • The candidate should have qualified under NEET-PG eligibility.
  • Domicile-free Counseling (Open to all)

Step Wise Counseling Process conducted by MCC

 There are multiple rounds of counselling i.e. Round 1, Round 2,  Round 3 & Stray Vacancy Round. ALL four rounds of AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB,  are conducted by MCC  through ONLINE ONLY i.e., Round 1, Round 2 , Round 3, and Stray Vacancy round. In the YEAR 2022–23 (Round 3) was called the Mop-Up round, where there was no sliding (upgradation) from the 2nd round to the mop-up round, but in 2023–2024, there was an upgradation from ROUND 2 to Round 3. In 2023-2024 Stray Vacancy Round was ONLINE, but in 2022-23 Stray Vacancy Round is conducted physically by the Deemed Universities for which the list of registered & eligible Candidates is forwarded by MCC to the respective Deemed Universities. The allotment shall only be in terms of merit. As per the directions issued by Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in SLA(C) No. 10487 of 2021, the AIQ scheme has been modified and 04 rounds of AIQ counselling will be conducted by MCC of DGHS, MoHFW. Hence, 3rd round (earlier mop-up round) and fourth round i.e. stray vacancy round will be conducted in AIQ from 2021-22 onwards.

RoundsTypes of Counselling 
Round 1- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Round 2- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
 Round 3- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Stray Vacancy Round- - By MCC for AIQ, Central University/Institutes , DNBAIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Special Stray Vacancy Round -Online - By respective Deemed UniversityAIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB

First Round:- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-AIQ, Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix display
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download the allotment letter
  • Options for an allotted candidate
  1. “Satisfied with the allotted seat and candidate is willing to report to the allotted college, not interested in further allotment of seats in any subsequent round for any discipline”.
  2. The candidate is satisfied with the allotted seat but wishes to participate in the next round. Such candidates should pay the prescribed fees
  3. The candidate is not satisfied with the present allotment and wishes to participate in the next round of counselling. The previously allotted seat is forfeited and offered to the next eligible candidate
  4. Not satisfied with MCC allotted seat and candidate has got seat elsewhere, so candidate is quitting and not to be considered for allotment of seats in any of the further rounds

2nd Round :- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)

Fresh Registration for Mop-up Round (not required for earlier resigned candidates)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-AIQ, Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix display
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download the allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit) (Exit With Forfeiture of Fees )( Upgradation is available For  Round 3 only.)
  • Reporting at the Medical Institutions/university against 2nd Round (candidates once joined the allotted seat against 2nd Round are not allowed to vacate the seat)

3rd Round :- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)
Fresh Registration for Mop-up Round (not required for earlier resigned candidates)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Stray vacancy: (AIQ,  Central University/Institutes, DNB)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Special Stray vacancies:- (DEEMED)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

MCC ALLOTMENT PDF LINKS FOR THE YEAR  2023-24:

Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Round 1  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Round 2  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Round 3  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Stray Vacancy Round  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Special Stray Vacancy Round  PDF CLICK HERE

2) West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC) Medical Admission - 

West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC),Kolkota conducts the combined (GOVT. AND PRIVATE) admissions for WEST BENGAL PG medical. In order to participate in the admission process, it is necessary to fill WBMCC Post Graduate Medical Admission Counseling (WBMCC) medical application form in the online mode (www.wbmcc.nic.in)

GovernmentPrivate
Medical Counseling Committee (MCC)West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC)State Quota SeatsManagement Quota Seats (Open To All)NRI Quota (Open To All)
50%50%50%35%15%

STEP FOR COUNSELING PROCESS

West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC),Kolkata Is Conducting Three Rounds Of Counseling For NEET PG 

  1. FIRST ROUND
  2. SECOND ROUND
  3. MOP ROUND (ONLINE) 2023-2024
  4. STRAY VACANCY ROUND (ONLINE) 2023-2024
  5. SPECIAL STRAY VACANCY ROUND (ONLINE) 2023-2024

ROUND -1

  • Application for Pre-Counseling & Online Fee Payment
  • Document Verification (Manual)
  • Eligible list & seat matrix publication - Round 1
  • Registration, Choice Filling and Locking of Choices
  • Seat Allotment Process – Round 1
  • Result Publication - Round 1
  • Reporting for admission at the Allotted Institution – Round 1.

ROUND 2

  • Application for Pre-Counseling and Online Fee Payment (who have not done in Round 1)
  • Document Verification (Manual) (who have not done in Round 1)
  • Eligible list and seat matrix publication: Round 2
  • Registration (for those who have not done in Round 1), Choice Filling and Locking of Choices
  • Seat Allotment Process, Round 2
  • Result Publication: Round 2
  • Reporting for admission at the Allotted Institution, Round 2
  • NOTE:  (Upgradation is allowed for the candidate who has been allotted their seat  in the 1st and 2nd rounds only till round 3.)

ROUND 3 (ONLINE)

  • Application for Pre-Counseling and Online Fee Payment (who have not done in Round 1 or Round 2)
  • Document Verification (Manual) (who have not done in Round 1 or Round 2)
  • Eligible list and seat matrix for ROUND 3
  • Registration (for those who have not done in Round 1 AND 2), Choice Filling and Locking of Choices
  • Seat Allotment Process, Round 3
  • Result Publication: Round 3
  • Reporting for admission at the Allotted Institution, Round 3
  • NOTE: (No Upgradation is allowed for the candidate who has been allotted their seat  in round 3.)

STRAY VACANCY ROUND 

   Application for Pre-Counseling and Online Fee Payment (who have not done in Round 1, Round 2, or Round 3)

  • Document Verification (Manual) (who have not done in Round 1, Round 2, or Round 3)
  • Eligible list and seat matrix for ROUND 3
  • Registration (for those who have not done in Round 1, Round 2, or Round 3), Choice Filling and Locking of Choices
  • Seat Allotment Process, Stray vacancy round
  • Result Publication: Stray vacancy round
  • Reporting for admission at the Allotted Institution, Stray vacancy round

SPECIAL STRAY VACANCY ROUND 

 Application for Pre-Counseling and Online Fee Payment (for those who have not done in Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, OR Stray vacancy round)

  • Document Verification (Manual) (for those who have not done in Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, OR Stray vacancy round)
  • Eligible list and seat matrix for Special Stray vacancy round
  • Registration (for those who have not done in Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, OR Stray vacancy round), Choice Filling and Locking of Choices
  • Seat Allotment Process, Special Stray vacancy round
  • Result Publication: Special Stray vacancy round
  • Reporting for admission at the Allotted Institution, Special Stray vacancy round

IMPORTANT DATES OF EVENT

EventsDates
Information bulletinAugust 4, 2023
Application form releaseAugust 7, 2023 from 11:00 AM
Last date to fill the application formAugust 9, 2023, till 4:00 PM
Document verificationAugust 8 to 10 2023 from 11:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Provisional merit listAugust 11, 2023 after 2:00 PM
Round one choice fillingAugust 11 to 13, 2023
Round one provisional resultAugust 16, 2023 after 4:00 PM
Round one reportingAugust 17 to 18, 2023
Round 2 RegistrationAugust 25 to 26, 2023
Round 2 document verificationAugust 26 to 28, 2023
Round 2 NEET PG seat matrix in West BengalAugust 29, 2023 after 2:00 PM
Round 2 choice fillingAugust 29 to 30, 2023
Round 2 resultSeptember 4, 2023
Round 2 reportingSeptember 5, 7, 8 and 9, 2023
Round 3 registrationsSeptember 15 to 16, 2023
Round 3 document verificationSeptember 18 to 19, 2023
Round 3 NEET PG seat matrix in West BengalSeptember 20, 2023 after 2:00 PM
Round 3 result 
Round 3 reportingSeptember 27 to 29, 2023
Stray round registrationSeptember 30 to 1 November 2023
Stray round document verificationNovember 3, 2023, from 10:AM to 5:00 PM
Stray round seat matrixNovember 4, 2023
Stray round choice fillingNovember 4 to 10, 2023
Stray round resultNovember 7, 2023
Stray round reportingNovember 8 to 10, 2023
Note: Dates may vary due to delay of WBMCC counseling 

SEAT MATRIX 2022-23 :-  Command Hospital Eastern Command

BRANCHCATEGORYSEATTYPETOTAL
SEATS
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOL OGY)EWSOPEN1
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOL OGY)URIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)SCOPEN1
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)UROPEN1
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)UROPEN1
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)UROPEN1
M.D. (RADIOLOGY)SCOPEN1
Provisional Seat Matrix Round-1 Click  Here    

WBMCC  (OPNO = UR, EWNO = EWS, OBNO = OBC, BANO = OBC-A, BBNO = OBC-B, SCNO = SC, STNO = ST, 

MQNO= PRIVATE MANAGEMENT, NRNO = NRI, OPPH = UR PC, EWPH = EWS PC, OBPH = OBC PC, BAPH = OBC-A PC, BBPH = OBC-B PC, SCPH = SC PC, STPH = ST PC)

All India Quota Seats Matrix (MD/MS/DIPLOMA) PG 2023  COUNSELING PDF  CLICK HERE

 

 

CUT OFF 2022-23 :-  Command Hospital Eastern Command

Round1    
Branch/Subject NameCandidate TypeAllotted CategoryMinimum RankMaximum Rank
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OPENEWNO2701027010
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OPENSCNO1009010090
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OPENOPNO45294529
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENOPNO59675967
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)OPENOPNO26682668
M.D. (RADIOLOGY)OPENSCNO32563256
WB OR AND CR Round 1    
WB PG 2022  (Round 1) Click HERE     
West Bengal Round 2    
Branch/Subject NameCandidate TypeAllotted CategoryMinimum RankMaximum Rank
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OPENEWNO2980029800
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OPENSCNO1082710827
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OPENOPNO65406540
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENOPNO93679367
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)OPENOPNO63066306
M.D. (RADIOLOGY)OPENSCNO92709270
WB OR AND CR Round 2    
WB PG 2022  (Round 2) Click HERE     

Command Hospital Eastern Command MCC ALLOTMENT PDF LINKS FOR THE YEAR  2023-24:

Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Round 1  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Round 2  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Round 3  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Stray Vacancy Round  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Special Stray Vacancy Round  PDF CLICK HERE

 

Note: The Admission Process is written as per the ordinance of the official Counselling Agency.

Fee Structure
  • Admission Fees • DD for Rs. 18000/- in favour of Academic Cell Fund, Command Hospital (EC) Kolkata payable at Kolkata • 
  • Or, online transfer of Rs. 18000/- (Bank Name - SBI, Alipore, Kolkata Branch, Account Name - Academic Cell Fund, Command Hospital (EC) Kolkata., Account Number 30294430035, IFSC Code SBIN0000004
  •  Details of the total amount : Caution money : Rs 10000/- + Admission Fees : Rs. 2000/- + Tution Fees : Rs. 6000/- (for 6 months @ Rs. 1000/- per month) 

Note: The Fee Structure is as per the Notification of the official Counselling Agency, Please visit the official website in subject to any changes.

Apply Now

Note: The apply-now form facilitates students (from pan India- rural, urban, and distant corners) to apply to various colleges, automatically forwarding their details to the respective institutions via email. ICCC is not liable for any responses from the colleges.

Share this page

Share on WhatsApp
Share on Telegram
Email this link
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Copy to clipboard
Question?
let us know
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
logo
No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097
+91 916 4111 133
+91 888 4499 760
+91 888 4499 763
We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.
© 2024 i3c.tech | Developed by  cretechs