Vivekananda Institute of Medical Sciences, Kolkata

Private Est. 1973Kolkata, West Bengal
About College

VIMS(Vivekananda Institute of Medical Sciences) is a medical institution and hospital which functions under the Ramakrishna Math and Ramakrishna Mission. it is affiliated under the West Bengal University of Health Sciences for its Postgraduate Degree, Diploma and various paramedical courses and recognized by National Medical Commission (NMC) with an annual intake of 29 seats in 13 disciplines of Postgraduate courses. The Institute also has been recognised by the University Grants Commission since 1987. The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) recognises it as a research centre.

The campus is spread in a sprawling area with state of the art infrastructure. There are very good spacious gallery type Lecture halls. There are Examination halls & Demonstration rooms. The Institute is fully equipped with clinical Laboratories, Departmental Museums and Auditorium. Library and information center is located in a huge area with good collection of Medical Books of 5766, 3305 back volumes and 14 Indian & Foreign Journals with separate reading space for students & Teaching Staff and a Digital Library. There are facilities for Indoor and Outdoor Games and Sports with volleyball and badminton facilities. 

It had a humble beginning in 1932 as a maternity hospital, this centre has grown into a 626 bedded with multi-discipline, is situated in Kolkata, capital of West Bengal. This centre is providing health care at an affordable price to socio-economically weaker, under-privileged and needy patients. The Hospital has the following departments:-General Medicine, General Surgery, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Paediatric Medicine, Ophthalmology, E.N.T., Dentistry / Maxillofacial Surgery, Dermatology, Orthopaedics, Neurology, Paediatric Surgery and etc. It also has special clinics for Anaesthesiology, Cardiology, Endocrinology, Gastroenterology, Nephrology, Urology, Neurology, Psychiatry, Hearing and Speech Therapy, Physiotherapy, Postpartum (Family Welfare), Immunization, Cardio Thoracic Vascular Surgery, Breast Clinic, Pain Clinic and Haematology. The diagnostic requirements of these departments are met by the departments of Radiodiagnosis, Histopathology with Cytology, Pathology, Biochemistry, Microbiology, Blood Bank with Components.

Number of Seats in Post-Graduation
CLINICALPARA-CLINICAL
MDMS
Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology3Diploma in Ophthalmology1  
Diploma in Oto-Rhino-Laryngology1ENT1  
Obstetrics & Gynaecology5Ophthalmology1Pathology2
Paediatrics3Diploma in Child Health2  
General Medicine5General Surgery2  
Anaesthesiology2 Orthopaedics1  

CONTACT AND OTHER DETAILS:

AddressRamakrishna Mission Seva Pratishthan, 99, Sarat Bose Road, Kolkata - 700 026
Phone: +91 33 2475 3636-3639,  +91 33 2475 4351
E-mail: [email protected], [email protected], [email protected]
Website:https://www.vimsrkmsp.org/
Pictures
Admission Process

West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC) Medical Admission - 

West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC),Kolkota conducts the combined (GOVT. AND PRIVATE) admissions for WEST BENGAL PG medical. In order to participate in the admission process, it is necessary to fill WBMCC Post Graduate Medical Admission Counseling (WBMCC) medical application form in the online mode (www.wbmcc.nic.in)

GovernmentPrivate
Medical Counseling Committee (MCC)West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC)State Quota SeatsManagement Quota Seats (Open To All)NRI Quota (Open To All)
50%50%50%35%15%

STEP FOR COUNSELING PROCESS

West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC),Kolkata Is Conducting Three Rounds Of Counseling For NEET PG 

  1. FIRST ROUND
  2. SECOND ROUND
  3. MOP ROUND (ONLINE) 2023-2024
  4. STRAY VACANCY ROUND (ONLINE) 2023-2024
  5. SPECIAL STRAY VACANCY ROUND (ONLINE) 2023-2024

ROUND -1

  • Application for Pre-Counseling & Online Fee Payment
  • Document Verification (Manual)
  • Eligible list & seat matrix publication - Round 1
  • Registration, Choice Filling and Locking of Choices
  • Seat Allotment Process – Round 1
  • Result Publication - Round 1
  • Reporting for admission at the Allotted Institution – Round 1.

ROUND 2

  • Application for Pre-Counseling and Online Fee Payment (who have not done in Round 1)
  • Document Verification (Manual) (who have not done in Round 1)
  • Eligible list and seat matrix publication: Round 2
  • Registration (for those who have not done in Round 1), Choice Filling and Locking of Choices
  • Seat Allotment Process, Round 2
  • Result Publication: Round 2
  • Reporting for admission at the Allotted Institution, Round 2
  • NOTE:  (Upgradation is allowed for the candidate who has been allotted their seat  in the 1st and 2nd rounds only till round 3.)

ROUND 3 (ONLINE)

  • Application for Pre-Counseling and Online Fee Payment (who have not done in Round 1 or Round 2)
  • Document Verification (Manual) (who have not done in Round 1 or Round 2)
  • Eligible list and seat matrix for ROUND 3
  • Registration (for those who have not done in Round 1 AND 2), Choice Filling and Locking of Choices
  • Seat Allotment Process, Round 3
  • Result Publication: Round 3
  • Reporting for admission at the Allotted Institution, Round 3
  • NOTE: (No Upgradation is allowed for the candidate who has been allotted their seat  in round 3.)

STRAY VACANCY ROUND 

   Application for Pre-Counseling and Online Fee Payment (who have not done in Round 1, Round 2, or Round 3)

  • Document Verification (Manual) (who have not done in Round 1, Round 2, or Round 3)
  • Eligible list and seat matrix for ROUND 3
  • Registration (for those who have not done in Round 1, Round 2, or Round 3), Choice Filling and Locking of Choices
  • Seat Allotment Process, Stray vacancy round
  • Result Publication: Stray vacancy round
  • Reporting for admission at the Allotted Institution, Stray vacancy round

SPECIAL STRAY VACANCY ROUND 

 Application for Pre-Counseling and Online Fee Payment (for those who have not done in Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, OR Stray vacancy round)

  • Document Verification (Manual) (for those who have not done in Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, OR Stray vacancy round)
  • Eligible list and seat matrix for Special Stray vacancy round
  • Registration (for those who have not done in Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, OR Stray vacancy round), Choice Filling and Locking of Choices
  • Seat Allotment Process, Special Stray vacancy round
  • Result Publication: Special Stray vacancy round
  • Reporting for admission at the Allotted Institution, Special Stray vacancy round

IMPORTANT DATES OF EVENT

EventsDates
Information bulletinAugust 4, 2023
Application form releaseAugust 7, 2023 from 11:00 AM
Last date to fill the application formAugust 9, 2023, till 4:00 PM
Document verificationAugust 8 to 10 2023 from 11:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Provisional merit listAugust 11, 2023 after 2:00 PM
Round one choice fillingAugust 11 to 13, 2023
Round one provisional resultAugust 16, 2023 after 4:00 PM
Round one reportingAugust 17 to 18, 2023
Round 2 RegistrationAugust 25 to 26, 2023
Round 2 document verificationAugust 26 to 28, 2023
Round 2 NEET PG seat matrix in West BengalAugust 29, 2023 after 2:00 PM
Round 2 choice fillingAugust 29 to 30, 2023
Round 2 resultSeptember 4, 2023
Round 2 reportingSeptember 5, 7, 8 and 9, 2023
Round 3 registrationsSeptember 15 to 16, 2023
Round 3 document verificationSeptember 18 to 19, 2023
Round 3 NEET PG seat matrix in West BengalSeptember 20, 2023 after 2:00 PM
Round 3 result 
Round 3 reportingSeptember 27 to 29, 2023
Stray round registrationSeptember 30 to 1 November 2023
Stray round document verificationNovember 3, 2023, from 10:AM to 5:00 PM
Stray round seat matrixNovember 4, 2023
Stray round choice fillingNovember 4 to 10, 2023
Stray round resultNovember 7, 2023
Stray round reportingNovember 8 to 10, 2023
Note: Dates may vary due to delay of WBMCC counseling 

SEAT MATRIX 2023–24: VIMS(Vivekananda Institute of Medical Sciences) 

ProgramQuotaURUR PwDEWSEWS PwDOBCOBC PwDSCSC PwDSTST PwDOBC-AOBC-A-
PwD
OBC-BOBC-B-
PwD
TotalSeats
DIP.IN GYNAE.AND OBST.In Service Quota110000000000002
DIP.IN GYNAE.AND OBST.Open Seat Quota100000000000001
DIPLOMA IN CHILD HEALTH/ PAEDIATRICSIn Service Quota000000000010001
DIPLOMA IN CHILD HEALTH/ PAEDIATRICSOpen Seat Quota100000000000001
DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLOGY/DOMSOpen Seat Quota100000000000001
DIPLOMA IN OTO-RHINO- LARYNGOLOGYOpen Seat Quota000000000010001
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)In Service Quota000000100000001
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Open Seat Quota101000000010003
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)In Service Quota100000000010002
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Open Seat Quota101000100010105
 (OBSTETRICS AND GYNAECOLOGY)In Service Quota200000000000103
 (OBSTETRICS AND GYNAECOLOGY)Open Seat Quota201000101000005
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)In Service Quota200000000000002
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Open Seat Quota200000100000003
M.D.(PATHOLOGY)In Service Quota000000001000001
M.D.(PATHOLOGY)Open Seat Quota100000000000001
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)In Service Quota100000000000001
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)Open Seat Quota100000000000001
M.S. (E.N.T.)In Service Quota100000000000001
M.S. (E.N.T.)Open Seat Quota200000000000002
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)In Service Quota100000000010002
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Open Seat Quota200000100010004
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)In Service Quota100000000000001
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Open Seat Quota200000100000003
M.S.(ORTHOPAEDICS)In Service Quota200000000000002
M.S.(ORTHOPAEDICS)Open Seat Quota000000000010001
SEAT MATRIX CLICK

CUT OFF 2022–23:  VIMS(Vivekananda Institute of Medical Sciences) 

Round 1
CourseAllotted QuotaAllotted CategoryMinimum RankMaximum Rank
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)SOBANO2641626416
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)SOEWNO4180441804
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)SOOPNO1535715357
DIPLOMA IN CHILD HEALTH/
PAEDIATRICS
IQBANO7506275062
DIPLOMA IN CHILD HEALTH/
PAEDIATRICS
SOOPNO2178421784
DIP.IN GYNAE. AND OBST.SOOPNO2727227272
DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLOGY/DOMSSOOPNO4267242672
M.S. (E.N.T.)SOOPNO911610617
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)IQBANO4793747937
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)IQOPNO4640546405
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)SOBANO44454445
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)SOBBNO28752875
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)SOEWNO14021402
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)SOOPNO13611361
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)SOSCNO1152011520
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)IQBANO9916799167
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)IQOPNO9177191771
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)SOBANO1554915549
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)SOOPNO61686375
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)SOSCNO2965129651
M.D. (OBST. AND GYNAE)/MS
(OBSTETRICS AND GYNAECOLOGY)
IQOPNO7112984347
M.D. (OBST. AND GYNAE)/MS
(OBSTETRICS AND GYNAECOLOGY)
SOEWNO2263922639
M.D. (OBST. AND GYNAE)/MS
(OBSTETRICS AND GYNAECOLOGY)
SOOPNO55845942
M.D. (OBST. AND GYNAE)/MS
(OBSTETRICS AND GYNAECOLOGY)
SOSCNO2456624566
M.D. (OBST. AND GYNAE)/MS
(OBSTETRICS AND GYNAECOLOGY)
SOSTNO117360117360
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)IQOPNO8633786337
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)SOOPNO1017910651
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)SOSCNO3352133521
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)IQOPNO5564256827
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)SOBANO1045610456
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)IQOPNO6101365965
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)SOOPNO43064318
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)SOSCNO1718917189
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)SOOPNO3180531805
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)IQOPNO1907519075
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)SOOPNO11061106
CLICK FOR Round one  result 
 ROUND 2  
CourseAllotted
Quota
Allotted CategoryMinimum RankMaximum Rank
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)SOBANO2794527945
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)SOEWNO4180441804
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)SOOPNO2100221002
DIPLOMA IN CHILD HEALTH/ PAEDIATRICSSOOPNO2018420184
DIP.IN GYNAE. AND OBST.SOOPNO2727227272
DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLOGY/DOMSSOOPNO4267242672
M.S. (E.N.T.)SOOPNO94249946
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)IQBANO4793747937
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)SOBANO65786578
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)SOBBNO45954595
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)SOEWNO50735073
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)SOOPNO14021402
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)SOSCNO1183611836
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)IQBANO9916799167
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)IQOPNO9177191771
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)SOBANO1554915549
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)SOOPNO75428736
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)SOSCNO2995929959
M.D. (OBST. AND GYNAE)/MS (OBSTETRICS AND GYNAECOLOGY)IQOPNO4923684347
M.D. (OBST. AND GYNAE)/MS (OBSTETRICS AND GYNAECOLOGY)SOEWNO2263922639
M.D. (OBST. AND GYNAE)/MS (OBSTETRICS AND GYNAECOLOGY)SOOPNO55845957
M.D. (OBST. AND GYNAE)/MS (OBSTETRICS AND GYNAECOLOGY)SOSCNO2456624566
M.D. (OBST. AND GYNAE)/MS (OBSTETRICS AND GYNAECOLOGY)SOSTNO117360117360
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)IQOPNO7832278322
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)SOOPNO1065110765
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)SOSCNO4178941789
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)IQOPNO5564256827
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)SOBANO81478147
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)IQOPNO6101361013
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)SOOPNO43064318
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)SOSCNO1775117751
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)SOOPNO3786637866
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)IQOPNO1907519075
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)SOOPNO14131413
CLICK FOR Round 2 result
 ROUND 3  
CourseAllotted QuotaAllotted CategoryMinimum RankMaximum Rank
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)Open QuotaUR 1800
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Open QuotaUR 2458
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Open QuotaEWS 6156
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Open QuotaUR 6280
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Open QuotaOBC-A (Non-
Creamy Layer)
6578
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Open QuotaUR 6806
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Open QuotaOBC-B (Non-
Creamy Layer)
7042
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Open QuotaOBC-A (Non-
Creamy Layer)
8147
M.D. (OBST. AND GYNAE)/MS (OBSTETRICS AND
GYNAECOLOGY)
Open QuotaUR 8987
M.D. (OBST. AND GYNAE)/MS (OBSTETRICS AND
GYNAECOLOGY)
Open QuotaUR 9344
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Open QuotaUR 11189
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Open QuotaUR 11585
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Open QuotaSC 13584
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)In-ServiceUR 19075
DIPLOMA IN CHILD HEALTH/ PAEDIATRICSOpen QuotaUR 20272
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Open QuotaOBC-A (Non-
Creamy Layer)
20697
M.S. (E.N.T.)Open QuotaUR 21397
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Open QuotaUR 22472
M.D. (OBST. AND GYNAE)/MS (OBSTETRICS AND
GYNAECOLOGY)
Open QuotaEWS 22639
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Open QuotaUR 22948
M.S. (E.N.T.)Open QuotaUR 23355
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Open QuotaSC 26954
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Open QuotaUR 30319
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Open QuotaSC 30867
DIP.IN GYNAE. AND OBST.Open QuotaUR 31362
M.D. (OBST. AND GYNAE)/MS (OBSTETRICS AND
GYNAECOLOGY)
Open QuotaSC 35831
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Open QuotaSC 41789
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Open QuotaEWS 43507
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)In-ServiceUR 46405
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)In-ServiceOBC-A (Non-
Creamy Layer)
47937
M.D. (OBST. AND GYNAE)/MS
(OBSTETRICS AND GYNAECOLOGY)
In-ServiceUR 49236
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Open QuotaOBC-A (Non-
Creamy Layer)
54838
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)In-ServiceUR 55642
DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLOGY/DOMSOpen QuotaUR 56761
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)In-ServiceUR 56827
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)In-ServiceUR 61013
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)In-ServiceUR 65965
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Open QuotaUR 72440
DIPLOMA IN CHILD HEALTH/ PAEDIATRICSIn-ServiceOBC-A (Non-
Creamy Layer)
75599
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)In-ServiceUR 78322
M.D. (OBST. AND GYNAE)/MS (OBSTETRICS AND GYNAECOLOGY)In-ServiceUR 84347
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)In-ServiceUR 91771
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)In-ServiceOBC-A (Non-
Creamy Layer)
99167
M.D. (OBST. AND GYNAE)/MS (OBSTETRICS AND GYNAECOLOGY)In-ServiceOBC-B (Non-
Creamy Layer)
111341
DIP.IN GYNAE. AND OBST.In-ServiceUR 114995
M.S. (E.N.T.)In-ServiceUR 115615
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)In-ServiceSC 116992
M.D. (OBST. AND GYNAE)/MS (OBSTETRICS AND
GYNAECOLOGY)
Open QuotaST 117360
DIP.IN GYNAE. AND OBST.In-ServiceUR 124096
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)In-ServiceSC 138666
DIPLOMA IN OTO-RHINO- LARYNGOLOGYOpen QuotaOBC-A (Non-
Creamy Layer)
184781
CLICK FOR Round 3 result

LAST YEAR SEAT MATRIX 2022-23 :- VIMS(Vivekananda Institute of Medical Sciences) 

BRANCHCATEGORYSEATTYPETOTAL
SEATS
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOL OGY)EWSOPEN1
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOL OGY)URIN-SERVICE2
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOL OGY)SCOPEN1
DIP.IN GYNAE. & OBST.UROPEN1
DIP.IN GYNAE. & OBST.URIN-SERVICE1
DIP.IN GYNAE. & OBST.STOPEN1
DIPLOMA IN OTO-RHINO- LARYNGOLOGYUR PCOPEN1
DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLO GYOBC-AOPEN1
DIPLOMA IN CHILD HEALTHEWSOPEN1
DIPLOMA IN CHILD HEALTHSCIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (OTORHINOLAR YNGOLOGY)UROPEN1
M.S. (OTORHINOLAR YNGOLOGY)URIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (OTORHINOLAR YNGOLOGY)SC PCOPEN1
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)EWSOPEN1
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)UROPEN2
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)URIN-SERVICE2
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)SCOPEN1
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)SCIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OBC-AOPEN1
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OBC-AIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)UROPEN2
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)URIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)SCOPEN1
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OBC-AOPEN1
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)EWSOPEN1
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)UROPEN2
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)URIN-SERVICE2
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)SCIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)STOPEN1
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLO GY)EWS PCOPEN1
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLO GY)URIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLO GY)SCOPEN1
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLO GY)ST PCIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDIC S)OBC-AIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDIC S)OBC-BOPEN1
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDIC S)UROPEN1
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)OBC-AOPEN1
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)UROPEN1
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)URIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)SCIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)ST PCOPEN1
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)OBC-B PCIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)UROPEN1
M.D. (RADIOLOGY)URIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (RADIOLOGY)UR PCOPEN1

WBMCC  (OPNO = UR, EWNO = EWS, OBNO = OBC, BANO = OBC-A, BBNO = OBC-B, SCNO = SC, STNO = ST, 

MQNO= PRIVATE MANAGEMENT, NRNO = NRI, OPPH = UR PC, EWPH = EWS PC, OBPH = OBC PC, BAPH = OBC-A PC, BBPH = OBC-B PC, SCPH = SC PC, STPH = ST PC)

Provisional Seat Matrix Round-1 Click  Here 
NoDisciplinesPresent seats recognizedSeat Enhanced permittedTotal
1MD General Medicine050205+02=07
2MD Paediatrics030203+02=05
3MD Anaesthesiology020202+02=04
4MS Orthopaedics010201+02=03
5MS Obst. & Gynae050305+03=08
6MS General Surgery010501+05=06
7MS E.N.T.010201+02=03
8MS Ophthalmology010301+03=04
9MD Pathology02N.A.02
NoDisciplinesNew Seats permittedTotal
1MD Radiodiagnosis0202

LAST YEAR CUT OFF 2022-23 :- VIMS(Vivekananda Institute of Medical Sciences) 

West Bengal opening rank and closing rank Round 1
Branch/Subject NameCandidate TypeAllotted CategoryMinimum RankMaximum Rank
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OPENEWNO2967829678
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OPENSCNO2543225432
DIP.IN GYNAE. & OBST.IN-SERVICEOPNO7715277152
DIP.IN GYNAE. & OBST.OPENOPNO1137711377
DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLOGYOPENBANO5009550095
DIPLOMA IN CHILD HEALTHOPENEWNO1608416084
DIPLOMA IN CHILD HEALTHIN-SERVICESCNO7610376103
M.S. (OTORHINOLARYNGOLOGY)IN-SERVICEOPNO8849888498
M.S. (OTORHINOLARYNGOLOGY)OPENOPNO50165016
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OPENEWNO44454445
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)IN-SERVICEOPNO3673238905
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OPENOPNO12941551
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)IN-SERVICESCNO6135361353
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OPENSCNO78687868
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)IN-SERVICEBANO7908579085
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OPENBANO95439543
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)IN-SERVICEOPNO7176271762
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OPENOPNO39044018
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OPENSCNO1962019620
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENBANO1079810798
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENEWNO1397713977
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)IN-SERVICEOPNO6036461847
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENOPNO52665739
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)IN-SERVICESCNO7402474024
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENSTNO100705100705
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)IN-SERVICEOPNO5718057180
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)OPENSCNO2676226762
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)IN-SERVICEBANO4927949279
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)OPENBBNO80158015
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)OPENOPNO43294329
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)OPENBANO55935593
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)IN-SERVICEOPNO4615846158
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)OPENOPNO28722872
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)IN-SERVICESCNO6438164381
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)OPENOPNO1777617776
M.D. (RADIOLOGY)IN-SERVICEOPNO1977219772
M.D. (RADIOLOGY)OPENOPPH9910699106
WB OR AND CR Round 1
WB PG 2022  (Round 1) Click HERE 
West Bengal opening rank and closing rank Round 2
Branch/Subject NameCandidate TypeAllotted CategoryMinimum RankMaximum Rank
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OPENEWNO4280942809
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OPENSCNO4460744607
DIP.IN GYNAE. & OBST.OPENOPNO2455524555
DIPLOMA IN CHILD HEALTHOPENEWNO4837248372
M.S. (OTORHINOLARYNGOLOGY)OPENOPNO99369936
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OPENEWNO71137113
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)IN-SERVICEOPNO4020740207
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OPENOPNO23372337
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OPENSCNO1009010090
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OPENBANO1496114961
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)IN-SERVICEOPNO7406474064
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OPENOPNO65777083
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OPENSCNO2038020380
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENBANO1478214782
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENEWNO1582015820
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)IN-SERVICEOPNO6872369093
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENOPNO75278676
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)OPENSCNO3621336213
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)OPENBBNO1049910499
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)OPENOPNO49694969
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)OPENBANO73517351
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)OPENOPNO43524352
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)OPENOPNO2832828328
WB OR AND CR Round 2
WB PG 2022  (Round 2) Click HERE 

Note: The Admission Process is written as per the ordinance of the official Counselling Agency.

Fee Structure

 

P.G Degree(3 years)=6 SemesterP.G diploma(2YEARS)=4  Semester
Tuition Fees 6000Tuition Fees6000
Admission Fees2000Admission Fees2000

Caution Deposit

Refundable (after completion of course)

10,000

Caution Deposit

Refundable (after completion of course)

5000
Total Rs.18,000Total 13,000
*6 months =1 semester

Note: The Fee Structure is as per the Notification of the official Counselling Agency, Please visit the official website in subject to any changes.

Courses

Paramedical Courses in Ramakrishna Mission Seva Pratishthan Vivekananda Institute of Medical Sciences are as follows

  • DMLT-Tech: 15
  • DRD-Tech: 08
  • DNEP-Tech: 03
  • B.Sc. CCT-OTT: 40 (20-20)   
  • BPT: 10
Apply Now

Note: The apply-now form facilitates students (from pan India- rural, urban, and distant corners) to apply to various colleges, automatically forwarding their details to the respective institutions via email. ICCC is not liable for any responses from the colleges.

Share this page

Share on WhatsApp
Share on Telegram
Email this link
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Copy to clipboard
Question?
let us know
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
logo
No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097
+91 916 4111 133
+91 888 4499 760
+91 888 4499 763
We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.
© 2024 i3c.tech | Developed by  cretechs