College of Medicine and Sagore Dutta Hospital

Govt Est. 2011Kolkata, West Bengal
About College

College of Medicine and Sagore Dutta Hospital, Kolkata

The College of Medicine and Sagore Dutta Hospital, Kolkata also known as Sagar Dutta Medical College, is a tertiary referral government hospital, medical college and research institute established in the Year 2011. The College is affiliated to West Bengal University of Health Sciences, Kolkata, located in West Bengal and recognized by National Medical Commission (NMC) with an annual intake of 125 seats in MBBS, 28 seats in 9 disciplines of Postgraduate studies. 

The Medical College and Hospital is located in a sprawling campus of over 17.63 acres with an excellent infrastructure housing 8 storeyed academic building. It has technology-infused gallery type Lecture halls, Demonstration halls, Common rooms for Boys and Girls, Examination hall. It has latest Medical Skills Lab & Departmental museums. The well-equipped, modernized, and latest Technology-driven equipment make the Laboratory unique. Cafeteria and Recreation halls are amongst the best. There are separate hostel facilities for Boys and Girls. The Central Library acquires huge volumes of books of over 7500 and National and International journals. The collection includes Textbooks, Atlases, Dictionaries, Directories, Encyclopaedias, Technical Reports and has an excellent facility of E- Library with separate Departmental libraries as well. There are facilities for Indoor and Outdoor Games and Sports. 

The Attached Hospital College of Medicine and Sagore Dutta Hospital, Kolkata

The Medical college is attached to a 500+ bedded Hospital located in a 6 storeyed building with all the specialities. 24X7 emergency and trauma care facility, Eye bank and blood bank facilities are available. There are very good clinical and diagnostic facilities in the Hospital. There are huge number of OPD's and In-Patient flow everyday. There are well equipped Operation Theatres and exclusive ICU's to cater to critical patients. The Hospital has facilities for burn treatment, Critical care services, Pharmacy and Physiotherapy. The Hospital's general specialities include General Medicine, General Surgery, OBG, Paediatrics, Orthopaedics, Dermatology, Psychiatry, Radiodiagnosis, ENT, Ophthalmology, Anaesthesiology, Pathology, Microbiology, Biochemistry & Forensic Medicine. Super-Speciality departments include: Cardiology, Pediatric Surgery, Gastroenterology, Plastic Surgery, Urology, Facio Maxillary & Dialysis. 

Number of Seats in Post-Graduation
CLINICALPARA-CLINICALPRE-CLINICAL
MDMS
Obstetrics & Gynaecology4Ophthalmology2PSM4  
Psychiatry2   Pathology 4Bio-Chemistry2
Paediatrics4  Pharmacology4  
Anaesthesiology3   Microbiology 3  
Pulmonary Medicine3      
General Medicine6      

 

CONTACT AND OTHER DETAILS: College of Medicine and Sagore Dutta Hospital, Kolkata

AddressCollege of Medicine and Sagore Dutta Hospital, Kolkata, 578, BT Road, Kamarhati, Kolkata-700058 (West Bengal)  Kolkata
Phone:033 2523 9058 ,033-25834277
EMAIL:inf[email protected],[email protected], [email protected]
Website:http://www.cmsdh.edu.in
Pictures
  • Admission Process

    College of Medicine and Sagore Dutta Hospital, Kolkata,NEETPG Counseling is Conducted by 1) MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)( Open To All )and 2)  West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC)(State Domicile)

    AIQ (Medical Counselling Committee(MCC) )SQ West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC)
    50%50%

    1 ) MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)(50%) (Open To All )

    The MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)/DGHS conducts Counseling for allotment of Post Graduate (MD/MS/Diploma and MDS) seats to the NEETPG/MDS eligible and qualified candidates in participating Government Medical/Dental Colleges of the country under 50% All India Quota and 100% Central & Deemed University quota every year. All the candidates who have qualified for All India Quota seats on the basis of their rank in NEET PG /MDS conducted by NBE including candidates from Union Territory of J&K will be eligible. The role of MCC (Medical Counselling Committee) of DGHS is limited to allotment of seats to the participating candidates, as per their merit and choice, which starts only after receiving the list/data/Information of successful candidates from National Board of Examinations (NBE) i.e. the NEET (PG) examination conducting body 

     There will be four rounds of AIQ counseling i.e. Round 1, Round 2, AIQ Mop-up Rounds and AIQ Stray Vacancy Round (SLA(C) No. 10487 of 2021 before the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India). All candidates who have qualified for All India Quota seats on the basis of their rank in NEET PG conducted by the National Board of Examination (NBE) will be eligible for participation in the counselling process. Eligible candidates may download the Rank letter/ Result from NBE website

    Step of MCC NEETPG Counseling 

    ROUND 1

    Main counseling Registration  ( https://mcc.nic.in/#/home )which will include payment of Non Refundable Registration fee and Refundable Security Deposit (to be refunded only in the account from which payment has been made). 
    Last date for payment of counseling fee
    Exercising of Choices, indicative seats and Locking of choices
    Process of Seat Allotment – Round 1 (this is computer software process conducted by identified agency for MCC) 
    Publication of result of Round-1on MCC website
    Reporting at the Allotted  Dental Colleges / Institutions against Round 1
    NOTE: Upgradation: Candidates willing to upgrade from Round 1 to Round 2 have to report at the allotted college of round 1 and complete the admission formalities. During the completion of admission formalities, the candidate has to give willingness for upgradation in the college. 

    ROUND 2

    Publication of net vacant seats

    Fresh New Registration for Round-2 ( https://mcc.nic.in/#/home )

    • Candidates who registered for Round-1 and did not get any seat allotted are not required to register again.
    • Candidates who have Resigned / Not reported in Round-1 need not register again.
    Fresh Choice Submission by eligible candidates for round 2 
    Process of Seat Allotment - Round 2
    Publication of result of Round-2 on MCC website. 
    Reporting at the Allotted  Dental Colleges / Institutions against Round 2
    NOTE : The candidates who have joined a seat in round 2 of State quota counselling or AIQ counselling will not be eligible for the further rounds of counselling in compliance of order dated 31/03/2022 the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in W.P. No. 174 of 2022. 

    MOPUP ROUND 

    Publication of net vacant seats

    Fresh Registration with payment of registration fee for Mop Up Round for the following candidates: ( https://mcc.nic.in/#/home )

    Who registered in Round-2 & exited with Forfeiture of fees without joining can register again with payment of fees. However, candidates who have already joined and taken admission up to Round-2 of AIQ/Deemed/ Central Universities/DNB will not be eligible to participate in Mop Up Round and Stray Vacancy Round. (Those who registered but were not allotted a seat in Round-1 & Round-2 need not register again). 

    Fresh Choice Submission by eligible candidates for Mop-up Round
    Process of Seat Allotment - Mop-up Round
    Publication of result of Mop-up Round on MCC website. 
    Reporting at the Allotted Dental College after Mop Up Round
    NOTE :- List of Registered Candidates ten times the number of Stray vacancies to be sent to Deemed University to be exhausted strictly in order of merit. 

    FINAL STRAY VACANCY ROUND 

    (There will be no Fresh Registration of Candidates in Final Stray Vacancy Round. 
    There will be no choice filling in Stray Vacancy Round. The choices filled during Mop-Up round will be considered for allotment in Stray Vacancy Round. 
    Allotment of seats ‘Online’ by running software 
    Eligible candidates who are not holding any seat can participate in Stray Vacancy Round.) 

    2) West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC) (State Quota) (50%) 

    West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC),Kolkota conducts the combined (GOVT. AND PRIVATE) admissions for WEST BENGAL PG medical. In order to participate in the admission process, it is necessary to fill WBMCC Post Graduate Medical Admission Counseling (WBMCC) medical application form in the online mode (www.wbmcc.nic.in)

    Government
    Medical Counseling Committee (MCC)West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC)
    50%50%

    STEP FOR COUNSELING PROCESS

    West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC),Kolkata Is Conducting Three Rounds Of Counseling For NEET PG 

    1. FIRST ROUND
    2. SECOND ROUND 
    3. MOP ROUND (OFF-LINE)

    ROUND -1

    • Application for Pre-Counseling & Online Fee Payment
    • Document Verification (Manual)
    • Eligible list & seat matrix publication - Round 1
    • Registration, Choice Filling and Locking of Choices
    • Seat Allotment Process – Round 1
    • Result Publication - Round 1
    • Reporting for admission at the Allotted Institution – Round 1.

    ROUND 2

    • Application for Pre-Counseling & Online Fee Payment (who have not done in Round 1)
    • Document Verification (Manual) (who have not done in Round 1)
    • Eligible list & seat matrix publication - Round 2
    • Registration (who have not done in Round 1), Choice Filling and Locking of Choices
    • Seat Allotment Process - Round 2
    • Result Publication - Round 2
    • Reporting for admission at the Allotted Institution - Round 2

    MOP UP ROUND (OFFLINE)

    1. Application for Pre-Counseling & Online Fee Payment (who have not done in Round 1 / Round 2)
    2. Document Verification (Manual) (who have not done in Round 1 / Round 2)
    3. Eligible list & seat matrix for manual mop up (centralized)
    4. Manual centralized mop up seat allotment
    5. Reporting for admission in allotted institute
    6. Non allotted eligible list & vacant seat for college level mop-up

    STRAY VACANCY ROUND 

       Conduction of allotment cum admission in college level mop-up

    College of Medicine and Sagore Dutta Hospital, KolkataSEAT MATRIX OF Medical Counselling Committee(MCC)   FOR THE YEAR 2022-23:

    ProgramOpenOpen PwDGeneral- EWSGeneral- EWS PwDOBCOBC PwDSCSC PwDSTST PwDTotalSeats
    M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)10000000001
    M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)00001000001
    M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)20000010003
    M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)00001000001
    M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)20000000002
    M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)00001010002
    M.D. (PATHOLOGY)00001000102
    M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)10100000002
    M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)10001000002
    M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)00000010001
    M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory
    diseases)
    10000000001
    M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)10000000001
    All India Quota Seats Matrix (MD/MS/DIPLOMA) PG 2022  COUNSELING PDF  CLICK HERE

    College of Medicine and Sagore Dutta Hospital, Kolkata MCC  AIQ CUT-OFF 2022-23

    MCC R1 AIQ CUT-OFF 2022-23

    NEET RANKCOURSENEET RANKCOURSE
    OPENOBC
    1885M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)30247M.D. (PATHOLOGY)
    4232M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)40492M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)
    6942M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)SC
    11172M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)9651M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)
    12660M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)10844M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)
    32668M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)16816M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)
      ST
      72251M.D. (PATHOLOGY)
    Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 1  PDF      CLICK HERE

    MCC R2 AIQ CUT-OFF 2022-23

    NEET RANKCOURSENEET RANKCOURSE
    OPENOBC
    2609M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)7665M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)
    6132M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)43711M.D. (PATHOLOGY)
    9367M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)56027M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)
    15316M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)87889M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)
    57392M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)SC
    ST16376M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)
    92607M.D. (PATHOLOGY)27119M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)
    Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 2  PDF   CLICK HERE    

    MCC MOP UP ROUND AIQ CUT-OFF 2022-23

    NEET RANKCOURSENEET RANKCOURSE
    OPENOBC
    5283M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)9608M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)
    7850M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)84538M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)
    10355M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)88246M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)
    90012M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)115152M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)
    STSC
    92876M.D. (PATHOLOGY)20091M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)
    Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 MOP UP Round  PDF   CLICK HERE

    WBMCC NEETPG SEAT MATRIX 2022-23 :- College of Medicine and Sagore Dutta Hospital, Kolkata

    BRANCHCATEGORYSEATTYPETOTAL
    SEATS
    M.D. (ANAESTHESIOL OGY)UROPEN1
    M.D. (ANAESTHESIOL OGY)URIN-SERVICE1
    M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)SCOPEN1
    M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)UROPEN1
    M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)SCOPEN1
    M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)STIN-SERVICE1
    M.D. (MICROBIOLOG Y)OBC-BOPEN1
    M.D. (MICROBIOLOG Y)URIN-SERVICE1
    M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OBC-AIN-SERVICE1
    M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)UROPEN1
    M.S. (OPHTHALMOLO GY)SCOPEN1
    M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)UROPEN1
    M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)UR PCIN-SERVICE1
    M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)UROPEN1
    M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)URIN-SERVICE1
    M.D. (PATHOLOGY)UROPEN1
    M.D. (PATHOLOGY)SCIN-SERVICE1
    M.D. (PHARMACOLO GY)OBC-BIN-SERVICE1
    M.D. (PHARMACOLO GY)STOPEN1
    M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)UROPEN1
    M.D. (RESPIRATORY MEDICINE)OBC-AOPEN1
    M.D. (RESPIRATORY MEDICINE)URIN-SERVICE1
    Provisional Seat Matrix Round-1 Click  Here  

    WBMCC  (OPNO = UR, EWNO = EWS, OBNO = OBC, BANO = OBC-A, BBNO = OBC-B, SCNO = SC, STNO = ST, 

    MQNO= PRIVATE MANAGEMENT, NRNO = NRI, OPPH = UR PC, EWPH = EWS PC, OBPH = OBC PC, BAPH = OBC-A PC, BBPH = OBC-B PC, SCPH = SC PC, STPH = ST PC)

    WBMCC NEETPG CUT OFF 2022-23 :- College of Medicine and Sagore Dutta Hospital, Kolkata

    West Bengal Round 1 

    Branch/Subject NameCandidate TypeAllotted CategoryMinimum RankMaximum Rank
    M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)IN-SERVICEOPNO8037680376
    M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OPENOPNO72897289
    M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)OPENSCNO6392663926
    M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OPENOPNO12851285
    M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OPENSCNO66316631
    M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)OPENBBNO8577685776
    M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)IN-SERVICEBANO6950769507
    M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENOPNO60466046
    M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)OPENSCNO2511925119
    M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)OPENOPNO2897328973
    M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)IN-SERVICEOPNO4468444684
    M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)OPENOPNO32413241
    M.D. (PATHOLOGY)OPENOPNO1682216822
    M.D. (PATHOLOGY)IN-SERVICESCNO7509075090
    M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)OPENOPNO57145714
    M.D. (RESPIRATORY MEDICINE)OPENBANO80858085
    M.D. (RESPIRATORY MEDICINE)IN-SERVICEOPNO4747547475
    WB OR AND CR Round 1 
    WB PG 2022  (Round 1) Click HERE  

    West Bengal Round 2 

    Branch/Subject NameCandidate TypeAllotted CategoryMinimum RankMaximum Rank
    M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OPENOPNO1333913339
    M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)OPENSCNO7709177091
    M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OPENOPNO18851885
    M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OPENSCNO1084410844
    M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENOPNO72037203
    M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)OPENSCNO3381533815
    M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)OPENOPNO5161751617
    M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)IN-SERVICEOPNO4984749847
    M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)OPENOPNO61326132
    M.D. (PATHOLOGY)OPENOPNO2823328233
    M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)OPENOPNO1230212302
    M.D. (RESPIRATORY MEDICINE)OPENBANO1040810408
    M.D. (RESPIRATORY MEDICINE)IN-SERVICEOPNO4979249792
    WB OR AND CR Round 2 
    WB PG 2022  (Round 2) Click HERE  

     

    Fee Structure

    Stipend Per Month College of Medicine and Sagore Dutta Hospital, Kolkata

    STIPEND 1ST YRSTIPEND 2ND YRSTIPEND 3RD YR
    450004800052000
    Courses
    {}

    Disclaimer

    Have a question?
    Let us know

    This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

    logo

    No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097

    9164111133 | 8884499760 / 3

    We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.

    © 2023 i3c.tech  

    Developed by  

    cretechs