Indira Gandhi Institute of Dental Sciences

Deemed Est. 2006Pondicherry, Puducherry
About College

Indira Gandhi Institute of Dental Sciences (IGIDS), is an on-campus constituent college of Sri Balaji Vidyapeeth (Deemed University), Pondicherry and recognized by the Dental Council of India for undergraduate and postgraduate courses

 IGIDS is a globally emerging Institute with an outstanding reputation in providing quality dental education and a congenial learning atmosphere to create future dental leaders. The budding dentists here are self-directed learners, compassionate dental professionals, and change agents. The energetic and enthusiastic teachers are multifaceted facilitators, inspiring role models, and caring mentors. The institution follows an innovative dental curriculum that includes early clinical exposure, integrated learning, a SPICES curriculum, competency-based training that is well supported with an e-learning environment, and formative assessment with effective feedback from improvements.     

  MDS Program List : Indira Gandhi Institute of Dental Sciences (IGIDS

MDSProsthodontics and Crown & Bridge3
MDSPeriodontology3
MDSPediatric and Preventive Dentistry3
MDSOral and Maxillofacial Surgery3
MDSOral Medicine & Radiology3
MDSOral & Maxillofacial Pathology and Oral Microbiology3
MDSOrthodonitics & Dentofacial Orthopedics3
MDSPublic Health Dentistry3
MDSConservative Dentistry & Endodontics3

Contact And Other Information:-

AddressSBV Campus, Pillaiyarkuppam, Pondicherry 607402, India
Phone No+91 - 0413 – 2615449 to 58
E-Mail ID[email protected]
Website:http://sbvu.ac.in/igids/
Pictures
Admission Process

Indira Gandhi Institute of Dental Sciences (IGIDS) MDS (Master Degrees in Dental Sciences ) Counseling is conducted by MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)

MCC (Medical Counselling Committee) COUNSELING PROCESS:-

The MCC/DGHS conducts Counseling for allotment of Post Graduate (MD/MS/Diploma and MDS) seats to the NEETPG/MDS eligible and qualified candidates in participating Government Medical/Dental Colleges of the country under 50% All India Quota and 100% Central & Deemed University quota every year. All the candidates who have qualified for All India Quota seats on the basis of their rank in NEET PG /MDS conducted by NBE including candidates from Union Territory of J&K will be eligible. The role of MCC of DGHS is limited to allotment of seats to the participating candidates, as per their merit and choice, which starts only after receiving the list/data/Information of successful candidates from National Board of Examinations (NBE) i.e. the NEET (MDS) examination conducting body 

Candidates who fall under the category of NRI as per the directions/ orders of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in the case (W.P. No. 689/2017- Consortium of Deemed Universities in Karnataka (CODEUNIK) & Anr. Vs. Union of India &Ors.) dated 22-08- 2017 are eligible for NRI Category seats. OCI/PIO/Foreign Nationals will be eligible for only NRI seats .The eligible Indian National Candidates wanting to get converted to sponsored NRI category have to submit the  documents as and when the same are called for by the MCC.

Seat Matrix :- 

Management(%) NRI(%)
8515

Eligibility Condition:

  • The Candidate should have qualified NEET MDS.
  • Domicile free Counseling (Open to all)

Step Wise Counseling Process conducted by MCC

 There are multiple rounds of counselling i.e. Round 1, Round 2,  Round 3 & Stray Vacancy Round. ALL four rounds of AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB,  are conducted by MCC  through ONLINE ONLY i.e., Round 1, Round 2 , Round 3, and Stray Vacancy round. In the YEAR 2022–23 (Round 3) was called the Mop-Up round, where there was no sliding (upgradation) from the 2nd round to the mop-up round, but in 2023–2024, there was an upgradation from ROUND 2 to Round 3. In 2023-2024 Stray Vacancy Round was ONLINE, but in 2022-23 Stray Vacancy Round is conducted physically by the Deemed Universities for which the list of registered & eligible Candidates is forwarded by MCC to the respective Deemed Universities. The allotment shall only be in terms of merit. As per the directions issued by Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in SLA(C) No. 10487 of 2021, the AIQ scheme has been modified and 04 rounds of AIQ counselling will be conducted by MCC of DGHS, MoHFW. Hence, 3rd round (earlier mop-up round) and fourth round i.e. stray vacancy round will be conducted in AIQ from 2021-22 onwards.

RoundsTypes of Counselling 
Round 1- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Round 2- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
 Round 3- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Stray Vacancy Round- - By MCC for AIQ, Central University/Institutes , DNBAIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Special Stray Vacancy Round -Online - By respective Deemed UniversityAIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB

First Round:- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-AIQ, Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix display
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download the allotment letter
  • Options for an allotted candidate
  1. “Satisfied with the allotted seat and candidate is willing to report to the allotted college, not interested in further allotment of seats in any subsequent round for any discipline”.
  2. The candidate is satisfied with the allotted seat but wishes to participate in the next round. Such candidates should pay the prescribed fees
  3. The candidate is not satisfied with the present allotment and wishes to participate in the next round of counselling. The previously allotted seat is forfeited and offered to the next eligible candidate
  4. Not satisfied with MCC allotted seat and candidate has got seat elsewhere, so candidate is quitting and not to be considered for allotment of seats in any of the further rounds

2nd Round :- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)

Fresh Registration for Mop-up Round (not required for earlier resigned candidates)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-AIQ, Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix display
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download the allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit) (Exit With Forfeiture of Fees )( Upgradation is available For  Round 3 only.)
  • Reporting at the Medical Institutions/university against 2nd Round (candidates once joined the allotted seat against 2nd Round are not allowed to vacate the seat)

3rd Round :- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)
Fresh Registration for Mop-up Round (not required for earlier resigned candidates)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Stray vacancy: (AIQ,  Central University/Institutes, DNB)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Special Stray vacancies:- (DEEMED)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

SEAT MATRIX 2023-24 :-MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)

All India Quota Seats Matrix (MD/MS/DIPLOMA) PG 2023  COUNSELING PDF  CLICK HERE
Deemed Uni. Seats Matrix (MD/MS/DIPLOMA) PG 2023  COUNSELING PDF CLICK HERE
Internal Quota Seats Matrix (AMU/DU/BHU) PG 2023  COUNSELING PDF CLICK HERE
CHECK OUT THE E-BOOK FOR 1ST ROUND 2023-24  -  CLICK HERE

CUT OFF 2023-24 :MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)

Provisional NEET-MDS Counselling Seats Allotment -2023 Round 1  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-MDS Counselling Seats Allotment -2023 Round 2  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-MDSCounselling Seats Allotment -2023 Round 3  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-MDS Counselling Seats Allotment -2023 Stray Vacancy Round  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-MDS Counselling Seats Allotment -2023 Special Stray Vacancy Round  PDF CLICK HERE

SEAT MATRIX OF Indira Gandhi Institute of Dental Sciences (IGIDS)

 DCIMQNRI
Prosthodontics and Crown & Bridge330
Periodontology330
Pediatric and Preventive Dentistry330
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery330
Oral Medicine & Radiology330
Oral & Maxillofacial Pathology and Oral Microbiology330
Orthodonitics & Dentofacial Orthopedics330
Public Health Dentistry330
Conservative Dentistry & Endodontics330

Medical Counselling Committee (Deemed Uni.) Seats Matrix (MDS) PG 2022 Counselling  CLICK HERE

CUT OFF 2023-24 Centralised Admission Committee (Centac)  Final Admitted List

 

  MCC (Management)
 MQR1R2MOPUP
Prosthodontics and Crown & Bridge3625374065698
Periodontology311448 -15604
Pediatric and Preventive Dentistry3892611537-
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery334404870-
Oral Medicine & Radiology310228 --
Oral & Maxillofacial Pathology and Oral Microbiology3- -19764
Orthodonitics & Dentofacial Orthopedics3506554559240
Public Health Dentistry3-1260820309
Conservative Dentistry & Endodontics349497931-
MDS 1ST Round 2022-23 Cut-off E-BOOK Medical Counselling Committee  CLICK HERE 
MDS 2ND Round  2022-23 Cut-off  E-BOOK Medical Counselling Committee  CLICK HERE 
MDS MOP UP Round  2022-23 Cut-off  E-BOOK Medical Counselling Committee  CLICK HERE 
MCC 1ST Round 2022-23 RESULT  PDF CLICK HERE 
MCC  2ND Round 2022-23 RESULT  PDF CLICK HERE 
MCC MOP UP  Round 2022-RESULT  PDF CLICK HERE 

Note: The Admission Process is written as per the ordinance of the official Counselling Agency.

Fee Structure
ANNUAL TUITION FEES 22-23
BRANCHNo. of General Quota SeatsAnnual Fee General - Quota (in Rs.)
Oral Medicine & Radiology34,00,000
Conservative Dentistry and Endodontics312,00,000
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery310,00,000
Orthodontics & Dentofacial Orthopaedics312,00,000
Pedodontics & Preventive Dentistry38,00,000
Periodontology38,00,000
Prosthodontics and Crown & Bridge39,00,000
Oral Pathology and Microbiology33,00,000
Public Health Dentistry35,00,000
HOSTEL FEE
Hostel (Boarding and Lodging) (Single Ac Room) per AnnumAmount in Rupees  3,00,000 /—
Particulars Amount in Rupees
Hostel UpKeep Charges per Annum 5000
Laundry Services per Annum12000
University Registration Fees(One Time)5000
College Prospectus and Application Fee(One Time) 2000
e-Portfolio Fees (One Time)15000
TOTAL39000

 

Note: The Fee Structure is as per the Notification of the official Counselling Agency, Please visit the official website in subject to any changes.

Apply Now

Note: The apply-now form facilitates students (from pan India- rural, urban, and far places) to apply to various colleges, automatically forwarding their details to the respective institutions via email. ICCC is not liable for any responses from the colleges.

Disclaimer

Share this page

Question?
let us know
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
logo
No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097
9164111133 | 8884499760 / 3
We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.
© 2024 i3c.tech | Developed by  cretechs