Lady Hardinge Medical College

Govt Est. 1916New Delhi, Delhi
About College

The Lady Hardinge Medical College, Is a pioneer in the field of Medical Education and one of the oldest Medical college in India. It was the first Women Medical College in India, for exclusively training women undergraduate students. The college was founded by Lady Hardinge of Penhurst, the wife of the then Viceroy of India, in order to overcome the orthodox trends prevailing the contemporary India, amongst the parents’ minds against educating their daughters in co-educational Colleges. The college was named in memory of Lady Hardinge who had put in a great effort to get this college into reality but unfortunately died before the College could be operational. Finally, the institution was formally opened in 1916 and since then, the doctors who have tread the paths of this college have achieved fame worldwide and have risen to key positions and outshone in their respective fields. The college became a part of the Faculty of Medical Sciences, University of Delhi in 1950. The college is funded by the Government of India. In February 1978, the management was taken over by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare under an Act of Parliament. The College is affiliated to Delhi University and is recognized by the National Medical Commission (NMC). It has an annual intake of 240 seats in MBBS, 167 seats in 26 disciplines of Post-Graduate studies and 8 seats in 2 disciplines of Super-Specialization studies. The college was 9th among medical colleges in India in 2020 by India Today.

The college campus is spread in a sprawling campus of over 67 acres with very good infrastructure. There are spacious Classrooms, Lecture halls, Examination halls, Demonstration rooms, Common rooms, Practical Labs. The institute is fully equipped with Clinical and Diagnostic Laboratories with advanced equipment, Departmental Museums. A new central library building is part of the auditorium building. The college's library is one of the oldest medical libraries in India and has also a good collection of number of old journals in the biomedical sciences. It has a huge collection of Books of over 60,000 plus and Journals which can be accessed by the staff, and medical students. There is a wide collection of medical literature, including Books, Journals, Reference Sources and pamphlets. The amount of newly published information available to the medical student, the practicing doctor, other personnel, demands a flexible library system and trained library staff. Hostels are very spacious and provide comfortable stay. Indoor and Outdoor games and recreation facilities are provided. 

Number Of Seat Postgraduation And Super Specialization
CLINICALPARA-CLINICALPRE-CLINICALSuper-specialization
MDMSMCH
Radio Diagnosis9Ophthalmology4PSM8Physiology5Paediatric Surgery4
Obstetrics & Gynaecology8ENT4Pathology8Anatomy6  
Psychiatry5Orthopedics5Pharmacology3Bio-Chemistry4DM 
General Medicine12General Surgery11Microbiology7  Neonatology4
Paediatrics25 Diploma in Ophthalmology 1Forensic Medicine3    
Anaesthesiology17 Diploma in Child Health 4      
Diploma in Radio-Diagnosis1        
Dermatology5        
Diploma in Dermatology1        
Diploma in Anaesthesia2        
Diploma in Oto-Rhino-Laryngology1        
Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology8        

The Teaching Hospital

For the teaching and training of medical students, the college has two full fledge hospitals- Smt. Sucheta Kriplani Hospital, and Kalawati Saran Child Hospital with bed strength of 877 and 350 respectively. All the department of the hospitals are equipped with modern facilities to provide tertiary level health care services to the people of Delhi & adjoining areas. Since 1991 the hospital has been providing care to the male patients also. The college's Department of Microbiology is internationally acclaimed for its salmonella phage typing, and it is a World Health Organization collaborating centre for reference and training in streptococcal diseases for South East Asia. It is also a surveillance center for AIDS. The first ART center for children in the country, was also started in LHMC in 2007. It has a very good Blood bank as well. The Hospital's general specialities include General Medicine, General Surgery, OBG, Paediatrics, Orthopaedics, Dermatology, Psychiatry, Radiodiagnosis, ENT, Ophthalmology, Anaesthesiology, Pathology, Microbiology, Biochemistry & Forensic Medicine. The Super Specialities include Urology, Nephrology, Medical Oncology, Surgical Oncology, Plastic Surgery, Neurology, Neuro Surgery, Paediatric Surgery, Endocrinology, Gastroenterology, and Cardiology. 

Contact Details:

Address:  

Lady Hardinge Medical College, Connaught Place, New Delhi, Delhi 110001

Phone: 011 2336 3728, 
website: http://www.lhmc-hosp.gov.in/
Pictures
Admission Process

Lady Hardinge Medical College NEETPG (Master Degrees in Medical Sciences ) Counseling is conducted by MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)

MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)

The MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)/DGHS conducts Counseling for allotment of Post Graduate (MD/MS/Diploma and MDS) seats to the NEETPG/MDS eligible and qualified candidates in participating Government Medical/Dental Colleges of the country under 50% All India Quota and 100% Central & Deemed University quota every year. All the candidates who have qualified for All India Quota seats on the basis of their rank in NEET PG /MDS conducted by NBE including candidates from Union Territory of J&K will be eligible. The role of MCC (Medical Counselling Committee) of DGHS is limited to allotment of seats to the participating candidates, as per their merit and choice, which starts only after receiving the list/data/Information of successful candidates from National Board of Examinations (NBE) i.e. the NEET (PG) examination conducting body 

 There will be four rounds of AIQ counseling i.e. Round 1, Round 2, AIQ Mop-up Rounds and AIQ Stray Vacancy Round (SLA(C) No. 10487 of 2021 before the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India). All candidates who have qualified for All India Quota seats on the basis of their rank in NEET PG conducted by the National Board of Examination (NBE) will be eligible for participation in the counselling process. Eligible candidates may download the Rank letter/ Result from NBE website

Step of MCC NEETPG Counseling 

ROUND 1

Main counseling Registration  ( https://mcc.nic.in/#/home )which will include payment of Non Refundable Registration fee and Refundable Security Deposit (to be refunded only in the account from which payment has been made). 
Last date for payment of counseling fee
Exercising of Choices, indicative seats and Locking of choices
Process of Seat Allotment – Round 1 (this is computer software process conducted by identified agency for MCC) 
Publication of result of Round-1on MCC website
Reporting at the Allotted  Dental Colleges / Institutions against Round 1
NOTE: Upgradation: Candidates willing to upgrade from Round 1 to Round 2 have to report at the allotted college of round 1 and complete the admission formalities. During the completion of admission formalities, the candidate has to give willingness for upgradation in the college. 

ROUND 2

Publication of net vacant seats

Fresh New Registration for Round-2 ( https://mcc.nic.in/#/home )

  • Candidates who registered for Round-1 and did not get any seat allotted are not required to register again.
  • Candidates who have Resigned / Not reported in Round-1 need not register again.
Fresh Choice Submission by eligible candidates for round 2 
Process of Seat Allotment - Round 2
Publication of result of Round-2 on MCC website. 
Reporting at the Allotted  Dental Colleges / Institutions against Round 2
NOTE : The candidates who have joined a seat in round 2 of State quota counselling or AIQ counselling will not be eligible for the further rounds of counselling in compliance of order dated 31/03/2022 the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in W.P. No. 174 of 2022. 

MOPUP ROUND 

Publication of net vacant seats

Fresh Registration with payment of registration fee for Mop Up Round for the following candidates: ( https://mcc.nic.in/#/home )

Who registered in Round-2 & exited with Forfeiture of fees without joining can register again with payment of fees. However, candidates who have already joined and taken admission upto Round-2 of AIQ/Deemed/ Central Universities/DNB will not be eligible to participate in Mop Up Round and Stray Vacancy Round. (Those who registered but were not allotted a seat in Round-1 & Round-2 need not register again). 

Fresh Choice Submission by eligible candidates for MopUp Round
Process of Seat Allotment - MopUp Round
Publication of result of MopUp Round on MCC website. 
Reporting at the Allotted Dental College after Mop Up Round
NOTE :- List of Registered Candidates ten times the number of Stray vacancies to be sent to Deemed University to be exhausted strictly in order of merit. 

FINAL STRAY VACANCY ROUND 

(There will be no Fresh Registration of Candidates in Final Stray Vacancy Round. 
There will be no choice filling in Stray Vacancy Round. The choices filled during Mop-Up round will be considered for allotment in Stray Vacancy Round. 
Allotment of seats ‘Online’ by running software 
Eligible candidates who are not holding any seat can participate in Stray Vacancy Round.) 

SEAT MATRIX 2022-23:

ProgramOpenOpen PwDGeneral- EWSGeneral- EWS PwDOBCOBC PwDSCSC PwDSTST PwDTotalSeats
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)30101010006
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)10001000002
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/
(DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL
DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)
11001000003
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)00101000002
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)500011201010
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)10101000003
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)20103020109
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)411040301014
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)20101000105
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)00001010002
M.D. (PHYSICAL MED. and
REHABILITATION)
00100000001
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)20001000003
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY
MEDICINE
20001001004
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)20001000014
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)10101010004
M.S. (E.N.T.)00000010102
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)30102010007
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)30000000003
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)20001000003
MD/MS (Anatomy)00001010103
Medical Counselling Committee AIQ Seats Matrix  PG 2022 Counselling   CLICK HERE
Medical Counselling Committee DU Seats Matrix  PG 2022 Counselling  CLICK HERE 

CUT OFF 2022-23 :- AIQ 

ROUND 1 
CourseAllotted CategoryRank
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)Open126
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)OBC169
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Open255
M.D. (DERMATOLOGY)Open289
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)EWS351
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Open459
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OBC470
M.D. (DERMATOLOGY)OBC563
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)OBC830
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Open975
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)EWS1009
MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Open1039
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)SC1544
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Open1665
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OBC1736
MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)EWS1816
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)SC1967
MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)OBC2320
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)EWS2547
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)OBC2662
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)Open2765
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Open3511
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)SC4016
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)ST4914
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)SC5512
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)OBC5547
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Open7343
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OBC8103
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)EWS8705
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Open9307
MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)SC9739
MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)ST10330
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)ST10451
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)Open13585
M.D. (DERMATOLOGY)Open PwD14716
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)OBC14903
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)OBC15793
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)OBC16554
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)EWS17035
M.S. (E.N.T.)SC19180
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)SC21047
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)EWS22046
M.D. (PHYSICAL MED. and REHABILITATION)EWS22684
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Open24126
M.S. (E.N.T.)ST25624
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)OBC25663
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)Open28586
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)OBC33132
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)Open33741
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)EWS35176
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)Open36866
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)ST40422
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)SC45600
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)OBC46265
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OBC PwD48335
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)OBC52224
MD/MS (Anatomy)SC53217
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Open PwD55306
MD/MS (Anatomy)OBC59297
MD/MS (Anatomy)ST65706
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)SC PwD102157
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 1  PDF      CLICK HERE
ROUND 2
CourseAllotted CategoryRank
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)Open139
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Open235
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Open1080
MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Open1470
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)OBC1622
MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)OBC2446
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Open2511
MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)OBC3129
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Open3572
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)OBC3677
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)EWS3915
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)SC6978
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)Open8892
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)OBC10106
MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)ST13378
MD/MS (Anatomy)OBC14568
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)OBC14903
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)Open15088
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)EWS15774
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)OBC17381
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)OBC18243
M.S. (E.N.T.)SC20533
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)EWS22046
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)SC22377
M.D. (PHYSICAL MED. and REHABILITATION)EWS22924
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Open23055
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)Open28727
M.D. (DERMATOLOGY)Open PwD30869
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)OBC31539
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)OBC35840
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)EWS43770
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)EWS46555
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)SC48538
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)Open48931
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)OBC62112
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)OBC69876
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)ST PwD98462
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 2  PDF  CLICK HERE
MOP-UP ROUND 
CourseAllotted CategoryRank
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)EWS15158
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)OBC16374
MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)      ST17998
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)OBC24130
M.S. (E.N.T.)SC26554
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Open32929
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Open39315
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)SC43097
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)Open44860
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)OBC45540
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)OBC47013
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)OBC47099
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)OBC50581
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)Open52228
MD/MS (Anatomy)Open52540
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)OBC57142
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)Open59768
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)OBC64220
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)Open82825
MD/MS (Anatomy)Open88451
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)EWS101539
MD/MS (Anatomy)OBC105047
MD/MS (Anatomy)OBC108914
MD/MS (Anatomy)ST111315
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 MOP UP Round  PDF   CLICK HERE

CUT OFF 2022-23 :- DELHI UNIVERSITY 

ROUND 1
CourseAllotted CategoryRank
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)Open214
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Open508
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)OBC1577
M.D. (DERMATOLOGY)OBC1605
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Open1746
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)SC1811
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)EWS1923
MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Open2573
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OBC2886
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)SC3287
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Open3316
MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)OBC3552
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Open3864
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)EWS4169
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)OBC4257
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Open4842
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)SC7423
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)OBC7885
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)SC7996
M.S. (E.N.T.)Open9173
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OBC9846
MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)EWS9854
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)EWS10472
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Open13107
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)OBC14644
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OBC14661
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)EWS15633
MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)SC16129
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)EWS18944
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)ST21232
M.D. (PHYSICAL MED. and REHABILITATION)OBC23039
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)SC23612
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)Open24050
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)ST25956
M.D. (DERMATOLOGY)ST25994
MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)ST29095
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)EWS31428
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)SC33404
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)Open38764
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)ST39822
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)SC40319
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)OBC41346
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)Open42466
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)OBC55455
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Open55923
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)ST60224
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)OBC60243
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)EWS68120
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)SC86711
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)SC94349
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)SC103962
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)SC108172
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)OBC108614
ROUND  2 
CourseAllotted CategoryRank
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Open575
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Open5590
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OBC12514
M.S. (E.N.T.)Open14960
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)Open15011
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)OBC16211
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)EWS16428
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)Open25576
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)SC26531
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)SC33519
M.D. (PHYSICAL MED. and
REHABILITATION)
OBC35702
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)EWS37980
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)OBC53234
M.D. ( COMMUNITY MEDICINE)Open55923
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)Open60374
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)SC65793
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)      OBC66453
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)EWS68120
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)ST80454
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)ST80756
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)SC94659
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)SC108172
MOP-UP ROUND 
CourseAllotted CategoryRank
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Open8
MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)OBC8459
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Open38998
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)Open74913
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)Open87144
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)SC96259
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)ST107566
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Open123743
M.D. (PHYSICAL MED. and REHABILITATION)   OBC141468

Note: The Admission Process is written as per the ordinance of the official Counselling Agency.

Apply Now

Note: The apply-now form facilitates students (from pan India- rural, urban, and distant corners) to apply to various colleges, automatically forwarding their details to the respective institutions via email. ICCC is not liable for any responses from the colleges.

Share this page

Question?
let us know
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
logo
No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097
+91 916 4111 133
+91 888 4499 760
+91 888 4499 763
We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.
© 2024 i3c.tech | Developed by  cretechs