Midnapore Medical College

Govt Est. 2001Midnapore, West Bengal
About College

 Midnapore Medical College, Midnapore

The Midnapore Medical College, Midnapore, is a Government College established in the Year 2001. The College is affiliated to West Bengal University of Health Sciences, Kolkata, located in West Bengal and recognized by National Medical Commission (NMC) with the annual intake of 200 seats in MBBS and 66 seats in 9 disciplines of Postgraduate studies. Midnapur Sadar Hospital was considered to be converted to Midnapur medical College with necessary extension, alteration and additional construction. 

The HIMS college is spread in over a large area of 26 acres of lush green cover with College, Administrative office and Hostel building within the campus. There are very good spacious Classrooms, Lecture halls, Examination halls & Demonstration rooms. The Institute is fully equipped with clinical Laboratories, Museums and Auditorium. Library and information center is located in a huge area with good collection of Medical Books, Indian & Foreign Journals with separate reading space for students & Teaching Staff and a Digital Library. There are facilities for Indoor and Outdoor Games and Sports. 

The Attached Hospital To Midnapore Medical College, Midnapore

It is attached to a 785 bedded tertiary care hospital with 24X7 emergency and trauma care facility, Eye bank and blood bank facilities. There are very good clinical and diagnostic facilities in the Hospital. The Hospital has facilities for burn treatment, Critical care services, Pharmacy and Physiotherapy. The Hospital's general specialities include General Medicine, General Surgery, OBG, Paediatrics, Orthopaedics, Dermatology, Psychiatry, Radiodiagnosis, ENT, Ophthalmology, Anaesthesiology, Pathology, Microbiology, Biochemistry & Forensic Medicine. Super-Speciality departments include: Cardiology, Pediatric Surgery, Gastroenterology, Plastic Surgery, Urology, Facio Maxillary & Dialysis. 

Number of Seats in Post-Graduation
CLINICALPARA-CLINICAL
MDMS
Obstetrics & Gynaecology12Ophthalmology2  
General Medicine15ENT4Forensic Medicine2
Paediatrics7General Surgery14Pharmacology2
Anaesthesiology8    

CONTACT AND OTHER DETAILS: Midnapore Medical College, Midnapore

AddressVidyasagar Rd, Midnapore, West Bengal 721101
Phone:03222 222 400,03222-274321
EMAIL:[email protected], [email protected]
Website: http://midnaporemmc.ac.in/
Pictures
Admission Process

 Midnapore Medical College, Midnapore NEETPG Counseling is Conducted by 1) MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)( Open To All )and 2)  West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC)(State Domicile)

AIQ (Medical Counselling Committee(MCC) )SQ West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC)
50%50%

1) MCC (Medical Counselling Committee) COUNSELING PROCESS:-

The MCC/DGHS conducts Counseling for allotment of Post Graduate (MD/MS/Diploma and MDS) seats to the NEETPG/MDS eligible and qualified candidates in participating Government Medical/Dental Colleges of the country under 50% All India Quota and 100% Central & Deemed University quota every year. All the candidates who have qualified for All India Quota seats on the basis of their rank in NEET PG /MDS conducted by NBE including candidates from Union Territory of J&K will be eligible. The role of MCC of DGHS is limited to allotment of seats to the participating candidates, as per their merit and choice, which starts only after receiving the list/data/Information of successful candidates from National Board of Examinations (NBE) i.e. the NEET (PG) examination conducting body 

Candidates who fall under the category of NRI as per the directions/ orders of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in the case (W.P. No. 689/2017- Consortium of Deemed Universities in Karnataka (CODEUNIK) & Anr. Vs. Union of India &Ors.) dated 22-08- 2017 are eligible for NRI Category seats. OCI/PIO/Foreign Nationals will be eligible for only NRI seats .The eligible Indian National Candidates wanting to get converted to sponsored NRI category have to submit the  documents as and when the same are called for by the MCC

Seat Matrix:- 

Management(%) NRI(%)
8515

Eligibility Condition:

  • The candidate should have qualified under NEET-PG eligibility.
  • Domicile-free Counseling (Open to all)

Step Wise Counseling Process conducted by MCC

 There are multiple rounds of counselling i.e. Round 1, Round 2,  Round 3 & Stray Vacancy Round. ALL four rounds of AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB,  are conducted by MCC  through ONLINE ONLY i.e., Round 1, Round 2 , Round 3, and Stray Vacancy round. In the YEAR 2022–23 (Round 3) was called the Mop-Up round, where there was no sliding (upgradation) from the 2nd round to the mop-up round, but in 2023–2024, there was an upgradation from ROUND 2 to Round 3. In 2023-2024 Stray Vacancy Round was ONLINE, but in 2022-23 Stray Vacancy Round is conducted physically by the Deemed Universities for which the list of registered & eligible Candidates is forwarded by MCC to the respective Deemed Universities. The allotment shall only be in terms of merit. As per the directions issued by Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in SLA(C) No. 10487 of 2021, the AIQ scheme has been modified and 04 rounds of AIQ counselling will be conducted by MCC of DGHS, MoHFW. Hence, 3rd round (earlier mop-up round) and fourth round i.e. stray vacancy round will be conducted in AIQ from 2021-22 onwards.

RoundsTypes of Counselling 
Round 1- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Round 2- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
 Round 3- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Stray Vacancy Round- - By MCC for AIQ, Central University/Institutes , DNBAIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Special Stray Vacancy Round -Online - By respective Deemed UniversityAIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB

First Round:- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-AIQ, Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix display
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download the allotment letter
  • Options for an allotted candidate
  1. “Satisfied with the allotted seat and candidate is willing to report to the allotted college, not interested in further allotment of seats in any subsequent round for any discipline”.
  2. The candidate is satisfied with the allotted seat but wishes to participate in the next round. Such candidates should pay the prescribed fees
  3. The candidate is not satisfied with the present allotment and wishes to participate in the next round of counselling. The previously allotted seat is forfeited and offered to the next eligible candidate
  4. Not satisfied with MCC allotted seat and candidate has got seat elsewhere, so candidate is quitting and not to be considered for allotment of seats in any of the further rounds

2nd Round :- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)

Fresh Registration for Mop-up Round (not required for earlier resigned candidates)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-AIQ, Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix display
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download the allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit) (Exit With Forfeiture of Fees )( Upgradation is available For  Round 3 only.)
  • Reporting at the Medical Institutions/university against 2nd Round (candidates once joined the allotted seat against 2nd Round are not allowed to vacate the seat)

3rd Round :- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)
Fresh Registration for Mop-up Round (not required for earlier resigned candidates)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Stray vacancy: (AIQ,  Central University/Institutes, DNB)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Special Stray vacancies:- (DEEMED)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

2) West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC) (State Quota) (50%) 

West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC),Kolkota conducts the combined (GOVT. AND PRIVATE) admissions for WEST BENGAL PG medical. In order to participate in the admission process, it is necessary to fill WBMCC Post Graduate Medical Admission Counseling (WBMCC) medical application form in the online mode (www.wbmcc.nic.in)

Government
Medical Counseling Committee (MCC)West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC)
50%50%

STEP FOR COUNSELING PROCESS

West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC),Kolkata Is Conducting Three Rounds Of Counseling For NEET PG 

  1. FIRST ROUND
  2. SECOND ROUND 
  3. THIRD ROUND 
  4. STRAY VACANCY ROUND

ROUND -1

  • Application for Pre-Counseling & Online Fee Payment
  • Document Verification (Manual)
  • Eligible list & seat matrix publication - Round 1
  • Registration, Choice Filling and Locking of Choices
  • Seat Allotment Process – Round 1
  • Result Publication - Round 1
  • Reporting for admission at the Allotted Institution – Round 1.

ROUND 2

  • Application for Pre-Counseling & Online Fee Payment (who have not done in Round 1)
  • Document Verification (Manual) (who have not done in Round 1)
  • Eligible list & seat matrix publication - Round 2
  • Registration (who have not done in Round 1), Choice Filling and Locking of Choices
  • Seat Allotment Process - Round 2
  • Result Publication - Round 2
  • Reporting for admission at the Allotted Institution - Round 2

MOP UP ROUND (OFFLINE)

  1. Application for Pre-Counseling & Online Fee Payment (who have not done in Round 1 / Round 2)
  2. Document Verification (Manual) (who have not done in Round 1 / Round 2)
  3. Eligible list & seat matrix for manual mop up (centralized)
  4. Manual centralized mop up seat allotment
  5. Reporting for admission in allotted institute
  6. Non allotted eligible list & vacant seat for college level mop-up

STRAY VACANCY ROUND 

   Conduction of allotment cum admission in college level mop-up

 

 Midnapore Medical College, Midnapore SEAT MATRIX OF Medical Counselling Committee(MCC)  FOR THE YEAR 2022-23:

ProgramOpenOpen PwDGeneral- EWSGeneral- EWS PwDOBCOBC PwDSCSC PwDSTST PwDTotalSeats
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)20101000004
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)00000010001
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)30102010108
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)20102010006
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)20001010004
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)00000000101
M.S. (E.N.T.)10001000002
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)30002010107
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)01000000001
All India Quota Seats Matrix (MD/MS/DIPLOMA) PG 2022  COUNSELING PDF  CLICK HERE
All India Quota Seats Matrix (MD/MS/DIPLOMA) PG 2023  COUNSELING PDF  CLICK HERE

Midnapore Medical College, Midnapore MCC  AIQ CUT-OFF 2022-23

MCC R1 AIQ CUT-OFF 2022-23

NEET RANKCOURSENEET RANKCOURSE
OPENOBC
2161M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)5294M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)
3893M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)7310M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)
5421M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)10540M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)
7297M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)11449M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)
13618M.S. (E.N.T.)17551M.S. (E.N.T.)
14363M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)18903M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)
SCEWS
8679M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)3602M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)
14621M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)11124M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)
19620M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)23170M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)
21032M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)ST
  33040M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)
  49354M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 1  PDF      CLICK HERE

MCC R2 AIQ CUT-OFF 2022-23

NEET RANKCOURSENEET RANKCOURSE
OPENOBC
3018M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)6429M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)
5407M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)9430M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)
8509M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)12890M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS
(Obstetrics and Gynaecology)
8918M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)13412M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)
15346M.S. (E.N.T.)21861M.S. (E.N.T.)
17210M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)24351M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)
SCEWS
10090M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)7677M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)
15326M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)15426M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)
23216M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)29479M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)
26952M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)ST
80416M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)40185M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)
  57683M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 2  PDF   CLICK HERE    

MCC MOP UP ROUND  AIQ CUT-OFF 2022-23

NEET RANKCOURSENEET RANKCOURSE
OPENOBC
5274M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)10372M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)
10058M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)15762M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)
10540M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)15893M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)
15974M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)23371M.S. (E.N.T.)
18268M.S. (E.N.T.)25952M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)
SCEWS
14240M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)8211M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)
19813M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)30064M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)
25967M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)ST
  59606M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)
  147452M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 MOP UP Round  PDF   CLICK HERE

 

WBMCC NEETPG SEAT MATRIX 2022-23 :-  Midnapore Medical College, Midnapore

BRANCHCATEGORYSEATTYPETOTAL
SEATS
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOL OGY)OBC-AIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOL OGY)OBC-BOPEN1
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOL OGY)UROPEN1
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOL OGY)URIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (OTORHINOLAR YNGOLOGY)URIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (OTORHINOLAR YNGOLOGY)STOPEN1
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)SCOPEN1
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OBC-BIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)EWSOPEN1
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)UROPEN1
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)URIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)UR PCOPEN1
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)SCIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)STOPEN1
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OBC-AIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)EWSOPEN1
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)UROPEN2
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)URIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)SCOPEN1
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)SCIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OBC-AOPEN1
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)UROPEN2
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)URIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)SCOPEN1
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)STIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLO GY)UROPEN1
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)OBC-AOPEN1
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)UROPEN1
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)URIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (PHARMACOLO GY)SCOPEN1
Provisional Seat Matrix Round-1 Click  Here  

WBMCC  (OPNO = UR, EWNO = EWS, OBNO = OBC, BANO = OBC-A, BBNO = OBC-B, SCNO = SC, STNO = ST, 

MQNO= PRIVATE MANAGEMENT, NRNO = NRI, OPPH = UR PC, EWPH = EWS PC, OBPH = OBC PC, BAPH = OBC-A PC, BBPH = OBC-B PC, SCPH = SC PC, STPH = ST PC)

 

WBMCC NEETPG CUT OFF 2022-23 :- Midnapore Medical College, Midnapore

ROUND 1 

Branch/Subject NameCandidate TypeAllotted CategoryMinimum RankMaximum Rank
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)IN-SERVICEBANO9853598535
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OPENBBNO2824128241
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)IN-SERVICEOPNO7974779747
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OPENOPNO96119611
M.S. (OTORHINOLARYNGOLOGY)IN-SERVICEOPNO5889658896
M.S. (OTORHINOLARYNGOLOGY)OPENSTNO106315106315
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)OPENSCNO6621066210
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)IN-SERVICEBBNO7166271662
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OPENEWNO60556055
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)IN-SERVICEOPNO3315933159
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OPENOPNO17191719
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)IN-SERVICESCNO5206452064
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OPENSTNO3415934159
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)IN-SERVICEBANO8976189761
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OPENEWNO1094310943
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)IN-SERVICEOPNO4871148711
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OPENOPNO47935202
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)IN-SERVICESCNO8368183681
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OPENSCNO1718217182
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENBANO99659965
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)IN-SERVICEOPNO5981659816
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENOPNO62296240
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENSCNO2028120281
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)OPENOPNO98419841
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)OPENBANO60186018
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)IN-SERVICEOPNO3602236022
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)OPENOPNO33513351
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)OPENSCNO5966859668
WB OR AND CR Round 1 
WB PG 2022  (Round 1) Click HERE  

ROUND 2 

Branch/Subject NameCandidate TypeAllotted CategoryMinimum RankMaximum Rank
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)IN-SERVICEBANO9292092920
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OPENOPNO1436314363
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)IN-SERVICEBBNO9628096280
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OPENEWNO88718871
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OPENOPNO22872287
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OPENSTNO5327653276
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)IN-SERVICEBANO8976189761
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OPENEWNO2222522225
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OPENOPNO62996616
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)IN-SERVICESCNO8253582535
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OPENSCNO2025020250
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)IN-SERVICEOPNO6184761847
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENOPNO78997986
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENSCNO2511925119
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)OPENOPNO1323913239
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)OPENBANO98179817
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)OPENOPNO53475347
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)OPENSCNO8557985579
WB OR AND CR Round 2 
WB PG 2022  (Round 2) Click HERE  

Midnapore Medical College, Midnapore MCC ALLOTMENT PDF LINKS FOR THE YEAR  2023-24:

Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Round 1  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Round 2  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Round 3  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Stray Vacancy Round  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Special Stray Vacancy Round  PDF CLICK HERE

 

Note: The Admission Process is written as per the ordinance of the official Counselling Agency.

Fee Structure

Stipend Per Month Midnapore Medical College, Midnapore

STIPEND 1ST YRSTIPEND 2ND YRSTIPEND 3RD YR
383914134544298

Note: The Fee Structure is as per the Notification of the official Counselling Agency, Please visit the official website in subject to any changes.

Apply Now

Note: The apply-now form facilitates students (from pan India- rural, urban, and far places) to apply to various colleges, automatically forwarding their details to the respective institutions via email. ICCC is not liable for any responses from the colleges.

Disclaimer

Share this page

Question?
let us know
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
logo
No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097
9164111133 | 8884499760 / 3
We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.
© 2024 i3c.tech | Developed by  cretechs