Narendra Modi Medical College, Ahmedabad (Formely known as Ahmedabad Muncipal Coporation Medical Edu. Trust Medical College)

Govt Est. 2009Ahmedabad, Gujarat
About College

The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation Medical Education Trust Medical College, Ahmedabad is a Government College established in the Year 2009. The College is affiliated to Gujarat University, located in Gujarat and recognized by National Medical Commission (NMC) with an annual intake of 200 MBBS seats and 108 seats in 18 disciplines of Postgraduate studies. 

The college has all the necessary infrastructure located in a sprawling campus of 22 acres and facilities for pre and para clinical departments e.g. state of the art laboratories, dissection hall with adequate number of cadavers, museums, lecture halls with teaching aids, multimedia LCD projectors etc. To keep abreast with the recent advances, college has a library with more than 16000 books, journals and computer lab with internet facility and two reading halls of capacity of 150 seats. For recreation, facility of gymkhana and canteen are also available. 

The Teaching Hospital

Sheth LG General Hospital is the teaching hospital attached to the college which is a 750 bedded hospital having all the Departments e.g. Medicine & allied, Surgery & allied, Orthopedics, Pediatrics, Obstetrics & Gynecology, plastic surgery etc. It has got facility for emergency care and intensive care of the patients in form of Medical ICU, Pediatric ICU, Surgical ICU and Neonatal ICU, operation theatres, Radiology & Clinical Laboratory departments. The hospital also runs centre for providing family welfare services, Suraksha clinic (for sexually transmitted infections and HIV/AIDS cases).

Number Of Seat Postgraduation 
CLINICALPARA CLINICALPRE CLINICAL
MDMS
Radio Diagnosis 5Ophthalmology 4Pharmacology 3  
Obstetrics & Gynaecology11ENT 4Pathology 5Physiology4
General Medicine13Orthopedics 9Microbiology 2Anatomy3
Paediatrics10General Surgery16 PSM 2   
Anaesthesiology 7      
Pulmonary Medicine 4      
Dermatology 4      
Psychiatry 2      

Contact and Other Information

Address:Ground Floor, N H L Municipal Medical College, V S Hospital Compound, Ashram Road, Ahmedabad – 380 006
Phone No:  +91 (079) 265 77 621 , EXT : +403
Email ID:[email protected]
Website: http://www.amcmet.org/
Pictures
Admission Process

Admission Committee for Professional Postgraduate Medical Courses (ACPPGMEC) 

Admission Committee for Professional Postgraduate Medical Courses (ACPPGMEC) conducts Online Combined Centralized Counselling for all GUJARAT State Government and Private Medical Colleges.  In order to participate in the admission process, it is necessary to fill Admission Committee for Professional Postgraduate Medical Courses (ACPPGMEC) MBBS PG Admission Counseling medical application form in the online mode. Candidates who have qualified NEET- PG is eligible for the GUJARAT  PG medical admission to the state quota as well as All India Quota seats.  ACPPGMEC  offers PG medical admission for the 50% seats available in the GUJARAT State Government  and 100% Unaided Private Medical Colleges.  

Mention the percentage of reserved and non-reserved seats

.• Scheduled Caste - 7% 

• Scheduled Tribe - 15% 

• Social and Educational Backward Class - 27%

 • Economically Weaker Classes (EWS) - 10% 

• All other seats are available to the general category.

What types of seats are available for admission? 

Government and Grant-in-aid Medical Colleges Government Seats (GQ) = 50% seats of total sanctioned seats after deduction of 50% seats for All India Quota

Self- Financed Medical and Dental Colleges:

a. Government Seats (GQ): 75% seats of total sanctioned seats 

b. Management Seats (MQ): 10% seats of total sanctioned seats

 c. NRI Seats (NQ): 15% seats of total sanctioned seats

Reservation for In-service candidate of Government of Gujarat:- 

Ten percent (10%) of Government quota seats in Postgraduate subjects of MD/MS courses in Government Medical Colleges, CPS/DNB courses in Government District Hospitals and DNB courses in GMERS Medical Colleges in (1) Pediatrics, (2) TB & Chest, (3) Obstetrics & Gynecology, (4) Preventive & Community Medicine, (5) Orthopedics, (6) General Surgery, (7) General Medicine, (8) Anesthesiology, (9) Radiology, (10) Pathology subjects, shall be reserved in each category for In-service doctors of Gujarat State.”

Major six processes of Online Admission

Online Registration and Documents Upload
Document Verification at Help Centre: To confirm registration
Preparation and Publication of Merit List by ACPPGMEC
Online Choice Filling & Allotment of Admission
Payment of Tuition Fees
Original Document Submission at Help centre: To confirm admission
HELP CENTER  CLICK HERE

List of Original Documents to be Uploaded & Verified:

Final year attempt-wise MBBS (3rd MBBS Part II)/ BDS marksheets
Copy of NEET-PG Marksheet of current academic year
Internship completion certificate on or before 11/08/2023
Provisional Registration of State Medical / Dental Council OR Medical / Dental Council of India (In case of fresh candidates only who have just completed their internship)/Permanent Registration of State Medical/ Dental Council OR Medical / Dental Council of India (In case of old pass out candidates)
Document showing Date & Place of Birth & Indian Citizenship (School leaving Certificate / Transfer Certificate--compulsory for all candidates & Birth Certificate/ Passport--If birth place not mentioned in School leaving certificate/Transfer Certificate)
For SEBC, ST and SC Category: Caste certificate issued by Competent Authorities of Gujarat State only
For SEBC Category: Non-creamy layer certificate (Parishistha ‘4’ in Gujarati/English) issued by Competent Authorities of Gujarat State only dated on or after 01/04/2021
For EWS (Economically Weaker Sections) Category: EWS certificate issued by Competent Authorities of Gujarat State only dated on or after 01/04/2021
For PwD Candidates: Disability Certificate issued by Competent Authority
Copy of Passport - if Citizenship is Dual/ Foreign
12th Marksheet (For candidates who have done MBBS/BDS outside Gujarat)
Domicile certificate of Gujarat state: For candidates who have done MBBS/BDS outside Gujarat (only if birth place is outside Gujarat)

STEP FOR COUNSELING PROCESS:-

 

  1. ROUND-01
  2. ROUND-02
  3. ROUND-03 (Mop-Up Round)
  4. ROUND-04 (Stray Vacancy Round)

 

First Round of Counselling
Main counselling Registration which shall include payment of Non-refundable Registration fee and Refundable Security Deposit.
Exercising of Choices
Process of Seat Allotment Round-01.
Publication of result of Round-01 on the Website of the Admission Committee.
Reporting at the selected Help Center along with paid tuition fee receipt.
Upgradation: Candidates willing to upgrade from Round 01 to Round 02 shall require to give online consent on the Website of the Admission Committee and participate in Round-02
Second Round of Counselling : Candidates registered for Round-01 and did not get any seat allotted are not required to register again.
Fresh Registration for Round-02 is required to be done for those candidates who have not registered in Round-01. 
Candidates who have Resigned/ Not reported in Round-01 need not require to register again
Fresh Choice filling of Round-02.
Publication of result of Round-02 on the Website of the Admission Committee.
Reporting at the selected Help Center along with paid tuition fee receipt. 
The candidates who have Joined for a seat in Round-02 of State Quota counselling or AIQ counselling will not be eligible for the further rounds of counselling of State Quota as well as All India Quota.
After granting admission to all the candidates of reserved categories who are in the merit list on reserved seats, remaining vacant seats of the reserved category shall be transferred to the unreserved category seats after 2nd Round.”
ROUND-03 (Mop-Up Round)
Fresh Registration is required with payment of registration fee for Mop Up Round in case of the following candidates:- Candidate registered in Round-02 and exited with forfeiture of fees without joining can register again with payment of fees. However, candidates who have already joined and taken admission up to Round-02, shall not be eligible to participate in Mop Up Round and Stray Vacancy Round. Those who had been registered but were not allotted a seat in Round-01 and Round-02 need not required to register again.
Fresh choice filling of Mop Up Round.
Publication of result of Mop Up Round on the Website of the Admission Committee. 
Reporting at the selected Help Center along with paid tuition fee receipt. 
ROUND-04 (Stray Vacancy Round) 
Allotment of seats shall be Online/ Offline as may be decided by the Admission Committee from time to time. - If the allotment process is done through Online mode, Fresh Choice filling shall be allowed after giving online consent by the candidate to participate in Stray Vacancy Round. - If the allotment process is done through offline mode, the candidate must give online consent to participate in the Stray Vacancy Round. In that case he is required to remain present on the scheduled date, time and venue to participate in the offline counselling for the Stray Vacancy Round
Eligible candidates who are not holding any seat in previous rounds of All India Quota/ State Quota counselling may participate in Stray Vacancy Round.”.

SEAT MATRIX 2022-23 :- Admission Committee for Professional Postgraduate Medical Courses (ACPPGMEC)

NEET PG 2022 SEAT MATRIX  ACPPGMEC (Admission Committee for Professional Postgraduate Medical Courses )
SubjectNAMOMED
 SNGQMQNRITotal
Degree Courses 
MD-Anaesthesiology13101213
MD-Anatomy33003
MD-Biochemistry00000
MD-Community Medicine22002
MD-Dermatology54015
MD-Emergency Medicine00000
MD-Forensic Medicine00000
MD-General Medicine35264535
MS-General Surgery24192324
MD-IHBT00000
MD-Microbiology22002
MS-Obstetrics & Gynaecology20152320
MS-Ophthalmology43104
MS-Orthopedics95229
MS-Otorhinolaryngology43014
MD-Paediatrics20152320
MD-Palliative Medicine00000
MD-Pathology55005
MD-Pharmacology33003
MD-Physiology44004
MD-Psychiatry43014
MD-Radiation oncology00000
MD-Radiology54015
MD-Respiratory Medicine43104
Total1661291522166

CUT OFF 2022-23 Admission Committee for Professional Postgraduate Medical Courses (ACPPGMEC)

 

Last Rank of PG-2022   Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation Medical Education Trust Medical College, Ahmedabad
BranchInst.LabelNeet ScoreNeet RankGen. Merit NoNeet ScoreNeet RankGen. Merit NOCat. Merit NONeet ScoreNeet RankGen. Merit NOCat. Merit NONeet ScoreNeet RankGen. Merit NOCat. Merit NONeet ScoreNeet RankGen. Merit NOCat. Merit NO
AnaesthesiologyNAMOMED - GQ445238811230377446582062116297791033023148396380151818461442246791276402
AnaesthesiologyNAMOMED - MQ360507872252--0---0---0---0-
AnaesthesiologyNAMOMED - NQ--99999--0---0---0---0-
AnaesthesiologyNAMOMED - UQ443244811260--0-289833433098162426288951447346--0-
Community MedicineNAMOMED - GQ--0--0---0---9999999999--0-
Community MedicineNAMOMED - UQ--0--0---0-2501056443439902--0-
DermatologyNAMOMED - GQ--0--0-35552931232356529733839265547499426788
DermatologyNAMOMED - MQ5179085491--0---0---0---0-
DermatologyNAMOMED - NQ--99999--0---0---0---0-
DermatologyNAMOMED - UQ5683098175--0---0---0---0-
Emergency MedicineNAMOMED - GQ425293971479--0---0-440250791294298--0-
Emergency MedicineNAMOMED - UQ--0--0---0-465190131018213--0-
General MedicineNAMOMED - GQ5504687245475169239183337047017214541534669835056546513327692
General MedicineNAMOMED - MQ5474991266--0---0---0---0-
General MedicineNAMOMED - NQ--99999--0---0---0---0-
General MedicineNAMOMED - UQ61082548--0-39937286179422528745840067574263214337.5
MicrobiologyNAMOMED - GQ278895043234--0---0---9999999999--0-
PaediatricsNAMOMED - GQ5081042356545621256112346355527132316544981224165712750211424612204
PaediatricsNAMOMED - MQ435264641347--0---0---0---0-
PaediatricsNAMOMED - NQ--99999--0---0---0---0-
PaediatricsNAMOMED - UQ51010158554--0-347559772408634961264067613749013759740247
PathologyNAMOMED - GQ353533972335--0---0-386413811932499377445412058591
PathologyNAMOMED - UQ317691252760--0---0---0---0-
PharmacologyNAMOMED - GQ--0--0-2131297393701360290824853072794--0-
PharmacologyNAMOMED - UQ--0--0---0-2391130173519925--0-
PhysiologyNAMOMED - GQ--99999--0---9999999999--9999999999--0-
PhysiologyNAMOMED - UQ--0--0---0---9999999999--0-
PsychiatryNAMOMED - GQ47916040862--0-286850543131170--0---0-
PsychiatryNAMOMED - MQ374457442093--0---0---0---0-
PsychiatryNAMOMED - NQ--99999--0---0---0---0-
PsychiatryNAMOMED - UQ--0--0---0---0-434267661362436
RadiologyNAMOMED - GQ--0--0-3475599224096457326961492049013820748250
RadiologyNAMOMED - MQ439254181312--0---0---0---0-
RadiologyNAMOMED - NQ--99999--0---0---0---0-
RadiologyNAMOMED - UQ--0--0-40036867176420--0---0-
Respiratory MedicineNAMOMED - GQ450225771172--0---0-48315121814171--0-
Respiratory MedicineNAMOMED - MQ49213318708--0---0---0---0-
AnatomyNAMOMED - GQ--99999--9999999999--9999999999--0---0-
AnatomyNAMOMED - UQ--99999--0---0---0---0-
General SurgeryNAMOMED - GQ515934350642130463152072322670252710954821527882517551010148552192
General SurgeryNAMOMED - MQ46818397988--0---0---0---0-
General SurgeryNAMOMED - NQ--99999--0---0---0---0-
General SurgeryNAMOMED - UQ5218468458--0---0-484150078071695178996486174
Obtestrics & GynecologyNAMOMED - GQ47816187871478162268752932565781267389505109345831085198766474168
Obtestrics & GynecologyNAMOMED - MQ48514846799--0---0---0---0-
Obtestrics & GynecologyNAMOMED - NQ--99999--0---0---0---0-
Obtestrics & GynecologyNAMOMED - UQ5228302449--0---0-5149518515955208670468166
OphthalmologyNAMOMED - GQ47616624895--0---0-446235861215276--0-
OphthalmologyNAMOMED - MQ400369671775--0---0---0---0-
OphthalmologyNAMOMED - UQ47816249877--0---0---0---0-
OrthopedicsNAMOMED - GQ48414934802--0---0-500118706331195139609524184
OrthopedicsNAMOMED - MQ440250591290--0---0---0---0-
OrthopedicsNAMOMED - NQ--99999--0---0---0---0-
OrthopedicsNAMOMED - UQ--0--0---0-50411197599111--0-
OtorhinolaryngologyNAMOMED - GQ455215051136--0---0-436262371338310--0-
OtorhinolaryngologyNAMOMED - MQ437258171323--0---0---0---0-
OtorhinolaryngologyNAMOMED - NQ--99999--0---0---0---0-
OtorhinolaryngologyNAMOMED - UQ--0351542502362142--0---0---0-
Note : 99999 = Seat Convert , UQ = University Seats , GQ = Government Seats ,IQ = Inservice Seats , MQ = Management Seats , NQ = NRI Seats
TO KNOW ACPPGMEC (STATE RANK) FIRST ROUND CUT OFF CLICK HERE
 TO KNOW ACPPGMEC (STATE RANK) SECOND ROUND CUT OFF CLICK HERE                                              
TO KNOW ACPPGMEC (STATE RANK) MOP-UP ROUND CUT OFF CLICK HERE

Note: The Admission Process is written as per the ordinance of the official Counselling Agency.

Fee Structure
Subject                 NAMOMED                           
Tuition Fees (per year) (in Lakh) In Dollar* (InLakh)
 GQMQNRI
Degree Courses   
MD-Anaesthesiology8.0615.500.30$
MD-Anatomy8.06NANA
MD-BiochemistryNANANA
MD-Community Medicine8.06NANA
MD-Dermatology8.0625.000.40$
MD-Emergency MedicineNANANA
MD-Forensic MedicineNANANA
MD-General Medicine8.0622.500.45$
MS-General Surgery8.0622.000.45$
MD-IHBTNANANA
MD-Microbiology8.06NANA
MD-Obtestrics & Gynecology8.0617.000.45$
MS-Ophthalmology8.0625.500.40$
MS-Orthopedics8.0633.000.55$
MS-Otorhinolaryngology8.0616.500.45$
MD-Paediatrics8.0622.000.45$
MD-Pathology8.06NANA
MD-Pharmacology8.06NANA
MD-Physiology8.06NANA
MD-Psychiatry8.0620.000.45$
MD-Radiology8.0633.000.55$
MD-Radiation oncologyNANANA
MD-Respiratory Medicine8.0620.000.40$
MD-Palliative MedicineNANANA

Note: The Fee Structure is as per the Notification of the official Counselling Agency, Please visit the official website in subject to any changes.

Apply Now

Note: The apply-now form facilitates students (from pan India- rural, urban, and distant corners) to apply to various colleges, automatically forwarding their details to the respective institutions via email. ICCC is not liable for any responses from the colleges.

Share this page

Share on WhatsApp
Share on Telegram
Email this link
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Copy to clipboard
Question?
let us know
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
logo
No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097
+91 916 4111 133
+91 888 4499 760
+91 888 4499 763
We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.
© 2024 i3c.tech | Developed by  cretechs