B. J. Govt. Medical College

Govt Est. 1964Pune, Maharashtra
About College

B.J. Medical College (BJMC) is a medical college located in Pune, Maharashtra which was established in the year 1964. The college, administered by the Government of Maharashtra, comprises clinical and para/pre-clinical departments working alongside the Sassoon General Hospital. Founded by Byramjee Jeejeebhoy in 1878. It is affiliated to Maharashtra University of Health Sciences (MUHS) and recognized by Govt. of India and the National Medical Commission (NMC). It has an annual intake of 250 seats in MBBS, 175 seats in 21 disciplines of Post-Graduate studies and 6 seats in 4 disciplines of super- Specialization studies. B. J. Medical College was ranked 27th among medical colleges in India in 2019 by The Week. The College has many notable alumni who have made their own mark in the field and are spread across the globe. Students of the college has bagged many awards and recognitions. 

The college is spread in over a large area with a very good infrastructure. There are very good spacious Classrooms, Lecture halls, Examination halls & Demonstration rooms. The Institute is fully equipped with clinical Laboratories, Museums and Auditorium. Library and information center is located in a huge area with good collection of Medical Books, Indian & Foreign Journals with separate reading space for students & Teaching Staff and a Digital Library. There are facilities for Indoor and Outdoor Games and Sports. There are separate Hostel facilities for Boys and Girls. There are Pre-Clinical, Para-Clinical and Clinical Departments. 

Number of Seats in Post-Graduation and Super-Specialization
CLINICALPARA-CLINICALPRE-CLINICALSUPER-SPECIALIZATION
MDMSMCH
Radio-Diagnosis10Ophthalmology8PSM4Physiology4Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery1
Obstetrics & Gynaecology18ENT6Forensic Medicine6Anatomy2Cardio Vascular and thoracic Surgery2
Psychiatry4Orthopaedics9Pathology10Bio-Chemistry9Paediatric Surgery2
General Medicine16General Surgery17Pharmacology8  Neuro Surgery2
Paediatrics12  Microbiology10    
Anaesthesiology12        
Pulmonary Medicine5        
Dermatology5        

The Attached Hospital

Sassoon General Hospitals is a large state-run hospital in Pune, India with 1296 beds. It is affiliated to the B. J. Medical College and a Nurses training School. Sassoon Hospital caters to 9,426,959 population of Pune District- a 2nd most populous district in the State of Maharashtra. The hospital serves the needs of patients from urban and rural Pune. It is also a major referral centre for many of the surrounding districts. The hospital has facilities in medical specialities including a cardiac catheterization laboratory, CT imaging, upper gastrointestinal tract endoscopy, etc. Weekly clinics are run for medical and surgical superspecialties. . It is a tertiary care hospital with 24X7 emergency and trauma care facility, Eye bank and blood bank facilities are available. There are very good clinical and diagnostic facilities in the Hospital. The Hospital has facilities for burn treatment, Critical care services, Pharmacy and Physiotherapy. The Hospital's general specialities include General Medicine, General Surgery, OBG, Paediatrics, Orthopaedics, Dermatology, Psychiatry, Radiodiagnosis, ENT, Ophthalmology, Anaesthesiology, Pathology, Microbiology, Biochemistry & Forensic Medicine. Super-Speciality departments include: Cardiology, Pediatric Surgery, Gastroenterology, Plastic Surgery, Urology, Facio Maxillary & Dialysis. 

CONTACT AND OTHER DETAILS:

AddressB.J. Govt. Medical College and Sassoon General Hospitals & College of Nursing Jai Prakash Narayan Road, Near Pune Railway Station, Pune - 411001
Phone:[email protected]
E-mail: [email protected]
Website:www.bjmcpune.org
Pictures
Admission Process

B. J. Govt. Medical College (MEDICAL SCIENCES)-NEETPG Counseling is Conducted by 1) MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)( Open To All )and 2)State Common Entrance Test Cell, Mumbai  (State Domicile)

AIQ (Medical Counselling Committee(MCC) )SQ State Common Entrance Test Cell, Mumbai
50%50%

1) MCC (Medical Counselling Committee) COUNSELING PROCESS:-

The MCC/DGHS conducts Counseling for allotment of Post Graduate (MD/MS/Diploma and MDS) seats to the NEETPG/MDS eligible and qualified candidates in participating Government Medical/Dental Colleges of the country under 50% All India Quota and 100% Central & Deemed University quota every year. All the candidates who have qualified for All India Quota seats on the basis of their rank in NEET PG /MDS conducted by NBE including candidates from Union Territory of J&K will be eligible. The role of MCC of DGHS is limited to allotment of seats to the participating candidates, as per their merit and choice, which starts only after receiving the list/data/Information of successful candidates from National Board of Examinations (NBE) i.e. the NEET (PG) examination conducting body 

Candidates who fall under the category of NRI as per the directions/ orders of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in the case (W.P. No. 689/2017- Consortium of Deemed Universities in Karnataka (CODEUNIK) & Anr. Vs. Union of India &Ors.) dated 22-08- 2017 are eligible for NRI Category seats. OCI/PIO/Foreign Nationals will be eligible for only NRI seats .The eligible Indian National Candidates wanting to get converted to sponsored NRI category have to submit the  documents as and when the same are called for by the MCC

Seat Matrix:- 

Management(%) NRI(%)
8515

Eligibility Condition:

  • The candidate should have qualified under NEET-PG eligibility.
  • Domicile-free Counseling (Open to all)

Step Wise Counseling Process conducted by MCC

 There are multiple rounds of counselling i.e. Round 1, Round 2,  Round 3 & Stray Vacancy Round. ALL four rounds of AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB,  are conducted by MCC  through ONLINE ONLY i.e., Round 1, Round 2 , Round 3, and Stray Vacancy round. In the YEAR 2022–23 (Round 3) was called the Mop-Up round, where there was no sliding (upgradation) from the 2nd round to the mop-up round, but in 2023–2024, there was an upgradation from ROUND 2 to Round 3. In 2023-2024 Stray Vacancy Round was ONLINE, but in 2022-23 Stray Vacancy Round is conducted physically by the Deemed Universities for which the list of registered & eligible Candidates is forwarded by MCC to the respective Deemed Universities. The allotment shall only be in terms of merit. As per the directions issued by Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in SLA(C) No. 10487 of 2021, the AIQ scheme has been modified and 04 rounds of AIQ counselling will be conducted by MCC of DGHS, MoHFW. Hence, 3rd round (earlier mop-up round) and fourth round i.e. stray vacancy round will be conducted in AIQ from 2021-22 onwards.

RoundsTypes of Counselling 
Round 1- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Round 2- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
 Round 3- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Stray Vacancy Round- - By MCC for AIQ, Central University/Institutes , DNBAIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Special Stray Vacancy Round -Online - By respective Deemed UniversityAIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB

First Round:- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-AIQ, Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix display
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download the allotment letter
  • Options for an allotted candidate
  1. “Satisfied with the allotted seat and candidate is willing to report to the allotted college, not interested in further allotment of seats in any subsequent round for any discipline”.
  2. The candidate is satisfied with the allotted seat but wishes to participate in the next round. Such candidates should pay the prescribed fees
  3. The candidate is not satisfied with the present allotment and wishes to participate in the next round of counselling. The previously allotted seat is forfeited and offered to the next eligible candidate
  4. Not satisfied with MCC allotted seat and candidate has got seat elsewhere, so candidate is quitting and not to be considered for allotment of seats in any of the further rounds

2nd Round :- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)

Fresh Registration for Mop-up Round (not required for earlier resigned candidates)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-AIQ, Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix display
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download the allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit) (Exit With Forfeiture of Fees )( Upgradation is available For  Round 3 only.)
  • Reporting at the Medical Institutions/university against 2nd Round (candidates once joined the allotted seat against 2nd Round are not allowed to vacate the seat)

3rd Round :- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)
Fresh Registration for Mop-up Round (not required for earlier resigned candidates)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Stray vacancy: (AIQ,  Central University/Institutes, DNB)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Special Stray vacancies:- (DEEMED)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

MCC ALLOTMENT PDF LINKS FOR THE YEAR  2023-24:

Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Round 1  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Round 2  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Round 3  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Stray Vacancy Round  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Special Stray Vacancy Round  PDF CLICK HERE

SEAT MATRIX OF Medical Counselling Committee(MCC)   FOR THE YEAR 2022-23:

ProgramQuotaOpenOpen PwDGeneral- EWSGeneral- EWS PwDOBCOBC PwDSCSC PwDSTST PwDTotalSeats
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All India1012061402026
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/
(DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL
DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)
All India20001000003
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)All India10001010003
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All India502040201014
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All India20101010005
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All India30102110109
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All India30102010007
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All India511040201014
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)All India20001010105
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)All India20101010005
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY
MEDICINE
All India30001010005
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)All India00101000103
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)All India40102010008
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory
diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine
/M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)
All India10101000003
M.D. IN TRANSFUSION MEDICINE/ IMMUNO-
HAEMATOLOGY and BLOOD
TRANSFUSION
All India00001010002
M.S. (E.N.T.)All India10000000102
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All India610140111015
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All India501030201012
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All India30102010108
MD/MS (Anatomy)All India10102010005
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All India30103010109
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)All India10101000003
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All India50002010008
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All India20102000005
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All India401020201010
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All India30002010006
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All India20102020108
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)All India20101000004
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)All India10001000002
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY
MEDICINE
All India10101010105
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)All India20000110004
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)All India30002010107
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory
diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine
/M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)
All India10100000002
M.S. (E.N.T.)All India10000110104
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All India20102020108
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All India21002000005
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All India20101001106
MD/MS (Anatomy)All India10000010002

MCC  , B. J. Govt. Medical CollegeAdmitted Candidates List in PG MD/MS/DNB AND DEEMED IN PG 2022 Counselling

OPENOBC
AIRSubjectAdmitted
Round
AIRSubjectAdmitted
Round
526M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)Round 2733M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)Round 2
1760M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Round 21785M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Round 2
2490M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Mop Round1798M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/
(DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)
Round 1
4531M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/
(DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)
Special Stray Round3438M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Mop Round
4571M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Mop Round3500M.D. (Emergency and Critical Care)/M.D. (Emergency
Medicine)
Round 2
4859M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Mop Round5663M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Mop Round
5895M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Mop Round6424M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Round 2
6175M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory
diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)
Mop Round6435M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Round 2
9650M.S. (E.N.T.)Round 26689M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Round 2
10120M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Mop Round6944M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory
diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)
Round 2
11385M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)Mop Round16337M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)Mop Round
16375M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)Mop Round17177M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Stray Round
27436M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Special Stray Round24747M.D. (PALLIATIVE MEDICINE)Round 2
27608M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/
COMMUNITY MEDICINE
Round 125359M.D. IN TRANSFUSION MEDICINE/ IMMUNO-
HAEMATOLOGY and BLOOD TRANSFUSION
Mop Round
34094M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Stray Round30393M.S. (E.N.T.)Special Stray Round
46123M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)Round 130511M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Special Stray Round
67655M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Mop Round32097M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Mop Round
78482M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)Mop Round38396M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)Special Stray Round
114902MD/MS (Anatomy)Stray Round43123M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/
COMMUNITY MEDICINE
Round 2
121081M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)Stray Round87687M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Mop Round
121264M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)Special Stray Round91762M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)Mop Round
124471M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/
COMMUNITY MEDICINE
Special Stray Round115536MD/MS (Anatomy)Mop Round
EWS148092M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)Special Stray Round
AIRSubjectAdmitted
Round
148974M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)Special Stray Round
475M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)Round 1SC
712M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Round 1AIRSubjectAdmitted
Round
1548M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/
(DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)
Round 13888M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)Round 2
3668M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Round 110450M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Mop Round
5710M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Round 23888M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)Round 2
5833M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Mop Round3888M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)Round 2
8833M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Mop Round19872M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Mop Round
11561M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory
diseases)/Pulmonary
Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)
Mop Round22034M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)Round 2
12239M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)Round 122086M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Mop Round
12767M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Mop Round22762M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Mop Round
28590M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Special Stray Round27398M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Mop Round
34357M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Mop Round28094M.S. (E.N.T.)Round 2
82562M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)Round 229274M.D. (Emergency and Critical Care)/M.D. (Emergency
Medicine)
Mop Round
84856M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/
COMMUNITY MEDICINE
Mop Round45887M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Special Stray Round
87809M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Round 247768M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Special Stray Round
ST49379M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)Round 1
4737M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)Round 254622M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)Stray Round
16414M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Round 264041M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)Round 2
28731M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Round 271272M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Mop Round
28989M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Round 177872M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)Round 2
33528M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Round 282584MD/MS (Anatomy)Round 1
34519M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Round 287074M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Special Stray Round
34671M.S. (E.N.T.)Round 1100377M.D. IN TRANSFUSION MEDICINESpecial Stray Round
39479M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)Round 1   
43241M.S. (E.N.T.)Round 2   
51261M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Round 1   
76413M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Special Stray Round   
80753M.D. (Emergency and Critical Care)/M.D. (Emergency
Medicine)
Special Stray Round   
83980M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)Special Stray Round   
89201M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)Round 2   
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 1  PDF      CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 2  PDF   CLICK HERE    
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 MOP UP Round  PDF   CLICK HERE 
 TOTAL Admitted Candidates List in PG MD/MS/DNB AND DEEMED IN PG 2022 Counselling CLICK HERE

2) Procedure for Selection and Admission to Medical Postgraduate Courses (MD/MS/Diploma)  at Maharashtra State Government /Corporation Medical Colleges and Unaided Private/Minority Medical Colleges 

State Common Entrance Test Cell, Mumbai conducts Online Combined Centralized Counselling for all Maharashtra State government and Unaided Private/Minority Medical Colleges. In order to participate in the admission process, it is necessary to fill State Common Entrance Test Cell, Mumbai MBBS PG Admission Counseling medical application form in the online mode. Candidates who have qualified NEET- PG is eligible for the Maharashtra PG medical admission to the state quota as well as All India Quota seats. State CET Cell offers PG medical admission for the 50% seats available in the Maharashtra State Government /Corporation Medical Colleges and 100% Unaided Private/Minority Medical Colleges. 

The seats available for admission to medical postgraduate courses will be distributed as 50% to all Indian Quota & the remaining 50 % to the State Quota. From the State quota, 50% of Seats in post-graduate diploma courses from State Government/Corporation Medical Colleges will be reserved for In-service candidates in the State Government services, who have served at least 3 years in remote and/or difficult areas. 

In unaided Private medical Colleges and Minority Medical Colleges,50% of seats are stated CET cell quota seats, and the remaining 50% seats are institutional quota seats including NRI quota seats. All these seats shall be filled by State Competent Authority NEET-PG. In the Institutional quota, a maximum of 15% of the seats may be filled in, from the NRI candidates. 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION AT A GLANCE

1Declaration of NEET-PG 2023 Rank:14-03-2023
2Online registration, application form  filling and
uploading of Documents
:Candidate  should regularly  visit www.mahacet.org
3Publication of list of applicants:
4Publication of Common State Merit list:
5Online preferences(choices) filling process for Round 1:
6Declaration of list of the selected candidates for Round 1:
7Last date of joining of Round 1:
8Online preferences(choices) filling process for Round 2:
9Declaration of list of selected candidate for Round 2:
10Last date of joining to respective colleges for Round 2:
11Online registration, application form  filling and uploading of Documents for Round 3:
12Online preferences(choices) filling process for Round 3:
13Declaration of list of selected candidate for Round 3:
14Last date of Joining to respective colleges for Round 3:
15Online preferences(choices) filling process for Online Stray Vacancy Round 
16Declaration of list of selected candidate for Online Stray
Vacancy Round(s)
:
17Last date of Joining to respective colleges for Online Stray Vacancy Round:
18Cutoff date of admission process as per NMC guideline:
19Certificates / Documents to be uploaded and produced at the time physical document verification
i.        Online downloaded Application form for State NEET PG 2023
ii.       Copy of downloaded NEET-PG 2023 Admit Card
iii.      Any Photo ID  proof  (Aadhar Card/Driving License, PAN Card, Pass port)
iv.      NEET-PG 2023 Mark sheet
v.       Nationality Certificate /valid passport or  School Laving Certificate of  HSC/ 12th Std. indicating the nationality of the candidate as “Indian”
vi.      MBBS degree/Passing certificate.
vii.     Internship completion certificate from University or the Head of the Institution.
Internship completion should not be later than 11/08/2023
viii.   Permanent / Provisional Registration certificate of Maharashtra Medical Council or other State Medical Councils in India / NMC.
ix.      Certificate  from  Head   of  Institute  showing   that  the  Medical   College/  Institute from which the   candidate   has passed   MBBS   examination is   recognized   by National Medical Commission.
x.       Medical Fitness Certificate. (As per Annexure – M)
xi.      Copy of Receipt of online fee payment for Rs. 3000/-.
If applicable,  Caste   certificate,  Caste  validity   certificate,  Non  Creamy Layer  Certificate, EWS  eligibility   Certificate,   For  Person    with  Disability  (PWD)   Candidates   –  Medical Disability Certificate as  per Annexure-D,  All India Quota  / AIIMS   / Central Government Institute selection letter/letter from Dean /Principal stating that candidate was admitted for MBBS course under 15% all India quota / AIIMS / Central Government Institute, NOC (for in-service candidates),  Orphan  Certificate form Competent Authority, Bond release
certificate.

The cost of the online application form for NEET-PG 2023 is Rs. 3000/-. This application fee is not refundable; hence, candidates are advised to go through the information brochure and ascertain their eligibility before paying the fee. It is the sole responsibility of the candidate to ascertain online payment of fees within the prescribed period, failing which the online application will be rejected. Along with the application form fee of Rs. 3000/-, every candidate will have to pay a refundable security deposit as shown in the following table.

Table 1: Deposit for admission through NEET PG 2023

Type  of  CandidateCandidate seeking admission   at Govt.
Institution   (1)
Candidate seeking
admission   at Govt.  or Private Institution  (2)
Candidate   without constitutional   reservationRs.  25,000/-Rs.  1,00,000/-
Candidate   with constitutional  reservationRs.  12,500/-Rs.  1,00,000/-

Candidate paying deposit as per column (1) will be allowed to fill preferences of Government / Corporation / Government Aided Institutes only. Candidate paying deposit as per column (2) will be allowed to fill preferences of all the institutions i.e. Government / Corporation / Government Aided Institutes and Unaided Private / Minority institutes. Candidate should decide well in advance regarding payment of deposit. No extension will be allowed for payment of deposit after the last date of registration. This deposit will be utilized at the end of round 3 and subsequent rounds as described below and as shown in Table 2. 

The following conditions will be applied for this refundable security deposit. Table 2: Scheme of Refundable Security Deposit 

RoundCandidate  StatusRefundable  Security  Deposit Status
Position  at   the  end of round 2  allotmentCandidate  Joined  either   during
Round  1 or  Round  2
Deposit  will be  kept   as  deposit for   remaining  rounds
Candidate  allotted   a  seat in Round  2,   but  did  not   join the
course
Deposit  will be  forfeited
Candidate  not   allotted  a seat  in
Round  2
Deposit  will be  kept   as  deposit for   remaining  rounds
Round  3Candidate  Allotted  &   Joined during   Round  3Deposit  will be  transferred   to  the same  account/card  of   the candidate  from  which   payment had been  made  at   the  end  of  the
entire   admission  process
Candidate  Allotted   &  not  Joined
during    Round  3
Deposit  will be  forfeited
Candidate  not   allotted  a seat  in
Round  3
Deposit  will be  kept   as  deposit for   remaining  rounds
Online  stray   vacancy RoundCandidate  Allotted  &   Joined during  online  Stray   vacancy RoundDeposit  will be  transferred   to  the same  account/card  of   the candidate  from  which   payment had been  made  at   the  end  of  the entire   admission  process
Candidate  Allotted   &  not  Joined
during   online  Stray  vacancy Round
Deposit  will be  forfeited
Candidate  not   allotted  a seat  in online   Stray  vacancy   RoundDeposit  will be  kept   as  deposit for  remaining   rounds  (if  any)   or Deposit  will be  transferred   to  the same  account/card  of   the candidate  from  which   payment had been  made  at   the  end  of   the entire   admission  process

If deposit of a candidate is forfeited at the end of Round 2, such a candidate if wishes to participate in Round 3 and further Round(s) , he/she will have to register again for Round 3 by paying Application form fee of Rs. 3000/-, and the necessary deposit as stated in Table 1.

  ONLINE  DOCUMENT  UPLOADING   PROCESS  &  THE   LIST  OF  DOCUMENTS   FOR UPLOADING:
  Online  document  uploading   will  be  on   the  same  website   and  on  his/her   user name and password.
  Candidate   has   to    upload   all   the    relevant   documents   on    this   site   under following  head   as  listed  below.
List   of  Document
i.     Online  downloaded Application  form  of   State  NEET-PG  2023
ii.     Copy  of  downloaded NEET-PG  2023   Admit  Card
iii.     Any  Photo  ID   proof  (Aadhar  Card/Driving  License/PAN   Card/Passport)
iv.     Copy  of  downloaded NEET-PG  2023   result/Mark  sheet.
v.     Nationality    certificate    or     valid    passport    or     School    Leaving    Certificate    of SSC/HSC,  indicating   the  nationality  of   the candidate  as  “Indian”
vi.     M.B.B.S.  Degree/Passing  Certificate
vii.     Internship  Completion  Certificate   from  University  /   Head  of  the   Institution,  or Certificate  indicating  likely   date  of  completion   of  Internship  from   the  head  of   the institution.  (as  per  Annexure  –  J)
viii.     Permanent/provisional   registration  certificate  of  Maharashtra  Medical   Council  or other  State   Medical Councils  in  India   or  NMC (erstwhile MCI).
ix.     Certificate  from  Head   of  Institute  stating   that  the  Medical College  /   Institute  from which     the      candidate     has     passed     MBBS      examination     is     recognized     by NMC/erstwhile  Medical Council   of  India.
x.     Medical Fitness   Certificate  (as  per  Annexure  –  M)
xi.     Copy  of  Receipt   of  online  fee   payment  of  Rs.   3000/-  and deposit.

Physical document verification process The Candidate will have to report at the allotted centre/college with her/his Original Documents for physical document verification. The candidate should report personally (proxy not allowed) to the respective allotted Centre/College, for the physical Document Verification. 

 There shall be four or more Online CAP rounds of selection of candidates depending on the availability of vacant seats during subsequent round(s). The selection will be on the basis of merit and the preferences submitted by the candidate. Candidate will fill fresh choices for Round-1, Round-2, Round-3 and Online Stray Vacancy Round separately. The choices filled for each round will be valid for that round only. Choices filled for respective round(s) will not be carried forward for any subsequent round(s) except the preferences filled for Online Stray Vacancy Round which may be carried forward for subsequent Online Stray Vacancy Round(s) if any.

Eligibility criteria for NEET-PG medical postgraduate courses:

  • To be eligible for selection to Medical Postgraduate courses a candidate belonging to General Category and EWS category must secure a minimum of marks at 50th percentile and a candidate belonging to constitutional reservation category and constitutional reservation category with a person with disability (PWD) claim must secure minimum of marks at 40th percentile in NEET-PG. A person with disability (PWD) from general category and EWS category must secure minimum of marks at 45th percentile in NEET-PG
  • All candidates, who have passed the final M.B.B.S. examination from the college situated in Maharashtra and completed/completing one-year internship training by 31st March  (will be revised as per new guideline on covid 19 by NMC) from a recognized medical college (Annexure-F) included in the Schedule of the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956 are eligible.
  • The candidates who are domiciled in the State of Maharashtra and who have obtained admission under 15% All India quota / AIIMS / Central Government Institutions for MBBS course in the medical college/institution situated outside Maharashtra State and who have obtained the degree from a University situated outside the State of Maharashtra will also be eligible for the selection process of NEET-PG. Such candidates should submit (i) certificate from the Dean of respective medical college stating that the candidate was admitted under 15% all India quota /AIIMS / Central Government Institutions for MBBS course, and (ii) Candidate's Domicile certificate of Maharashtra State by virtue of residence.
  • The Candidate must be medically fit.

Non-eligibility of Candidate. The following candidates are not eligible for the admission process through NEET-PG 

  • Candidates who have passed the Final MBBS examination from an institute located outside Maharashtra, except candidates who are Domicile of Maharashtra and selected under 15% of all India quota / AIIMS / Central Government Institution
  • NRI candidates are not eligible for seats in Government/Corporation Medical Colleges, State quota of Central Government Medical Colleges/Government aided colleges/State CET Cell quota seats (including Institutional quota) of Unaided Private and Minority Medical Colleges. However, they are eligible for NRI quota seats of Unaided Private and Minority Medical Colleges.
  • PIO/OCI/ foreign national candidates are not eligible for any seat through this process, in the State of Maharashtra.

Reservation Policy for Maharashtra PG Medical Admission:-

CategoryReservation at Government InstituteReservation at Private Unaided Institutions
Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Castes converted to Buddhism (SC)12%6.5%
Scheduled Tribes (ST)7%3.5%
Vimukta Jati (VJ) DT-A 3%1.5%
Nomadic Tribes NT-B2.5%1.25%
Nomadic Tribes NT-C3.5%1.75%
Nomadic Tribes NT-D2%1%
Other Backward Classes (OBC) including SBC19%9.5%
SEBC12%12%
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)*10%10%

*EWS reservation is only applicable if there is an additional increase in the total intake, in particular, Board specialty on account of EWS quota by MCI

STEP FOR COUNSELING PROCESS:-

State Common Entrance Test Cell, Mumbai, Is Conducting Three Rounds of Counseling for NEET PG 

  1. FIRST-ROUND
  2. SECOND ROUND
  3. MOP ROUND (online)
  4. Stray Vacancy Round (online)
 Round 1
Releasing of Online Application Form
Last date to fill Online Application Form 
Uploading of documents after successful
payment
Display of General List of registered candidates with
their Category
Physical Verification of documents at any of selected centers
Physical verification of documents of In-Service candidates
NEET PG at Department of Physiology, Grant Govt. Medical College
& J.J. Group of Hospitals, Byculla, Mumbai
Physical verification of documents of NRI candidates NEET PG at
Department of Physiology, Grant Govt. Medical College & J.J. Group
of Hospitals, Byculla, Mumbai.
Editing of Reserve Category / PwD claim
Publication of Seat Matrix
Publication of Common State Merit List for NEET PG 
Online Preference Form Filling Process of eligible
candidates
Publication of First Selection List
Downloading of Selection Letter and joining at selected college
Physical Reporting for Round 1
Round 2 
Revised Combined Merit List 
Online Preference Form Filling Process of eligible
candidates
Publication of Selection List for Round 2
Round 3
Publication of Revised Combined Merit List 
Editing & Locking of Preferences for newly registered candidates. 
Display of selection list of MOP UP round I
Joining physically at allotted College along with original document for MOP UP round I 
Display of vacant seat matrix and Selection list of Mop-up Round 2
Display of Vacant seat matrix of Private Unaided/ Minority
Medical Institutions which will be transferred to Respective
Institutions.

A) Eligibility for MOP-UP Round(s): 

1. All candidates admitted in 1st round, 2nd round and secured the admission but not filled status retention form. 

2. All the candidates who are wait-listed and to whom choice was not available during 1st round and 2nd round.

B) Candidates NOT ELIGIBLE for Mop-Up Round(s): 

a) Candidate to whom a seat has been allotted in computerized CAP rounds and not joined 

b) Candidate who has filled status retention form

 c) Those candidates who are joined and resigned after allotment of seats in previous rounds. d) Those candidates who are joined but not working in the institution

Documents Needed for Verification:-

  1. A printed copy of the Maharashtra PG medical application form
  2. Copy of NEET PG Admit Card
  3. Photo ID proof approved by GOI (Aadhar Card/Driving License, PAN Card, Passport)
  4. NEET PG Result/ Rank card
  5. Nationality Certificate /valid passport or School Leaving Certificate of HSC/ 12th Std
  6. M.B.B.S. Degree/ Passing certificate
  7. M.B.B.S. mark sheets
  8. Internship completion certificate
  9. Permanent / Provisional Registration certificate
  10. Certificate showing the last attended institute was recognized by MCI
  11. Medical Fitness Certificate in the prescribed format
  12. Copy of Receipt of application fee payment
  13. Caste certificate (If applicable)
  14. Medical Disability Certificate in the prescribed format (If applicable)

PDF  Links for the year 2023-2024

Information brochure neet-pg 2023Click
Seat matrix in (govt/corporation/cent.govt/govt. aided)Click
Seat matrix in private/minority collegesClick
Common provisional state merit list of neet-pg-2023 for Maharashtra dated 17/08/2023Click
Provisional state merit list of in-service candidates of neet-pg-2023  in-service candidatesClick
Provisional selection list for neet(pg) - cet 2023 round-1 printed on:18/08/2023Click
Provisional selection list for neet(pg) - cet 2023  CAP ROUND 2 Click
Provisional selection list for neet(pg) - cet 2023  CAP ROUND 3Click
Provisional selection list for neet(pg) - cet 2023 CAP STRAY VACANCY ROUND 1 Click
Provisional selection list for neet(pg) - cet 2023 CAP STRAY VACANCY ROUND 2Click
Provisional selection list for neet(pg) - cet 2023 CAP STRAY VACANCY ROUND 3Click
Provisional selection list for neet(pg) - cet 2023 CAP STRAY VACANCY ROUND 4Click
Provisional selection list for neet(pg) - cet 2023 CAP SPECIAL STRAY VACANCY ROUNDClick

Provisional Seat Matrix of Post Graduate MD/MS courses in Govt/Govt.Aided/BMC/ Central Govt.(STATE QUOTA) 2022-23 

B.J. GOVT. MEDICAL COLLEGE, PUNE
No.Name of the SubjectSTATE QUOTASCSTVJ DT-ANT-BNT-CNT-DOBCEWSOPENTOTAL
GNINSGEN PWDINS PWDGNINSGEN PWDINS PWDGNINSGEN PWDINS PWDGNINSGEN PWDINS PWDGNINSGEN PWDINS PWDGNINSGEN PWDINS PWDGNINSGEN PWDINS PWDGNINSGEN PWDINS PWDGNINSGEN PWDINS PWD
1MD Anesthesiology.91   1   0   0   0   0   2    1  4   9
2MS Anatomy20   0   0   0   0   0   1       1   2
3MD Biochemistry51   0   0   0   1   0   1   1   1   5
4MD Bio-Physics00   0   0   0   0   0   0       0   0
5MD Community Health Administration00   0   0   0   0   0   0       0   0
6MD Dermatology40   0   0   0   1   0   1       11  4
7MS E.N.T. (Ear, Nose, & Throat)41   0   0   1   0   0   0   1   1   4
8MD (Emergency & Critical Care)10   0   0   0   0   0   0       1   1
9MD Forensic Medicine30   1   0   0   0   0   1       01  3
10MD General Medicine81   0 1 0   0   0   1   01  1   21  8
11MS General Surgery91   0   0   0   0   01  2   1   31  9
12MD (Geriatric)00   0   0   0   0   0   0       0   0
13MD Microbiology51   01  0   0   0   0   1       2   5
14MD Midwifery00   0   0   0   0   0   0       0   0
15MD Nuclear Medicine00   0   0   0   0   0   0       0   0
16MD Obstetrics & Gynecology101   1   1   0   0   0   2   1   31  10
17MS Ophthalmology51   0   0   0   0   0   0  1 1  2   5
18MS Orthopedics60   1   0   0   1   0   1   1   1  16
19MD Paediatrics61   1   0   0   0   0   1       2  16
20MD Pathology811  01  0   0   0   0   1     1 21  8
21MD Pharmacalogy40   0   1   0   0   0   1       2   4
22MD Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation00   0   0   0   0   0   0       0   0
23MD Physiology20   0   0   0   0   0   01      1   2
24MD Preventive & Social Medicine / Community Medicine501  0   0   0   0   0   1   1   2   5
25MD Psychiatry30   0   01  0   0   0   1       1   3
26MD Radio Diagnosis61   0   0   01  0   0   1       3   6
27MD Radio Therapy00   0   0   0   0   0   0       0   0
28MD TB & Respiratory Disease301  0   0   1   0   0   0   1   0   3
29MD Transfusion Medicine00   0   0   0   0   0   0       0   0
30MD Tropical Medicine00   0   0   0   0   0   0       0   0
31MD Palliative Medicine00   0   0   0   0   0   0       0   0
Total Degree108113005210210021003000110018201821035602108

State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra State , 2022-23 CUT-OFF 2022-23 PDF

Admissions to MD/MS/DIPLOMA Courses, 2022-2023 (Round: 1.0)  PROVISIONAL SELECTION LIST FOR NEET(PG)-CET 2022 Click 
Admissions to MD/MS/DIPLOMA Courses, 2022-2023 (Round: 2.0)  PROVISIONAL SELECTION LIST FOR NEET(PG)-CET 2022 Click
Admissions to MD/MS/DIPLOMA Courses, 2022-2023 (MOP UP Round: 1.0)  PROVISIONAL SELECTION LIST FOR NEET(PG)-CET 2022 Click
Admissions to MD/MS/DIPLOMA Courses, 2022-2023 (Stray Vacancy Round-Only for Govt./Govt.Aided/Corp.)  Click

Note: The Admission Process is written as per the ordinance of the official Counselling Agency.

Fee Structure

The fees for Government and Municipal Corporation Medical Colleges are as below as per GR. No. AMC-1007/628/CR.148/07/Edu-02 Mantralaya Dated 1st March 2012 (subject to revision by the Govt. / appropriate authorities):

Fee Structure in Government/ Municipal Corporation Medical Colleges of Maharashtra

ParticularsFee
Annual Tuition FeeRs.94,400 + Rs. 5,000 (Development fee)
Admission FeesRs.1500
Gymkhana FeesRs.500
Hostel FeesRs. 4,000
Total FeeRs. 1,05,400

Fee Structure in Central Government Institutions of Maharashtra

College / Institute NameFees
All India Institute of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, MumbaiUniversity fees as per MUHS fees and Rs.10,000 as refundable deposit
Tata Memorial Centre, ParelRs. 75,500
Babha Atomic Research Centre, Anushakti NagarRs. 75,500
Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Sevagram, Dist. WardhaRs. 1,88,700 + university fee and refundable amount Rs. 20,000
  1. Penalty for non-completion of course and lapse of PG seat Rs. 20,00,000/- will be applicable in All India Institute of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  2. Bond for the duration of Rs. 25,00,000 is applicable for 1 year in Tata Memorial Centre
  3. Penalty for non-completion of course and lapse of PG seat Rs. 10,00,000 and one year bond of Rs.50,00,000 penalty is applicable in Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences

Stipend 

STIPENDS 1ST YRSTIPENDS 2ND YRSTIPENDS 3RD YR
840008540087500

Note: The Fee Structure is as per the Notification of the official Counselling Agency, Please visit the official website in subject to any changes.

Apply Now

Note: The apply-now form facilitates students (from pan India- rural, urban, and far places) to apply to various colleges, automatically forwarding their details to the respective institutions via email. ICCC is not liable for any responses from the colleges.

Disclaimer

Share this page

Question?
let us know
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
logo
No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097
9164111133 | 8884499760 / 3
We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.
© 2024 i3c.tech | Developed by  cretechs