Dayanand Medical College & Hospital

Private Est. 1963Ludhiana, Punjab
About College

 The Dayanand Medical College & Hospital, Ludhiana, is a Trust established in the Year 1963. The college is recognized by Govt. of India and the National Medical Commission (NMC)   and affiliated to Baba Farid University of Health Sciences, Faridkot. The Dayanand Medical College & Hospital offers 100 seats in MBBS, Postgraduate Courses in 19 departments, and a Super Specialty course in 9 departments. The departments, classrooms, library, and laboratories are housed in airy, bright, and well-ventilated buildings. The college has an excellent central library facility. The College provides all kinds of sports activities and encourages students to take part in games and to ensure their all-round development. All facilities and playgrounds are available for Basket Ball, Volleyball, Foot Ball, Table Tennis, Cricket, Badminton, etc. Provides good quality accommodation for its students. Separate hostel accommodation is available for boys and girls within the campus, with round-the-clock armed security and CCTV Camera.

Number of Seats in Post-Graduation and Super-Specialization
CLINICALPARA-CLINICALPRE-CLINICALSUPER-SPECIALIZATION
MDMSMCH
Radio-Diagnosis 6Ophthalmology1PSM3Physiology3Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery2
Obstetrics & Gynaecology 4ENT2Pathology5Anatomy2Cardio Vascular and thoracic Surgery1
Psychiatry3Orthopaedics5Pharmacology4Bio-Chemistry2Neuro Surgery2
General Medicine12General Surgery8Microbiology3  Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery2
Paediatrics 7      DM 
Anaesthesiology15      Cardiology 3
Immuno Haematology & Blood Transfusion 3      Nephrology 2
Dermatology 2      Gastroenterology 3
        Critical Care Medicine 2
         Neurology 2

Dayanand Medical College & Hospital (DMCH)

Dayanand Medical College & Hospital (DMCH) Ludhiana, Punjab, India is a 1326 bedded (Inclusive 800 teaching beds) tertiary care teaching hospital in North India. All the clinical departments, along with the diagnostic laboratories provide round-the-clock service at the campus.

Key specialties at the hospital include but not limited to Anesthesiology, Audiology, Cardiac Anesthesia, Cardiology, Cardiothoracic Surgery, Dermatology, Dietetics, Dentistry, ENT, General Medicine, General Surgery, Medical Gastroenterology, Neonatology, Nephrology, Neurology, Neurosurgery, Obstetrics, and Gynecology (Including high-risk obstetric cases), Internal Medicine, Oncology, Ophthalmology, Orthopedic Surgery, Pediatrics, Pediatric Surgery, Physiotherapy, Plastic, and Reconstructive Surgery, Psychiatry, Rheumatology, Spine Clinic, Surgical Gastroenterology, Urology, Vascular Surgery.

In-Patient facility including I.C.U, I.C.C.U, N.I.C.U, P.I.C.U, Labor Room, Post Operative Care, and all types of surgeries which include caesarian are provided. Accident, Emergency, and Pharmacy runs 24 hours for Departments of all broad specialties

Hero DMC Heart Institute (HDHI)   

Non-Invasive Cardiology:  The diagnostic equipment includes: · 3D Echocardiography, Stress ECHO/Contrast ECHO, Peripheral Vascular Doppler Studies, Holter Monitoring System, Treadmill Testing (TMT), SPECT-CT Gamma Camera.

Interventional Cardiology: The institute has two digital Cath Labs managed by a team of five DM level consultants. The labs are used to perform a full range of invasive cardiology procedures such as:

· Coronary, Peripheral, Renal and Carotid Angiography, and Angioplasty

· Mitral, Pulmonary and Aortic Valvuloplastomy

· Permanent and Temporary Cardiac Pacemaker Implantation

· Biventricular Pacemaker Implantation

· AICD implantation / Combo Device implantation

· Coil/Particle Embolization

· PDA/ASD Closure

· Radio Frequency Ablation

· Electro Physiological Study

Cardiothoracic Surgery:  The institute has three state-of-the-art operation theaters managed by a highly competent team of five MCh level cardiac surgeons and five cardiac anesthesiologists. The range of surgical procedures performed includes:

· Coronary Artery Bypass Grafting

· Beating Heart Surgery

· Valve Replacement Surgery

· Aortic Aneurysm and Dissection

· Closed Heart Surgeries (PDA, CMV)

· Surgery for congenital heart diseases

· Thoracic & vascular procedures such as carotid endarterectomy

· Combined procedures such as CABG + Valve Replacement, CABG +  Carotid Endarterectomy, etc.

 

Dayanand Medical College & Hospital (DMCH) and Hero DMC Heart Institute (HDHI)  With a footfall of over 5 lakh outpatients and 30000 inpatients every year, the hospital is catering to the people of punjab.

Address:      

Dayanand Medical College & Hospital,  Civil Lines, Tagore Nagar, Ludhiana, Punjab 141001                              

Phone 4688800, 4687700 (60 Lines)
Email-[email protected]
Website: https://dmch.edu/
Enquiry : Admissions (PG Courses)4687501 (08.30am - 04.30pm)
Pictures
Admission Process

For admission to MD/MS/PG Diploma, DNB, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Medicine and Six months training in Ultrasonography Courses By Baba Farid University of Health Sciences-Session - 2023-24

Baba Farid University of Health Sciences(BFUHS), Faridkot to conduct centralized counselling for admission to 50% State Quota seats in Govt. Colleges and all seats in Private Medical/ Dental Colleges,including Private/ Deemed Universities and Minority Institutions of the State of Punjab, on the basis of Merit of NEET-PG2023 as per procedure laid down by National MedicalCommission /DentaI Council of India.

APPLICATION WEBSITE 

www.bfuhs.ac.in

Distribution of Seats in Govt. Institutions (Govt. Medical/Dental College, Amritsar & Patiala, GGS Medical College,Faridkot)

Govt. Institutions 
AIQSTATE QUOTA
50%50% 

Distribution of seats Private Institutions/Universities

 Govt. QuotaGeneral QuotaGeneral Quota (NRI)Sikh Minority QuotaSikh Minority Quota(NRI)Christian Minority QuotaManagement QuotaNRI quota 
Dayanand MedicalCollege (DMC), Ludhiana: 50%     35%15%
Christian MedicalColIege(CMC)50%    35% 15%
Sri Guru    Ram   Das   University    of    Health    Sciences, Amritsar: 42.5%7.5%42.5%7.5%   
Adesh    University    of    Health    Sciences    &    Research,Bathinda:Adesh University can admit 50% students from Institutional Preference and 50% from open category. For 50% Institutional Quota, the admissions shall be made from candidates who have done MBBS from Adesh University Bathinda. Remaining50% seats shall be filled up from among other students who have done MBBS from universities other than Adesh University Bathinda. There is no provision of NRI quota 

Reservation

Scheduled Caste                        25%                            
Backward Caste10%
Physically Disabled5%
EWS10%
EWS seats are over & above the sanctioned intake subject to grant of permission by BoG-MCI as per letter No. MCI-23(1)/2019- Med/168502 dated 02.12.2019

All the certificates shall be as per latest instructions issued by the Government of Punjab.

The reservation of physically challenged persons shall be as per the provision of Right of Persons with Disability Act-2016.

The availability of seats for reservation shall be as per hundred point roster being maintained categorywise/ subject wise/ institution wise.

 

NRI Seats

Category I : NRIs/Children of NRI who originally belonged to the State of Punjab
Category II : NRIs/ Children of NRI who originally belonged to an IndianState other than Punjab.

A) Under this policy Non Resident Indian means, a person of Indian origin, whether holding an Indian Passport or Foreign Passport, who is either permanently or temporarily settled outside India and in either case

  1. For or on taking up employment outside India ; or
  2. For carrying on a businessor vocation outside India; or
  3. For any other purpose, in such circumstances, as would indicate his intention to stay outside India for an uncertain period;

For ascertaining the eligibility relevant documents including Foreign Country Passport or Green Card or Permanent Resident Card or Proof of Residency of Foreign country issued by competent authority or OCI/PIO Card issued by the Government of India shall be taken into consideration.

B) If sufficient number of candidates under first category are eligible and available then they will be admitted first even if students under subsequent category are higher in merit
C) The left over seats in the NRI quota in private institutions will go to management quota and shall be filled on merit based upon the NEET-PG-2023
D) Candidates applying under NRI category must get eligibility certificate from BFUHS, Faridkot
E) The NRI students will have to give a Bank Guarantee / Surety Bond for the balance of fee, if they opt to pay the fee in instalments on annual basis proportionately
G) Any misrepresentation, false information, fake documentation and impersonation for securing admission shall be punishable under the relevant provisions of Indian Penal Code and other applicable laws along-with cancellation of admission.
H) Availability of NRI seats shall be as per roster maintained subject-wise by each Private College.

APPLICATION FEE 

(i) Admission Application Fee of Rs. 5900 (Rs.2950 for SC candidates) including GST will only be deposited through online payment gateway only.

 (ii) Only those Admission Application Forms will be considered for counseling, fee for which has been deposited by due date/time. 

(iii) No request for accepting the Admission Application Form after due date/time will be considered.

 (iv) Merely deposition of fee will not entitle the candidate for claim of admission. 

(v) Fee once deposited in University Account will not be refunded/adjusted in any case.

 (vi) Fee shall not be accepted in any other mode i.e. Cash, Cheque, Demand Draft etc.

CATEGORY IN APPLICATION FORM

Fill category carefully in the online Admission Application Form. Category one claimed will not be changed in any case after submitting the form.

CategoriesCode
Open/General Category11
Schedule Castes12
Backward Classes13
Persons With Disability *14

For All India Quota Candidates

All India Quota Candidates Shall Submit a Bond of  Rs. 10Lakhs to serve the state of Punjab for one year after completion of post Graduate course. All other conditions would remain the same as for state quota candidates.

Reservation

Scheduled Caste                        25%                            
Backward Caste10%
Physically Disabled5%
EWS10%

Private College Reservation

             

Scheduled Caste                        25%                            
Backward Caste10%
Physically Disabled5%

THE PROVISIONAL MERIT LIST 

The University shall display the State Merit (of registered candidates) on the University website. After displaying the state merit list of registered candidates,  the University shall open the online portal for choice filling. Online counselling will be held through website where online counselling form will be available as per dates specified in Important Dates.

ELIGIBILITY CONDITIONS

  • The admission to MD/MS/PG Diploma/DNB/PGDSM and six months training in Ultrasonography shall be open to candidates who have qualified NEET-PG-2021 and eligible as per Punjab Govt. notifications and subsequent amendment(s)/corrigendum(s) and possessing basic qualifications i.e. MBBS for various PG Medical Courses.
  • Candidates cannot claim a seat/admission on the basis of the NEET-PG-2023 rank alone. Eligibility and Merit of a candidate for admission against any PG seat will be determined by the Admission Committee, strictly as per rules and regulations laid down in the Punjab Govt. Notification(s) as published in this prospectus and instructions of Govt. of India available on website www.mcc.nic.in at the time of reporting in the college
  • Counseling / Admissions shall be conducted by the Admission Committee constituted by the Punjab Government for this purpose.
  •  Minority Quota seats: The final eligibility for getting seat under Minority Quota will be determined by the respective Minority institution in accordance with Punjab Govt. notifications and as per rules and regulations followed by respective institutions.

 

STEPS FOR COUNSELLING PROCESS

Baba Farid University of Health Sciences, Punjab conducts three rounds of Counseling for NEET PG 

  1. FIRST ROUND
  2. SECOND ROUND 
  3. MOP-UP ROUND (OFF-LINE)

ROUND -1

  • Punjab state merit, NEET-PG
  • College wise & category wise distribution of P.G. seats
  • List of registered candidates for online counseling Separate list for Sikh minority & Christian minority
  • Choice Filling
  • On-line Admission Process for allotted candidates
  • Reporting

ROUND -2 (Online)

  • Notice-2nd round of counseling, PG courses
  • Latest vacancy position of PG seats in medical colleges
  • Fresh Registration (who have not done in Round 1)
  • Choice filling
  • Submission Of Willingness For 2nd Round Of Online Counselling.-

The process for inviting willingness to participate in the 2nd round of online PG counselling shall be commenced before start of 2nd round. If candidate want to participate for 2nd round, he/she will have to submit willingness as per the rules& regulations of Government of India posted on www.mcc.nic.in . Only those candidates will be considered for 2nd round who will submit willingness by depositing requisite security amount for participation. The candidates to whom seats are  allotted in the 1st round of counseling will also submit the willingness to participate in the 2nd round of online counselling, however, the fee deposited by them will be adjusted and they will have to pay the remaining amount of security deposit. Those who have already paid more than Rs. 200,000/- need not to pay security deposit again. The consent is mandatory to participate in 2nd round

  1. For Government colleges - Rs. 25,000/- (half for SC/BC)
  2. For Private Colleges – Rs. 2,00,000/-
  • Allotment of seat
  • Provisional list of selected candidates for NEET PG-counseling in the state of Punjab after Round-2
  • Reporting

MOP-UP ROUND (Online)

  • Notice-Mop-Up round of counseling for PG courses
  • Latest vacancy position of PG seats in Medical colleges
  • Fresh Registration for the one not registered in Round 1 & 2
  • Mop-up counseling for seat allotment / admission will be held offline

NEET PG-2021 qualified candidates as under :

  • Who have not registered in round 1 & 2 in Punjab State.
  • Who were registered in round 1 & exited.
  • Candidates who are allotted seats in Round-2 and do not join the allotted seat and Exited with Forfeiture i.e the refundable security deposit of candidates will be forfeited and such candidates can participate in Mop-Up round by registering again for Mop-Up round by paying the requisite fee.
  • Candidates who were registered but not allotted a seat in round 1 and round 2 need not registered again.

STRAY VACANCY ROUND.

Walk in counselling for stray vacancy round will be held at Baba Farid University of Health Sciences, Faridkot. Candidates will deposit the registration fee and transfer the six month fee on the spot in the university account. 

VERIFICATION OF DOCUMENTS:- 

1. The candidates are required to deposit the tuition fee through online University payment gateway only and then report to the respective allotted college for verification of original documents/credentials. The candidate must submit proof of fee remittance to the Principal of concerned College. If the selected candidate is found eligible as per instructions mentioned in Punjab Govt. Notification no. 5/8/2016-5HBIII/8169 dated 22.09.2021, candidate will be allowed to submit his/her joining report after medical checkup. 

2. The respective colleges will send the Registration Return of candidates to the university within stipulated date along with proforma, original documents, registration fee of the candidate for registering the candidate in particular course/specialty/quota. If at the time of registration, any candidate is found not eligible as per Punjab Govt. notification by the University, then his/her selection will be cancelled by the University immediately. 

3. The selected candidates shall report to the provisional allocated college for checking of eligibility and document verification along with the following documents: 

i) Candidates allotted seat must carry one of the identification proofs (ID Proof) to the allotted college at the time of admission (as mentioned in the information Bulletin published by the National Board of Examinations (NBE) for AIPGMEE/AIPGDEE i.e. PAN Card, Driving License, Voter ID, Passport or Aadhar Card.)

 ii) Receipt of deposition of six month fee. 

iii) Admit card issued by NBE iv) Result/Rank Latter issued by NBE. 

v) High School/Higher Secondary Certificate/Birth Certificate as proof of date of Birth.

 vi) Mark Sheets of MBBS 1st, 2nd & 3rd Professional Examinations. 

vii) MBBS Degree Certificate/Provisional Certificate. 

viii) Internship Completion Certificate/Certificate from the Head of Institution. 

ix) Permanent / provisional Registration Certificate issued by NMC /State Medical Council. 

x) In service candidates will produce NOC & Eligibility certificate from the competent authority. 

xi) The Candidate should also bring/ upload the following certificate if applicable. 

                                          a) SC Certificate issued by the competent authority of Punjab.

                                           b) BC certificate issued by the competent authority of Punjab. The BC certificate must be in the format as mentioned in the prospectus.

                                           c) Disability Certificate issued from duly constituted and authorized Medical Board for 21 Benchmark Disabilities as per the Rights of Persons with Disability                                                        Act,2016 as mentioned in the Information Bulletin for National Eligibility-cum-Entrance Test (Post Graduate) NEET-PG-2021. No other PWD certificate,                                                              issued by any other Authorities/ Hospital will be entertained. 

                                           d) The EWS certificate issued by the competent authority of Punjab.

                                           e) The undertaking mentioned in the Prospectus as Annexure B or Annexure C. 

4. Verification of Documents of candidates applied under Christian and Sikh Minority Quota. 

The candidate applied under minority quota will report to the respective minority institutions as per schedule. Verification of eligibility under Sikh Minority Quota and Christian Minority Quota is made compulsory to participate in the online process of counselling. Only those minority candidates will be allowed to participate/ exercise their choices in counselling, the name of which will be forwarded to the University by the Principals of respective minority institute i.e. Sri Guru Ram Dass Institute of Medical Colleges, Amritsar and Christian Medical College, Ludhiana for PG Medical seats, after verification of the Minority status as per rules and regulations followed by respective institutions. 

PROSPECTUS UNDER MEDICAL/DENTAL  click here

SEAT MATRIX FOR THE YEAR 2022-2023

                                                                                                                 Dayanand Medical College, Ludhiana.
  Government QuotaManagement Quota
Name of SpecialityTotal Seats   IP          SC        BC       PWD
(IP)     
Total  OpenSC     BC    PWDNRI   Total   
Anaesthesia1552018320027
General Medicine1222116211026
Immuno Haematology & Blood Transfusion301001110002
Obst. & Gynae411002100012
Paediatrics731004200013
Pathology511002011103
Psychiatry300101100012
Radio-diagnosis630003001113
Dermatology Venerology & Leprosy201001100001
Otorhinolaryngology (ENT)210001001001
General Surgery811114210014
Opthalmology100000000011
Orthopaedics530003011002
Anatomy210001010001
Biochemistry210001000011
Preventive & social Medicine110001000000
Microbiology310001110002
Pharmacology411002010012
Physiology201001000011
SEAT MATRIX FOR THE 2022-2023 - CLICK HERE

CUT OFF FOR THE YEAR 2022-2023

                                                                                                                                        ROUND 1
 Government QuotaManagement Quota
Name of SpecialityIPSCBCPWD  (IP)TotalOpenSCBCPWDNRITotal
Anaesthesia170293956100810635376290007
General Medicine1726268275382835076910233482399006
Immuno Haematology & Blood  Transfusion05936600117286529200002
Obst. & Gynae627331529002716000522772
Paediatrics506456927004413700003
Pathology237984728000204575136157003
Psychiatry0039091015414000393692
Radio-diagnosis844000300298047332409563
Dermatology Venerology & Leprosy019636001139100001
Otorhinolaryngology (ENT)1301500010020314001
General Surgery736835864201780465983375500889274
Opthalmology00000000001
Orthopaedics9443000302915443702002
Anatomy00001000001
Biochemistry757190001000001
Preventive & social Medicine105620001000000
Microbiology39228000130790585970002
Pharmacology51055101301      0020896710002
Physiology00001000001
FIRST ROUND CUT - OFF FOR 2022-2023 - CLICK HERE
                                                                                                                                       ROUND 2
 Government QuotaManagement Quota
Name of SpecialityIPSCBCPWD  (IP)TotalOpenSCBCPWDNRITotal
Anaesthesia326454575100822820430860007
General Medicine501329413667906380829154606401058656
Immuno Haematology & Blood  Transfusion0123922001831081013010002
Obst. & Gynae825531529002781600002
Paediatrics00004000003
Pathology00002000003
Psychiatry00001000002
Radio-diagnosis00003000003
Dermatology Venerology & Leprosy02614001139100001
Otorhinolaryngology (ENT)2082100010034778001
General Surgery500314109900416336405270004
Opthalmology00000000001
Orthopaedics00003000002
Anatomy00001000001
Biochemistry00001000001
Preventive & social Medicine00001000000
Microbiology114865000110384800002
Pharmacology00002000002
Physiology00001000001
SECOND ROUND CUT - OFF FOR 2022-2023 - CLICK HERE
                                                                                                                                 MOP-UP ROUND
 Government QuotaManagement Quota
Name of SpecialityIPSC       BC     PWD  (IP)TotalOpenSC         BCPWD   NRI     Total      
Anaesthesia00008000007
General Medicine00006000006
Immuno Haematology & Blood  Transfusion    000019464400002
Obst. & Gynae00002000002
Paediatrics1161700041155000003
Pathology000026721500003
Psychiatry00001000002
Radio-diagnosis00003000003
Dermatology Venerology & Leprosy00001382500001
Otorhinolaryngology (ENT)00001000001
General Surgery00004000004
Opthalmology000001728500001
Orthopaedics00003000002
Anatomy00001000001
Biochemistry00001000001
Preventive & social Medicine1326890001000000
Microbiology0000111230900002
Pharmacology00002000002
Physiology00001000001
MOP-UP ROUND CUT - OFF FOR 2022-2023 - CLICK HERE

CUT OFF FOR THE YEAR 2023-2024

FIRST ROUND CUT - OFF FOR 2022-2023 - CLICK HERE
SECOND ROUND CUT - OFF FOR 2022-2023 - CLICK HERE
MOP-UP ROUND CUT - OFF FOR 2022-2023 - CLICK HERE

Note: The Admission Process is written as per the ordinance of the official Counselling Agency.

Fee Structure
Details of six month fee/minimum fee for 1st year to be collected from the provisionally selected candidates.
SpecialityStreamGovt. College six month feePrivate Colleges Six month fee
Govt. QuotaMgt. QuotaNRI Quota
AnatomyBasic50000130000130000US$ 10000
BiochemistryBasic50000130000130000US$ 10000
Immuno Haematology and Blood TransfusionBasic50000130000130000US$ 10000
MicrobiologyBasic50000130000130000US$ 10000
PharmacologyBasic50000130000130000US$ 10000
PhysiologyBasic50000130000130000US$ 10000
Community MedicineBasic50000130000130000US$ 10000
Forensic Medicine &ToxicologyBasic50000130000130000US$ 10000
AnaesthesiologyClinical62500325000325000US$ 65000
Skin &STDClinical62500325000325000US$ 65000
General MedicineClinical62500325000325000US$ 65000
Obstetrics & GynaecologyClinical62500325000325000US$ 65000
OphthalmologyClinical62500325000325000US$ 65000
OrthopedicsClinical62500325000325000US$ 65000
ENTClinical62500325000325000US$ 65000
PathologyClinical62500325000325000US$ 65000
PaediatricsClinical62500325000325000US$ 65000
PsychiatryClinical62500325000325000US$ 65000
Radio-diagnosisClinical62500325000325000US$ 65000
General SurgeryClinical62500325000325000US$ 65000
RadiotherapyClinical62500325000325000US$ 65000
TB &ChestClinical62500325000325000US$ 65000
Diploma in Anaesthesia (DA)Clinical62500195000195000US$ 15000
Diploma in Child Health (DCH)Clinical62500195000195000US$ 15000
Ultrasonography TrainingTraining100005000050000 

Note: The Fee Structure is as per the Notification of the official Counselling Agency, Please visit the official website in subject to any changes.

Apply Now

Note: The apply-now form facilitates students (from pan India- rural, urban, and distant corners) to apply to various colleges, automatically forwarding their details to the respective institutions via email. ICCC is not liable for any responses from the colleges.

Share this page

Share on WhatsApp
Share on Telegram
Email this link
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Copy to clipboard
Question?
let us know
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
logo
No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097
+91 916 4111 133
+91 888 4499 760
+91 888 4499 763
We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.
© 2024 i3c.tech | Developed by  cretechs