Gandhi Medical College

Govt Est. 1955Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
About College

Gandhi Medical College

Gandhi Medical College is one of the most prestigious institutions of this country situated in the very heart of India, the City of Lakes, capital of Madhya Pradesh which is blessed with scenic beauty, rich in culture tradition add heritage. The college has a rich history and is one of the most seeked Medical college of Madhya Pradesh and it was established in the year1955 and was inaugurated by Pt. Lal Bahadur Shastriji. It is an autonomous body registered with Registrar Firms and Society Govt. of M.P. It is is affiliated to Jiwaji University, Gwalior and recognized by National Medical Commission (NMC), India. The Medical College has an annual intake of 250 MBBS seats, 165 seats in 22 disciplines of Post-Graduate studies and 4 seats in 3 disciplines of Super-Specialization studies. 

The college is located in the campus of over 14 acres which is housed in Fort of Fatehgarh which was inaugurated by the first Prime Minister of India Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru. There are excellent spacious digital 4 Lecture theatres and 1 air-conditioned gallery type lecture hall, Separate common rooms for boys and girls, Demonstration rooms, 4 Examination hall. There are well-equipped Departmental museums which has a greatly advanced Anatomy labs and other labs for clinical exposure. Huge Central Auditorium and Seminar halls are in place. Separate Hostels for boys and girls with mess facility within the campus ranging from Hostel No: A  to H. Recreational activities like Indoor and Outdoor games with Lawn Tennis court, Badminton court, Basketball court and Sports complex which houses separate gym for Boys and Girls along with a multi-activity hall and table tennis arena available within the campus. Central Library is spread in a very wide area and is fully air-conditioned with separate reading rooms for UG, PG and Staff.  It has huge collection of Medical Books and numerous subscription of Indian & Foreign Journals with separate reading space for the students & Teaching Staff. The Digital Library is one of the best one with good collection of Computers and Online Journals and Paper subscriptions. 

The Attached Hospital

The following hospitals and institutes are under the college:

  • Hamidia Hospital
  • Sultania Zanana Hospital
  • Kamla Nehru Hospital
  • Regional Institute of Ophthalmology
  • National Institute For Research in Environmental Health
  • Cardiac Science Center
  • Medico-Legal Institute
  • Trauma & emergency Center
  • State Virology Laboratory
Number of Seats in Post-Graduation and Super-Specialization
CLINICALPARA-CLINICALPRE-CLINICALSUPER-SPECIALIZATION
MDMSMCH
Radio-Diagnosis6Ophthalmology7PSM4Physiology4Paediatric Surgery1
Obstetrics & Gynaecology20ENT3Forensic Medicine4Anatomy2Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery1
Radiotherapy4Orthopaedics11Pathology11Bio-Chemistry4DM 
General Medicine18General Surgery16Pharmacology2  Cardiology2
Paediatrics19 Diploma in Ophthalmology 2Microbiology3    
Anaesthesiology19        
Pulmonary Medicine2        
Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology4        

Contact Details:

Address                    Sultania Road, Bhopal-462001
Phone0755-2540590, 4050000
Email[email protected]
websitehttps://www.gmcbhopal.net/en/                                                 
Pictures
Admission Process

Gandhi Medical College  Counseling is conducted by 1) MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)( Open To All )and 2) Directorate of Medical Education, MP (State Domicile)

AIQ (Medical Counselling Committee(MCC) )SQ (Directorate of Medical Education, MP )
50%50%

1) MCC (Medical Counselling Committee) COUNSELING PROCESS:-

The MCC/DGHS conducts Counseling for allotment of Post Graduate (MD/MS/Diploma and MDS) seats to the NEETPG/MDS eligible and qualified candidates in participating Government Medical/Dental Colleges of the country under 50% All India Quota and 100% Central & Deemed University quota every year. All the candidates who have qualified for All India Quota seats on the basis of their rank in NEET PG /MDS conducted by NBE including candidates from Union Territory of J&K will be eligible. The role of MCC of DGHS is limited to allotment of seats to the participating candidates, as per their merit and choice, which starts only after receiving the list/data/Information of successful candidates from National Board of Examinations (NBE) i.e. the NEET (PG) examination conducting body 

Candidates who fall under the category of NRI as per the directions/ orders of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in the case (W.P. No. 689/2017- Consortium of Deemed Universities in Karnataka (CODEUNIK) & Anr. Vs. Union of India &Ors.) dated 22-08- 2017 are eligible for NRI Category seats. OCI/PIO/Foreign Nationals will be eligible for only NRI seats .The eligible Indian National Candidates wanting to get converted to sponsored NRI category have to submit the  documents as and when the same are called for by the MCC

Seat Matrix:- 

Management(%) NRI(%)
8515

Eligibility Condition:

  • The candidate should have qualified under NEET-PG eligibility.
  • Domicile-free Counseling (Open to all)

Step Wise Counseling Process conducted by MCC

 There are multiple rounds of counselling i.e. Round 1, Round 2,  Round 3 & Stray Vacancy Round. ALL four rounds of AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB,  are conducted by MCC  through ONLINE ONLY i.e., Round 1, Round 2 , Round 3, and Stray Vacancy round. In the YEAR 2022–23 (Round 3) was called the Mop-Up round, where there was no sliding (upgradation) from the 2nd round to the mop-up round, but in 2023–2024, there was an upgradation from ROUND 2 to Round 3. In 2023-2024 Stray Vacancy Round was ONLINE, but in 2022-23 Stray Vacancy Round is conducted physically by the Deemed Universities for which the list of registered & eligible Candidates is forwarded by MCC to the respective Deemed Universities. The allotment shall only be in terms of merit. As per the directions issued by Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in SLA(C) No. 10487 of 2021, the AIQ scheme has been modified and 04 rounds of AIQ counselling will be conducted by MCC of DGHS, MoHFW. Hence, 3rd round (earlier mop-up round) and fourth round i.e. stray vacancy round will be conducted in AIQ from 2021-22 onwards.

RoundsTypes of Counselling 
Round 1- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Round 2- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
 Round 3- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Stray Vacancy Round- - By MCC for AIQ, Central University/Institutes , DNBAIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Special Stray Vacancy Round -Online - By respective Deemed UniversityAIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB

First Round:- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-AIQ, Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix display
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download the allotment letter
  • Options for an allotted candidate
  1. “Satisfied with the allotted seat and candidate is willing to report to the allotted college, not interested in further allotment of seats in any subsequent round for any discipline”.
  2. The candidate is satisfied with the allotted seat but wishes to participate in the next round. Such candidates should pay the prescribed fees
  3. The candidate is not satisfied with the present allotment and wishes to participate in the next round of counselling. The previously allotted seat is forfeited and offered to the next eligible candidate
  4. Not satisfied with MCC allotted seat and candidate has got seat elsewhere, so candidate is quitting and not to be considered for allotment of seats in any of the further rounds

2nd Round :- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)

Fresh Registration for Mop-up Round (not required for earlier resigned candidates)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-AIQ, Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix display
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download the allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit) (Exit With Forfeiture of Fees )( Upgradation is available For  Round 3 only.)
  • Reporting at the Medical Institutions/university against 2nd Round (candidates once joined the allotted seat against 2nd Round are not allowed to vacate the seat)

3rd Round :- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)
Fresh Registration for Mop-up Round (not required for earlier resigned candidates)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Stray vacancy: (AIQ,  Central University/Institutes, DNB)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Special Stray vacancies:- (DEEMED)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

2) Directorate of Medical Education, MP (State Domicile) (50%)

MP NEET MDS/ PG counselling is being conducted by the Department of Medical Education (DME) on behalf of the Government of Madhya Pradesh to provide admission into MD/MS/MDS and PG Diploma courses in medical/dental colleges. There will be four rounds of counseling i.e. Round 1, Round 2,  Mop-up Rounds and  Stray Vacancy Round. All candidates who have qualified for All India Quota seats on the basis of their rank in NEET PG conducted by the National Board of Examination (NBE) will be eligible for participation in the counselling process. 

Reservation:-

CategoryReservation
SC16%
ST20%
OBC14%
EWS10%
Reservation for woman candidates shall be 30% of total seats in each category according to merit cum option in the respective category. This reservation shall not be made institute wise or subject wise.
Physically handicapped (PH) candidates belonging to Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Other Backward Classes (non-creamy) and unreserved category,three percent 3% seats shall be reserved category-wise for admission.

Scheme of Online MP State Combined NEET PG Counselling-2022 MD/MS/MDS

ON LINE PG COUNSELLING ON dme.mponline.gov.in PORTAL

Registration, by the candidate
Submission of choices and choice locking by the candidate 
First round Seat Allotment

Round 1, is seat allotted?

YESNO
Report to Allotted Institute, complete admission process. After admission give willingness for upgradation through candidate's login, as follows ➢ Willingness for upgradation in 2nd round YES/NOView portal and DME Website for Schedule of Second Round of Allotment
Willingness for upgradation NO Candidates who have given willingness as YES for upgradation in 2nd RoundFresh Choices submission by all candidates for seat allotment in 2nd round is compulsory
ENDFresh Choices submission by all candidates for seat allotment in 2nd round is compulsory

2nd Round, is seat allotted?

YESNO
Report to Allotted Institute, complete admission process. After admission give willingness for upgradation through candidate's login, as follows ➢ Willingness for upgradation in 2nd round YES/NOMOP UP ROUND Fresh Registration (candidate who are already registered are not required to register again) 
Willingness for upgradation NO Candidates who have given willingness as YES for upgradation in 2nd RoundFresh Choices submission by all candidates for seat allotment in MOP UP round is compulsory
ENDFresh Choices submission by all candidates for seat allotment in 2nd round is compulsory

MOP UP ROUND Allotment

YESNO
Report to Allotted Institute, complete admission process.Filling of stray vacancies through college level admission 
END

SEAT MATRIX 2022-23 :- MCC (Medical Counselling Committee) and Directorate of Medical Education, MP

ProgramOpenOpen PwDGeneral- EWSGeneral- EWS PwDOBCOBC PwDSCSC PwDSTST PwDTotalSeats
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)31003010109
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)10100000002
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)20000000002
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)30103010109
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)00000000101
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)601031110013
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)401020201010
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)20102000005
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)10001010104
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)00100010002
M.D. COMMUNITY MEDICINE20001000003
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)20001000003
M.D. (Radiotherapy)10000010002
M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)00001000001
M.S. (E.N.T.)10001010003
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)30102020008
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)00101000013
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)31002010007
MD/MS (Anatomy)00100000001
All India Quota Seats Matrix (MD/MS/DIPLOMA) PG 2022  COUNSELING PDF  CLICK HERE
TO KNOW STATE SEAT MATRIX 2022-2023 CLICK HERE

Gandhi Medical College  - MCC  AIQ CUT-OFF 2022-23

Gandhi Medical College  Medical College MCC R1 AIQ CUT-OFF 2022-23
OPENOBCEWS
CourseNEET RankCourseNEET RankCourseNEET Rank
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)696M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)1062M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)1795
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)1116M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)2756M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)5834
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)3534M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)4131M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)6302
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)4493M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)5148M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)6358
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)4941M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)6873M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)12965
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)5090M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)7053M.D. (PATHOLOGY)26748
M.S. (E.N.T.)6957M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)7467SC
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)10590M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)12386M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)7030
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)23568M.S. (E.N.T.)13826M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)11537
M.D. COMMUNITY MEDICINE30042M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)16167M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)13874
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)30206M.D. (PATHOLOGY)27985M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)14562
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)54045M.D. COMMUNITY MEDICINE33144M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)22226
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)55682M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)49068M.S. (E.N.T.)26906
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)62207STM.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)31683
  M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)17589M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)76133
  M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)23646M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)101796
  M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)40946  
  M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)92429  
  M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)95410  
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 1 PDF   CLICK HERE    
Gandhi Medical College  Medical College MCC R2 AIQ CUT-OFF 2022-23
OPENOBCEWS
CourseNEET RankCourseNEET RankCourseNEET Rank
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)1197M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)1715M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)2440
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)1566M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)3166M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)6578
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)4336M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)5148M.D. (Obst. and Gynae))8230
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)5261M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)5456M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)10089
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)6290M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)7728M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)13356
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)6572M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)8568M.D. (PATHOLOGY)35176
M.S. (E.N.T.)14236M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)9785SC
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)15447M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)16420M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)12031
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)26742M.S. (E.N.T.)16805M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)16037
M.D. COMMUNITY MEDICINE36079M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)19819M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)17857
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)56403M.D. (PATHOLOGY)37837M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)19981
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)68798M.D. COMMUNITY MEDICINE53405M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)23450
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)84457M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)67440M.S. (E.N.T.)36137
  STM.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)36149
  M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)69335M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)87323
  M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)107132  
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 2  PDF   CLICK HERE    
Gandhi Medical College  Medical College MCC MOP-UP AIQ CUT-OFF 2022-23
OPENOBCEWS
CourseNEET RankCourseNEET RankCourseNEET Rank
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)1691M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)3177M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)4169
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)2447M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)7149SC
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)5282M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)9562M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)25202
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)6777M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)9756M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)26211
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)6948M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)10392M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)28741
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)20102M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)15442M.S. (E.N.T.)33990
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)34963M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)21027M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)139931
M.D. COMMUNITY MEDICINE51227M.D. (PATHOLOGY)38304ST
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)80292M.D. COMMUNITY MEDICINE68823M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)55427
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)93201  M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)111083
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)125276    
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 MOP UP Round  PDF   CLICK HERE 

Gandhi Medical College  Medical College PROVISIONAL FINAL CUT OFF FOR THE YEAR 2022-2023

PROVISIONAL FINAL CUT OFF FOR THE YEAR 2022-2023
Allotted SubjectAllotted Category                      AIQ Rank                  
RADIODIAGNOSISUR/X/OP1831
PAEDIATRICSUR/X/OP4815
PAEDIATRICSEWS/X/OP8090
OBSTETRICS & GYNAECOLOGYUR/X/OP8350
ANAESTHESIOLOGYUR/X/OP9891
GENERAL SURGERYOBC/X/OP11225
ORTHOPAEDICSEWS/X/OP12011
GENERAL SURGERYEWS/X/OP13174
OPHTHALMOLOGYUR/X/OP13305
OTO-RHINO-LARYNGOLOGY(ENT)                         UR/X/OP15955
PAEDIATRICSSC/X/OP21818
ANAESTHESIOLOGYOBC/X/OP24565
ANAESTHESIOLOGYEWS/X/OP27978
GENERAL SURGERYSC/X/OP31707
PATHOLOGYUR/X/OP39181
OPHTHALMOLOGYSC/X/OP42034
ANAESTHESIOLOGYIN_UR/X/OP85134
OPHTHALMOLOGYIN_UR/X/OP47550
GENERAL SURGERYIN_OBC/X/OP87075
OBSTETRICS & GYNAECOLOGYST/X/OP51527
MICROBIOLOGYUR/X/OP60056
OTO-RHINO-LARYNGOLOGY(ENT)IN_UR/X/OP62200
OPHTHALMOLOGYST/X/OP73265
ANAESTHESIOLOGYST/X/OP80422
FORENSIC MEDICINEUR/X/OP88259
COMMUNITY MEDICINEEWS/X/OP94511
OBSTETRICS & GYNAECOLOGYIN_SC/X/OP133981
PATHOLOGYIN_UR/X/OP135995
PATHOLOGYST/X/OP102998
BIOCHEMESTRYUR/X/OP108759
ANAESTHESIOLOGYIN_ST/X/OP146164
PHARMACOLOGYIN_OBC/X/OP138725
TO KNOW FIRST ROUND CUT OFF 2022-2023 CLICK HERE
TO KNOW SECOND ROUND CUT OFF 2022-2023 CLICK HERE
TO KNOW MOP-UP ROUND CUT OFF 2022-2023 CLICK HERE

All India Quota Seats Matrix (MD/MS/DIPLOMA) PG 2023  COUNSELING PDF  CLICK HERE

MCC ALLOTMENT PDF LINKS FOR THE YEAR  2023-24:

Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023 Round 1  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023 Round 2  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023 Round 3  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023 Stray Vacancy Round  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023 Special Stray Vacancy Round  PDF CLICK HERE

Note: The Admission Process is written as per the ordinance of the official Counselling Agency.

Fee Structure
Annual Fees of Candidates(INR)133500             
Stipend Paid to the students I st Year                                                65000
Stipend Paid to the students IInd Year67000
Stipend Paid to the students IIIrd Year69000

Note: The Fee Structure is as per the Notification of the official Counselling Agency, Please visit the official website in subject to any changes.

Apply Now

Note: The apply-now form facilitates students (from pan India- rural, urban, and far places) to apply to various colleges, automatically forwarding their details to the respective institutions via email. ICCC is not liable for any responses from the colleges.

Disclaimer

Share this page

Question?
let us know
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
logo
No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097
9164111133 | 8884499760 / 3
We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.
© 2024 i3c.tech | Developed by  cretechs