Gurunanak Institute of Dental Science & Research

Private   |  Est. 2002   |   ('Kolkata',), West Bengal

About College

The Gurunanak Institute of Dental Science & Research ,  (GNIDSR )Kolkatta, is a Private college Established in the year of 1951-52, It is affiliated to the West Bengal University of Health Sciences and is recognized by Dental Council of India. Ranked No 40 college in the dental category of NIRF- 2022 

The institute provides in campus hostel facility to its students. Separate hostels with 120 rooms exist for boys and girls. The hostel is equipped with essential amenities like filtered drinking water , common room with television , telephone and gymnasium.

 

Gurunanak Institute of Dental Science & Research, GNIDSR Entered Into A Formal Mou With International Medical University , Kuala Lumpur For Exchanging Students For Inbound Or Outbound Mobility Programs. The MOU Was Signed Between Prof Abdul Aziz B ( IMU Vice Chancellor ) And Prof Dr Jayanta Bhattacharyya ( Principal , GNIDSR ) On 7th Nov 2018.

Gurunanak Institute of Dental Science & Research Hospital

The dental college is a sprawling eight floor mega structure with integrated hospital which handles approximately 1.8 lakh patient every year , the highest for any private dental college in West Bengal. Each floor has a specialized department handling specific treatment modalities for the patients.All The department provides state-of-the-art clinical care to the patients thus facilitating best clinical training to the undergraduate and postgraduate students The hospital offers innovative treatment facilities which are carried out using the latest technology at a very affordable cost to the patients.

 

MDS Program List: Gurunanak Institute of Dental Science & Research, Kolkatta 

MDSPediatric and Preventive Dentistry5
MDSOrthodonitics & Dentofacial Orthopedics5
MDSOral and Maxillofacial Surgery5
MDSProsthodontics and Crown & Bridge5
MDSOral & Maxillofacial Pathology and Oral Microbiology5
MDSPeriodontology5
MDSConservative Dentistry & Endodontics5
Click on the subject to Know the details about department infrastructure and facilities

CONTACT AND OTHER DETAILS:

Address:157/F Nilgunj Road, Panihati, kolkata Pin: 700 114, WB.
Phone No:  (033) 2583 9998
Email ID[email protected] , [email protected]
Website:https://www.gnidsr.ac.in/

 

Pictures
Admission Process

West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC) Medical Admission - 

West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC),Kolkota conducts the combined (GOVT. AND PRIVATE) admissions for WEST BENGAL PG medical. In order to participate in the admission process, it is necessary to fill WBMCC Post Graduate Medical Admission Counseling (WBMCC) medical application form in the online mode (www.wbmcc.nic.in)

GovernmentPrivate
Medical Counseling Committee (MCC)West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC)State Quota SeatsManagement Quota Seats (Open To All)NRI Quota (Open To All)
50%50%50%35%15%

STEP FOR COUNSELING PROCESS

West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC),Kolkata Is Conducting Three Rounds Of Counseling For NEET PG 

  1. FIRST ROUND
  2. SECOND ROUND
  3. MOP ROUND (OFF-LINE)

ROUND -1

  • Application for Pre-Counseling & Online Fee Payment
  • Document Verification (Manual)
  • Eligible list & seat matrix publication - Round 1
  • Registration, Choice Filling and Locking of Choices
  • Seat Allotment Process – Round 1
  • Result Publication - Round 1
  • Reporting for admission at the Allotted Institution – Round 1.

ROUND 2

  • Application for Pre-Counseling & Online Fee Payment (who have not done in Round 1)
  • Document Verification (Manual) (who have not done in Round 1)
  • Eligible list & seat matrix publication - Round 2
  • Registration (who have not done in Round 1), Choice Filling and Locking of Choices
  • Seat Allotment Process - Round 2
  • Result Publication - Round 2
  • Reporting for admission at the Allotted Institution - Round 2

MOP UP ROUND (OFFLINE)

  1. Application for Pre-Counseling & Online Fee Payment (who have not done in Round 1 / Round 2)
  2. Document Verification (Manual) (who have not done in Round 1 / Round 2)
  3. Eligible list & seat matrix for manual mop up (centralized)
  4. Manual centralized mop up seat allotment
  5. Reporting for admission in allotted institute
  6. Non allotted eligible list & vacant seat for college level mop-up

STRAY VACANCY ROUND 

   Conduction of allotment cum admission in college level mop-up

SEAT MATRIX 2022-23 :- Gurunanak Institute of Dental Science & Research, Kolkatta

 DCISTATE QUOTAMANAGEMENT QUOTA 
  UROBCAOBCBSCSTEWS 
Pediatric and Preventive Dentistry511(INSERVICE)00003
Orthodonitics & Dentofacial Orthopedics51001(INSERVICE)102
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery5001(INSERVICE)1003
Prosthodontics and Crown & Bridge510101(INSERVICE) 2
Oral & Maxillofacial Pathology and Oral Microbiology51(INSERVICE)100012
Periodontology52 (1(INSERVICE)001002
Conservative Dentistry & Endodontics52 (1(INSERVICE)000003
Provisional Seat Matrix Round-1 Click  Here 
WBMCC  (OPNO = UR, EWNO = EWS, OBNO = OBC, BANO = OBC-A, BBNO = OBC-B, SCNO = SC, STNO = ST, MQNO= PRIVATE MANAGEMENT, NRNO = NRI, OPPH = UR PC, EWPH = EWS PC, OBPH = OBC PC, BAPH = OBC-A PC, BBPH = OBC-B PC, SCPH = SC PC, STPH = ST PC)

 

CUT OFF 2022-23 :- Gurunanak Institute of Dental Science & Research  In  WB PG Medical and Dental Counselling 2022

Round 1 ORCR (Opening rank and Closing Rank)
Branch/Subject NameCandidate TypeAllotted CategoryMinimum RankMaximum Rank
MDS (CONSERVATIVE DENTISTRY)IN-SERVICEOPNO67556755
MDS (CONSERVATIVE DENTISTRY)OPENOPNO342342
MDS (CONSERVATIVE DENTISTRY) MANAGEMENT
QUOTA
OPENMQNO16072418
MDS (ORAL SURGERY) MANAGEMENT QUOTAOPENMQNO7431414
MDS (ORAL PATHOLOGY) Management QuotaOPENMQNO71767621
MDS (PROSTHODONTICS) Management QuotaOPENMQNO17524680
MDS (PEDODONTICS) Management QuotaOPENMQNO36405539
MDS (PERIODONTICS) Management QuotaOPENMQNO60636253
MDS (ORTHODONTICS) Management QuotaOPENMQNO24002648
MDS (ORAL AND MAXILOFACIAL SURGERY)IN-SERVICEBBNO35173517
MDS (ORAL AND MAXILOFACIAL SURGERY)OPENSCNO21962196
MDS (ORAL PATHOLOGY)OPENBANO28512851
MDS (ORAL PATHOLOGY)OPENEWNO648648
MDS (ORAL PATHOLOGY)IN-SERVICEOPNO82418241
MDS (PROSTHODONTICS)OPENBBNO16521652
MDS (PROSTHODONTICS)OPENOPNO470470
MDS (PEDODONTICS)OPENOPNO369369
MDS (ORTHODONTICS)OPENOPNO386386
MDS (PERIODONTICS)IN-SERVICEOPNO48864886
MDS (PERIODONTICS)OPENOPNO311311
MDS (PERIODONTICS)OPENSCNO34393439
WB PG Dental 2022 ORCR (Round 1) Click HERE 
Round 2 ORCR (Opening rank and Closing Rank)
Branch/Subject NameCandidate TypeAllotted CategoryMinimum RankMaximum Rank
MDS (ORAL PATHOLOGY) Management QuotaOPENMQNO1211212112
MDS (PROSTHODONTICS) Management QuotaOPENMQNO55395539
MDS (PEDODONTICS) Management QuotaOPENMQNO43695752
MDS (PERIODONTICS) Management QuotaOPENMQNO64419469
MDS (ORTHODONTICS) Management QuotaOPENMQNO26062606
MDS (ORAL PATHOLOGY)OPENBANO28512851
MDS (ORAL PATHOLOGY)OPENEWNO26482648
MDS (PROSTHODONTICS)OPENBBNO18151815
MDS (PEDODONTICS)IN-SERVICEBANO1911319113
MDS (PEDODONTICS)OPENOPNO551551
MDS (ORTHODONTICS)OPENOPNO386386
MDS (ORTHODONTICS)IN-SERVICESCNO58875887
MDS (ORTHODONTICS)OPENSTNO2087920879
MDS (PERIODONTICS)OPENOPNO502502
WB PG Dental 2022 ORCR (Round 2) Click HERE 
Mop Up Round
Branch/Subject NameCandidate TypeAllotted CategoryNEET Rank
MDS (ORTHODONTICS)URUR853
MDS (ORAL PATHOLOGY)URUR1195
MDS (ORAL PATHOLOGY)OBC-AOBC-A7914
MDS (PEDODONTICS)
Management Quota
MQUR9033
MDS (PROSTHODONTICS)SCSC17559
WB PG Dental 2022 ORCR (MOP Round ) Click HERE 

 

 

Fee Structure

Fees structure for M.D.S seats of Gurunanak Institute of Dental Science & Research , Panihati

For MDS seats to be filled through the state quotaFor MDS seats to be filled up by the Management quota
Tuition fees Per YearAdmission FeesCaution MoneyTuition fees      per  yearAdmission Fees Caution Money
Rs. 300000Rs. 15000Rs. 10000Rs. 900000Rs. 15000 Rs. 10000
fees structure 2022-23 and 2023-24 click here 
Hostel Admission Fee For M.D.S Students Rs. 10000/-(to be paid at the time of Hostel Admission) & Hostel Fee Rs. 6000/- per month (including fooding & lodging).

* Disclaimer

Have a question? Let us know

Similar Colleges

logo

No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097

7406244111/8884499760

© 2023 medicalneetpg.com  

Developed by  

cretechs