Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research (IPGME&R and SSKM)

Govt Est. 1957Kolkata, West Bengal
About College

Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research and Seth Sukhlal Karnani Memorial Hospital (IPGME&R and SSKM Hospital)

The Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research and Seth Sukhlal Karnani Memorial Hospital, colloquially known as P. G. Hospital (Presidency General Hospital), also known as PGI KOLKATA, is a Government medical school and tertiary referral government hospital for the state of West Bengal, India and is a national research institute established in the Year 1957. The College is affiliated with West Bengal University of Health Sciences, Kolkata, located in West Bengal and recognized by National Medical Commission (NMC) with the annual intake of 200 seats, 219 seats in 28 disciplines of Postgraduate studies and 106 seats in 17 streams of Super-Specialization studies. IPGMER was ranked 17th among medical colleges in India in 2019 by The Week.

The college is situated in a beautiful landscape spread over a sprawling area of 32 acres with modern academic facilities which includes spacious air-conditioned and fully equipped Lecture halls in the college and in the Hospital. One end of the premises contains various outpatient departments, wards and clinics, while the other comprises the administrative and college buildings for medical and paramedical students. The wards include Curzon, Victoria, Alexander, etc. in the Main block, the O&G blocks. Other services are the out patient departments and wards of Chest, Cancer, Nephrology, etc. The teaching buildings include the UCM, Ronald Ross, Psychiatry building, Old Emergency Building, housing lecture theaters, museums and laboratories. Academic building is in the heart of hospital campus. It was established in 2014. 

Examination Halls, Demonstration rooms with all AV aids, Separate common rooms for Boys and Girls, Departmental museums, Huge Auditorium and Skill labs. Advanced and fully-equipped laboratories continually focuses on teaching, clinical practice, and research. Excellent hostel facilities with well furnished rooms, with separate boys and girls hostel(3 for UG and 1 for PG) blocks are available on the campus. A central mess with good dining facilities is attached to the hostel. Sports and Recreational corner for UG and PG students which includes Indoor and outdoor stadiums with Cricket, Football, Basketball, Tennis Badminton and Gymnasium. Well-structured and air-conditioned Central Library located on the seventh floor has good collection of Books and Journals including Indian and Foreign Journals and back volumes are in place. The collection includes Textbooks, Atlases, Dictionaries, Directories, Encyclopaedias, Technical Reports and has an excellent facility of E- Library with separate Departmental libraries as well. There are two separate sections of library for the UG and PG students. There is a Bank and ATM facilities within the campus.

The Teaching Hospital

Way back in 1707, the first hospital in Calcutta was built in the premises of the Old Fort at Gerstein Place. The Council of Fort William constructed this hospital. This hospital, initially built for the Europeans, was then known as Presidency Hospital. The Presidency General Hospital was best known as PG Hospital till 1954 when it was named in the Independent India, as Seth Sukhlal Karnani Memorial HospitalThis hospital is the oldest general hospital in India, for the practice of modern medicine and for meaningful research. This hospital has a glorious record of fundamental research in Medicine. Drs. Edward Hare, D.D. Cunnigham, Ronald Ross, T. H. Lewis, Ronald Martin did put their mark in medical treatment and research.

Sir Ronald Ross made his epoch-making-discovery of "Cycle of Malarial Parasite" in this hospital and was awarded Nobel Prize in Medicine and Physiology on 10 Dec 1902. He also received the Barkley Bronze Memorial Medal from Asiatic Society, Calcutta on 20 May 1903, Sir Ronald Ross is the first Indian (born at Almorah) Nobel laureate. After his retirement from service on 31 July 1899, he visited PG Hospital in January 1927, when the "Gate of Commemoration" bearing his statue and poem in the plaque was unveiled by Lord Lytton. For long, IPGME&R remained solely a superspeciality referral hospital and post graduate medical institution. New landmark sections were added over the years, such as Respiratory Care Unit, The Bangur Institute of Neuroscience, The institute of Psychiatry, Institute of Cardiovascular Sciences. A nursing school in school level and a Nursing College for UG and PG level nursing courses were set up. UG Course on Physiotherapy and Para Medical courses were inducted. Later, UG level Medcial Courses were introduced in the academic curriculum. The institute in the present century turned into Multi Superspeciality hospital with induction of advanced neo natal department, Human Milk Bank, Genomics, Neuro Medicines and School of Digestive and Liver Diseases.

Number of Seats in Post-Graduation and Super-Specialization
CLINICALPARA-CLINICALPRE-CLINICALSUPER-SPECIALIZATION
MDMSMCH
Radio-Diagnosis12Ophthalmology 3Pathology20Physiology5Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery 8
Obstetrics & Gynaecology16ENT 8Pharmacology 6Anatomy5Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery10
Psychiatry10Orthopaedics15Microbiology 4Bio-Chemistry7Cardio Vascular and thoracic Surgery 6
General Medicine15General Surgery19PSM 4  Neuro Surgery10
Paediatrics 9       Surgical Gastroenterology  1
Anaesthesiology18       Paediatric Surgery  5
Pulmonary Medicine 5       DM 
Dermatology 5       Nephrology 10
Radiotherapy10       Cardiology  9
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation 6       Rheumatology  5
Diploma in Psychological Medicine10      Neurology10
Diploma in Oto-Rhino-Laryngology 4      Endocrinology 6
Emergency Medicine 3      Gastroenterology10
        Pulmonary Medicine 2
        Critical Care Medicine 2
        Hepatology 5
        Cardiac-Anaesthesia 5
        Neonatology 2
        Infectious Disease2

CONTACT AND OTHER DETAILS: Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research and Seth Sukhlal Karnani Memorial Hospital

AddressInstitute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research & SSKM Hospital Rd, Bhowanipore, Kolkata, West Bengal-700020
Phone:+91-33 2204 1100, +91-33-2223 5181 
EMAIL:[email protected],[email protected]
Website:https://www.ipgmer.gov.in/
Pictures
Admission Process

 Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research and Seth Sukhlal Karnani Memorial Hospital NEETPG Counseling is Conducted by 1) MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)( Open To All )and 2)  West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC)(State Domicile)

AIQ (Medical Counselling Committee(MCC) )SQ West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC)
50%50%

1) 1) MCC (Medical Counselling Committee) COUNSELING PROCESS:-

The MCC/DGHS conducts Counseling for allotment of Post Graduate (MD/MS/Diploma and MDS) seats to the NEETPG/MDS eligible and qualified candidates in participating Government Medical/Dental Colleges of the country under 50% All India Quota and 100% Central & Deemed University quota every year. All the candidates who have qualified for All India Quota seats on the basis of their rank in NEET PG /MDS conducted by NBE including candidates from Union Territory of J&K will be eligible. The role of MCC of DGHS is limited to allotment of seats to the participating candidates, as per their merit and choice, which starts only after receiving the list/data/Information of successful candidates from National Board of Examinations (NBE) i.e. the NEET (PG) examination conducting body 

Candidates who fall under the category of NRI as per the directions/ orders of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in the case (W.P. No. 689/2017- Consortium of Deemed Universities in Karnataka (CODEUNIK) & Anr. Vs. Union of India &Ors.) dated 22-08- 2017 are eligible for NRI Category seats. OCI/PIO/Foreign Nationals will be eligible for only NRI seats .The eligible Indian National Candidates wanting to get converted to sponsored NRI category have to submit the  documents as and when the same are called for by the MCC

Seat Matrix:- 

Government Colleges 
AIQ (Medical Counselling Committee(MCC) )SQ West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC)
50%50%
Deemed Colleges
Management(%) NRI(%)
8515

Eligibility Condition:

  • The candidate should have qualified under NEET-PG eligibility.
  • Domicile-free Counseling (Open to all)

Step Wise Counseling Process conducted by MCC

 There are multiple rounds of counselling i.e. Round 1, Round 2,  Round 3 & Stray Vacancy Round. ALL four rounds of AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB,  are conducted by MCC  through ONLINE ONLY i.e., Round 1, Round 2 , Round 3, and Stray Vacancy round. In the YEAR 2022–23 (Round 3) was called the Mop-Up round, where there was no sliding (upgradation) from the 2nd round to the mop-up round, but in 2023–2024, there was an upgradation from ROUND 2 to Round 3. In 2023-2024 Stray Vacancy Round was ONLINE, but in 2022-23 Stray Vacancy Round is conducted physically by the Deemed Universities for which the list of registered & eligible Candidates is forwarded by MCC to the respective Deemed Universities. The allotment shall only be in terms of merit. As per the directions issued by Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in SLA(C) No. 10487 of 2021, the AIQ scheme has been modified and 04 rounds of AIQ counselling will be conducted by MCC of DGHS, MoHFW. Hence, 3rd round (earlier mop-up round) and fourth round i.e. stray vacancy round will be conducted in AIQ from 2021-22 onwards.

RoundsTypes of Counselling 
Round 1- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Round 2- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
 Round 3- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Stray Vacancy Round- - By MCC for AIQ, Central University/Institutes , DNBAIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Special Stray Vacancy Round -Online - By respective Deemed UniversityAIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB

First Round:- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-AIQ, Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix display
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download the allotment letter
  • Options for an allotted candidate
  1. “Satisfied with the allotted seat and candidate is willing to report to the allotted college, not interested in further allotment of seats in any subsequent round for any discipline”.
  2. The candidate is satisfied with the allotted seat but wishes to participate in the next round. Such candidates should pay the prescribed fees
  3. The candidate is not satisfied with the present allotment and wishes to participate in the next round of counselling. The previously allotted seat is forfeited and offered to the next eligible candidate
  4. Not satisfied with MCC allotted seat and candidate has got seat elsewhere, so candidate is quitting and not to be considered for allotment of seats in any of the further rounds

2nd Round :- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)

Fresh Registration for Mop-up Round (not required for earlier resigned candidates)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-AIQ, Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix display
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download the allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit) (Exit With Forfeiture of Fees )( Upgradation is available For  Round 3 only.)
  • Reporting at the Medical Institutions/university against 2nd Round (candidates once joined the allotted seat against 2nd Round are not allowed to vacate the seat)

3rd Round :- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)
Fresh Registration for Mop-up Round (not required for earlier resigned candidates)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Stray vacancy: (AIQ,  Central University/Institutes, DNB)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Special Stray vacancies:- (DEEMED)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

MCC ALLOTMENT PDF LINKS FOR THE YEAR  2023-24:

Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Round 1  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Round 2  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Round 3  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Stray Vacancy Round  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Special Stray Vacancy Round  PDF CLICK HERE

2) West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC) Medical Admission - 

West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC),Kolkota conducts the combined (GOVT. AND PRIVATE) admissions for WEST BENGAL PG medical. In order to participate in the admission process, it is necessary to fill WBMCC Post Graduate Medical Admission Counseling (WBMCC) medical application form in the online mode (www.wbmcc.nic.in)

GovernmentPrivate
Medical Counseling Committee (MCC)West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC)State Quota SeatsManagement Quota Seats (Open To All)NRI Quota (Open To All)
50%50%50%35%15%

STEP FOR COUNSELING PROCESS

West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC),Kolkata Is Conducting Three Rounds Of Counseling For NEET PG 

  1. FIRST ROUND
  2. SECOND ROUND
  3. MOP ROUND (ONLINE) 2023-2024
  4. STRAY VACANCY ROUND (ONLINE) 2023-2024
  5. SPECIAL STRAY VACANCY ROUND (ONLINE) 2023-2024

ROUND -1

  • Application for Pre-Counseling & Online Fee Payment
  • Document Verification (Manual)
  • Eligible list & seat matrix publication - Round 1
  • Registration, Choice Filling and Locking of Choices
  • Seat Allotment Process – Round 1
  • Result Publication - Round 1
  • Reporting for admission at the Allotted Institution – Round 1.

ROUND 2

  • Application for Pre-Counseling and Online Fee Payment (who have not done in Round 1)
  • Document Verification (Manual) (who have not done in Round 1)
  • Eligible list and seat matrix publication: Round 2
  • Registration (for those who have not done in Round 1), Choice Filling and Locking of Choices
  • Seat Allotment Process, Round 2
  • Result Publication: Round 2
  • Reporting for admission at the Allotted Institution, Round 2
  • NOTE:  (Upgradation is allowed for the candidate who has been allotted their seat  in the 1st and 2nd rounds only till round 3.)

ROUND 3 (ONLINE)

  • Application for Pre-Counseling and Online Fee Payment (who have not done in Round 1 or Round 2)
  • Document Verification (Manual) (who have not done in Round 1 or Round 2)
  • Eligible list and seat matrix for ROUND 3
  • Registration (for those who have not done in Round 1 AND 2), Choice Filling and Locking of Choices
  • Seat Allotment Process, Round 3
  • Result Publication: Round 3
  • Reporting for admission at the Allotted Institution, Round 3
  • NOTE: (No Upgradation is allowed for the candidate who has been allotted their seat  in round 3.)

STRAY VACANCY ROUND 

   Application for Pre-Counseling and Online Fee Payment (who have not done in Round 1, Round 2, or Round 3)

  • Document Verification (Manual) (who have not done in Round 1, Round 2, or Round 3)
  • Eligible list and seat matrix for ROUND 3
  • Registration (for those who have not done in Round 1, Round 2, or Round 3), Choice Filling and Locking of Choices
  • Seat Allotment Process, Stray vacancy round
  • Result Publication: Stray vacancy round
  • Reporting for admission at the Allotted Institution, Stray vacancy round

SPECIAL STRAY VACANCY ROUND 

 Application for Pre-Counseling and Online Fee Payment (for those who have not done in Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, OR Stray vacancy round)

  • Document Verification (Manual) (for those who have not done in Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, OR Stray vacancy round)
  • Eligible list and seat matrix for Special Stray vacancy round
  • Registration (for those who have not done in Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, OR Stray vacancy round), Choice Filling and Locking of Choices
  • Seat Allotment Process, Special Stray vacancy round
  • Result Publication: Special Stray vacancy round
  • Reporting for admission at the Allotted Institution, Special Stray vacancy round

IMPORTANT DATES OF EVENT

EventsDates
Information bulletinAugust 4, 2023
Application form releaseAugust 7, 2023 from 11:00 AM
Last date to fill the application formAugust 9, 2023, till 4:00 PM
Document verificationAugust 8 to 10 2023 from 11:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Provisional merit listAugust 11, 2023 after 2:00 PM
Round one choice fillingAugust 11 to 13, 2023
Round one provisional resultAugust 16, 2023 after 4:00 PM
Round one reportingAugust 17 to 18, 2023
Round 2 RegistrationAugust 25 to 26, 2023
Round 2 document verificationAugust 26 to 28, 2023
Round 2 NEET PG seat matrix in West BengalAugust 29, 2023 after 2:00 PM
Round 2 choice fillingAugust 29 to 30, 2023
Round 2 resultSeptember 4, 2023
Round 2 reportingSeptember 5, 7, 8 and 9, 2023
Round 3 registrationsSeptember 15 to 16, 2023
Round 3 document verificationSeptember 18 to 19, 2023
Round 3 NEET PG seat matrix in West BengalSeptember 20, 2023 after 2:00 PM
Round 3 result 
Round 3 reportingSeptember 27 to 29, 2023
Stray round registrationSeptember 30 to 1 November 2023
Stray round document verificationNovember 3, 2023, from 10:AM to 5:00 PM
Stray round seat matrixNovember 4, 2023
Stray round choice fillingNovember 4 to 10, 2023
Stray round resultNovember 7, 2023
Stray round reportingNovember 8 to 10, 2023
Note: Dates may vary due to delay of WBMCC counseling 

SEAT MATRIX OF Medical Counselling Committee(MCC)   FOR THE YEAR 2022-23:

ProgramOpenOpen PwDGeneral- EWSGeneral- EWS PwDOBCOBC PwDSCSC PwDSTST PwDTotalSeats
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)30003020109
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)20101000004
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)10001010003
M.D. (Emergency and Critical Care)00000000101
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)40002010007
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)10100000002
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)40002010108
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)10101001105
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)310021201010
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)20100000003
M.D. (PHYSICAL MED. and
REHABILITATION)
10101000003
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)10001010003
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)10001000002
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)10101010105
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)30002010006
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation
Oncology)
20001010105
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory
diseases)
10100000002
M.S. (E.N.T.)11101000004
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)301030201010
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)00001000001
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)30102010007
MD/MS (Anatomy)10100000002
All India Quota Seats Matrix (MD/MS/DIPLOMA) PG 2022  COUNSELING PDF  CLICK HERE
All India Quota Seats Matrix (MD/MS/DIPLOMA) PG 2023  COUNSELING PDF  CLICK HERE

 

Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research and Seth Sukhlal Karnani Memorial Hospital MCC  AIQ CUT-OFF 2022-23

MCC R1 AIQ CUT-OFF 2022-23

NEET RANKCOURSENEET RANKCOURSE
OPENOBC
186M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)287M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)
275M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)840M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)
769M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)1699M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)
845M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ ]3179M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ ]
1664M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)6351M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)
2111M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)7725M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)
2403M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)9140M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)
4574M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)9234M.S. (E.N.T.)
5016M.S. (E.N.T.)13250M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)
5404M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)13786M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)
9842M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)17763M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)
10029M.D. (PHYSICAL MED. and REHABILITATION)19439M.D. (PHYSICAL MED. and REHABILITATION)
15335M.D. (Radiotherapy)20176M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)
17469M.D. (PATHOLOGY)26920M.D. (PATHOLOGY)
28973M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)43703M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)
SCEWS
323M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)5172M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)
1189M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)5741M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)
6414M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ ]5804M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)
7620M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)7193M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)
9999M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)18289M.S. (E.N.T.)
10308M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)20024M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)
12125M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)26320M.D. (PHYSICAL MED. and REHABILITATION)
16710M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)ST
24277M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)33087M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)
42379M.D. (PATHOLOGY)36842M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)
  39877M.D. (Emergency and Critical Care)
  46392M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)
  47822M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)
  53276M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)
  64557M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)
  68739M.D. (PATHOLOGY)
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 1  PDF      CLICK HERE

MCC R2 AIQ CUT-OFF 2022-23

NEET RANKCOURSENEET RANKCOURSE
OPENOBC
327M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)4078M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)
1447M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)6470M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)
2790M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)9543M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)
4232M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory
diseases)
11636M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)
6123M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/18249M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)
10094M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)19212M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)
16200M.D. (PHYSICAL MED. And REHABILITATION)20099M.D. (PHYSICAL MED. andREHABILITATION)
19105M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)20124M.S. (E.N.T.)
19577M.D. (PATHOLOGY)22174M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)
33423M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)26222M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)
34088M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)32901M.D. (PATHOLOGY)
40996M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)62425M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)
80026MD/MS (Anatomy)EWS
SC8150M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)
7582M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)11266M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)
12076M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)20845M.S. (E.N.T.)
16989M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)34056M.D. (PHYSICAL MED. andREHABILITATION)
24277M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology) ST
24668M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)64949M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)
103648M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)71796M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)
  94641M.D. (PATHOLOGY)
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 2  PDF   CLICK HERE    

MCC MOP UP ROUND AIQ CUT-OFF 2022-23

NEET RANKCOURSENEET RANKCOURSE
OPENOBC
6953M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)15276M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)
7502M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)22089M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)
11128M.S. (E.N.T.)29953M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)
15917M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)103581M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)
19502M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)EWS
21540M.D. (PHYSICAL MED. and REHABILITATION)13530M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)
25573M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)36631M.D. (PHYSICAL MED. and REHABILITATION)
27496M.D. (PATHOLOGY)SC
52234M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)10827M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)
89252M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)40065M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)
111502MD/MS (Anatomy)ST
  68132M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)
  79539M.D. (PATHOLOGY)
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 MOP UP Round  PDF   CLICK HERE

 

SEAT MATRIX 2022-23 :- Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research and Seth Sukhlal Karnani Memorial Hospital

BRANCHCATEGORYSEATTYPETOTAL
SEATS
M.D. (ANATOMY)OBC-AIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (ANATOMY)UROPEN2
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOL OGY)OBC-BOPEN1
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOL OGY)OBC-BIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOL OGY)EWSOPEN1
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOL OGY)UROPEN1
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOL OGY)URIN-SERVICE2
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOL OGY)SCOPEN2
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOL OGY)SCIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)UROPEN1
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)URIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)STOPEN1
M.D. (DVL)UROPEN1
M.D. (DVL)URIN-SERVICE1
MD EMERGENCY MEDICINEOBC-AOPEN1
MD EMERGENCY MEDICINEURIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (OTORHINOLAR YNGOLOGY)OBC-AOPEN1
M.S. (OTORHINOLAR YNGOLOGY)URIN-SERVICE2
M.S. (OTORHINOLAR YNGOLOGY)SCOPEN1
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OBC-BOPEN1
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OBC-BIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)EWSOPEN1
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)UROPEN1
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)URIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)SCOPEN2
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)SCIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OBC-AIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)UROPEN3
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)URIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)UR PCOPEN1
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)UR PCIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)SCOPEN1
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)SCIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (MICROBIOLOG Y)UROPEN1
M.D. (MICROBIOLOG Y)URIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)EWSOPEN1
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)UROPEN2
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)URIN-SERVICE2
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)SCOPEN1
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)SCIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)STOPEN1
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLO GY)OBC-A PCOPEN1
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLO GY)SCIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDIC S)OBC-BOPEN1
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDIC S)OBC-BIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDIC S)EWSOPEN1
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDIC S)UROPEN2
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDIC S)URIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDIC S)SCOPEN1
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDIC S)SCIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)OBC-AOPEN1
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)STIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)UROPEN1
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)URIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)STOPEN1
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)STIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)OBC-AIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)OBC-BOPEN1
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)EWSOPEN1
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)UROPEN3
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)URIN-SERVICE2
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)SCOPEN1
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)SCIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (PHARMACOLO GY)UROPEN1
M.D. (PHARMACOLO GY)URIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (PHARMACOLO GY)SCOPEN1
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)SCOPEN1
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)SCIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (PHYSICAL MED. &
REHABILITATIO
OBC-AOPEN1
M.D. (PHYSICAL MED. &
REHABILITATIO
UROPEN1
M.D. (PHYSICAL MED. &
REHABILITATIO
URIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)OBC-AIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)EWSOPEN1
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)UROPEN1
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)URIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)SCOPEN1
M.D. (RADIOLOGY)UROPEN2
M.D. (RADIOLOGY)URIN-SERVICE2
M.D. (RADIOLOGY)UR PCOPEN1
M.D. (RADIOLOGY)STOPEN1
M.D. (RADIO- THERAPY)OBC-BOPEN1
M.D. (RADIO- THERAPY)UROPEN1
M.D. (RADIO- THERAPY)URIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (RADIO- THERAPY)SCOPEN1
M.D. (RADIO- THERAPY)SCIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (RESPIRATORY MEDICINE)OBC-AOPEN1
M.D. (RESPIRATORY MEDICINE)OBC-BIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (RESPIRATORY MEDICINE)UROPEN1
Provisional Seat Matrix Round-1 Click  Here    

WBMCC  (OPNO = UR, EWNO = EWS, OBNO = OBC, BANO = OBC-A, BBNO = OBC-B, SCNO = SC, STNO = ST, 

MQNO= PRIVATE MANAGEMENT, NRNO = NRI, OPPH = UR PC, EWPH = EWS PC, OBPH = OBC PC, BAPH = OBC-A PC, BBPH = OBC-B PC, SCPH = SC PC, STPH = ST PC)

 

WBMCC NEETPG  CUT OFF 2022-23 :-  Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research and Seth Sukhlal Karnani Memorial Hospital

ROUND 1 

Branch/Subject NameCandidate TypeAllotted CategoryMinimum RankMaximum Rank
M.D. (ANATOMY)OPENOPNO6360072122
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OPENBBNO2114521145
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OPENEWNO1233512335
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)IN-SERVICEOPNO5048855939
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OPENOPNO54305430
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)IN-SERVICESCNO8474884748
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OPENSCNO1319714883
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)OPENOPNO4089240892
M.D. (DVL)IN-SERVICEOPNO2058120581
M.D. (DVL)OPENOPNO415415
MD EMERGENCY MEDICINEOPENBANO75167516
MD EMERGENCY MEDICINEIN-SERVICEOPNO4979249792
M.S. (OTORHINOLARYNGOLOGY)OPENBANO1411814118
M.S. (OTORHINOLARYNGOLOGY)IN-SERVICEOPNO5103475197
M.S. (OTORHINOLARYNGOLOGY)OPENSCNO2369923699
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)IN-SERVICEBBNO2096320963
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OPENBBNO14801480
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OPENEWNO613613
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)IN-SERVICEOPNO57745774
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OPENOPNO304304
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)IN-SERVICESCNO2622526225
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OPENSCNO4601863
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)IN-SERVICEBANO6878868788
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)IN-SERVICEOPNO5069550695
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OPENOPNO20572175
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OPENOPPH9932299322
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)IN-SERVICESCNO7135771357
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OPENSCNO28912891
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)OPENOPNO3408834088
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENEWNO1176111761
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)IN-SERVICEOPNO5197255108
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENOPNO38733953
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)IN-SERVICESCNO7205072050
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENSCNO1149811498
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENSTNO5060350603
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)IN-SERVICESCNO7308773087
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)IN-SERVICEBBNO4932449324
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)OPENBBNO74187418
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)OPENEWNO41924192
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)IN-SERVICEOPNO2049520495
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)OPENOPNO24542567
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)IN-SERVICESCNO5647956479
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)OPENSCNO36313631
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)OPENBANO2695326953
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)IN-SERVICEOPNO3989639896
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)OPENOPNO946946
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)OPENSTNO3679536795
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)OPENBBNO4005540055
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)OPENEWNO3621036210
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)IN-SERVICEOPNO8381183811
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)OPENOPNO1150612660
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)IN-SERVICESCNO9567895678
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)OPENSCNO3381533815
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)OPENOPNO3388433884
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)OPENSCNO3735137351
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)OPENSCNO4460744607
M.D. (PHYSICAL MED. & REHABILITATION)OPENBANO1002910029
M.D. (PHYSICAL MED. & REHABILITATION)IN-SERVICEOPNO5496354963
M.D. (PHYSICAL MED. & REHABILITATION)OPENOPNO80758075
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)IN-SERVICEBANO6110761107
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)OPENEWNO1126611266
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)IN-SERVICEOPNO4869048690
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)OPENOPNO39923992
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)OPENSCNO1382313823
M.D. (RADIOLOGY)IN-SERVICEOPNO15507497
M.D. (RADIOLOGY)OPENOPNO287388
M.D. (RADIOLOGY)OPENOPPH6955069550
M.D. (RADIOLOGY)OPENSTNO92169216
M.D. (RADIO-THERAPY)OPENBBNO1597515975
M.D. (RADIO-THERAPY)IN-SERVICEOPNO6608166081
M.D. (RADIO-THERAPY)OPENOPNO82868286
M.D. (RADIO-THERAPY)IN-SERVICESCNO6979069790
M.D. (RADIO-THERAPY)OPENSCNO1359413594
M.D. (RESPIRATORY MEDICINE)OPENBANO75847584
M.D. (RESPIRATORY MEDICINE)IN-SERVICEBBNO8210782107
M.D. (RESPIRATORY MEDICINE)OPENOPNO42324232
WB OR AND CR Round 1 
WB PG 2022  (Round 1) Click HERE  

ROUND 2 

Branch/Subject NameCandidate TypeAllotted CategoryMinimum RankMaximum Rank
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OPENBBNO2091620916
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OPENEWNO2140521405
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OPENOPNO75817581
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)IN-SERVICESCNO8474884748
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OPENSCNO1728323346
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)OPENOPNO6690666906
M.D. (DVL)OPENOPNO18361836
MD EMERGENCY MEDICINEIN-SERVICEOPNO5532755327
M.S. (OTORHINOLARYNGOLOGY)OPENBANO1905319053
M.S. (OTORHINOLARYNGOLOGY)IN-SERVICEOPNO8248782487
M.S. (OTORHINOLARYNGOLOGY)OPENSCNO2568325683
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OPENSCNO19641964
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OPENSCNO28912891
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)OPENOPNO3813138131
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENEWNO1427614276
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)IN-SERVICEOPNO6036460364
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENOPNO56595750
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENSCNO2303223032
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)IN-SERVICESCNO7943679436
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)OPENBBNO81528152
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)OPENEWNO81308130
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)OPENOPNO28892889
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)OPENSCNO1069010690
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)OPENBANO5253452534
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)OPENOPNO20082008
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)OPENSTNO100222100222
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)OPENEWNO4933749337
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)OPENOPNO1188218547
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)OPENSCNO4611146111
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)OPENOPNO5650056500
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)OPENSCNO6342763427
M.D. (PHYSICAL MED. &
REHABILITATION)
OPENBANO3617736177
M.D. (PHYSICAL MED. &
REHABILITATION)
IN-SERVICEOPNO5686256862
M.D. (PHYSICAL MED. &
REHABILITATION)
OPENOPNO1597415974
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)OPENEWNO2420424204
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)IN-SERVICEOPNO6180161801
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)OPENOPNO76477647
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)OPENSCNO2427724277
M.D. (RADIOLOGY)OPENOPNO415415
M.D. (RADIOLOGY)OPENOPPH9910699106
M.D. (RADIO-THERAPY)OPENBBNO4275142751
M.D. (RADIO-THERAPY)IN-SERVICEOPNO7510375103
M.D. (RADIO-THERAPY)OPENOPNO1215012150
M.D. (RADIO-THERAPY)OPENSCNO4405944059
M.D. (RESPIRATORY MEDICINE)OPENBANO91209120
M.D. (RESPIRATORY MEDICINE)OPENOPNO42324232
WB OR AND CR Round 2 
WB PG 2022  (Round 2) Click HERE  

Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research and Seth Sukhlal Karnani Memorial Hospital MCC ALLOTMENT PDF LINKS FOR THE YEAR  2023-24:

Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Round 1  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Round 2  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Round 3  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Stray Vacancy Round  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Special Stray Vacancy Round  PDF CLICK HERE

 

Note: The Admission Process is written as per the ordinance of the official Counselling Agency.

Fee Structure

Stipend Per Month North Bengal Medical College and Hospital (NBMC&H)

STIPENDSTIPEND 2STIPEND 3
450714853852005

Note: The Fee Structure is as per the Notification of the official Counselling Agency, Please visit the official website in subject to any changes.

Apply Now

Note: The apply-now form facilitates students (from pan India- rural, urban, and distant corners) to apply to various colleges, automatically forwarding their details to the respective institutions via email. ICCC is not liable for any responses from the colleges.

Share this page

Share on WhatsApp
Share on Telegram
Email this link
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Copy to clipboard
Question?
let us know
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
logo
No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097
+91 916 4111 133
+91 888 4499 760
+91 888 4499 763
We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.
© 2024 i3c.tech | Developed by  cretechs