Kasturba Medical College

Deemed Est. 1955('Mangalore',), Karnataka
About College

The Kasturba Medical College Mangalore, is considered to be the Top Medical College in Karnataka and is a constituent institution of Manipal Academy of Higher Education - One of the top academy in Karnataka with various other educational establishments under their banner. It was established by T.M.A. Pai in the Year 1955, Affiliated to Manipal Academy of Higher Education (Deemed University), Manipal, located in Karnataka and recognized by National Medical Commission (NMC), India. In addition, MBBS Course is also recognized by the General Medical Council of Great Britain and the Malaysian Medical Council. The KMC, Mangalore has an annual intake of 250 MBBS seats and 343 seats in 20 disciplines of Post-Graduate studies. 

The college is well connected by Road, Rail, Aerial & Sea routes. KMC was the first self-financing medical college in India. Students from more than 50 countries have graduated from KMC and the degrees are recognized worldwide. The colleges are constituent units of Manipal Academy of Higher Education, an institution of eminence. MAHE is accredited by NAAC with A+ Grade and have around 189 MOU's with Foreign Universities. KMC Manipal and KMC Mangalore were ranked 9th and 21st in the NIRF 2020 Rankings. Ranked 23rd among Top Private Medical Colleges in India: Hansa Week Survey 2019, Ranked 29th among Top Medical Colleges in India: India Today, June 2020.

MAHE continues to be the best private university in the country being ranked #1 by three prominent ranking agencies, The Week, India Today and Education World. MAHE is one of India's leading academic and research institutions. It has been granted Institution of Eminence status by the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India. There are innumerable awards and achievements of the MAHE family in all these years and the alumni of MAHE are making their mark in the world as decision-makers, innovators, change agents, thought-leaders, and creators, each in their own original way. KMC, Mangalore has collaboration with some of the revered universities like University of Kentucky, Universite' de Lille, Leiden Univesrity Medical Center, University of Mississippi & Maastricht University. Manipal Academy of Higher Education was ranked in the 351-400 rank bracket in Medicine in the QS World University Rankings 2021, the third in India after AIIMS, New Delhi and PGIMER, Chandigarh. 

The campus at KMC Mangalore can be broadly divided into the Centre for Basic Sciences at Bejai and the main campus at the Light House Hill Road. The Mangalore campus also has a fully airconditioned classrooms with state of the art Lecture halls, Demonstration rooms, Examination halls, Seminar Halls, Huge Auditoriums and much more. The well-equipped, modernized, and latest Technology-driven equipment make the Laboratory unique.

 It has collaborations with national and international universities to develop a global outlook and to prepare students for world medical requirements and they encourage faculty and student exchange programs and research studies. There are separate hostel facilities for Boys, Girls with spacious, comfortable, well-furnished rooms with all modern amenities, hygienic kitchens, nutritious food, and a 24-hour security system. Cafeteria, Gymnasium, Indoor and Outdoor Games and Sports facilities are available with Outdoor stadiums. Skill labs and Departmental museums focuses on hands-on training and workshops where students are taught Basic & Advanced Surgical Skills. The Central library have exhaustive Collection of books and Journals for reference and study. It has one of the best Digital Libraries with access to International study materials.

KMC Teaching Hospitals

Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore is attached to three government hospitals and was the first medical college in India to be established as a public-private partnership. KMC Hospital, Attavar and KMC Hospital, Ambedkar Circle were later established in Mangalore. In addition it is attached to the District Wenlock Hospital, Lady Goschen Hospital and Regional Advanced Paediatric Care Center. KMC Hospital, Attavar is a 600-bed multi-disciplinary specialty centre renowned for its medical expertise, nursing care and quality of diagnostics. Being attached to the medical college, the hospital has earned a very good recognition as a leader in providing world-class healthcare services to the common man at an affordable cost. The hospital is continuously in tune with the latest technology that promotes the most modern healthcare and well-being of the patient. KMC Hospital at Ambedkar Circle has a 250-bed inpatient facility and it provides specialized medical services and tertiary care at affordable cost. KMC Hospital Blood Bank has been accredited by NABH for Blood Bank since 2009. 

The Blood Bank conducts at least 30 to 35 voluntary blood donation camps every year. KMC Hospital was the first to set up a Dialysis centre in Mangalore. The fully air-conditioned dialysis centre with 23 units, also has an exclusive facility for HCV/HbsAg positive patients. The Hospital performs all the major and minor surgeries and have huge number of OPD's and IP's every day. The hospital is geared to provide excellent service in multi-disciplinary ICU, Surgical ICU, Isolation ICU, Pediatric ICU, Neonatal ICU, Cardiac ICU, Respiratory ICU, Renal ICU, Transplant ICU and Cardiothoracic ICU. These specialized intensive care units are specially staffed and equipped to provide the highest level of care to patients.

 The Hospital's general specialities include General Medicine, General Surgery, OBG, Paediatrics, Orthopaedics, Dermatology, Emergency Medicine, Psychiatry, Radiodiagnosis, ENT, Ophthalmology, Anaesthesiology, Pathology, Microbiology, Biochemistry, Forensic Medicine, Clinical Psychology, Physiotherapy. The Super Specialities include Cardiology, Cardio-Thoracic and Vascular Surgery, Cardiac Anaesthesiology, Urology, Nephrology, Medical Oncology, Surgical Oncology, Plastic Surgery, Neurology, Neuro Surgery, Paediatric Surgery, Endocrinology, Vascular Surgery, Gastroenterology, Rheumatology and Immunology & Surgical Gastroenterology. Kidney transplantation and Corneal transplantation are conducted in the Hospital. 

Number of Seats in Post-Graduation
CLINICALPARA-CLINICALPRE-CLINICAL
MDMS
Obstetrics & Gynaecology15Ophthalmology 5PSM 4Physiology5
General Medicine30ENT 5Pathology13Anatomy4
Paediatrics11Orthopaedics 8Pharmacology 3Bio-Chemistry6
Anaesthesiology15General Surgery10Microbiology 8  
Radiotherapy2Diploma in Orthopaedics 5 Forensic Medicine 4  
Dermatology3Diploma in Ophthalmology 1    
Radio Diagnosis9      
Respiratory Medicine2      
Psychiatry2      

CONTACT AND OTHER DETAILS:

AddressKasturba Medical College Mangalore ,203, Light House Hill Rd, Hampankatta, Mangalore, Karnataka 575001
Phone:0820 292 2367 / 9606453042 /0820-2922574/0820-2922323
E-mail: [email protected]
Website:https://manipal.edu/kmc-mangalore.html

 

Pictures
Admission Process

Kasturba Medical College, Manipal, NEET PG Counseling is conducted by MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)and KEA (Karnataka Examinations Authority)

SEAT DISTRIBUTION FOR MDS :-

MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)KEA  (Karnataka Examinations Authority)
98%2%

MCC (Medical Counselling Committee) COUNSELING PROCESS:-

The MCC/DGHS conducts Counseling for allotment of Post Graduate (MD/MS/Diploma and MDS) seats to the NEETPG/MDS eligible and qualified candidates in participating Government Medical/Dental Colleges of the country under 50% All India Quota and 100% Central & Deemed University quota every year. All the candidates who have qualified for All India Quota seats on the basis of their rank in NEET PG /MDS conducted by NBE including candidates from Union Territory of J&K will be eligible. The role of MCC of DGHS is limited to allotment of seats to the participating candidates, as per their merit and choice, which starts only after receiving the list/data/Information of successful candidates from National Board of Examinations (NBE) i.e. the NEET (PG) examination conducting body 

Candidates who fall under the category of NRI as per the directions/ orders of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in the case (W.P. No. 689/2017- Consortium of Deemed Universities in Karnataka (CODEUNIK) & Anr. Vs. Union of India &Ors.) dated 22-08- 2017 are eligible for NRI Category seats. OCI/PIO/Foreign Nationals will be eligible for only NRI seats .The eligible Indian National Candidates wanting to get converted to sponsored NRI category have to submit the  documents as and when the same are called for by the MCC

Seat Matrix:- 

Management(%) NRI(%)
8515

Eligibility Condition:

  • The candidate should have qualified under NEET-PG eligibility.
  • Domicile-free Counseling (Open to all)

Step Wise Counseling Process conducted by MCC

 There are multiple rounds of counselling i.e. Round 1, Round 2,  Round 3 & Stray Vacancy Round. ALL four rounds of AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB,  are conducted by MCC  through ONLINE ONLY i.e., Round 1, Round 2 , Round 3, and Stray Vacancy round. In the YEAR 2022–23 (Round 3) was called the Mop-Up round, where there was no sliding (upgradation) from the 2nd round to the mop-up round, but in 2023–2024, there was an upgradation from ROUND 2 to Round 3. In 2023-2024 Stray Vacancy Round was ONLINE, but in 2022-23 Stray Vacancy Round is conducted physically by the Deemed Universities for which the list of registered & eligible Candidates is forwarded by MCC to the respective Deemed Universities. The allotment shall only be in terms of merit. As per the directions issued by Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in SLA(C) No. 10487 of 2021, the AIQ scheme has been modified and 04 rounds of AIQ counselling will be conducted by MCC of DGHS, MoHFW. Hence, 3rd round (earlier mop-up round) and fourth round i.e. stray vacancy round will be conducted in AIQ from 2021-22 onwards.

RoundsTypes of Counselling 
Round 1- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Round 2- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
 Round 3- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Stray Vacancy Round- - By MCC for AIQ, Central University/Institutes , DNBAIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Special Stray Vacancy Round -Online - By respective Deemed UniversityAIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB

First Round:- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-AIQ, Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix display
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download the allotment letter
  • Options for an allotted candidate
  1. “Satisfied with the allotted seat and candidate is willing to report to the allotted college, not interested in further allotment of seats in any subsequent round for any discipline”.
  2. The candidate is satisfied with the allotted seat but wishes to participate in the next round. Such candidates should pay the prescribed fees
  3. The candidate is not satisfied with the present allotment and wishes to participate in the next round of counselling. The previously allotted seat is forfeited and offered to the next eligible candidate
  4. Not satisfied with MCC allotted seat and candidate has got seat elsewhere, so candidate is quitting and not to be considered for allotment of seats in any of the further rounds

2nd Round :- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)

Fresh Registration for Mop-up Round (not required for earlier resigned candidates)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-AIQ, Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix display
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download the allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit) (Exit With Forfeiture of Fees )( Upgradation is available For  Round 3 only.)
  • Reporting at the Medical Institutions/university against 2nd Round (candidates once joined the allotted seat against 2nd Round are not allowed to vacate the seat)

3rd Round :- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)
Fresh Registration for Mop-up Round (not required for earlier resigned candidates)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Stray vacancy: (AIQ,  Central University/Institutes, DNB)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Special Stray vacancies:- (DEEMED)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Allotment PDF LINKS for the year PG 2023-24 Counselling :

ALLOTMENT PDFSLink
All India Quota Seats Matrix (MD/MS/DIPLOMA) click
Deemed Uni. Seats Matrix (MD/MS/DIPLOMA) click
First Round Allotmentclick
Second Round Allotmentclick
Third Round Allotmentclick
Stray Vacancy Allotmentclick
Special Stray Vacancy Allotmentclick

KEA (Karnataka Examinations Authority) COUNSELING 

As per consensual agreement between the Karnataka government and Manipal Academy Of Higher Education (MAHE) . Manipal Academy Of Higher Education (MAHE) Karnataka shares 2% of there seat in UG and PG  For the local students of Karnataka. The Tuition fees will be same as MCC counseling. 

KEA (Karnataka Examinations Authority) COUNSELING PROCESS

The Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA), Bengaluru is the designated agency of Government of Karnataka conducting Online / Offline Counseling for allotment of seats for admission to Post Graduate Degree / Diploma Courses in Medical / Dental subjects in Government Medical and Dental colleges, Government Quota seats in Private ,Deemed and Minority Medical and Dental Colleges and Private seats in Private Medical and Dental colleges (KPCF, KRLMPCA, AMPCK & Private Universities) located in the State of Karnataka for the academic year.

The allotment of seats will be conducted in multiple number of iterations. 

First Round.
Second Round. 
Mop-up Round (online)
Stray vacancies:- (online)
 Karnataka Examinations Authority E-Information Bulletin NEET PG 2023 / NEET MDS 2023CLICK HERE

SEAT MATRIX 2023–24: 

FIRST-ROUND SEAT MATRIX  2023-2024
PG MEDICAL / DENTAL GOVT . CUTOFF RANK (ALL INDIA RANK) OF PGET-2022 - FIRST ROUND SEAT MATRIX  CLICK HERE
PG MEDICAL / DENTAL PRIVATE  CUTOFF RANK (ALL INDIA RANK) OF PGET-2022 - FIRST ROUND SEAT MATRIX  CLICK HERE
PG MEDICAL / DENTAL NRI/OTHERS CUTOFF RANK (ALL INDIA RANK) OF PGET-2022 - FIRST ROUND SEAT MATRIX   CLICK HERE
SECOND-ROUND SEAT MATRIX
PG MEDICAL / DENTAL GOVT . CUTOFF RANK (ALL INDIA RANK) OF PGET-2022 - SECOND ROUND SEAT MATRIX  CLICK HERE
PG MEDICAL / DENTAL PRIVATE  CUTOFF RANK (ALL INDIA RANK) OF PGET-2022 -  SECOND  ROUND SEAT MATRIX  CLICK HERE
PG MEDICAL / DENTAL NRI/OTHERS CUTOFF RANK (ALL INDIA RANK) OF PGET-2022 - SECOND ROUND SEAT MATRIX  CLICK HERE
MOP UP ROUND SEAT MATRIX 
PG MEDICAL / DENTAL GOVT . CUTOFF RANK (ALL INDIA RANK) OF PGET-2022 - MOP UP ROUND SEAT MATRIX  CLICK HERE
PG MEDICAL / DENTAL PRIVATE  CUTOFF RANK (ALL INDIA RANK) OF PGET-2022 -  MOP UP  ROUND SEAT MATRIX  CLICK HERE
PG MEDICAL / DENTAL NRI/OTHERS CUTOFF RANK (ALL INDIA RANK) OF PGET-2022 - MOP UP ROUND SEAT MATRIX  CLICK HERE

KEA NEET PG 2023-24  Allotment list Links:

 KEA PG FIRST ROUND Cut-off 
NON IN SERVICE ALLOTMENT LISTCLICK HERE
hfw in service allotment listCLICK HERE
esic seat allotted listCLICK HERE
autonomous seat allotted listCLICK HERE
KEA PG SECOND ROUND Cut-off 
NON IN SERVICE ALLOTMENT LISTCLICK HERE
hfw in service allotment listCLICK HERE
esic seat allotted listCLICK HERE
autonomous seat allotted listCLICK HERE
 KEA PG MOP-UP ROUND CUTOFF CLICK HERE
KEA PG  STRAY VACANCY ROUND 
medical non-inserviceCLICK HERE
medical in-serviceCLICK HERE
KEA PG  EXTENDED STRAY VACANCY ROUNDCLICK HERE

SEAT MATRIX 2022-23 :- 

Management/Paid Seats Quota
CourseManagement/Paid Seats Quota
MD/MS (Anatomy)3
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)12
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)5
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)2
M.S. (E.N.T.)5
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)5
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)24
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)7
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)7
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)12
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)3
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)4
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)8
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)12
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)2
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)4
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)4
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)2
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)8
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)2
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)2
Deemed Uni. Seats Matrix (MD/MS/DIPLOMA) PG 2022 Counselling CLICK HERE
Non-Resident Indian
COURSENRI SEAT
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)2
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY))1
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)5
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)2
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)2
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)1
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)1
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)2
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)1
KARNATAKA EXAMINATIONS AUTHORITY 
COURSESEAT
MD/MS (Anatomy) 1(2AG)
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)  1(2AG)
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY) 1(GM)
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY) 1(SCG)
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)  1(SCG)
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)  1(2AG)
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY) 1(GM)
M.D. (PATHOLOGY) 1(GM)(IN)
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)  1(GM)
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY) 1(SCG)
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS) 1(SCG)
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)  1(GM)
Govt Seats Matrix (MD/MS/DIPLOMA) PG 2022 Counselling click here

CUT OFF 2022-23 :- MCC (Medical Counselling Committee) 2022-23

CourseNo of Seat FeesR1R2Mop up Round
M.D. PAEDIATRICS828600001843618261-
M.D. GENERAL MEDICINE2422990009354106546795
M.D. RADIO-DIAGNOSIS83080000734910558-
M.D. DERMATOLOGY (DVL)228600009055--
M.S. GENERAL SURGERY725410001196020338-
M.S. ENT52640000388823553438882
M.S. ORTHOPAEDICS428600001571622757-
       M.D. ANAESTHESIOLOGY122178000401713995632551
 M.D. PSYCHIATRY 221780002873931670-
 M.S. OBG 122541000170811258819973
M.S. OPHTHALMOLOGY326500002900929946-
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 1 CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 2 CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 MOP UP Round  CLICK HERE
 MCC E BOOK 2021-22 CUT-OFF,FEES,NO OF SEAT … CLICK HERE 
MCC E BOOK 2022-23 CUT-OFF,FEES,NO OF SEAT …CLICK HERE 

NRI CUT OFF 2022-23

ROUND 1
COURSENEET RANK
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)27538
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)27617
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)34243
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)44010
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)52414
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)61148
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)61827
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)81683
2ND Round
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)29661
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)45524
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)87518
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)107850
Mop up round
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)63115
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)95111
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)139632

KEA CUT OFF 2022-23

KARNATAKA EXAMINATIONS AUTHORITY 
COURSESEATR1R2MOP UP ROUND
MD/MS (Anatomy) 1(2AG)---
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)  1(2AG) 778177781777817
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY) 1(GM) ---
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY) 1(SCG)---
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)  1(SCG)306205626956269
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)  1(2AG)441614416144161
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY) 1(GM) 141192505025050
M.D. (PATHOLOGY) 1(GM)(IN) ---
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)  1(GM) ---
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY) 1(SCG)32834--
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS) 1(SCG)328343283432834
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)  1(GM)100832154521545
Provisional KEA NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 1 CLICK HERE
Provisional KEA NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 2 CLICK HERE
Provisional KEA NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 MOP UP Round  CLICK HERE
KEA E BOOK 2022-23 CUT-OFF,FEES,NO OF SEAT …CLICK HERE

 

Note: The Admission Process is written as per the ordinance of the official Counselling Agency.

Fee Structure
2023-2024 FEES STRUCTURE
MS-ENTMS-SURGERYMS-OBGMS-ORTHOMS-OPTHALM.D.
Anaesthesiology
26,50,00025,51,00025,51,00028,70,00026,50,00021,78,000
MD- MEDICINEMD- DERMATOLOGYMD- PEADMD- PSYCHMD- PUL MEDMD – RADIO
27,92,00028,70,00028,70,00021,88,00019,90,00033,98,000
M.D. EMERGENCY MEDICINEM.D.
Radio
therapy
M.D.
Transfusion
Medicine
M.D.
Nuclear
Medicine
M.D.
Sports
Medicine
M.D.
Palliative
medicine
-19,90,000----
M.D. FORENSIC MEDICINEM.D.
PHARMACOLOGY
M.D.
PATHOLOGY
M.D.
GERIATRICS
M.D.
PSM
M.D MICRO- BIOLOGY
-12, 10,00019,60,000-12,60,00014,10,000
M.D.
ANATOMY
M.D.
BIOCHEMISTRY
M.D.
PHYSIOLOGY
  
4,95,0004,95,0004,95,000   
KARNATAKA EXAMINATIONS AUTHORITY 
COURSESEAT
MD/MS (Anatomy) 4,95,500
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY) 21,88,500
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY) 4,95,500
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY) 14,10,500
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae) 25,51,500 
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS) 28,70,500
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY) 25,51,500 
M.D. (PATHOLOGY) 19,60,500
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY) 12,10,500
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY) 4,95,500
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS) 28,70,500
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE) 25,39,500
FEES KEA (KARNATAKA EXAMINATIONS AUTHORITY ) CLICK HERE

 

 

Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore  MCC (85%) MNG SEAT FEES 2023-24
 2023-24 Batch I Installment2023-24 Remaining InstallmentsTotal Fee (including caution Deposit)
COURSECaution Deposit (Refundable)Tuition Fee  Other Fee Total Fee  Tuition Fee Other Fee 
MD Anaesthesiology10,00013,50,0008,28,00021,88,00027,01,00016,55,00065,44,000
MD Anatomy10,0003,01,0001,84,0004,95,0006,01,0003,69,00014,65,000
MD Biochemistry10,0003,01,0001,84,0004,95,0006,01,0003,69,00014,65,000
MD Community Medicine*10,0007,75,0004,75,00012,60,00015,50,0009,50,00037,60,000
MD Dermatology, Venerology & Leprosy10,00017,73,00010,87,00028,70,00035,46,00021,74,00085,90,000
MD General Medicine10,00017,25,00010,57,00027,92,00034,50,00021,14,00083,56,000
MD Microbiology*10,0008,68,0005,32,00014,10,00017,36,00010,64,00042,10,000
MD Paediatrics10,00017,73,00010,87,00028,70,00035,46,00021,74,00085,90,000
MD Pathology10,00012,09,0007,41,00019,60,00024,18,00014,82,00058,60,000
MD Pharmacology*10,0007,44,0004,56,00012,10,00014,88,0009,12,00036,10,000
MD Physiology10,0003,01,0001,84,0004,95,0006,01,0003,69,00014,65,000
MD Psychiatry10,00013,50,0008,28,00021,88,00027,01,00016,55,00065,44,000
MD Radiation Oncology10,00012,28,0007,52,00019,90,00024,55,00015,05,00059,50,000
MD Radiodiagnosis10,00021,01,00012,87,00033,98,00042,01,00025,75,0001,01,74,000
MD Respiratory Medicine10,00012,28,0007,52,00019,90,00024,55,00015,05,00059,50,000
MS General Surgery10,00015,75,0009,66,00025,51,00031,51,00019,31,00076,33,000
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology10,00015,75,0009,66,00025,51,00031,51,00019,31,00076,33,000
MS Ophthalmology10,00016,37,00010,03,00026,50,00032,74,00020,06,00079,30,000
MS Orthopaedics10,00017,73,00010,87,00028,70,00035,46,00021,74,00085,90,000
MS Oto-Rhino-Laryngology10,00016,37,00010,03,00026,50,00032,74,00020,06,00079,30,000
fees 2023-24 Manipal university click here 

 

2022 Foreign / NRI Category Course Fees  -Kasturba Medical College (KMC), Mangalore
 2022-23 Batch I Installment2022-23 Remaining InstallmentsTotal Fee (including caution Deposit)
COURSECaution Deposit (Refundable)(US $)Tuition Fee e (US $) Other Fee (US $)Total Fee (US $) Tuition Fee (US $)Other Fee (US $)
MD Anaesthesiology20033,65020,35054,20067,30040,7001,62,200
MD Anatomy2008,4005,10013,70016,80010,20040,700
MD Biochemistry2008,4005,10013,70016,80010,20040,700
MD Community Medicine20014,3008,70023,20028,60017,40069,200
MD Dermatology, Venerology & Leprosy20033,65020,35054,20067,30040,7001,62,200
MD General Medicine20033,65020,35054,20067,30040,7001,62,200
MD Microbiology20024,20014,70039,10048,40029,4001,16,900
MD Paediatrics20040,45024,55065,20080,90049,1001,95,200
MD Pathology20026,20015,80042,20052,40031,6001,26,200
MD Pharmacology20014,3008,70023,20028,60017,40069,200
MD Physiology2008,4005,10013,70016,80010,20040,700
MD Psychiatry20033,65020,35054,20067,30040,7001,62,200
MD Radiation Oncology20033,65020,35054,20067,30040,7001,62,200
MD Radiodiagnosis20049,75030,25080,20099,50060,5002,40,200
MD Respiratory Medicine20033,65020,35054,20067,30040,7001,62,200
MS General Surgery20036,80022,20059,20073,60044,4001,77,200
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology20036,80022,20059,20073,60044,4001,77,200
MS Ophthalmology20036,80022,20059,20073,60044,4001,77,200
MS Orthopaedics20040,45024,55065,20080,90049,1001,95,200
MS Oto-Rhino-Laryngology20036,80022,20059,20073,60044,4001,77,200

STIPEND: - All students are eligiblefor a monthly stipend:

YearYear 1Year 2Year 3
Amount (INR)45,000 per month50,000per month55,000per month
3 years for MD/MS programs 

 

Note: The Fee Structure is as per the Notification of the official Counselling Agency, Please visit the official website in subject to any changes.

Apply Now

Note: The apply-now form facilitates students (from pan India- rural, urban, and distant corners) to apply to various colleges, automatically forwarding their details to the respective institutions via email. ICCC is not liable for any responses from the colleges.

Share this page

Share on WhatsApp
Share on Telegram
Email this link
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Copy to clipboard
Question?
let us know
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
logo
No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097
+91 916 4111 133
+91 888 4499 760
+91 888 4499 763
We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.
© 2024 i3c.tech | Developed by  cretechs