Katihar Medical College

Private Est. 1987Katihar, Bihar
About College

Katihar Medical College

The Katihar Medical College, Katihar is a Muslim Minority medical college run by  AL-KARIM EDUCATIONAL Trust established in Year 2010. The college is recognized by the Govt. of India and the National Medical Commission (NMC)   and is affiliated with Bhupendra Narayan Mandal University, Madhepura, Bihar, a Private University. The college offers 150 seats in MBBS, Postgraduate Courses in 18 departments. s a Muslim Minority Co-Education College helping all the students of the Minority community from Bihar and other states across India to get admission into Medicine. The campus of the college is located in one single plot of about 55 acres nearly 5 kilometers away from Katihar Railway Junction on Katihar-Purnia road. The college library is located in the main building covering an area of about 17500 Sq.ft. It is well-appointed with well-furnished reading rooms besides a large number of latest text and reference books. Further, each department has its own departmental library, equipped with Audio Visual Aids and for up-to-date reference on any subject, the library is connected with a Broadband Internet facility. Katihar Medical College has a 500 seating capacity fully air-conditioned auditorium in which adjustable stage, recliner, green room, projector room, cafeteria, a rehearsal room for performance, audio-visual system, stall, and lobby are available. This auditorium is home to the seminars, cultural programs, and various other programs run by the college. Katihar Medical College provides the best hostel facilities within the campus for boys and girls and a separate hostel outside Campus 1, situated in Campus2. The College provides all kinds of sports activities and encourages students to take part in games and to ensure their all-round development. All facilities and playgrounds are available for Basket Ball, Volleyball, Foot Ball, Table Tennis, Cricket, Badminton, etc.

Number Of Seat Postgraduation 
CLINICALPARA CLINICALPRE CLINICAL
MDMS
Obstetrics & Gynaecology5Ophthalmology2Pathology4Physiology2
General Medicine5Orthopedics4Microbiology2Bio-Chemistry2
Paediatrics6General Surgery4Pharmacology3 Anatomy2
Anaesthesiology4 ENT 1 PSM 3  
Dermatology2      
Radio Diagnosis3      
Psychiatry1      

Katihar Medical College Hospital

 Katihar Medical College Hospital is a tertiary care multi-specialty hospital attached to the College. Hospital is a one-stop destination for advanced healthcare and medical requirements. Katihar Medical College Hospital facilities provide emergency, outpatient, inpatient, day-care, community outreach, through 650 +  beds facility and with over approximately 250+ dedicated competent and service-oriented staff. It provides state-of-the-art health care treatment and facilities across major medical disciplines. Clinical board’s general specialties viz. Medicine, Surgery, OBG, Orthopedics, Pediatrics, ENT, Ophthalmology, Pulmonology, Dermatology, Psychiatry, Anesthesiology and Radiology, and three paraclinical departments viz. Pathology, Microbiology, and Biochemistry are working in the  Hospital. The hospital offers all the modern, diagnostic, and therapeutic facilities. This hospital not only provides excellent clinical services for a population of more than 6+lakh in surrounding but also provides excellent facilities for teaching and training of medical Under-Graduate and Postgraduate students.

Contact Details: Katihar Medical College

Address:      Karim Bagh, Bihar 854106        
Phone +91 6452239202
Email-[email protected]
Website: http://www.kmckatihar.org/
Pictures
Katihar Medical College
Katihar Medical College
Katihar Medical College
Katihar Medical College
Katihar Medical College
Katihar Medical College
Admission Process

BIHAR PG (BCECEB (PGMAC)) Medical Admission - 

Bihar Combined Entrance Competitive Examination Board (PGMAC), Patna conducts the combined (GOVT. AND PRIVATE) admissions for Bihar PG medical. In order to participate in the admission process, it is necessary to fill BCECEB Post Graduate Medical Admission Counseling (PGMAC) medical application form in the online mode (bceceboard.bihar.gov.in).

  • MD / MS / PG Diploma (PGD) Courses in Govt. Medical Colleges viz. Patna Medical College, Patna, Darbhanga Medical College, Darbhanga, Nalanda Medical College, Patna, A.N.M. Medical College, Gaya, J.L.N.M.C., Bhagalpur, S.K.M.C., Muzaffarpur and IGIMS Medical College, Patna.
  • MD / MS / PG Degree Courses in Private Medical Colleges viz. K.M.C., Katihar, Narayan Medical College & Hospital, Sasaram, M.G.M.M.C., Kishanganj .

STEP FOR COUNSELING PROCESS

Bihar Combined Entrance Competitive Examination Board (PGMAC), Patna Is Conducting Three Rounds Of Counseling For NEET PG 

  1. FIRST ROUND
  2. SECOND ROUND 
  3. MOP ROUND (OFF-LINE)

ROUND -1

  • BIHAR STATE MERIT, NEET-PG,
  • ONLINE SUBMISSION OF APPLICATION FORM MBBS-PG COURSES
  • COLLEGE WISE & CATEGORY WISE DISTRIBUTION OF P.G. SEATS
  • DOCUMENTS VERIFICATION
  • LIST OF REGISTERED CANDIDATES FOR ONLINE COUNSELING.
  • CHOICE FILLING
  • PROVISIONAL SELECT LIST OF CANDIDATES (ROUND 1), PG COURSES.
  • ADMISSION NOTICE-ROUND-1 COUNSELING.

ROUND 2

  • NOTICE-2ND ROUND OF COUNSELING, PG COURSES
  • LATEST VACANCY POSITION OF PG SEATS IN MEDICAL COLLEGES
  • FRESH ONLINE SUBMISSION OF APPLICATION FORM (NOT FILLED THE ONLINE APPLICATION EARLIER)MBBS-PG COURSES.
  • DOCUMENTS VERIFICATION
  • PROVISIONAL SELECTION LIST OF CANDIDATES FOR NEET PG-COUNSELING IN THE STATE OF BIHAR AFTER ROUND-2
  • NOTICE-ADMISSION INTO PG COURSES. (AFTER 2ND ROUND)

MOP UP ROUND (OFFLINE)

  • NOTICE-MOPUP ROUND OF COUNSELING, PG COURSES
  • LATEST VACANCY POSITION OF PG SEATS IN MEDICAL COLLEGES
  • FRESH REGISTRATION BY VISITING THE LINK "ONLINE APPLICATION PORTAL OF PGMAC
  • MOP UP COUNSELLING FOR SEAT ALLOTMENT / ADMISSION WILL BE GOING TO BE HELD OFFLINE
  • MOP-UP COUNSELLING WILL BE CONDUCTED OFFLINE AT BCECE BOARD, IAS BHAWAN, NEAR PATNA AIRPORT, PATNA-14 (BIHAR).

*THE CANDIDATES MUST HAVE TO BRING BANK DRAFT AND SHOW IT AT THE TIME OF SIGNING HIS ATTENDANCE AND HAVE TO DEPOSIT / SUBMIT THE BANK DRAFT AS WELL AS ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS AT THE ENTRANCE GATE OF COUNSELLING HALL.

**THE CANDIDATES DESIROUS OF OPTING SEATS IN ANY PRIVATE MEDICAL COLLEGES, HE HAS TO DEPOSIT A BANK DRAFT OF RS. 200000/- (TWO LAKH) ONLY IN THE NAME OF CONTROLLER OF EXAMINATION, BCECE BOARD PAYABLE AT PATNA

PROSPECTUS FOR THE YEAR 2022-2023 CLICK HERE

SEAT MATRIX OF  Katihar Medical College FOR THE YEAR 2022-2023

                                                                                                                 K.M.C. KATIHAR
Course UNRESERVED              MUSLIM MINORITY 50%NRI                            Total Seats        
ANATOMY1102
PHYSIOLOGY1102
BIOCHEMISTRY0101
PATHOLOGY2204
MICROBIOLOGY1102
PHARMACOLOGY2103
COMMUNITY MEDICINE                         1203
OPHTHALMOLOGY1102
E.N.T.1001
GEN. MEDICINE57315
DERMATOLOGY1214
PSYCHIATRY0101
PAEDIATRICS2316
RADIO DIAGNOSIS2327
ANAESTHESIOLOGY3317
GEN. SURGERY3418
ORTHOPAEDICS1214
OBST. & GYNAE.1315
 TOTAL SEATS28381177

CUT OFF 2022-23:-Katihar Medical College FOR THE YEAR 2022-2023

                                                                      ROUND 1
Name of Speciality                         UR                      MUSLIM MINORITYNRI
General Medicine5145355004108302
Paediatrics68845768890
General Surgery78807597250
Obst. & Gynae54192848180
Orthopaedics65169837770
Opthalmology48357945000
ENT5359700
Anaesthesia62912761850
Skin & STD466377689360705
Psychiatry000
Pathology89184498140
Microbiology000
Community Medicine000
Radio Diagnosis537018911274998
Pharmacology000
FIRST ROUND CUT-OFF FOR THE YEAR 2022-2023 CLICK HERE 
                                                                  ROUND 2
Name of Speciality             UR                        MUSLIM MINORITY       NRI
General Medicine581147365094994
Paediatrics8061276889119832
General Surgery679380126467
Obst. & Gynae75322108209128654
Orthopaedics86454116449154391
Opthalmology5752300
ENT000
Anaesthesia6772093579131586     
Skin & STD466377400497915
Psychiatry01113400
Pathology000
Microbiology000
Community Medicine000
Radio Diagnosis537018911297801
Pharmacology000
SECOND ROUND CUT-OFF FOR THE YEAR 2022-2023 CLICK HERE 

CUT OFF 2023-24:-Katihar Medical College FOR THE YEAR 2023-2024

COURSECATGORYSEAT TYPEALL INDIA RANK
OPENING RANKCLOSING RANK
GENERAL MEDICINENRIOPEN8285582855
GENERAL SURGERYMMOPEN9167991679
OBS & GYNAEMMOPEN118510118510
ANAESTHESIOLOGYMMOPEN6486479830
ANAESTHESIOLOGYNRIOPEN126179126179
ANAESTHESIOLOGYUROPEN8343783437
DERMATOLOGYNRIOPEN8517885178
DERMATOLOGYUROPEN4673046730
GENERAL MEDICINEUROPEN4245642456
GENERAL SURGERYNRIOPEN104071104071
OBS & GYNAENRIOPEN7696076960
ORTHOPAEDICSNRIOPEN119254119254
ORTHOPAEDICSUROPEN6924869248
PAEDIATRICSNRIOPEN104414104414
PAEDIATRICSUROPEN6398663986
RADIODIAGNOSISUROPEN3844638918
FIRST ROUND CUT-OFF FOR THE YEAR 2023-2024 CLICK HERE 
SECOND ROUND CUT-OFF FOR THE YEAR 2023-2024 CLICK HERE 
THIRD ROUND CUT-OFF FOR THE YEAR 2023-2024 CLICK HERE 
STRAY VACANCY ROUND CUT-OFF FOR THE YEAR 2023-2024 CLICK HERE 

Note: The Admission Process is written as per the ordinance of the official Counselling Agency.

Fee Structure
                                                                                                                         K.M.C KATIHAR MANAGEMENT FEES STRUCTURE
CoursesTuition fee (P.A)Hostel fee (P.A)amenities and service fee(P.A)Refundable securitTotal amount payable
MD General Medicine₹ 23,25,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 50,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 29,75,000.00
MD Paediatrics₹ 35,30,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 50,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 41,80,000.00
MS Orthopaedics₹ 35,00,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 50,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 41,50,000.00
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology₹ 40,00,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 50,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 46,50,000.00
MD Anaesthesiology₹ 14,60,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 50,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 21,10,000.00
MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy₹ 30,00,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 50,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 36,50,000.00
MS General Surgery₹ 23,25,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 50,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 29,75,000.00
MD Radio Diagnosis₹ 45,00,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 50,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 51,50,000.00
MD Pyschiatry₹ 15,10,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 50,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 21,60,000.00
MS Otorhinolaryngology₹ 11,00,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 50,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 17,50,000.00
MS Ophthalmology₹ 15,00,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 50,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 21,50,000.00
MD Pathology₹ 5,00,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 50,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 11,50,000.00
MD Community Medicine₹ 5,00,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 50,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 11,50,000.00
MD Pharmacology₹ 2,50,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 50,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 9,00,000.00
MD Microbiology₹ 2,50,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 50,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 9,00,000.00
MD Biochemistry₹ 2,50,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 50,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 9,00,000.00
MD Physiology₹ 2,50,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 50,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 9,00,000.00
MD Anatomy₹ 2,50,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 50,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 9,00,000.00
                                                                                                                                 K.M.C KATIHAR NRI FEES STRUCTURE
CoursesTuition fee (P.A)Hostel fee (P.A)amenities and service fee (P.A)Refundable securityTotal amount payable 
 Amount in US $                                                            Amount in INR 
MD General Medicine $ 44,300.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 50,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00$ 44300 + INR ₹ 650000
MD Paediatrics $ 55,850.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 50,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00$ 55850 + INR ₹  650000
MS Orthopaedics $ 56,960.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 50,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00$ 56960 + INR ₹  650000
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology $ 63,290.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 50,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00$ 63290+ INR ₹  650000
MD Anaesthesiology $ 23,100.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 50,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00$ 23100 + INR ₹  650000
MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy $ 56,630.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 50,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00$ 56630 + INR ₹  650000
MS General Surgery $ 44,300.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 50,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00$ 44300 + INR ₹  650000
MD Radio Diagnosis $ 88,600.00₹ 3,00,000.00₹ 50,000.00₹ 3,00,000.00$ 88600 + INR ₹  650000
                                                 K.M.C KATIHAR STIPEND
YEARRATE YEARLY AMT         
1ST YEAR68545822540
2ND YEAR75399904788
3RD YEAR82938995256
TOTAL PER STUDENT2722584
AVERAGE YEARLY STIPEND PER STUDENT                        907528

FEE STRUCTURE FOR THE YEAR 2022-2023 CLICK HERE

 

Note: The Fee Structure is as per the Notification of the official Counselling Agency, Please visit the official website in subject to any changes.

Apply Now

Note: The apply-now form facilitates students (from pan India- rural, urban, and distant corners) to apply to various colleges, automatically forwarding their details to the respective institutions via email. ICCC is not liable for any responses from the colleges.

Share this page

Question?
let us know
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
logo
No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097
+91 916 4111 133
+91 888 4499 760
+91 888 4499 763
We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.
© 2024 i3c.tech | Developed by  cretechs