K J Mehta College of Dental Sciences

Private Est. 2008('Amargadh',), Gujarat
About College

K J Mehta College of Dental Sciences

K J Mehta College of Dental Sciences was established in the year 2009 in the historic and rural place of Amargadh situated in Saurashtra region of Gujarat.  The college is affiliated to Maharaja Krishnakumarsinhji Bhavnagar University, Bhavnagar and recognized by Dental Council of India and approved by government of India. College of Dental Science premises is spread over 182 acres of land surrounded by lush green breath taking beauty in the rural part of Bhavnagar district. The college has a well-equipped Central library, modern classrooms and laboratories with audio-visual and computing facilities and lusty green sprawling campus.  indoor and outdoor sports facilities.The campus houses well ventilated spacious hostels for girls and boys separately.

K J Mehta College of Dental Sciences  hospital

 The college is equipped with 200+ Dental chairs and has well maintained laboratory with all the latest equipment as well. It is the first full-fledged, Ultra Modern Dental Hospital.

MDS Program List: K J Mehta College of Dental Sciences

MDSPeriodontology3
MDSOrthodonitics & Dentofacial Orthopedics3
MDSOral Medicine & Radiology3
MDSPediatric and Preventive Dentistry3
MDSProsthodontics and Crown & Bridge3
MDSConservative Dentistry & Endodontics3
Click on the subject to Know the details about department infrastructure and facilities

Contact And Other Details :-

Contact Details: College of Dental Science & Hospital, Amargadh, Tal. Sihor, Bhavnagar, Gujarat State- 364210.
 E-Mail id[email protected] 
Website:www.kjmt.co.in
 Contact No02846-244207/244307 +919638983058(ADMISSION)
College Brochureclick here

 

Pictures
college
colege
college
college
college
Admission Process

The Gujarat NEET PG Counselling 2024 is conducted by Admission Committee for Professional Postgraduate Medical courses(ACPPGMEC)

 Admission Committee for Professional Postgraduate Medical Courses (ACPPGMEC) conducts Online Combined Centralized Counselling for all GUJARAT State Government and Private Medical Colleges.  In order to participate in the admission process, it is necessary to fill Admission Committee for Professional Postgraduate Medical Courses (ACPPGMEC) MDS Admission Counseling medical application form in the online mode. Candidates who have qualified NEET- MDS is eligible for the GUJARAT MDS medical admission to the state quota as well as All India Quota seats.  ACPPGMEC  offers MDS medical admission for the 50% seats available in the GUJARAT State Government  and 100% Unaided Private Medical Colleges.  

There will be four rounds of ACPPGMEC counseling i.e. Round 1, Round 2,  ROUND 3 Mop-up Rounds and Stray Vacancy Round (Offline). All candidates who have qualified for All India Quota seats on the basis of their rank in NEET MDS conducted by the National Board of Examination (NBE) will be eligible for participation in the counselling process. Eligible candidates may download the Rank letter/ Result from NBE website.

Mention the percentage of reserved and non-reserved seats

Scheduled Caste - 7% 
Scheduled Tribe - 15% 
Social and Educational Backward Class - 27%
Economically Weaker Classes (EWS) - 10% 
All other seats are available to the general category.

What types of seats are available for admission? 

  • Government and Grant-in-aid Medical Colleges Government Seats (GQ) = 50% seats of total sanctioned seats after deduction of 50% seats for All India Quota
  • Self- Financed Medical and Dental Colleges:

a. Government Seats (GQ): 75% seats of total sanctioned seats 

b. Management Seats (MQ): 10% seats of total sanctioned seats

 c. NRI Seats (NQ): 15% seats of total sanctioned seats

Major six processes of Online Admission 

  • Online Registration and Documents Upload

-PIN Purchase: Online from www.medadmgujarat.org

  1. Filling of NEET-PG details and authentication thru’ PIN
  2. Filling of Candidate's all details and documents upload
  3. Password generation
  4. Confirmation of filled details
  5. Take Print-out of Registration Details
  • Document Verification at Help Centre: To confirm registration
  • Preparation and Publication of Merit List by ACPPGMEC
  • Online Choice Filling & Allotment of Admission
  • Payment of Tuition Fees
  • Original Document Submission at Help Centre: To confirm admission
Process Of Online Admission And  Document Verification At Help Center: To Confirm Registration  click here 
For latest counseling notification visit  www.medadmgujarat.org or  click here

SEAT MATRIX OF K J Mehta College of Dental Sciences   MDS  FOR THE YEAR 2023-2024

SubjectAMRD
 DCIGQMQNRI
Conservative Dentistry & Endodontics3210
Oral Medicine & Radiology3300
Orthodonitics & Dentofacial Orthopedics3201
Pediatric and Preventive Dentistry3201
Periodontology3201
Prosthodontics and Crown & Bridge3210
Round-01 Tentative Seats MDS Click here

 

CUT OFF 2022-23:-Admission Committee for Professional Postgraduate Medical courses(ACPPGMEC) For The Year 2022-2023:-

 DCIGQMQNRI
Conservative Dentistry & Endodontics320056(SE) 4210 (OP)89050
Oral Medicine & Radiology313876(OP)00
Orthodonitics & Dentofacial Orthopedics316827(SE) 10090(OP)015559
Pediatric and Preventive Dentistry311029( OPGQ)10293(OPUQ)01
Periodontology311559(OP) 10191(SE)015590
Prosthodontics and Crown & Bridge38898(OP)172700
Provisional Institute wise Final Admitted For MDS Click here

 

Note: The Admission Process is written as per the ordinance of the official Counselling Agency.

Fee Structure

Fees structure 2022-23

 GQMQNRI
Conservative Dentistry & Endodontics62200010220001200000
Oral Medicine & Radiology1720006220001022000
Orthodonitics & Dentofacial Orthopedics62200010220001200000
Pediatric and Preventive Dentistry4220008220001122000
Periodontology3720007220001122000
Prosthodontics and Crown & Bridge622000102200012.00
Hostel Fees72000
Deposit35000
Mess Fees 48000
University Registration Fees 5000
Enrollment Fees2000
Tuition Fees and Other Fees Details - Dental Colleges - 2023-24 click here

 

Note: The Fee Structure is as per the Notification of the official Counselling Agency, Please visit the official website in subject to any changes.

Apply Now

Note: The apply-now form facilitates students (from pan India- rural, urban, and distant corners) to apply to various colleges, automatically forwarding their details to the respective institutions via email. ICCC is not liable for any responses from the colleges.

Share this page

Share on WhatsApp
Share on Telegram
Email this link
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Copy to clipboard
Question?
let us know
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
logo
No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097
+91 916 4111 133
+91 888 4499 760
+91 888 4499 763
We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.
© 2024 i3c.tech | Developed by  cretechs