Maharaja Agrasen Medical College

Private Est. 100Agroha, Haryana
About College

The Maharaja Agrasen Medical College, Agroha is run by Maharaja Agrasen Medical Education & Scientific Research Society which was established at Agroha (Haryana) on 18th April 1988 to provide health care services, medical education. The Medical college came into existence in the year 2002 to uplift the healthcare to International standards and get it to the reach of every individual. It is affiliated to Pt. B.D. Sharma University of Health Sciences, Rohtak and recognized by National Medical Commission (NMC) with an annual intake of 100 MBBS seats and 22 seats in 11 disciplines of Postgraduate studies. 

The Institute has a beautiful and magnificent campus. Tranquil and calm surroundings provide an ideal academic environment. The institute provides spacious classrooms, fully equipped ultra-modern labs. Separate hostel is available for Boys and Girls for Undergraduate students. Institute has excellent facilities for sports and recreation activities. The Institute has a library, which has a collection of 10000+ books on various streams of Medical Science. A state of the art fully equipped auditorium well-developed playgrounds with the latest sports and games material, and a hi-tech modern gymnasium are provided. Separate Hostel Blocks for Boys and Girls, each room equipped with good amenities for living and studying.

Number Of Seat Post graduation 
CLINICALPARA CLINICALPRE CLINICAL
MDMS
  Ophthalmology1PSM2Physiology2
Anaesthesiology2Orthopedics2Forensic Medicine2Anatomy2
  General Surgery2Pathology2Bio-Chemistry3
    Pharmacology2  

The Attached Hospital

Maharaja Agrasen Medical Hospital has 550+  beds with excellent infrastructure and high-end equipment, providing primary, secondary, and tertiary healthcare . A full fledged scientifically designed out patient complex for all departments with adequate waiting space for patients and attendants. An Emergency wing designed and equipped to deal with all cases of casualties, trauma, accident, and medical emergencies. A full fledged diagnostic setup with round the clock central laboratory capable of performing all tests. Ultramodern imaging facilities under department of Radio diagnosis and Imaging with X-ray, Ultrasound , Doppler, CT Scan. The blood bank of the institute is also well equipped with blood testing facilities, latest gadgetry and a cold room for good storage capacity . With 80 to 90% occupancy, it provides an excellent range of clinical Experience to undergraduate(UG) and post-graduate (PG) students and researchers. The Institute has OPD clinics in all the specialties running on all working days. All the OPD clinics are situated in one building which has been further divided into various blocks for the convenience of the visiting patients. The block-wise detail of OPD clinics , Wards and College Buildings is as under 

Hospital BlockMedicine, Surgery, Orthopaedics, Obst & Gynae, Eye, ENT, Paediatrics, Skin VD, TB & Chest, Dental
Block AObst & Gynae Ward, Paediatrics Ward, Eye Ward, ENT Ward
Block BForensic Medicine Deptt., PSM Deptt.
College WingAnatomy, Physiology, Biochemistry, Pharmacology, Central Library

With a footfall of over 5 lakh outpatients and 50000 inpatients every year, the hospital is catering to the people of Haryana and adjoining districts of Punjab.

CONTACT DETAILS:- 

Address:    Maharaja Agrasen Medical College, Agroha – 125047 (HISAR) Haryana.     
Phone:01669-281193 | 94, 01669-252000
Email:[email protected]
Website:        https://mamc.edu.in/
Pictures
Admission Process

Directorate of Medical Education and Research Haryana MBBS PG courses Admission :- 

Directorate of Medical Education and Research Haryana conducts Online Combined Centralized Counselling for all Government/Government Aided/Private Unaided Medical/Dental Institutes affiliated to Pt. B.D Sharma University of Health Sciences, Rohtak and also Medical/Dental Colleges under Private Universities i.e. SGT University, Budhera, Gurugram and PDM University, Bahadurgarh in the State of Haryana on the basis of merit list prepared as per the marks obtained in the NEET PG 2020. In order to participate in the admission process, it is necessary to fill Directorate of Medical Education and Research HARYANA MBBS PG Admission Counseling medical application form in the online mode (http://dmerharyana.org/admissions/ )

Procedure for Admission to State Quota seats in Govt./Govt. Aided and Open Merit category seats in Private Medical/Dental Colleges located in the State of Haryana:- 

(i) The admissions under above stated categories among all the registered candidates on the admission web portal will be made online on the basis of Haryana State Merit list prepared on the basis of NEET PG 2023, NEET MDS 2023 marks and additional incentive marks as per Clause 9 (IV) of Post Graduate Medical Education Regulation 2000in case of in-service candidates from the list of registered candidates on the admission web portal. 

(ii) The schedule of document verification/admissions and start of classes shall be in conformity with the schedule laid down by National Medical Commission/ Dental Council of India/Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India and State Government. 
(iii) Candidates applying on the basis of NEET PG 2023 and NEET MDS 2023 should fulfill the eligibility criteria for being granted admissions as fixed under NEET PG 2023 and NEET MDS 2023. 

(iv) In case of a tie between two or more candidates having equal marks, the inter-se ranking of such candidates will be based on NEET PG 2023 and NEET MDS 2023 Rank. For admissions under ESM Category, preference will be given as per State Government Notification No. 22 /10/2013-1 GS-III dated 10.08.2017.

(v) The choice of the course/specialty/institution shall be filled by the candidate on the online web portal. The choices of course/specialty/institution in the order of preferences given by the candidate will be considered final. 

(vi) The allotment of the course/specialty/institution/college shall be made strictly as per merit prepared/drawn on the basis of merit of NEET-PG-2023, NEET MDS 2023 and additional incentive marks as per Clause 9 (IV) of Post Graduate Medical Education Regulation 2000 in case of in-service candidates and the choice/preference of the course/specialty/institute filled up by the candidate on the online portal shall be taken as final. 

(vii) However, the online counselling result shall be provisional and final confirmation of seats and allotment of Institutes will be done by Admission Committee after physical verification of eligibility and original documents. 

(viii) The candidates who have been provisionally allocated seat will have to appear in person for document verification (with all original documents) before the admission committee at Pt. B.D Sharma University of Health Sciences, Rohtak. The provisional allocation of the seat/institute online shall give no legal right to the candidate for the said seat and the seat shall be confirmed only after document verification as per the specific time period notified. The Admission Committee reserves the right to cancel the provisional allocation of seat allotted to a candidate in case of incomplete/invalid documents.

Eligibility Criteria:

A candidate for admission to MD/MS, MDS courses in Government/ Government Aided Medical & Dental Institutions and State Quota Seats in Private Medical/Dental Institutions will be eligible if he/she: 

I. Is a citizen of India. 

ii. Has passed MBBS/BDS examination from recognized University/Institution situated in Haryana as a bonafide resident of Haryana or has passed MBBS/BDS examination from any other Medical/Dental College/Institution recognized by the Medical/Dental Council of India and who/ whose parents produce(s) a Haryana Resident Certificate as per Government instructions given in Annexure II, III and IV or any modification issued by competent authority from time to time. 

iii. For candidates applying under management category, candidates from all over India shall be eligible irrespective of their state of domicile and place of study. 

iv. Should have completed satisfactorily one year compulsory Rotatory Internship from Institutions recognized by the Medical/Dental Council of India for this purpose by 31.03.2023 (or any dates notified by Government of India/NMC/DCI). However, the candidates who had passed their BDS course prior to 1991 and hold a BDS degree from a Dental College recognized by Dental Council of India and have obtained permanent registration with the State Dental Council shall be exempted from the applicability of this pre-condition. Internship of 12 months period shall not be condoned in any case or circumstances except for the students of BDS batch admitted during the academic session 2007-08 (as allowed by Dental Council of India) and have completed 4 and a half year BDS course along with 06 months of compulsory Rotatory Internship. 

v. The candidate should be registered with any State Medical/State Dental Council/NMC/DCI. 

vi. All candidates (General/SC/SC Deprived/BC-A/BC-B/Benchmark disabilities/EWS/ESM/FF) desirous of seeking admissions in any category of seats should fulfill the minimum eligibility criteria/qualifications/qualifying criteria as prescribed in the information bulletin for National Eligibility-cum-Entrance Test (NEET) issued by NBE for the Academic year 2023-24 and as per regulations of NMC/DCI issued from time to time. No candidate who has failed to obtain the minimum eligibility marks (as specified in NEET PG-2023 and NEET MDS- 2023) shall be eligible for admission to MD/MS/MDS Courses

Note—    The candidates who have been provisionally allotted seats will have to bring, in original, all the relevant certificates/documents at the time of document verification without which admission to P.G. course shall not be granted. Attested photocopies of certificates/documents will not be considered valid for the purpose of admission and the seat allocated to them online shall be cancelled. 

RESERVATION POLICY:

The State Reservation Policy shall be applicable for admission to all State Quota Seats in Government/Government Aided Medical/Dental Colleges and for 50% State Quota Seats in Private Medical/Dental Colleges affiliated to Pt. B.D. Sharma University of Health Sciences, Rohtak.

Reservation for EWS Category shall be provided as per Haryana Government Notification dated 25.02.2019 (Annexure-I). The candidates will be required to submit Income and Asset Certificate issued from Competent Authority as per Annexure-I of the said Notification dated 25.02.2019.EWS Quota shall be provided against the actual number of EWS seats granted/enhanced in the specific Course/Institution as recommended by NMC and approved by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India.

Process for Admission to Management Category seats in Private Medical/Dental Colleges of Haryana:-

Similar procedure as followed for counselling of MD/MS/MDS Courses for filling up State Quota seats in Government/Government Aided, Medical/Dental Colleges and Open Merit Category seats in Private Medical/Dental Colleges including those under Private Universities as described under sections „10‟ and „11‟ above will be followed for admissions to Management Category seats also. However, the merit list shall be drawn on the basis of All India Merit of NEET PG- 2023, NEET MDS-2023 and additional incentive marks as per Clause 9 (IV) of Post Graduate Medical Education Regulation 2000 in case of in-service candidates.

Fee Structure:

(i)   The fee structure for MD/MS courses for in Government/Government Aided Medical Colleges and Private Unaided Medical Colleges affiliated to Pt. B.D Sharma UHS, Rohtak shall be notified shortly. 

(ii)  The Fee Structure for MDS Course in PGIDS, Rohtak is annexed at Annexure V(a). The Fee Structure for MDS Course in Private Unaided Dental Colleges affiliated to Pt. B.D Sharma UHS, Rohtak is annexed at Annexure V(b). 

(iii)      a) Fee structure for the PG courses run under SGT Medical College, Hospital and Research Institute and SGT Dental College, Hospital and Research Institute as fixed by Shree Guru  Gobind Singh Tricentenary (SGT) University, Budhera, Gurugram (a Private University) is annexed at Annexure V (c). 

             b) Fee structure for the MDS course in Faculty of Dental Sciences running under PDM University, Bahadurgarh, Jhajjar is annexed at Annexure V.

(iv)     a) The fee shall be payable on annual basis and the Institutes shall not ask the candidates to deposit fee for the entire course in advance. 

            b) The fee for the First Year course shall be deposited by the Successful candidates in the Account Counselling and Admission on A/C for Dept. Of Medical Education and Research(DMER). The fee shall be transferred to the respective institute by the Chairman Admission Committee within one month after completion of the admission process.

           c) The fee shall be refunded/adjusted if the candidate is shifted in subsequent counselling from one Institute to another. In case of request for withdrawal of admission by a candidate the fee shall be refundable to the candidate, only if the request is made in person along with original receipt of fee deposition and no request shall be entertained through e-mail. The candidate will have to make the request at least 03 days prior to the last date prescribed for admission to MD/MS/MDS courses. 

          d) The candidates seeking admissions in Private Colleges only can be allowed to deposit part fee (50%) at the time of admission, however the remaining fee will have to be deposited by the candidate to the institution before the last date of admissions. 

STEP FOR COUNSELING PROCESS:-

 Directorate of Medical Education and Research Haryana (DMER),  Is Conducting Three Rounds of Counseling for NEET PG 

  1. FIRST ROUND
  2. SECOND ROUND 
  3. MOP ROUND (OFF-LINE)

ROUND -1

  • Application for Pre-Counseling & Online Fee Payment
  • Document Verification (Manual/Online )
  • Eligible list & seat matrix publication - Round 1
  • Registration, Choice Filling and Locking of Choices
  • Seat Allotment Process – Round 1
  • Result Publication - Round 1
  • Reporting for admission at the Allotted Institution – Round 1.

                 In case there is a vacancy after the first round of counselling due to any reason, such seats will be filled up during the second round of counselling. 

a)     Fresh registration shall be allowed for participating in the second round. Fresh candidates will have to register themselves on the admission web-portal. The candidates are advised to regularly visit the website of Pt. B.D. Sharma University of Health Sciences, Rohtak- www.uhsr.ac.in and the admission web portal for updates. 

b)    The candidates, who have already registered themselves for first round and wish to participate in the second round, shall not be required to register again. However, they shall have to give their willingness/option to participate in the second round of counseling online. 

c)     As per the MCI Notification dated 05.04.2018, the candidates who wish to participate in the second round of counseling and want to opt for State Quota Seats in Government/Government aided Medical/Dental Institutes only shall be required to deposit an amount of Rs.25,000/- (Rs.12,500/- for SC). If the candidates wish to opt for State Quota Seats in Government as well as Private Medical/Dental Institutes then he/she shall have to deposit an amount of Rs.2.00 Lakh. The modality of depositing the amount shall be notified later on if a candidate does not submit the required amount then he/she shall not be eligible to participate in the second round of counseling. This amount shall be later adjusted in the fee of the first year of PG Course and refunded in case no seat is allotted. 

d)    The Candidates who have been allotted seat in the first round shall have a right to already allotted seat and this shall be changed only if he/she gets an updated and opted seat during second round. However, the candidates who wish to participate in the 2nd round of online counseling will have to submit their preferences afresh again. Candidates, who have been allotted, seat in first round should give the fresh choices in order of preferences for the seats in which they wish to upgrade themselves. 

ROUND 2

  • Application Online Fee Payment (who have not done in Round 1)
  • Document Verification (Manual) (who have not done in Round 1)
  • Eligible list & seat matrix publication - Round 2
  • Registration (who have not done in Round 1), Choice Filling and Locking of Choices
  • Seat Allotment Process - Round 2
  • Result Publication - Round 2
  • Reporting for admission at the Allotted Institution - Round 2

MOP UP ROUND (OFFLINE/ONLINE)

  1. Application for Counseling & Online Fee Payment (who have not done in Round 1 / Round 2)
  2. Document Verification (Manual/Online) (who have not done in Round 1 / Round 2)
  3. Eligible list & seat matrix for manual mop up (centralized)
  4. Manual centralized mop up seat allotment
  5. Reporting for admission in allotted institute

STRAY VACCANCY ROUND

         Non allotted eligible list & vacant seat for college level mop-up

CUTOFF RANK OF 2022-2023:- 

NEETPG-  ROUND 1 ALLOTMENT  (Dmer Haryana) Maharaja Agrasen Medical College            

Allocated Course                   Allocated Category         NEET Rank      NEET Score      
MS - OrthopaedicsUR IP4204555
MS - OrthopaedicsUn Reserved4490552
MS - General SurgeryUR IP5563542
MS - General SurgeryUn Reserved5841540
MS - General SurgeryUn Reserved5859540
MS - General SurgeryBCB IP6501535
MS - OphthalmologyUn Reserved6793533
MS - General SurgeryBCA9387515
MD - AnaesthesiologyUR IP11594501
MD - AnaesthesiologyUn Reserved11668501
MD - PathologyUn Reserved12155499
MD - AnaesthesiologyUn Reserved12614496
MD - PathologyUR IP12829495
MS - General SurgeryBCA14994484
MS - OrthopaedicsBCA IP15300482
MD - PathologyUn Reserved16094478
MD - AnaesthesiologyBCA19754462
MD - PathologyBCB26485435
MD - Forensic MedicineUR IP28556428
MS - OrthopaedicsSCD33134412
MD - AnaesthesiologySCD IP42507383
MS - OrthopaedicsUR IS47740368
MS - OphthalmologyUR IP IS54119351
MD - MicrobiologyUn Reserved56066347
MD - PathologyBCA57224344
MS - OrthopaedicsSC IS61100335
MS - OrthopaedicsBCA IS61508334
MS - General SurgeryUR IS72725310
MS - General SurgeryUR IS74653305
MS - General SurgerySC IS80788294
MD - AnaesthesiologyUR IP IS83490289
MD - AnaesthesiologyUR IS84401287
MD - PathologyUR IS87540281
MD - Community MedicineSCD89643277
MD - Forensic MedicineUR IS90617275
MD - PharmacologyBCB95141268
MS - General SurgerySCD IS102544255

NEETPG-  ROUND 2 ALLOTMENT  (Dmer Haryana) Maharaja Agrasen Medical College             

Round 2  Allocated Course      Round 2  Allocated CategoryNEET   RankNEET    Score
MS - OrthopaedicsUR IP4673550
MS - OrthopaedicsUn Reserved6638534
MS - General SurgeryUR IP6703534
MS - General SurgeryUn Reserved7910525
MS - General SurgeryUn Reserved8775519
MS - General SurgeryBCA14034489
MS - General SurgeryBCB IP17222473
MS - OrthopaedicsBCA IP17259473
MD -  Anaesthesiology UR IP19610463
MD -  Anaesthesiology Un Reserved21184456
MD -  Anaesthesiology Un Reserved22305451
MD - Anaesthesiology BCA29747423
MD - PathologyUn Reserved39526392
MD - PathologyUn Reserved41233386
MD - PathologyBCB53157354
MD - PathologyUR IP57224344
MS -OrthopaedicsSC IS80788294
MD -Community MedicineSCD82313291
MD -MicrobiologyUn Reserved84649286
MD - PathologyUR IS90617275
MS - OphthalmologyBCB IS91261275
MS - General SurgerySC IS93487271
MD -PharmacologyBCB97528264
MD - Forensic MedicineUR IP99081261
MD - Forensic MedicineUR IS112711240
MD -MicrobiologySC118532230
MD -BiochemistryUn Reserved121739225
MD - BiochemistryUn Reserved123870222
MD - PathologyBCA126419218
MD -  Anaesthesiology BCA IS130450211

NEETPG- MOP-UP ROUND  ALLOTMENT  (Dmer Haryana) Maharaja Agrasen Medical College       

Mop Up Round   Allocated CoursMop Up Round Allocated CategoryNEET  Rank    NEET Score  
MS - OrthopaedicsUR IP12310498
MS - OrthopaedicsUnReserved12858495
MS - General SurgeryUnReserved13169493
MS - General SurgeryUnReserved13217493
MD - AnaesthesiologyUnReserved26569435
MD - AnaesthesiologyUR IP27162433
MD - PathologyUnReserved46034373
MD - AnaesthesiologySCD IP50093362
MS - General SurgeryUR IS71788311
MD - PathologyBCA105467251
MD - PathologyUR IS106183250
MD - MicrobiologySC107626248
MD - Forensic MedicineUR IP118691230
MD - PathologySCD IP IS121378226
MD - PharmacologySC IP IS121901225
MD - PharmacologyBCB130537211
MD - Community MedicineSCD130885211
MD - Forensic MedicineUR IS133161207
MD - PathologyBCB133503207
MD - Community MedicineBCA IP IS153145173
MD - AnaesthesiologyBCB IS154550170

Note: The Admission Process is written as per the ordinance of the official Counselling Agency.

Fee Structure

Fee of MD/MS courses in Govt. Medical Colleges :-

  

1st Year                

2nd Year               

3rd Year                 

Tuition Fee1,17,5001,45,0001,70,000
Registration Fee1500.00--
Athletic Charges100.00100.00100.00
Student Fund100.00100.00100.00
Magazine ChargesNilNilNil
Medical Charges100.00100.00100.00
Youth Welfare Fees500.00500.00500.00
Sports Fee100.00100.00100.00
Holiday Home Fees10.0010.0010.00
NSS Fund10.0010.0010.00
Development fee                                                 2000.002000.002000.00
The Red Cross Fund80.0080.0080.00
Library Security (Refundable)1000.00--
College Security (Refundable)2000.002000.002000.00
Total1.25 Lakh1.50 Lakh1.75 Lakh

Note: The Fee Structure is as per the Notification of the official Counselling Agency, Please visit the official website in subject to any changes.

Courses
{}
Apply Now

Note: The apply-now form facilitates students (from pan India- rural, urban, and distant corners) to apply to various colleges, automatically forwarding their details to the respective institutions via email. ICCC is not liable for any responses from the colleges.

Share this page

Share on WhatsApp
Share on Telegram
Email this link
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Copy to clipboard
Question?
let us know
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
logo
No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097
+91 916 4111 133
+91 888 4499 760
+91 888 4499 763
We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.
© 2024 i3c.tech | Developed by  cretechs