Maulana Azad Medical College

Govt Est. 1958New Delhi, Delhi
About College

Maulana Azad Medical College (MAMC) is one of the finest medical colleges located in New Delhi, India. Currently, it is ranked as the third best Medical College in India by India Today, fifth by The Week and 11 by Outlook India and 17th among medical colleges in India by the National Institutional Ranking Framework in 2020. It is named after Indian freedom fighter and first education minister of independent India Maulana Abul Kalam Azad.  It was established in the year 1958 and is affiliated to University of Delhi and run by the Delhi Government and and recognized by Govt. of India and the National Medical Commission (NMC). It has an annual intake of 250 seats in MBBS, 225 seats in 23 disciplines of Post-Graduate studies and 6 seats in 2 disciplines of super- Specialization studies. The college is considered to be one of the best destination to study Medical Sciences owing to the best of faculty, rigorous training and a great opportunity for research studies. The college has a long list of great alumni who have excelled nationally and globally. Students have grabbed numerous awards and appreciations at the local and the national level. 

The MAMC is spread in a sprawling campus of over 122 acres with a very notable infrastructure. There are spacious centrally air-conditioned classrooms, Lecture halls to accommodate around 250 , Examination rooms, Demonstration rooms, Seminar halls. There are Departmental museums and well-equipped Laboratories and Dissection halls where one cadaver is dedicated for 50 students. Cafeteria and Recreation halls are amongst the best. There are separate hostel facilities for Boys and Girls with all facilities. There are 2 boys hostel and 2 girls hostel along with intern hostel. Indoor and Outdoor Games and Sports facilities like tennis courts, badminton court, basketball courts, volleyball court, cricket ground and open ground are there within the campus. The college has a huge Central library building which is open 24X7 with an excellent collection of medical books and journals, back volumes, Atlases, Dictionaries, Directories, Encyclopaedias, Technical Reports. There are separate Reading rooms and the E- library has good Internet facility. The college has a faculty in the pre-clinical, para-clinical and clinical disciplines. 

 

Number Of Seat Postgraduation And Super Specialization
CLINICALPARA-CLINICALPRE-CLINICALSuper-specialization
MDMSMCH
Radio Diagnosis1Ophthalmology15PSM8Physiology4Paediatric Surgery4
Obstetrics & Gynaecology20ENT6Forensic Medicine5Anatomy5  
Psychiatry3Orthopedics15Pathology7Bio-Chemistry8DM 
General Medicine22General Surgery16Pharmacology3  Neonatology2
Paediatrics23  Microbiology10    
Anaesthesiology26        
Diploma in Dermatology1        
Dermatology2        
Radiotherapy5        
Diploma in Tuberculosis & Chest Diseases2        
Diploma in Radio-Diagnosis1        

The Teaching Hospital

The MAMC has attachments to the four best hospitals for clinical experience. The four hospitals are: Lok Nayak Jay Prakash Hospital, GB Pant Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research, Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences and Guru Nanak Eye Centre – are situated in the college campus and attached to the college. These hospitals collectively make available 2800 beds, 7200 daily outpatient attendance and 47 operation theatres for the patients and for the medical students to learn. Extending health care facilities to above 30,000 rural population of Delhi through its organized centers in the community. The Departments at MAMC includes: Anesthesiology, Anatomy, Biochemistry, Biomedical Engineering, Biophysics, Biostatistics, Biotechnology, Community Medicine and Family Medicine, Dermatology and Venereology, ENT, Forensic Medicine and Toxicology, General Medicine, General Surgery and Minimal Access Surgery, Geriatric Medicine, Medical Oncology,  Microbiology, Neonatology, Nephrology, Neuro-Anaesthesiology and Critical Care,  Neuro-imaging & Interventional Neuroradiology, Neurosurgery, Nuclear Magnetic Resonance, Nuclear Medicine, Nursing and Midwifery, Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Ophthalmic Sciences, Onco-anesthesiology & Palliative Medicine, Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Organ Retrieval & Stem Cell Sciences, Organ Transplant and General Surgery, Orthodontics, Orthopaedics, Otorhinolaryngology, Pathology, Pediatric Cardiology, Pediatric Endocrinology, Pediatric Medicine, Pediatric Nephrology, Pediatric Neurology, Pediatric Neurosurgery, Pediatric Oncology, Pediatric Pulmonology & Intensive Care, Pediatric Surgery, Pharmacology, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, Physiology, Plastic, Reconstructive and Burns Surgery, Psychiatry, Pulmonary Medicine and Sleep Disorder, Radio-diagnosis and Interventional Radiology, Radio-therapy, Reproductive Biology, Rheumatology, Surgical Oncology, Transfusion Medicine and Blood Bank, Transplant Immunology and Immunogenetics, Trauma Surgery and Critical Care, Urology. 

Contact Details:

Address: 

Maulana Azad Medical College 2, Bahadur Shah Zafar Marg, Maulana Azad Medical College Campus, Balmiki Basti, New Delhi, Delhi 110002

Phone: 011 2323 9271 to 2323 9279
website:https://www.mamc.ac.in/
Pictures
Admission Process

Maulana Azad Medical College, NEETPG (Master Degrees in Medical Sciences ) Counseling is conducted by MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)

MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)

The MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)/DGHS conducts Counseling for allotment of Post Graduate (MD/MS/Diploma and MDS) seats to the NEETPG/MDS eligible and qualified candidates in participating Government Medical/Dental Colleges of the country under 50% All India Quota and 100% Central & Deemed University quota every year. All the candidates who have qualified for All India Quota seats on the basis of their rank in NEET PG /MDS conducted by NBE including candidates from Union Territory of J&K will be eligible. The role of MCC (Medical Counselling Committee) of DGHS is limited to allotment of seats to the participating candidates, as per their merit and choice, which starts only after receiving the list/data/Information of successful candidates from National Board of Examinations (NBE) i.e. the NEET (PG) examination conducting body 

 There will be four rounds of AIQ counseling i.e. Round 1, Round 2, AIQ Mop-up Rounds and AIQ Stray Vacancy Round (SLA(C) No. 10487 of 2021 before the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India). All candidates who have qualified for All India Quota seats on the basis of their rank in NEET PG conducted by the National Board of Examination (NBE) will be eligible for participation in the counselling process. Eligible candidates may download the Rank letter/ Result from NBE website

Step of MCC NEETPG Counseling 

ROUND 1

Main counseling Registration  ( https://mcc.nic.in/#/home )which will include payment of Non Refundable Registration fee and Refundable Security Deposit (to be refunded only in the account from which payment has been made). 
Last date for payment of counseling fee
Exercising of Choices, indicative seats and Locking of choices
Process of Seat Allotment – Round 1 (this is computer software process conducted by identified agency for MCC) 
Publication of result of Round-1on MCC website
Reporting at the Allotted  Dental Colleges / Institutions against Round 1
NOTE: Upgradation: Candidates willing to upgrade from Round 1 to Round 2 have to report at the allotted college of round 1 and complete the admission formalities. During the completion of admission formalities, the candidate has to give willingness for upgradation in the college. 

ROUND 2

Publication of net vacant seats

Fresh New Registration for Round-2 ( https://mcc.nic.in/#/home )

  • Candidates who registered for Round-1 and did not get any seat allotted are not required to register again.
  • Candidates who have Resigned / Not reported in Round-1 need not register again.
Fresh Choice Submission by eligible candidates for round 2 
Process of Seat Allotment - Round 2
Publication of result of Round-2 on MCC website. 
Reporting at the Allotted  Dental Colleges / Institutions against Round 2
NOTE : The candidates who have joined a seat in round 2 of State quota counselling or AIQ counselling will not be eligible for the further rounds of counselling in compliance of order dated 31/03/2022 the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in W.P. No. 174 of 2022. 

MOPUP ROUND 

Publication of net vacant seats

Fresh Registration with payment of registration fee for Mop Up Round for the following candidates: ( https://mcc.nic.in/#/home )

Who registered in Round-2 & exited with Forfeiture of fees without joining can register again with payment of fees. However, candidates who have already joined and taken admission upto Round-2 of AIQ/Deemed/ Central Universities/DNB will not be eligible to participate in Mop Up Round and Stray Vacancy Round. (Those who registered but were not allotted a seat in Round-1 & Round-2 need not register again). 

Fresh Choice Submission by eligible candidates for MopUp Round
Process of Seat Allotment - MopUp Round
Publication of result of MopUp Round on MCC website. 
Reporting at the Allotted Dental College after Mop Up Round
NOTE :- List of Registered Candidates ten times the number of Stray vacancies to be sent to Deemed University to be exhausted strictly in order of merit. 

FINAL STRAY VACANCY ROUND 

(There will be no Fresh Registration of Candidates in Final Stray Vacancy Round. 
There will be no choice filling in Stray Vacancy Round. The choices filled during Mop-Up round will be considered for allotment in Stray Vacancy Round. 
Allotment of seats ‘Online’ by running software 
Eligible candidates who are not holding any seat can participate in Stray Vacancy Round.) 

SEAT MATRIX 2022-23:

ProgramOpenOpen PwDGeneral- EWSGeneral- EWS PwDOBCOBC PwDSCSC PwDSTST PwDTotal Seats
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)601031201014
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)11101000105
M.D. (DERMATOLOGY)00001010002
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)10001010003
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)501030101011
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)10011010105
MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)600030100010
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)401021201011
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)30001000004
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)00001010103
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)20100000003
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)10102010005
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)10001000002
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)401020201010
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)11001000003
M.S. (E.N.T.)20101000004
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)20102020108
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)21102010108
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)30102010007
MD/MS (Anatomy)20001010004
Medical Counselling Committee AIQ Seats Matrix  PG 2022 Counselling   CLICK HERE
Medical Counselling Committee DU Seats Matrix  PG 2022 Counselling  CLICK HERE 

CUT OFF 2022-23 :- AIQ 

ROUND 1 
CourseAllotted CategoryRank
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Open23
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Open49
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)Open63
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)EWS85
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)OBC110
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Open112
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)EWS128
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Open137
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OBC202
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Open276
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)OBC302
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)EWS360
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Open392
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)SC405
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)EWS542
M.D. (DERMATOLOGY)OBC631
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)ST778
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)ST855
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)SC935
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OBC953
MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Open1050
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Open1282
M.D. (DERMATOLOGY)SC1343
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)OBC1542
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)EWS1878
MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)OBC2168
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)ST2300
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)SC2330
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)Open2594
M.S. (E.N.T.)Open2654
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)EWS2757
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)SC2891
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)SC4100
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)OBC4414
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)OBC4557
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Open4680
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)EWS4726
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Open5681
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)Open5939
M.S. (E.N.T.)EWS6011
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)SC6380
MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)SC6692
M.S. (E.N.T.)OBC6935
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OBC7627
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)OBC8087
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)Open8471
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)OBC8476
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)OBC8499
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)ST13724
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)OBC14640
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)SC16482
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)SC17528
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)Open18985
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)ST21991
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)EWS22924
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)Open23358
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)OBC24539
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)Open24953
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Open26112
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)OBC26456
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)      Open PwD27144
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)ST27816
MD/MS (Anatomy)Open32981
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)OBC39588
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)SC41112
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)SC42862
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)SC43312
MD/MS (Anatomy)OBC45873
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)EWS46555
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)Open PwD47243
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)ST59598
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)ST60821
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)EWS65499
MD/MS (Anatomy)SC66311
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Open PwD69510
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)ST73664
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)OBC PwD76107
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 1  PDF      CLICK HERE
ROUND 2
CourseAllotted CategoryRank
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Open37
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Open363
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)EWS542
MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Open1106
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Open1300
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)SC2891
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)EWS2897
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)SC3430
M.S. (E.N.T.)Open4404
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)Open6378
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)OBC7907
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)OBC9363
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Open9538
MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)SC9856
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)SC10670
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)EWS11209
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)EWS12088
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)SC21632
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)ST27904
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)OBC28559
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)Open28586
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)Open29778
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)OBC33668
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)OBC34583
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)SC39730
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)Open43394
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)SC45600
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)ST45621
MD/MS (Anatomy)Open48780
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)SC49053
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)ST54994
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)EWS57703
MD/MS (Anatomy)SC67295
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)    Open PwD74362
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)ST76722
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Open PwD91364
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 2  PDF  CLICK HERE
MOP-UP ROUND 
CourseAllotted CategoryRank
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Open187
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)SC2891
MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Open2920
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)EWS4102
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OBC12068
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)EWS13871
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)Open55004
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)Open67649
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)OBC72131
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)OBC88213
MD/MS (Anatomy)Open95428
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)EWS99925
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)ST105807
MD/MS (Anatomy)OBC124706
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OBC PwD130624
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 MOP UP Round  PDF   CLICK HERE

CUT OFF 2022-23 :- DELHI UNIVERSITY 

ROUND 1
CourseAlloted CategoryRank
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Open37
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)Open160
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Open250
M.D. (DERMATOLOGY)Open385
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Open823
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Open901
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)EWS943
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)SC1037
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)EWS1181
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Open1283
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)OBC1534
M.D. (DERMATOLOGY)OBC1587
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Open1804
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OBC2532
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Open2866
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Open3021
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)OBC3122
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)ST3685
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)SC4009
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)SC5549
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)OBC5654
M.S. (E.N.T.)Open6081
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)OBC6481
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Open7605
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)SC7864
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)SC8505
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)EWS9714
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)OBC10547
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OBC11386
M.S. (E.N.T.)OBC12152
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OBC12518
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Open12893
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)Open13253
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)EWS13709
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)EWS14955
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)ST15371
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)SC19962
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEOpen20186
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)SC21396
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)OBC23338
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)OBC24741
MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)ST26018
M.S. (E.N.T.)SC26387
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)SC27065
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)ST27136
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINESC31022
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)OBC32910
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)ST39177
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Open40284
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)ST46105

DIP. IN DERM.   VENEREOLOGY and LEPROSY/DERMATOLOGY /VENEREOLOGY and 

DERMATOLOGY/LEPROSY/VENEREAL DISEASE and LEPROSY

EWS47970
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)OBC53391
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)ST56712
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)Open58669
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)Open59207
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)SC72812
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)Open76328
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)SC96259
ROUND  2 
CourseAllotted CategoryRank
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Open874
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)SC4483
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Open4923
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)OBC12518
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)EWS13709
M.S. (E.N.T.)OBC14661
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OBC14964
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS
(Obstetrics and Gynaecology)
SC20004
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)Open21065
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)SC23612
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)OBC25216
M.S. (E.N.T.)SC27528
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)ST29454
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)OBC33394
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)SC33404
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY
MEDICINE
Open36471
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY
MEDICINE
SC38764
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)ST45928
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY
MEDICINE
OBC50506
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)ST68152
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Open81575
MOP-UP ROUND 
CourseAllotted CategoryRank
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Open6338
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)SC13955
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)Open24050
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)SC26387
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)Open34314
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)ST39822
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/
COMMUNITY MEDICINE 
Open43183
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)ST48800
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)Open105773
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Open123870
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)OBC140123
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)ST141126
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)OBC150803

Note: The Admission Process is written as per the ordinance of the official Counselling Agency.

Apply Now

Note: The apply-now form facilitates students (from pan India- rural, urban, and distant corners) to apply to various colleges, automatically forwarding their details to the respective institutions via email. ICCC is not liable for any responses from the colleges.

Share this page

Share on WhatsApp
Share on Telegram
Email this link
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Copy to clipboard
Question?
let us know
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
logo
No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097
+91 916 4111 133
+91 888 4499 760
+91 888 4499 763
We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.
© 2024 i3c.tech | Developed by  cretechs