Medical College Kolkata (Govt. Medical College Kolkata)

Govt Est. 1838('Kolkata',), West Bengal
About College

Medical College and Hospital, Kolkata (Govt. Medical College Kolkata)

Medical College and Hospital, Kolkata, also referred to as Calcutta Medical College is a public medical school and hospital in Kolkata. The institute was established on 28 January, 1835 by Lord William Bentinck during British Raj as Medical College, Bengal. In May 1835, MotiLal Seal donated a piece of land in which the buildings of the college were built. The oldest building of the Medical College is Medical College and Hospital Building(also known as the MCH Building).Later on different hospital buildings were also established in the college campus namely Eden Hospital (1881–82), Ezra Hospital (1887), Shayma CharanLaha Eye Hospital (1891), Prince of Wales Surgical Block in 1911, Sir John Anderson casualty block, David Hare block etc. Eminent persons of Calcutta during that period were provided scholarships, prizes and academically bright students were sent to England for further studies. It has the credit of being the first Medical College in Asia. 

It is the second oldest medical college to teach Western medicine in Asia after Ecole de Medicine de Pondicherry and the first institute to teach in English language. The hospital associated with the college is the largest hospital in West Bengal. The College is affiliated to West Bengal University of Health Sciences, Kolkata and recognized by the National Medical Commission (NMC). It has an annual intake of 250 seats in MBBS, 246 seats in 27 disciplines of Post-Graduate studies and 27 seats in 9 disciplines of Super-Specialization studies. The college was ranked 19th among medical colleges in India in 2019 by Outlook India. 

The Campus is spread in a sprawling area of over 26 acres with a good building infrastructure though it is old it has its own charm. There are good spacious classrooms which are air-conditioned, Lecture halls, Demonstration rooms and Examination halls. . The Institute is fully equipped with clinical Laboratories, Museums and Auditorium. Library and information center is one of the oldest one established in 1839 and is regarded as the oldest Medical Library in British India. Currently, the library is well-stocked with good collection of Medical Books of over 23,000+,  Indian & Foreign Journals accounting to around 37 with separate reading space for students & Teaching Staff and a Digital Library. There are facilities for Indoor and Outdoor Games and Sports. There are separate hostels for Boys and Girls with good accommodation standards. Canteen facilities are available. 

The Teaching Hospital

The Hospital is busiest throughout the day as it is one of the oldest Tertiary hospital in Kolkatta with more than 2700 beds. It has the highest number of Patient footfall in the city. The Hospital's general specialities include General Medicine, General Surgery, OBG, Paediatrics, Orthopaedics, Dermatology, Psychiatry, Radiodiagnosis, ENT, Ophthalmology, Anesthesiology, Pathology, Microbiology, Biochemistry & Forensic Medicine. The Super Specialities include Urology, Nephrology, Medical Oncology, Surgical Oncology, Plastic Surgery, Neurology, Neuro Surgery, Paediatric Surgery, Endocrinology, Vascular Surgery, Gastroenterology Medical, Gastroenterology Surgical and Cardiology. 

There is a well-equipped Bone Marrow Transplant (BMT) unit with all modern facilities of performing both Autologous and Allogenic Stem Cell Transplantation .The unit has 3 step barrier system with laminar air flow, four separate rooms with Hepa filters, UV chamber for disinfecting things taken inside There is RO system for 24 hour water supply. The financial support by West Bengal Government has markedly curbed the expense of the procedure making it affordable for any person irrespective of his financial background. 

Cochlear implant surgeries are also undertaken with a great success rate and from 2016 till now, the hospital has successfully done cochlear implantation surgeries for many  and has the most advanced Nuclear 24 machine. Since 2014 Department of ENT, Medical College and Hospital, Kolkata is providing the facility of OAE (Oto Acoustic Emission) for the high risk newborn referred from paediatric outdoor and well baby clinic. This facility has been revamped this year with state of the art OAE machine (INTERACOUSTICS) from the Govt of WB, which provides more sensitivity to the procedure. This has helped immensely in outdoor screening of deaf and mute children in streamlining the candidature for cochlear implant surgery.

Heart Transplantation Surgeries for the first time was conducted on November 17th , 2018 for a recipient who is now healthy and encourages many patients with heart failure. 

Number of Seats in Post-Graduation and Super-Specialization
CLINICALPARA-CLINICALPRE-CLINICALSUPER-SPECIALIZATION
MDMSMCH
Radio-Diagnosis4Ophthalmology22PSM3Physiology4Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery4
Obstetrics & Gynaecology22ENT6Forensic Medicine4Anatomy6Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery2
Psychiatry3Orthopaedics4Pathology9Bio-Chemistry3Cardio Vascular and thoracic Surgery6
General Medicine23General Surgery21Pharmacology2  Paediatric Surgery2
Paediatrics12 Diploma in Ophthalmology 20Microbiology2   DM 
Anaesthesiology17 Diploma in Orthopaedics 8    Clinical Haematology 3
Pulmonary Medicine6      Gastroenterology 2
Dermatology5      Endocrinology 2
Radiotherapy8      Neurology 3 
Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology20      Cardiology 3
Diploma in Oto-Rhino-Laryngology4        
Diploma in Anaesthesia6        
Immuno Haematology2        

CONTACT AND OTHER DETAILS: Medical College and Hospital, Kolkata,

AddressMedical College Kolkata, 88, College St, College Square, Kolkata, West Bengal 700073.
Phone:(033-22414920, 22123853, 22551633, 09433254572
Email ID: [email protected],[email protected], [email protected]
Website:https://www.medicalcollegekolkata.in/

 

Pictures
Govt. Medical College, Kolkata
Govt. Medical College, Kolkata
Govt. Medical College, Kolkata
Admission Process

Medical College and Hospital, Kolkata NEETPG Counseling is Conducted by 1) MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)( Open To All )and 2)  West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC)(State Domicile)

AIQ (Medical Counselling Committee(MCC) )SQ West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC)
50%50%

1) MCC (Medical Counselling Committee) COUNSELING PROCESS:-

The MCC/DGHS conducts Counseling for allotment of Post Graduate (MD/MS/Diploma and MDS) seats to the NEETPG/MDS eligible and qualified candidates in participating Government Medical/Dental Colleges of the country under 50% All India Quota and 100% Central & Deemed University quota every year. All the candidates who have qualified for All India Quota seats on the basis of their rank in NEET PG /MDS conducted by NBE including candidates from Union Territory of J&K will be eligible. The role of MCC of DGHS is limited to allotment of seats to the participating candidates, as per their merit and choice, which starts only after receiving the list/data/Information of successful candidates from National Board of Examinations (NBE) i.e. the NEET (PG) examination conducting body 

Candidates who fall under the category of NRI as per the directions/ orders of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in the case (W.P. No. 689/2017- Consortium of Deemed Universities in Karnataka (CODEUNIK) & Anr. Vs. Union of India &Ors.) dated 22-08- 2017 are eligible for NRI Category seats. OCI/PIO/Foreign Nationals will be eligible for only NRI seats .The eligible Indian National Candidates wanting to get converted to sponsored NRI category have to submit the  documents as and when the same are called for by the MCC

Seat Matrix:- 

Management(%) NRI(%)
8515

Eligibility Condition:

  • The candidate should have qualified under NEET-PG eligibility.
  • Domicile-free Counseling (Open to all)

Step Wise Counseling Process conducted by MCC

 There are multiple rounds of counselling i.e. Round 1, Round 2,  Round 3 & Stray Vacancy Round. ALL four rounds of AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB,  are conducted by MCC  through ONLINE ONLY i.e., Round 1, Round 2 , Round 3, and Stray Vacancy round. In the YEAR 2022–23 (Round 3) was called the Mop-Up round, where there was no sliding (upgradation) from the 2nd round to the mop-up round, but in 2023–2024, there was an upgradation from ROUND 2 to Round 3. In 2023-2024 Stray Vacancy Round was ONLINE, but in 2022-23 Stray Vacancy Round is conducted physically by the Deemed Universities for which the list of registered & eligible Candidates is forwarded by MCC to the respective Deemed Universities. The allotment shall only be in terms of merit. As per the directions issued by Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in SLA(C) No. 10487 of 2021, the AIQ scheme has been modified and 04 rounds of AIQ counselling will be conducted by MCC of DGHS, MoHFW. Hence, 3rd round (earlier mop-up round) and fourth round i.e. stray vacancy round will be conducted in AIQ from 2021-22 onwards.

RoundsTypes of Counselling 
Round 1- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Round 2- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
 Round 3- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Stray Vacancy Round- - By MCC for AIQ, Central University/Institutes , DNBAIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Special Stray Vacancy Round -Online - By respective Deemed UniversityAIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB

First Round:- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-AIQ, Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix display
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download the allotment letter
  • Options for an allotted candidate
  1. “Satisfied with the allotted seat and candidate is willing to report to the allotted college, not interested in further allotment of seats in any subsequent round for any discipline”.
  2. The candidate is satisfied with the allotted seat but wishes to participate in the next round. Such candidates should pay the prescribed fees
  3. The candidate is not satisfied with the present allotment and wishes to participate in the next round of counselling. The previously allotted seat is forfeited and offered to the next eligible candidate
  4. Not satisfied with MCC allotted seat and candidate has got seat elsewhere, so candidate is quitting and not to be considered for allotment of seats in any of the further rounds

2nd Round :- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)

Fresh Registration for Mop-up Round (not required for earlier resigned candidates)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-AIQ, Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix display
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download the allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit) (Exit With Forfeiture of Fees )( Upgradation is available For  Round 3 only.)
  • Reporting at the Medical Institutions/university against 2nd Round (candidates once joined the allotted seat against 2nd Round are not allowed to vacate the seat)

3rd Round :- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)
Fresh Registration for Mop-up Round (not required for earlier resigned candidates)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Stray vacancy: (AIQ,  Central University/Institutes, DNB)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Special Stray vacancies:- (DEEMED)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

2) West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC) (State Quota) (50%) 

West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC),Kolkota conducts the combined (GOVT. AND PRIVATE) admissions for WEST BENGAL PG medical. In order to participate in the admission process, it is necessary to fill WBMCC Post Graduate Medical Admission Counseling (WBMCC) medical application form in the online mode (www.wbmcc.nic.in)

Government
Medical Counseling Committee (MCC)West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC)
50%50%

STEP FOR COUNSELING PROCESS

West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC),Kolkata Is Conducting Three Rounds Of Counseling For NEET PG 

  1. FIRST ROUND
  2. SECOND ROUND 
  3. THIRD ROUND 
  4. STRAY VACANCY ROUND

ROUND -1

  • Application for Pre-Counseling & Online Fee Payment
  • Document Verification (Manual)
  • Eligible list & seat matrix publication - Round 1
  • Registration, Choice Filling and Locking of Choices
  • Seat Allotment Process – Round 1
  • Result Publication - Round 1
  • Reporting for admission at the Allotted Institution – Round 1.

ROUND 2

  • Application for Pre-Counseling & Online Fee Payment (who have not done in Round 1)
  • Document Verification (Manual) (who have not done in Round 1)
  • Eligible list & seat matrix publication - Round 2
  • Registration (who have not done in Round 1), Choice Filling and Locking of Choices
  • Seat Allotment Process - Round 2
  • Result Publication - Round 2
  • Reporting for admission at the Allotted Institution - Round 2

MOP UP ROUND (OFFLINE)

  1. Application for Pre-Counseling & Online Fee Payment (who have not done in Round 1 / Round 2)
  2. Document Verification (Manual) (who have not done in Round 1 / Round 2)
  3. Eligible list & seat matrix for manual mop up (centralized)
  4. Manual centralized mop up seat allotment
  5. Reporting for admission in allotted institute
  6. Non allotted eligible list & vacant seat for college level mop-up

STRAY VACANCY ROUND 

   Conduction of allotment cum admission in college level mop-up

 

Medical College and Hospital, Kolkata SEAT MATRIX OF Medical Counselling Committee(MCC)  FOR THE YEAR 2022-23:

ProgramOpenOpen PwDGeneral- EWSGeneral- EWS PwDOBCOBC PwDSCSC PwDSTST PwDTotalSeats
DIP.IN GYNAE. and OBST.501030100010
DIPLOMA IN ANAESTHESIOLOGY00001010103
DIPLOMA IN
OPHTHALMOLOGY/DOMS
501021100010
DIPLOMA IN ORTHOPAEDICS10001010104
DIPLOMA IN OTO-RHINO-
LARYNGOLOGY
00000010102
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)31103010009
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)20000000002
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/
(DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL
DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)
00101000002
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)10000010002
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)411030201012
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)00100000001
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)400130110111
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)401030200010
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)01001010104
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)10100100003
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)20000000002
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)00001010002
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)20000000002
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)10001000002
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation
Oncology)
00101010104
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory
diseases)
20001000003
M.D. GERIATRICS00101000002
M.D. IN TRANSFUSION MEDICINE00000010001
M.S. (E.N.T.)20001000003
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)20002010106
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)601030100011
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)10000000102
MD/MS (Anatomy)00100010103
All India Quota Seats Matrix (MD/MS/DIPLOMA) PG 2022  COUNSELING PDF  CLICK HERE
All India Quota Seats Matrix (MD/MS/DIPLOMA) PG 2023  COUNSELING PDF  CLICK HERE

Medical College and Hospital, Kolkata MCC  AIQ CUT-OFF 2022-23

 

MCC R1 AIQ CUT-OFF 2022-23

NEET RANKCOURSENEET RANKCOURSE
OPENOBC
415M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)1480M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)
500M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)2295M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)
1385M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)3851M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ ]
2908M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)5952M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)
3064M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)6944M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)
3869M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)9543M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)
4602M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)9644M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)
7603M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)14605M.D. GERIATRICS
7976M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)15581M.S. (E.N.T.)
10747M.S. (E.N.T.)15787M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)
11171M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)16186M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)
17544DIP.IN GYNAE. and OBST.19884DIP.IN GYNAE. and OBST.
18283DIPLOMA IN ORTHOPAEDICS20089DIPLOMA IN ORTHOPAEDICS
29184DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLOGY/DOMS20406M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)
EWS27173M.D. (PATHOLOGY)
613M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)31360DIPLOMA IN ANAESTHESIOLOGY
3531M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ ]31500DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLOGY/DOMS
4593M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)39942M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)
11789M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)SC
14088M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)2348M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)
16084M.D. GERIATRICS6779M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)
18137DIP.IN GYNAE. and OBST.7699M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)
18798M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)12901M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)
33135DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLOGY/DOMS16376M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)
 23238M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)
9216M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)24095M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)
39052M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)29507DIP.IN GYNAE. and OBST.
44842M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)30354DIPLOMA IN ORTHOPAEDICS
59620M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)33926DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLOGY/DOMS
69286DIPLOMA IN ANAESTHESIOLOGY35453M.D. IN TRANSFUSION MEDICINE
70100DIPLOMA IN ORTHOPAEDICS42675DIPLOMA IN OTO-RHINO-LARYNGOLOGY
70337DIPLOMA IN OTO-RHINO-LARYNGOLOGY45740M.D. (PATHOLOGY)
72915M.D. (PATHOLOGY)46073M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)
Open PwD46093DIPLOMA IN ANAESTHESIOLOGY
69550M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)SC PwD
  109409M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 1  PDF      CLICK HERE

MCC R2 AIQ CUT-OFF 2022-23

NEET RANKCOURSENEET RANKCOURSE
OPENOBC
686M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)1636M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)
3902M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)3072M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)
5245M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)4165M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY
5404M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)6745M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)
9842M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)9817M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory
diseases)
11460M.S. (E.N.T.)10499M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)
11506M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)11819M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)
18970DIP.IN GYNAE. and OBST.12809M.D. GERIATRICS
19363DIPLOMA IN ORTHOPAEDICS17746M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)
32065DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLOGY/ DOMS19427DIPLOMA IN ORTHOPAEDICS
47088M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)20054M.S. (E.N.T.)
51617M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)22416DIP.IN GYNAE. and OBST.
58129M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)22875M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)
67623M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)23430M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)
EWS34477DIPLOMA IN ANAESTHESIOLOG Y
1060M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)35576M.D. (PATHOLOGY)
6498M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)35780DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLOGY/ DOMS
8054M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)SC
18873M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)2686M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)
19184DIP.IN GYNAE. and OBST.13995M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)
23354M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)20393M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)
25058M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)27087M.D. IN TRANSFUSION MEDICINE
34404DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLOGY/ DOMS30649M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)
ST35212DIPLOMA IN ORTHOPAEDICS
26229M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)42233DIPLOMA IN ANAESTHESIOLOG Y
46188M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)46111M.D. (PATHOLOGY)
52482M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)47557M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)
70100DIPLOMA IN ORTHOPAEDICS51615DIPLOMA IN OTO- RHINO- LARYNGOLOGY
73100M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)52910DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLOGY/ DOMS
80267DIPLOMA IN ANAESTHESIOLOG Y81608M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)
82450M.D. (PATHOLOGY)  
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 2  PDF   CLICK HERE    

MCC MOP UP ROUND AIQ CUT-OFF 2022-23

NEET RANKCOURSENEET RANKCOURSE
OPENOBC
6229M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)7390M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)
8462M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)10523M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)
13465DIPLOMA IN ORTHOPAEDICS13046M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)
14731M.S. (E.N.T.)15636M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)
17367M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)17548DIP.IN GYNAE. and OBST.
28796M.D. (PATHOLOGY)18470M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)
35582DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLOGY/DOMS18896DIPLOMA IN ORTHOPAEDICS
45492M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)38123M.D. (PATHOLOGY)
47354M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)48695DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLOGY/DOMS
80201M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)101467M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)
110188M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)EWS
114248MD/MS (Anatomy)8234M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)
SC13314M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)
46475M.D. (PATHOLOGY)16982DIP.IN GYNAE. and OBST.
50885DIPLOMA IN OTO-RHINO-LARYNGOLOGY23097M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)
53483DIPLOMA IN ANAESTHESIOLOGY51496DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLOGY/DOMS
59552M.D. IN TRANSFUSION MEDICINEST
112634M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)55009M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)
126020MD/MS (Anatomy)60316M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)
  70531DIPLOMA IN ORTHOPAEDICS
  76897M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)
  82633DIPLOMA IN ANAESTHESIOLOGY
  97703M.D. (PATHOLOGY)
  126378MD/MS (Anatomy)
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 MOP UP Round  PDF   CLICK HERE

 

WBMCC NEETPG SEAT MATRIX 2022-23 :-  Medical College and Hospital, Kolkata

BRANCHCATEGORYSEATTYPETOTAL
SEATS
M.D. (ANATOMY)UROPEN1
M.D. (ANATOMY)URIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (ANATOMY)SCOPEN1
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOL OGY)OBC-AIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOL OGY)OBC-BOPEN1
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOL OGY)EWSOPEN1
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOL OGY)UROPEN2
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOL OGY)URIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOL OGY)SCOPEN1
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOL OGY)SCIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)UROPEN1
DIPLOMA IN ANAESTHESIOL OGYUROPEN1
DIPLOMA IN ANAESTHESIOL OGYURIN-SERVICE1
DIPLOMA IN ANAESTHESIOL OGYSCOPEN1
DIP.IN GYNAE. & OBST.OBC-AOPEN1
DIP.IN GYNAE. & OBST.OBC-AIN-SERVICE1
DIP.IN GYNAE. & OBST.OBC-BOPEN1
DIP.IN GYNAE. & OBST.OBC-BIN-SERVICE1
DIP.IN GYNAE. & OBST.EWSOPEN1
DIP.IN GYNAE. & OBST.UROPEN1
DIP.IN GYNAE. & OBST.URIN-SERVICE2
DIP.IN GYNAE. & OBST.SCOPEN1
DIP.IN GYNAE. & OBST.SCIN-SERVICE1
DIPLOMA IN OTO-RHINO- LARYNGOLOGYOBC-BOPEN1
DIPLOMA IN OTO-RHINO- LARYNGOLOGYURIN-SERVICE1
DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLO GYOBC-AIN-SERVICE1
DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLO GYEWSOPEN1
DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLO GYUROPEN2
DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLO GYURIN-SERVICE2
DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLO GYSCOPEN2
DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLO GYSCIN-SERVICE2
M.D. (DVL)EWSOPEN1
M.D. (DVL)SCOPEN1
M.D. (DVL)SCIN-SERVICE1
DIPLOMA IN ORTHOPAEDICSUROPEN1
DIPLOMA IN ORTHOPAEDICSURIN-SERVICE1
DIPLOMA IN ORTHOPAEDICSSCOPEN1
DIPLOMA IN ORTHOPAEDICSSCIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (OTORHINOLAR YNGOLOGY)OBC-BOPEN1
M.S. (OTORHINOLAR YNGOLOGY)SCOPEN1
M.S. (OTORHINOLAR YNGOLOGY)SCIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)OBC-AOPEN1
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)URIN-SERVICE1
MD GERIATRICSSCOPEN1
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OBC-AOPEN1
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OBC-BIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)UROPEN4
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)URIN-SERVICE2
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)SCOPEN1
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)SCIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)STOPEN1
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OBC-BOPEN1
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)EWSOPEN1
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)UROPEN1
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)URIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)SCOPEN1
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)SCIN-SERVICE1
M. D. (IHBT)UROPEN1
M.D. (MICROBIOLOG Y)OBC-AOPEN1
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OBC-AIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OBC-BOPEN1
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)EWSOPEN1
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)UROPEN2
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)URIN-SERVICE2
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)UR PCOPEN1
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)SCOPEN1
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)STOPEN1
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)STIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLO GY)OBC-AOPEN1
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLO GY)OBC-BIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLO GY)UROPEN4
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLO GY)URIN-SERVICE2
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLO GY)SCOPEN2
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLO GY)SCIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDIC S)UROPEN1
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDIC S)URIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)UROPEN1
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)EWSOPEN2
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)UROPEN2
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)URIN-SERVICE3
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)SCOPEN1
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)SCIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)STOPEN1
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)OBC-AOPEN1
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)OBC-AIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)UROPEN1
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)UR PCIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)SC PCOPEN1
M.D. (PHARMACOLO GY)UROPEN2
M.D. (PHARMACOLO GY)URIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)UROPEN1
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)SC PCIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)SCOPEN1
M.D. (RADIOLOGY)UROPEN1
M.D. (RADIOLOGY)STIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (RADIO- THERAPY)OBC-A PCOPEN1
M.D. (RADIO- THERAPY)UROPEN1
M.D. (RADIO- THERAPY)URIN-SERVICE2
M.D. (RESPIRATORY MEDICINE)UROPEN1
M.D. (RESPIRATORY MEDICINE)URIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (RESPIRATORY MEDICINE)SCOPEN1
Provisional Seat Matrix Round-1 Click  Here    

WBMCC  (OPNO = UR, EWNO = EWS, OBNO = OBC, BANO = OBC-A, BBNO = OBC-B, SCNO = SC, STNO = ST, 

MQNO= PRIVATE MANAGEMENT, NRNO = NRI, OPPH = UR PC, EWPH = EWS PC, OBPH = OBC PC, BAPH = OBC-A PC, BBPH = OBC-B PC, SCPH = SC PC, STPH = ST PC)

 

WBMCC NEETPG CUT OFF 2022-23 :-  Medical College and Hospital, Kolkata

Round 1 

Branch/Subject NameCandidate TypeAllotted CategoryMinimum RankMaximum Rank
M.D. (ANATOMY)OPENOPNO7381573815
M.D. (ANATOMY)OPENSCNO103648103648
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)IN-SERVICEBANO7347173471
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OPENBBNO2040620406
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OPENEWNO2140521405
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)IN-SERVICEOPNO6572265722
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OPENOPNO65406541
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)IN-SERVICESCNO8889788897
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OPENSCNO1671016710
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)OPENOPNO4099640996
DIPLOMA IN ANAESTHESIOLOGYOPENOPNO1559815598
DIPLOMA IN ANAESTHESIOLOGYOPENSCNO3957639576
DIP.IN GYNAE. & OBST.IN-SERVICEBANO9208992089
DIP.IN GYNAE. & OBST.OPENBANO2285422854
DIP.IN GYNAE. & OBST.OPENBBNO4555145551
DIP.IN GYNAE. & OBST.OPENEWNO1889418894
DIP.IN GYNAE. & OBST.IN-SERVICEOPNO6872372530
DIP.IN GYNAE. & OBST.OPENOPNO1044810448
DIP.IN GYNAE. & OBST.IN-SERVICESCNO9645396453
DIP.IN GYNAE. & OBST.OPENSCNO2788227882
DIPLOMA IN OTO-RHINO-LARYNGOLOGYOPENBBNO6242562425
DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLOGYIN-SERVICEBANO106551106551
DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLOGYOPENEWNO3998139981
DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLOGYOPENOPNO1633421351
DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLOGYIN-SERVICESCNO9867599959
DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLOGYOPENSCNO3392638825
M.D. (DVL)OPENEWNO16611661
M.D. (DVL)IN-SERVICESCNO3101231012
M.D. (DVL)OPENSCNO89538953
DIPLOMA IN ORTHOPAEDICSIN-SERVICEOPNO7071970719
DIPLOMA IN ORTHOPAEDICSOPENOPNO1055410554
DIPLOMA IN ORTHOPAEDICSIN-SERVICESCNO8451984519
DIPLOMA IN ORTHOPAEDICSOPENSCNO3521235212
M.S. (OTORHINOLARYNGOLOGY)OPENBBNO1112811128
M.S. (OTORHINOLARYNGOLOGY)IN-SERVICESCNO8053380533
M.S. (OTORHINOLARYNGOLOGY)OPENSCNO2568325683
MD GERIATRICSOPENSCNO1416814168
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OPENBANO16411641
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)IN-SERVICEBBNO3741337413
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)IN-SERVICEOPNO1378015630
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OPENOPNO327670
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)IN-SERVICESCNO4052340523
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OPENSCNO19641964
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OPENSTNO2692726927
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OPENBBNO76337633
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OPENEWNO51725172
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)IN-SERVICEOPNO6301763017
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OPENOPNO29752975
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)IN-SERVICESCNO7975079750
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OPENSCNO76117611
M. D. (IHBT)OPENOPNO1713317133
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)IN-SERVICEBANO6847068470
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENBBNO98409840
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENEWNO1264512645
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)IN-SERVICEOPNO5414956190
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENOPNO27203675
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENSCNO1082710827
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENSTNO4970549705
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)OPENBANO1085410854
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)IN-SERVICEOPNO5772765830
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)OPENOPNO43595167
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)IN-SERVICESCNO6955669556
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)OPENSCNO1290113995
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)IN-SERVICEOPNO4674146741
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)OPENOPNO28892889
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)OPENOPNO1117211172
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)OPENEWNO38426696
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)IN-SERVICEOPNO2535332974
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)OPENOPNO17391857
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)IN-SERVICESCNO4956049560
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)OPENSCNO23482348
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)OPENSTNO6160161601
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)OPENBANO3024730247
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)OPENOPNO1427014270
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)OPENOPNO3985043337
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)OPENOPNO5812958129
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)OPENSCNO1681616816
M.D. (RADIOLOGY)OPENOPNO605605
M.D. (RADIOLOGY)IN-SERVICESTNO8593685936
M.D. (RADIO-THERAPY)IN-SERVICEOPNO7135474650
M.D. (RADIO-THERAPY)OPENOPNO85238523
M.D. (RESPIRATORY MEDICINE)IN-SERVICEOPNO4029640296
M.D. (RESPIRATORY MEDICINE)OPENOPNO36443644
M.D. (RESPIRATORY MEDICINE)OPENSCNO1024910249
WB OR AND CR Round 1 
WB PG 2022  (Round 1) Click HERE 

West Bengal Round 2

Branch/Subject NameCandidate TypeAllotted CategoryMinimum RankMaximum Rank
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OPENEWNO2493324933
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OPENOPNO1054211171
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)IN-SERVICESCNO9161391613
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OPENSCNO2638126381
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)OPENOPNO7534975349
DIPLOMA IN ANAESTHESIOLOGYOPENOPNO2671226712
DIPLOMA IN ANAESTHESIOLOGYOPENSCNO4701547015
DIP.IN GYNAE. & OBST.OPENBBNO2346223462
DIP.IN GYNAE. & OBST.OPENEWNO2967829678
DIP.IN GYNAE. & OBST.IN-SERVICEOPNO7715277152
DIP.IN GYNAE. & OBST.OPENOPNO2317323173
DIP.IN GYNAE. & OBST.OPENSCNO3778937789
DIPLOMA IN OTO-RHINO-
LARYNGOLOGY
OPENBBNO7034370343
DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLOGYOPENEWNO8921989219
DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLOGYOPENOPNO2811536376
DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLOGYIN-SERVICESCNO107479107479
DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLOGYOPENSCNO5261360022
M.D. (DVL)OPENEWNO60496049
DIPLOMA IN ORTHOPAEDICSOPENOPNO2413424134
DIPLOMA IN ORTHOPAEDICSOPENSCNO5131651316
M.S. (OTORHINOLARYNGOLOGY)OPENBBNO1112811128
M.S. (OTORHINOLARYNGOLOGY)OPENSCNO2760327603
MD GERIATRICSOPENSCNO3994839948
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OPENOPNO746746
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OPENSCNO55185518
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)OPENSTNO2692726927
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OPENBBNO1037210372
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OPENEWNO1599215992
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OPENOPNO39043904
M. D. (IHBT)OPENOPNO2651026510
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENBBNO1514215142
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENEWNO1564515645
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENOPNO57816240
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENSCNO2163921639
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENSTNO7097170971
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)OPENBANO1611416114
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)OPENOPNO78799993
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)OPENSCNO2689126926
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)OPENOPNO43294329
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)OPENOPNO4181141811
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)OPENEWNO1126611463
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)OPENOPNO24442470
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)OPENBANO4067940679
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)OPENOPNO1864618646
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)OPENOPNO5739258505
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)OPENSCNO2708727087
M.D. (RADIOLOGY)OPENOPNO845845
M.D. (RADIO-THERAPY)OPENOPNO1075910759
M.D. (RESPIRATORY MEDICINE)OPENSCNO1424014240
WB OR AND CR Round 2 
WB PG 2022  (Round 2) Click HERE  

Medical College and Hospital, Kolkata MCC ALLOTMENT PDF LINKS FOR THE YEAR  2023-24:

Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Round 1  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Round 2  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Round 3  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Stray Vacancy Round  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Special Stray Vacancy Round  PDF CLICK HERE

Note: The Admission Process is written as per the ordinance of the official Counselling Agency.

Fee Structure

Stipend Per Month Medical College and Hospital, Kolkata

STIPEND 1ST YRSTIPEND 2ND YRSTIPEND 3RD YR
383914134444292

Note: The Fee Structure is as per the Notification of the official Counselling Agency, Please visit the official website in subject to any changes.

Apply Now

Note: The apply-now form facilitates students (from pan India- rural, urban, and far places) to apply to various colleges, automatically forwarding their details to the respective institutions via email. ICCC is not liable for any responses from the colleges.

Disclaimer

Share this page

Question?
let us know
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
logo
No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097
9164111133 | 8884499760 / 3
We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.
© 2024 i3c.tech | Developed by  cretechs