Murshidabad Medical College & Hospitals

Govt Est. 2012Murshidabad, West Bengal
About College

Murshidabad Medical College & Hospitals

The Murshidabad Medical College & Hospitals, Murshidabad is a Government College established in the Year 2012. The College is affiliated with West Bengal University of Health Sciences, Kolkata, located in West Bengal and recognized by National Medical Commission (NMC) with an annual intake of 125 MBBS seats and 24 seats in 6 disciplines of Postgraduate studies. Murshidabad Medical College is a government-run medical college located very near to Berhampore Court Railway Station on Station Road in Berhampore Town at Murshidabad district.The Hospital serves the people of the districts Murshidabad, Birbhum and the northern part of Nadia by providing preventive, diagnostic and curative services to the community. 

The college has two campuses, both in the city of Berhampore. A main campus of 32 acres where the academic building, administrative block, main hospital building, OPD building, Matri Ma (mother and child hub), faculty quarters, hostels and other staff quarters are situated. A cancer block is also coming up shortly in this campus. The academic building houses the office of the Principal, central library, air conditioned lecture theatres and the preclinical departments along with their own separate libraries, demonstration rooms, museums and laboratories. There is a central research laboratory and also the Viral Research and Diagnostic Laboratory (VRDL). There is a 600 seater state of the art auditorium situated inside the academic building. It also houses the mortuary and post mortem room maintained by the dept of Forensic Medicine and Toxicology, and a dissection hall maintained by the dept of Anatomy.

The second campus is located at around 2.5 km from the main campus. Here the nursing school is situated. Matri Sadan hospital which has been converted into a 300 bedded Covid hospital is also situated in the same campus.

There are separate hostels for undergraduate boys and girls, intern doctors, resident doctors and post graduate trainees. There are three canteens to cater to the needs of the students, faculty members and also for the relatives of the patients. Indoor and Outdoor play arena including 2 large football grounds, Gymnasiums,. Outdoor and indoor sports and games facilities are available within the campus. 

The Teaching Hospital For Murshidabad Medical College & Hospitals

The medical college is attached to a 570+ bedded tertiary care hospital which is well equipped with all major facilities of advanced technologies in medical sciences. The hospital has a 5 storied building, with Trauma and emergency services available 24x7. Eye bank and blood bank facilities are also available. There are very good clinical and diagnostic facilities in the Hospital. There are huge number of OPD's with over 1500 in a day and In-Patient flow everyday. There are well equipped Operation Theatres and exclusive ICU, ICCU, NICU, PICU to cater to critical patients. The Hospital has facilities for burn treatment, Critical care services, Pharmacy and Physiotherapy. The Hospital has facilities for burn treatment, Critical care services, Pharmacy and Physiotherapy. The Hospital's general specialities include General Medicine, General Surgery, OBG, Paediatrics, Orthopaedics, Dermatology, Psychiatry, Radiodiagnosis, ENT, Ophthalmology, Anaesthesiology, Pathology, Microbiology, Biochemistry & Forensic Medicine. 

Number of Seats in Post-Graduation
CLINICALPARA-CLINICALPRE-CLINICAL
MD/MS
Radio-Diagnosis4PSM4Physiology4
Obstetrics & Gynaecology4Pathology4Bio-Chemistry4
Ophthalmology2    
Orthopaedics2    
General Surgery5    
Anaesthesiology5    

 

CONTACT AND OTHER DETAILS Murshidabad Medical College & Hospitals

AddressMurshidabad Medical College & Hospitals, 73, Station Rd, Raninagar, Gora Bazar, Berhampore, West Bengal 742101
Phone:03482-274094-5
E mail[email protected]
Website: http://www.msdmch.org/
Pictures
Admission Process

Murshidabad Medical College & Hospitals NEETPG Counseling is Conducted by 1) MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)( Open To All )and 2)  West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC)(State Domicile)

AIQ (Medical Counselling Committee(MCC) )SQ West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC)
50%50%

1) MCC (Medical Counselling Committee) COUNSELING PROCESS:-

The MCC/DGHS conducts Counseling for allotment of Post Graduate (MD/MS/Diploma and MDS) seats to the NEETPG/MDS eligible and qualified candidates in participating Government Medical/Dental Colleges of the country under 50% All India Quota and 100% Central & Deemed University quota every year. All the candidates who have qualified for All India Quota seats on the basis of their rank in NEET PG /MDS conducted by NBE including candidates from Union Territory of J&K will be eligible. The role of MCC of DGHS is limited to allotment of seats to the participating candidates, as per their merit and choice, which starts only after receiving the list/data/Information of successful candidates from National Board of Examinations (NBE) i.e. the NEET (PG) examination conducting body 

Candidates who fall under the category of NRI as per the directions/ orders of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in the case (W.P. No. 689/2017- Consortium of Deemed Universities in Karnataka (CODEUNIK) & Anr. Vs. Union of India &Ors.) dated 22-08- 2017 are eligible for NRI Category seats. OCI/PIO/Foreign Nationals will be eligible for only NRI seats .The eligible Indian National Candidates wanting to get converted to sponsored NRI category have to submit the  documents as and when the same are called for by the MCC

Seat Matrix:- 

Management(%) NRI(%)
8515

Eligibility Condition:

  • The candidate should have qualified under NEET-PG eligibility.
  • Domicile-free Counseling (Open to all)

Step Wise Counseling Process conducted by MCC

 There are multiple rounds of counselling i.e. Round 1, Round 2,  Round 3 & Stray Vacancy Round. ALL four rounds of AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB,  are conducted by MCC  through ONLINE ONLY i.e., Round 1, Round 2 , Round 3, and Stray Vacancy round. In the YEAR 2022–23 (Round 3) was called the Mop-Up round, where there was no sliding (upgradation) from the 2nd round to the mop-up round, but in 2023–2024, there was an upgradation from ROUND 2 to Round 3. In 2023-2024 Stray Vacancy Round was ONLINE, but in 2022-23 Stray Vacancy Round is conducted physically by the Deemed Universities for which the list of registered & eligible Candidates is forwarded by MCC to the respective Deemed Universities. The allotment shall only be in terms of merit. As per the directions issued by Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in SLA(C) No. 10487 of 2021, the AIQ scheme has been modified and 04 rounds of AIQ counselling will be conducted by MCC of DGHS, MoHFW. Hence, 3rd round (earlier mop-up round) and fourth round i.e. stray vacancy round will be conducted in AIQ from 2021-22 onwards.

RoundsTypes of Counselling 
Round 1- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Round 2- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
 Round 3- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Stray Vacancy Round- - By MCC for AIQ, Central University/Institutes , DNBAIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Special Stray Vacancy Round -Online - By respective Deemed UniversityAIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB

First Round:- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-AIQ, Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix display
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download the allotment letter
  • Options for an allotted candidate
  1. “Satisfied with the allotted seat and candidate is willing to report to the allotted college, not interested in further allotment of seats in any subsequent round for any discipline”.
  2. The candidate is satisfied with the allotted seat but wishes to participate in the next round. Such candidates should pay the prescribed fees
  3. The candidate is not satisfied with the present allotment and wishes to participate in the next round of counselling. The previously allotted seat is forfeited and offered to the next eligible candidate
  4. Not satisfied with MCC allotted seat and candidate has got seat elsewhere, so candidate is quitting and not to be considered for allotment of seats in any of the further rounds

2nd Round :- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)

Fresh Registration for Mop-up Round (not required for earlier resigned candidates)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-AIQ, Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix display
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download the allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit) (Exit With Forfeiture of Fees )( Upgradation is available For  Round 3 only.)
  • Reporting at the Medical Institutions/university against 2nd Round (candidates once joined the allotted seat against 2nd Round are not allowed to vacate the seat)

3rd Round :- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)
Fresh Registration for Mop-up Round (not required for earlier resigned candidates)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Stray vacancy: (AIQ,  Central University/Institutes, DNB)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Special Stray vacancies:- (DEEMED)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

2) West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC) (State Quota) (50%) 

West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC),Kolkota conducts the combined (GOVT. AND PRIVATE) admissions for WEST BENGAL PG medical. In order to participate in the admission process, it is necessary to fill WBMCC Post Graduate Medical Admission Counseling (WBMCC) medical application form in the online mode (www.wbmcc.nic.in)

Government
Medical Counseling Committee (MCC)West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC)
50%50%

STEP FOR COUNSELING PROCESS

West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC),Kolkata Is Conducting Three Rounds Of Counseling For NEET PG 

  1. FIRST ROUND
  2. SECOND ROUND 
  3. THIRD ROUND 
  4. STRAY VACANCY ROUND

ROUND -1

  • Application for Pre-Counseling & Online Fee Payment
  • Document Verification (Manual)
  • Eligible list & seat matrix publication - Round 1
  • Registration, Choice Filling and Locking of Choices
  • Seat Allotment Process – Round 1
  • Result Publication - Round 1
  • Reporting for admission at the Allotted Institution – Round 1.

ROUND 2

  • Application for Pre-Counseling & Online Fee Payment (who have not done in Round 1)
  • Document Verification (Manual) (who have not done in Round 1)
  • Eligible list & seat matrix publication - Round 2
  • Registration (who have not done in Round 1), Choice Filling and Locking of Choices
  • Seat Allotment Process - Round 2
  • Result Publication - Round 2
  • Reporting for admission at the Allotted Institution - Round 2

MOP UP ROUND (OFFLINE)

  1. Application for Pre-Counseling & Online Fee Payment (who have not done in Round 1 / Round 2)
  2. Document Verification (Manual) (who have not done in Round 1 / Round 2)
  3. Eligible list & seat matrix for manual mop up (centralized)
  4. Manual centralized mop up seat allotment
  5. Reporting for admission in allotted institute
  6. Non allotted eligible list & vacant seat for college level mop-up

STRAY VACANCY ROUND 

   Conduction of allotment cum admission in college level mop-up

Murshidabad Medical College & Hospitals SEAT MATRIX OF Medical Counselling Committee(MCC)   FOR THE YEAR 2022-23:

ProgramOpenOpen PwDGeneral- EWSGeneral- EWS PwDOBCOBC PwDSCSC PwDSTST PwDTotalSeats
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)10101000003
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)10001000002
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)10100000002
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)00000010102
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)10001000002
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)00100010002
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)10001000002
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)10001010003
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)10000000001
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)00001000001
All India Quota Seats Matrix (MD/MS/DIPLOMA) PG 2022  COUNSELING PDF  CLICK HERE
All India Quota Seats Matrix (MD/MS/DIPLOMA) PG 2023  COUNSELING PDF  CLICK HERE

Murshidabad Medical College & Hospitals MCC  AIQ CUT-OFF 2022-23

MCC R1 AIQ CUT-OFF 2022-23

NEET RANKCOURSENEET RANKCOURSE
OPENOBC
1475M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)3160M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)
6229M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)8630M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)
7109M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)11493M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)
11655M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)17844M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)
14861M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)EWS
SC13209M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)
19814M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)23729M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)
50330M.D. (PATHOLOGY)82001M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)
51785M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)ST
  74458M.D. (PATHOLOGY)
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 1  PDF      CLICK HERE

MCC R2 AIQ CUT-OFF 2022-23

NEET RANKCOURSENEET RANKCOURSE
OPENOBC
1475M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)4305M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)
8807M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)8630M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)
9534M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)13827M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)
13227M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)24055M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)
19407M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)EWS
80142M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)14133M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)
SC29991M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)
19814M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)SC
51785M.D. (PATHOLOGY)99517M.D. (PATHOLOGY)
63926M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)  
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 2  PDF   CLICK HERE    

MCC MOPUP ROUND AIQ CUT-OFF 2022-23

NEET RANKCOURSENEET RANKCOURSE
OPENOBC
11049M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)6444M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)
17913M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)16007M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)
97793M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)126537M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)
118503M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)EWS
SC13492M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)
27744M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)ST
54601M.D. (PATHOLOGY)100034M.D. (PATHOLOGY)
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 MOP UP Round  PDF   CLICK HERE

 

WBMCC NEETPG SEAT MATRIX 2022-23 :-  Murshidabad Medical College & Hospitals

BRANCHCATEGORYSEATTYPETOTAL
SEATS
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOL OGY)UROPEN1
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOL OGY)SCIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)OBC-BOPEN1
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)URIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)URIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)SCOPEN1
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)UROPEN1
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)SCIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLO GY)OBC-AOPEN1
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDIC S)UROPEN1
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)OBC-BIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)EWSOPEN1
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)URIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)SCOPEN1
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)OBC-AIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)UROPEN1
M.D. (RADIOLOGY)UROPEN1
M.D. (RADIOLOGY)URIN-SERVICE1
Provisional Seat Matrix Round-1 Click  Here    

WBMCC  (OPNO = UR, EWNO = EWS, OBNO = OBC, BANO = OBC-A, BBNO = OBC-B, SCNO = SC, STNO = ST, 

MQNO= PRIVATE MANAGEMENT, NRNO = NRI, OPPH = UR PC, EWPH = EWS PC, OBPH = OBC PC, BAPH = OBC-A PC, BBPH = OBC-B PC, SCPH = SC PC, STPH = ST PC)

WBMCC NEETPG CUT OFF 2022-23 :-   Murshidabad Medical College & Hospitals 

West Bengal Round 1 
Branch/Subject NameCandidate TypeAllotted CategoryMinimum RankMaximum Rank
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OPENOPNO98899889
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)IN-SERVICESCNO9161391613
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)OPENBBNO8795787957
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)IN-SERVICEOPNO7340873408
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OPENSCNO1864418644
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENOPNO61326132
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)IN-SERVICESCNO7862978629
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)OPENBANO1846218462
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)OPENOPNO43894389
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)OPENSCNO1981419814
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)OPENOPNO5929159291
M.D. (RADIOLOGY)IN-SERVICEOPNO2450124501
M.D. (RADIOLOGY)OPENOPNO13421342
WB OR AND CR Round 1 
WB PG 2022  (Round 1) Click HERE  
West Bengal Round 2
Branch/Subject NameCandidate TypeAllotted CategoryMinimum RankMaximum Rank
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OPENOPNO1486114861
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)IN-SERVICESCNO9995999959
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OPENSCNO2676226762
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENOPNO89188918
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)OPENBANO3832038320
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)OPENOPNO50115011
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)OPENSCNO1981419814
M.D. (RADIOLOGY)OPENOPNO14751475
WB OR AND CR Round 2    
WB PG 2022  (Round 2) Click HERE     

Murshidabad Medical College & Hospitals  MCC ALLOTMENT PDF LINKS FOR THE YEAR  2023-24:

Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Round 1  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Round 2  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Round 3  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Stray Vacancy Round  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Special Stray Vacancy Round  PDF CLICK HERE

Note: The Admission Process is written as per the ordinance of the official Counselling Agency.

Fee Structure

Stipend Per Month Murshidabad Medical College & Hospitals 

STIPEND 1ST YRSTIPEND 2ND YRSTIPEND 3RD YR
450714853852005

Note: The Fee Structure is as per the Notification of the official Counselling Agency, Please visit the official website in subject to any changes.

Courses

Paramedical Courses Offered by Murshidabad Medical College

Name of CourseNo. of Seats
Diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology (DMLT Tech)25
Diploma in Radiography (Diagnostic) (DRD Tech)7
Diploma in Physiotherapy (Diagnostic) (DPT Tech)5
Diploma in Optometry with Ophthalmic Technique (D.OPT)6
Diploma in Critical Care Technology (DCCT)15
Diploma In Operation Theatre Technology (DOTT)15
Diploma In Electrocardiographic Technique ( ECG Tech)6
Total No. of Seats79
Apply Now

Note: The apply-now form facilitates students (from pan India- rural, urban, and far places) to apply to various colleges, automatically forwarding their details to the respective institutions via email. ICCC is not liable for any responses from the colleges.

Disclaimer

Share this page

Question?
let us know
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
logo
No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097
9164111133 | 8884499760 / 3
We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.
© 2024 i3c.tech | Developed by  cretechs