Murshidabad Medical College & Hospitals

Govt   |  Est. 2012   |   Murshidabad, West Bengal

About College

The Murshidabad Medical College & Hospitals, Murshidabad is a Government College established in the Year 2012. The College is affiliated with West Bengal University of Health Sciences, Kolkata, located in West Bengal and recognized by National Medical Commission (NMC) with an annual intake of 125 MBBS seats and 24 seats in 6 disciplines of Postgraduate studies. Murshidabad Medical College is a government-run medical college located very near to Berhampore Court Railway Station on Station Road in Berhampore Town at Murshidabad district.The Hospital serves the people of the districts Murshidabad, Birbhum and the northern part of Nadia by providing preventive, diagnostic and curative services to the community. 

The college has two campuses, both in the city of Berhampore. A main campus of 32 acres where the academic building, administrative block, main hospital building, OPD building, Matri Ma (mother and child hub), faculty quarters, hostels and other staff quarters are situated. A cancer block is also coming up shortly in this campus. The academic building houses the office of the Principal, central library, air conditioned lecture theatres and the preclinical departments along with their own separate libraries, demonstration rooms, museums and laboratories. There is a central research laboratory and also the Viral Research and Diagnostic Laboratory (VRDL). There is a 600 seater state of the art auditorium situated inside the academic building. It also houses the mortuary and post mortem room maintained by the dept of Forensic Medicine and Toxicology, and a dissection hall maintained by the dept of Anatomy.

The second campus is located at around 2.5 km from the main campus. Here the nursing school is situated. Matri Sadan hospital which has been converted into a 300 bedded Covid hospital is also situated in the same campus.

There are separate hostels for undergraduate boys and girls, intern doctors, resident doctors and post graduate trainees. There are three canteens to cater to the needs of the students, faculty members and also for the relatives of the patients. Indoor and Outdoor play arena including 2 large football grounds, Gymnasiums,. Outdoor and indoor sports and games facilities are available within the campus. 

The Teaching Hospital

The medical college is attached to a 570+ bedded tertiary care hospital which is well equipped with all major facilities of advanced technologies in medical sciences. The hospital has a 5 storied building, with Trauma and emergency services available 24x7. Eye bank and blood bank facilities are also available. There are very good clinical and diagnostic facilities in the Hospital. There are huge number of OPD's with over 1500 in a day and In-Patient flow everyday. There are well equipped Operation Theatres and exclusive ICU, ICCU, NICU, PICU to cater to critical patients. The Hospital has facilities for burn treatment, Critical care services, Pharmacy and Physiotherapy. The Hospital has facilities for burn treatment, Critical care services, Pharmacy and Physiotherapy. The Hospital's general specialities include General Medicine, General Surgery, OBG, Paediatrics, Orthopaedics, Dermatology, Psychiatry, Radiodiagnosis, ENT, Ophthalmology, Anaesthesiology, Pathology, Microbiology, Biochemistry & Forensic Medicine. 

Number of Seats in Post-Graduation
CLINICALPARA-CLINICALPRE-CLINICAL
MD
Radio-Diagnosis4PSM4Physiology4
Obstetrics & Gynaecology4Pathology4Bio-Chemistry4

 

CONTACT AND OTHER DETAILS:

AddressMurshidabad Medical College & Hospitals, 73, Station Rd, Raninagar, Gora Bazar, Berhampore, West Bengal 742101
Phone:03482 274 095
Website: http://www.msdmch.org/

Pictures
Admission Process

WBMCC Medical Admission - 

West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC),Kolkota conducts the combined (GOVT. AND PRIVATE) admissions for WEST BENGAL PG medical. In order to participate in the admission process, it is necessary to fill WBMCC Post Graduate Medical Admission Counseling (WBMCC) medical application form in the online mode (www.wbmcc.nic.in)

Government
Medical Counseling Committee (MCC)West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC)
50%50%

STEP FOR COUNSELING PROCESS

West Bengal Medical Council (WBMCC),Kolkata Is Conducting Three Rounds Of Counseling For NEET PG 

  1. FIRST ROUND
  2. SECOND ROUND 
  3. MOP ROUND (OFF-LINE)

ROUND -1

  • Application for Pre-Counseling & Online Fee Payment
  • Document Verification (Manual)
  • Eligible list & seat matrix publication - Round 1
  • Registration, Choice Filling and Locking of Choices
  • Seat Allotment Process – Round 1
  • Result Publication - Round 1
  • Reporting for admission at the Allotted Institution – Round 1.

ROUND 2

  • Application for Pre-Counseling & Online Fee Payment (who have not done in Round 1)
  • Document Verification (Manual) (who have not done in Round 1)
  • Eligible list & seat matrix publication - Round 2
  • Registration (who have not done in Round 1), Choice Filling and Locking of Choices
  • Seat Allotment Process - Round 2
  • Result Publication - Round 2
  • Reporting for admission at the Allotted Institution - Round 2

MOP UP ROUND (OFFLINE)

  1. Application for Pre-Counseling & Online Fee Payment (who have not done in Round 1 / Round 2)
  2. Document Verification (Manual) (who have not done in Round 1 / Round 2)
  3. Eligible list & seat matrix for manual mop up (centralized)
  4. Manual centralized mop up seat allotment
  5. Reporting for admission in allotted institute
  6. Non allotted eligible list & vacant seat for college level mop-up

STRAY VACANCY ROUND 

   Conduction of allotment cum admission in college level mop-up

SEAT MATRIX 2022-23 :-  Murshidabad Medical College & Hospitals

BRANCHCATEGORYSEATTYPETOTAL
SEATS
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOL OGY)UROPEN1
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOL OGY)SCIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY
)
OBC-BOPEN1
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY
)
URIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)URIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)SCOPEN1
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)UROPEN1
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)SCIN-SERVICE1
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLO GY)OBC-AOPEN1
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDIC S)UROPEN1
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)OBC-BIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)EWSOPEN1
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)URIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)SCOPEN1
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)OBC-AIN-SERVICE1
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)UROPEN1
M.D. (RADIOLOGY)UROPEN1
M.D. (RADIOLOGY)URIN-SERVICE1
Provisional Seat Matrix Round-1 Click  Here    

WBMCC  (OPNO = UR, EWNO = EWS, OBNO = OBC, BANO = OBC-A, BBNO = OBC-B, SCNO = SC, STNO = ST, 

MQNO= PRIVATE MANAGEMENT, NRNO = NRI, OPPH = UR PC, EWPH = EWS PC, OBPH = OBC PC, BAPH = OBC-A PC, BBPH = OBC-B PC, SCPH = SC PC, STPH = ST PC)

CUT OFF 2022-23 :-   Murshidabad Medical College & Hospitals 

West Bengal Round 1 
Branch/Subject NameCandidate TypeAllotted CategoryMinimum RankMaximum Rank
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OPENOPNO98899889
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)IN-SERVICESCNO9161391613
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)OPENBBNO8795787957
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)IN-SERVICEOPNO7340873408
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OPENSCNO1864418644
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENOPNO61326132
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)IN-SERVICESCNO7862978629
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)OPENBANO1846218462
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)OPENOPNO43894389
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)OPENSCNO1981419814
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)OPENOPNO5929159291
M.D. (RADIOLOGY)IN-SERVICEOPNO2450124501
M.D. (RADIOLOGY)OPENOPNO13421342
WB OR AND CR Round 1 
WB PG 2022  (Round 1) Click HERE  
West Bengal Round 2
Branch/Subject NameCandidate TypeAllotted CategoryMinimum RankMaximum Rank
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)OPENOPNO1486114861
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)IN-SERVICESCNO9995999959
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)OPENSCNO2676226762
M.S. (OBST. AND GYNAE.)OPENOPNO89188918
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)OPENBANO3832038320
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)OPENOPNO50115011
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)OPENSCNO1981419814
M.D. (RADIOLOGY)OPENOPNO14751475
WB OR AND CR Round 2    
WB PG 2022  (Round 2) Click HERE     

Courses

Paramedical Courses Offered by Murshidabad Medical College

Name of CourseNo. of Seats
Diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology (DMLT Tech)25
Diploma in Radiography (Diagnostic) (DRD Tech)7
Diploma in Physiotherapy (Diagnostic) (DPT Tech)5
Diploma in Optometry with Ophthalmic Technique (D.OPT)6
Diploma in Critical Care Technology (DCCT)15
Diploma In Operation Theatre Technology (DOTT)15
Diploma In Electrocardiographic Technique ( ECG Tech)6
Total No. of Seats79

* Disclaimer

Have a question? Let us know

Similar Colleges

logo

No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097

7406244111/8884499760

© 2023 medicalneetpg.com  

Developed by  

cretechs