Post Graduate Institute of Dental Sciences

Govt Est. 1980Rohtak, Haryana
About College

 Pt. B.D.Sharma, PGIDS, Rohtak

 Pt. B.D.Sharma, PGIDS, Rohtak is situated at a distance of about 240 km from Chandigarh and about 70 km from Delhi on Delhi-Hissar-Sirsa-Fazilka National Highway (NH-10).Dental College, Rohtak is a part of Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Rohtak. This is the only Dental College in the state of Haryana owned by the State Govt. and fully aided by the Govt.Dental College, Rohtak is catering the need of the patients  both General & specialized treatment such as Endodontics, fixed Orthodontics treatment, Orthogenathic Surgery, Crown & Bridge Procedure, Periodontics Surgery, Implants etc. are being performed in different departments. The department of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery provides round the clock services and is  having a 25 bedded ward for Indoor treatment. 

MDSProsthodontics and Crown & Bridge3
MDSOrthodonitics & Dentofacial Orthopedics3
MDSPediatric and Preventive Dentistry3
MDSConservative Dentistry & Endodontics6
MDSPeriodontology6
MDSPublic Health Dentistry3
MDSOral & Maxillofacial Pathology and Oral Microbiology   3
MDSOral Medicine & Radiology3
MDSOral and Maxillofacial Surgery4
MDSConservative Dentistry & Endodontics4
MDSPeriodontology4
MDSOral and Maxillofacial Surgery3
MDSProsthodontics and Crown & Bridge4
MDSOral Medicine & Radiology3
MDSOrthodonitics & Dentofacial Orthopedics3
MDSPediatric and Preventive Dentistry3
MDSOral & Maxillofacial Pathology and Oral Microbiology3

CONTACT DETAILS: 

ADDRESS:-Pt. B.D. Sharma PGIDS, Rohtak.      
Phone No:7988234270
E-mail :[email protected]   
Website:http://www.pgimsrohtak.ac.in/
Pictures
Admission Process

Directorate of Medical Education and Research Haryana NEETMDS courses Admission :- 

Directorate of Medical Education and Research Haryana conducts Online Combined Centralized Counselling for all Government/Government Aided/Private Unaided Medical/Dental Institutes affiliated to Pt. B.D Sharma University of Health Sciences, Rohtak and also Medical/Dental Colleges under Private Universities i.e. SGT University, Budhera, Gurugram and PDM University, Bahadurgarh in the State of Haryana on the basis of merit list prepared as per the marks obtained in the NEET MDS 2020. In order to participate in the admission process, it is necessary to fill Directorate of Medical Education and Research HARYANA NEETMDS Admission Counseling medical application form in the online mode (http://dmerharyana.org/admissions/ )

Procedure for Admission to State Quota seats in Govt./Govt. Aided and Open Merit category seats in Private Medical/Dental Colleges located in the State of Haryana:- 

(i) The admissions under above stated categories among all the registered candidates on the admission web portal will be made online on the basis of Haryana State Merit list prepared on the basis of NEET PG 2022, NEET MDS 2022 marks and additional incentive marks as per Clause 9 (IV) of Post Graduate Medical Education Regulation 2000in case of in-service candidates from the list of registered candidates on the admission web portal. 

(ii) The schedule of document verification/admissions and start of classes shall be in conformity with the schedule laid down by National Medical Commission/ Dental Council of India/Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India and State Government. 
(iii) Candidates applying on the basis of NEET PG 2022 and NEET MDS 2022 should fulfill the eligibility criteria for being granted admissions as fixed under NEET PG 2022 and NEET MDS 2022. 

(iv) In case of a tie between two or more candidates having equal marks, the inter-se ranking of such candidates will be based on NEET PG 2022 and NEET MDS 2022 Rank. For admissions under ESM Category, preference will be given as per State Government Notification No. 22 /10/2013-1 GS-III dated 10.08.2017.

(v) The choice of the course/specialty/institution shall be filled by the candidate on the online web portal. The choices of course/specialty/institution in the order of preferences given by the candidate will be considered final. 

(vi) The allotment of the course/specialty/institution/college shall be made strictly as per merit prepared/drawn on the basis of merit of NEET-PG-2022, NEET MDS 2022 and additional incentive marks as per Clause 9 (IV) of Post Graduate Medical Education Regulation 2000 in case of in-service candidates and the choice/preference of the course/specialty/institute filled up by the candidate on the online portal shall be taken as final. 

(vii) However, the online counselling result shall be provisional and final confirmation of seats and allotment of Institutes will be done by Admission Committee after physical verification of eligibility and original documents. 

(viii) The candidates who have been provisionally allocated seat will have to appear in person for document verification (with all original documents) before the admission committee at Pt. B.D Sharma University of Health Sciences, Rohtak. The provisional allocation of the seat/institute online shall give no legal right to the candidate for the said seat and the seat shall be confirmed only after document verification as per the specific time period notified. The Admission Committee reserves the right to cancel the provisional allocation of seat allotted to a candidate in case of incomplete/invalid documents.

Eligibility Criteria:

A candidate for admission to MD/MS, MDS courses in Government/ Government Aided Medical & Dental Institutions and State Quota Seats in Private Medical/Dental Institutions will be eligible if he/she: 

I. Is a citizen of India. 

ii. Has passed MBBS/BDS examination from recognized University/Institution situated in Haryana as a bonafide resident of Haryana or has passed MBBS/BDS examination from any other Medical/Dental College/Institution recognized by the Medical/Dental Council of India and who/ whose parents produce(s) a Haryana Resident Certificate as per Government instructions given in Annexure II, III and IV or any modification issued by competent authority from time to time. 

iii. For candidates applying under management category, candidates from all over India shall be eligible irrespective of their state of domicile and place of study. 

iv. Should have completed satisfactorily one year compulsory Rotatory Internship from Institutions recognized by the Medical/Dental Council of India for this purpose by 31.03.2022 (or any dates notified by Government of India/NMC/DCI). However, the candidates who had passed their BDS course prior to 1991 and hold a BDS degree from a Dental College recognized by Dental Council of India and have obtained permanent registration with the State Dental Council shall be exempted from the applicability of this pre-condition. Internship of 12 months period shall not be condoned in any case or circumstances except for the students of BDS batch admitted during the academic session 2007-08 (as allowed by Dental Council of India) and have completed 4 and a half year BDS course along with 06 months of compulsory Rotatory Internship. 

v. The candidate should be registered with any State Medical/State Dental Council/NMC/DCI. 

vi. All candidates (General/SC/SC Deprived/BC-A/BC-B/Benchmark disabilities/EWS/ESM/FF) desirous of seeking admissions in any category of seats should fulfill the minimum eligibility criteria/qualifications/qualifying criteria as prescribed in the information bulletin for National Eligibility-cum-Entrance Test (NEET) issued by NBE for the Academic year 2022-23 and as per regulations of NMC/DCI issued from time to time. No candidate who has failed to obtain the minimum eligibility marks (as specified in NEET PG-2022 and NEET MDS- 2022) shall be eligible for admission to MD/MS/MDS Courses

Note—    The candidates who have been provisionally allotted seats will have to bring, in original, all the relevant certificates/documents at the time of document verification without which admission to P.G. course shall not be granted. Attested photocopies of certificates/documents will not be considered valid for the purpose of admission and the seat allocated to them online shall be cancelled. 

RESERVATION POLICY:

The State Reservation Policy shall be applicable for admission to all State Quota Seats in Government/Government Aided Medical/Dental Colleges and for 50% State Quota Seats in Private Medical/Dental Colleges affiliated to Pt. B.D. Sharma University of Health Sciences, Rohtak.

Reservation for EWS Category shall be provided as per Haryana Government Notification dated 25.02.2019 (Annexure-I). The candidates will be required to submit Income and Asset Certificate issued from Competent Authority as per Annexure-I of the said Notification dated 25.02.2019.EWS Quota shall be provided against the actual number of EWS seats granted/enhanced in the specific Course/Institution as recommended by NMC and approved by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India.

Process for Admission to Management Category seats in Private Medical/Dental Colleges of Haryana:-

Similar procedure as followed for counselling of MD/MS/MDS Courses for filling up State Quota seats in Government/Government Aided, Medical/Dental Colleges and Open Merit Category seats in Private Medical/Dental Colleges including those under Private Universities as described under sections „10‟ and „11‟ above will be followed for admissions to Management Category seats also. However, the merit list shall be drawn on the basis of All India Merit of NEET MDS- 2022, NEET MDS-2022 and additional incentive marks as per Clause 9 (IV) of Post Graduate Medical Education Regulation 2000 in case of in-service candidates.

Fee Structure:

(i)   The fee structure for MD/MS courses for in Government/Government Aided Medical Colleges and Private Unaided Medical Colleges affiliated to Pt. B.D Sharma UHS, Rohtak shall be notified shortly. 

(ii)  The Fee Structure for MDS Course in PGIDS, Rohtak is annexed at Annexure V(a). The Fee Structure for MDS Course in Private Unaided Dental Colleges affiliated to Pt. B.D Sharma UHS, Rohtak is annexed at Annexure V(b). 

(iii)      a) Fee structure for the MDS courses run under SGT Medical College, Hospital and Research Institute and SGT Dental College, Hospital and Research Institute as fixed by Shree Guru                   Gobind Singh Tricentenary (SGT) University, Budhera, Gurugram (a Private University) is annexed at Annexure V (c). 

             b) Fee structure for the MDS course in Faculty of Dental Sciences running under PDM University, Bahadurgarh, Jhajjar is annexed at Annexure V (d). 

(iv)     a) The fee shall be payable on annual basis and the Institutes shall not ask the candidates to deposit fee for the entire course in advance. 

            b) The fee for the First Year course shall be deposited by the Successful candidates in the Account Counselling and Admission on A/C for Dept. Of Medical Education and Research                    (DMER). The fee shall be transferred to the respective institute by the Chairman Admission Committee within one month after completion of the admission process.

           c) The fee shall be refunded/adjusted if the candidate is shifted in subsequent counselling from one Institute to another. In case of request for withdrawal of admission by a                                 candidate the fee shall be refundable to the candidate, only if the request is made in person along with original receipt of fee deposition and no request shall be entertained                         through e-mail. The candidate will have to make the request at least 03 days prior to the last date prescribed for admission to MD/MS/MDS courses. 

          d) The candidates seeking admissions in Private Colleges only can be allowed to deposit part fee (50%) at the time of admission, however the remaining fee will have to be                                   deposited by the candidate to the institution before the last date of admissions. 

STEP FOR COUNSELING PROCESS:-

 Directorate of Medical Education and Research Haryana (DMER),  Is Conducting Three Rounds of Counseling for NEET MDS

  1. FIRST ROUND
  2. SECOND ROUND 
  3. MOP ROUND (OFF-LINE)

ROUND -1

  • Application for Pre-Counseling & Online Fee Payment
  • Document Verification (Manual/Online )
  • Eligible list & seat matrix publication - Round 1
  • Registration, Choice Filling and Locking of Choices
  • Seat Allotment Process – Round 1
  • Result Publication - Round 1
  • Reporting for admission at the Allotted Institution – Round 1.

                 In case there is a vacancy after the first round of counselling due to any reason, such seats will be filled up during the second round of counselling. 

a)     Fresh registration shall be allowed for participating in the second round. Fresh candidates will have to register themselves on the admission web-portal. The candidates are advised to regularly visit the website of Pt. B.D. Sharma University of Health Sciences, Rohtak- www.uhsr.ac.in and the admission web portal for updates. 

b)    The candidates, who have already registered themselves for first round and wish to participate in the second round, shall not be required to register again. However, they shall have to give their willingness/option to participate in the second round of counseling online. 

c)     As per the MCI Notification dated 05.04.2018, the candidates who wish to participate in the second round of counseling and want to opt for State Quota Seats in Government/Government aided Medical/Dental Institutes only shall be required to deposit an amount of Rs.25,000/- (Rs.12,500/- for SC). If the candidates wish to opt for State Quota Seats in Government as well as Private Medical/Dental Institutes then he/she shall have to deposit an amount of Rs.2.00 Lakh. The modality of depositing the amount shall be notified later on if a candidate does not submit the required amount then he/she shall not be eligible to participate in the second round of counseling. This amount shall be later adjusted in the fee of the first year of MDS Course and refunded in case no seat is allotted. 

d)    The Candidates who have been allotted seat in the first round shall have a right to already allotted seat and this shall be changed only if he/she gets an updated and opted seat during second round. However, the candidates who wish to participate in the 2nd round of online counseling will have to submit their preferences afresh again. Candidates, who have been allotted, seat in first round should give the fresh choices in order of preferences for the seats in which they wish to upgrade themselves. 

ROUND 2

  • Application Online Fee Payment (who have not done in Round 1)
  • Document Verification (Manual) (who have not done in Round 1)
  • Eligible list & seat matrix publication - Round 2
  • Registration (who have not done in Round 1), Choice Filling and Locking of Choices
  • Seat Allotment Process - Round 2
  • Result Publication - Round 2
  • Reporting for admission at the Allotted Institution - Round 2

MOP UP ROUND (OFFLINE/ONLINE)

  1. Application for Counseling & Online Fee Payment (who have not done in Round 1 / Round 2)
  2. Document Verification (Manual/Online) (who have not done in Round 1 / Round 2)
  3. Eligible list & seat matrix for manual mop up (centralized)
  4. Manual centralized mop up seat allotment
  5. Reporting for admission in allotted institute

STRAY VACCANCY ROUND

         Non allotted eligible list & vacant seat for college level mop-up

CUTOFF RANK OF 2022-2023:- ALL INDIA QUOTA 

ROUND 1 
CourseAllotted CategoryRank
CONSERVATIVE DENTISTRY AND ENDODONTICSOBC6
ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERYOpen30
ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERYEWS37
PEDIATRIC AND PREVENTIVE DENTISTRYOpen46
ORTHODONTICS AND DENTOFACIAL ORTHOPEDICSOBC48
PERIODONTOLOGYOpen126
ORAL MEDICINE AND RADIOLOGYOpen184
PERIODONTOLOGYOBC240
ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL PATHOLOGY AND ORAL MICROBIOLOGYOpen244
ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL PATHOLOGY AND ORAL MICROBIOLOGYOBC307
PUBLIC HEALTH DENTISTRYOBC372
PROSTHODONTICS AND CROWN AND BRIDGESC512
CONSERVATIVE DENTISTRY AND ENDODONTICSSC592
PEDIATRIC AND PREVENTIVE DENTISTRYSC1157
CONSERVATIVE DENTISTRY AND ENDODONTICSST1483
PROSTHODONTICS AND CROWN AND BRIDGEST1921
ROUND 2
CourseAllotted CategoryRank
ORTHODONTICS AND DENTOFACIAL ORTHOPEDICSOBC74
PERIODONTOLOGYOpen186
ORAL MEDICINE AND RADIOLOGYOpen244
ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL PATHOLOGY AND ORAL MICROBIOLOGYOpen259
PERIODONTOLOGYOBC277
PUBLIC HEALTH DENTISTRYOBC379
ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL PATHOLOGY AND ORAL MICROBIOLOGYOBC468
PEDIATRIC AND PREVENTIVE DENTISTRYSC1073
MOP-UP ROUND 
CourseAllotted CategoryRank
PERIODONTOLOGYOBC633
ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL PATHOLOGY AND ORAL MICROBIOLOGYOBC732
PERIODONTOLOGYOpen PwD15461

CUTOFF RANK OF 2022-2023:- STATE QUOTA 

ROUND 1 
Candidate NameAllocated CourseAllocated CategoryNEET RankNEET Score
VAIBHAV RAJ
DANG
Prosthodontics and
Crown & Bridge
UR IP3774
YATINConservative
Dentistry & Endodontics
Un Reserved121700
INDUOrthodonticsUn Reserved152693
VIKAS SAINIOrthodonticsBCB IP175689
SAKSHIPeriodontologyUn Reserved182687
HIMANSHI VERMAOral Medicine &
Radiology
UR IP264675
SUJATA YADAVPublic Health
Dentistry
BCB290671
POOJAPeriodontologyBCA307669
ABHIMANYUOral Medicine &
Radiology
BCA513646
VARSHA RANI MOURYAConservative Dentistry &
Endodontics
SC1502577
PRAVEEN KUMAR
KHANDELWAL
PeriodontologySC1682566
AMIT DHANKHARPedodontics &
Preventive Dentistry
UR IS3853472
KALPANA
SANGWAN
Public Health
Dentistry
UR IS4077464
SUNAINA RAJPUTOral Pathology &
Microbiology
SCD5234425
CHANDRA
SHEKHAR SHARMA
Oral & Maxillofacial
Surgery
UR IS5278423
NEETMDS Allotment list for the First Round 2022-23 PDF   CLICK HERE 
ROUND 2
Candidate NameNEET RankNEET ScoreRound 2 Allocated CourseRound 2 Allocated Category
KRITIKA26734Prosthodontics
and Crown & Bridge
UR IP
HIMANSHI VERMA264675Conservative Dentistry &
Endodontics
UnReserved
SUJATA YADAV290671OrthodonticsUnReserved
JANVI321667PeriodontologyUnReserved
MANJULA357662Oral Medicine &
Radiology
UR IP
MOHD SABIR
KHAN
489648Public Health
Dentistry
BCB
SHAILZA602637OrthodonticsBCB IP
SUSHMA
KUMARI
605636PeriodontologyBCA
SHIFA AKHTAR1501577Oral Medicine &
Radiology
BCA
PRIYANKA
CHANDELA
3254494PeriodontologySC
NEETMDS Allotment list for the Second Round 2022-23 PDF  CLICK HERE
NEETMDS Allotment list for the Mop-up Round 2022-23 PDF  CLICK HERE

SEAT MATRIX 2023-24 :-MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)

ProgramOpenOpen PwDGeneral- EWSGeneral- EWS PwDOBCOBC PwDSCSC PwDSTST PwDTotalSeats
CONSERVATIVE DENTISTRY AND ENDODONTICS10001000103
ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL PATHOLOGY AND ORAL
MICROBIOLOGY
10000000001
ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY00000010001
ORAL MEDICINE AND RADIOLOGY00001010002
ORTHODONTICS AND DENTOFACIAL ORTHOPEDICS10100000002
PEDIATRIC AND PREVENTIVE DENTISTRY10000000001
PERIODONTOLOGY20001000003
PROSTHODONTICS AND CROWN AND BRIDGE00001000001
PUBLIC HEALTH DENTISTRY10001000002
All India Quota Seats Matrix (MDS) PG 2023  COUNSELING PDF  CLICK HERE
Deemed Uni. Seats Matrix (MDS PG 2023  COUNSELING PDF CLICK HERE
Internal Quota Seats Matrix (AMU/DU/BHU) PG 2023  COUNSELING PDF CLICK HERE
CHECK OUT THE E-BOOK FOR 1ST ROUND 2023-24  -  CLICK HERE

CUT OFF 2023-24:- MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)

ROUND 1 LEAST CUTOFF
COURSEOpenOpen PwDGeneral- EWSGeneral- EWS PwDOBCOBC PwDSCSC PwDSTST PwD
CONSERVATIVE DENTISTRY AND ENDODONTICS10---39---490-
ORTHODONTICS AND DENTOFACIAL ORTHOPEDICS18-71-------
PEDIATRIC AND PREVENTIVE DENTISTRY107--- -----
PROSTHODONTICS AND CROWN AND BRIDGE----47-----
PERIODONTOLOGY150---223-----
ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL PATHOLOGY AND ORALMICROBIOLOGY283- -------
ORAL MEDICINE AND RADIOLOGY----324-1342---
PUBLIC HEALTH DENTISTRY181---298-----
ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY------307---
ROUND 2 LEAST CUTOFF
RankCourseAllotted Category
92PROSTHODONTICS AND CROWN AND BRIDGEOBC
107ORTHODONTICS AND DENTOFACIAL ORTHOPEDICSEWS
151PEDIATRIC AND PREVENTIVE DENTISTRYOpen
207PERIODONTOLOGYOpen
263PUBLIC HEALTH DENTISTRYOpen
302ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL PATHOLOGY AND ORAL MICROBIOLOGYOpen
339PERIODONTOLOGYOBC
341PUBLIC HEALTH DENTISTRYOBC
444ORAL MEDICINE AND RADIOLOGYOBC
2052ORAL MEDICINE AND RADIOLOGYSC
Provisional NEET-MDS Counselling Seats Allotment -2023 Round 1  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-MDS Counselling Seats Allotment -2023 Round 2  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-MDSCounselling Seats Allotment -2023 Round 3  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-MDS Counselling Seats Allotment -2023 Stray Vacancy Round  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-MDS Counselling Seats Allotment -2023 Special Stray Vacancy Round  PDF CLICK HERE

Note: The Admission Process is written as per the ordinance of the official Counselling Agency.

Fee Structure

Note: The Fee Structure is as per the Notification of the official Counselling Agency, Please visit the official website in subject to any changes.

Apply Now

Note: The apply-now form facilitates students (from pan India- rural, urban, and distant corners) to apply to various colleges, automatically forwarding their details to the respective institutions via email. ICCC is not liable for any responses from the colleges.

Share this page

Share on WhatsApp
Share on Telegram
Email this link
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Copy to clipboard
Question?
let us know
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
logo
No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097
+91 916 4111 133
+91 888 4499 760
+91 888 4499 763
We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.
© 2024 i3c.tech | Developed by  cretechs