Seth GS Medical College

Govt Est. 1925Mumbai, Maharashtra
About College

King Edward (VII) Memorial Hospital and Seth Gordhandas Sunderdas Medical College, located in Mumbai, is a teaching and medical care providing institution established in the year 1926. This Medical College and Hospital are amongst the foremost teaching and medical care providing institutions in India. Funded mainly by the Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai , these institutions render yeomen service – virtually free of cost – mostly to the underprivileged sections of the society. It is affiliated to Maharashtra University of Health Sciences (MUHS) and recognized by Govt. of India and the National Medical Commission (NMC). It has an annual intake of 250 seats in MBBS, 280 seats in 21 disciplines of Post-Graduate studies and 60 seats in 17 disciplines of super- Specialization studies. A Collaborative project of Seth GS Medical College, KEM Hospital Mumbai, India and Foundation for Advancement of International Medical Education and Research, ECFMG, Philadelphia, USA. The college was ranked 12th among medical colleges in India in 2020 by India Today, 12th by The Week in 2019, and 9th by Outlook India in 2019. 

This College and the Hospital is very much preferred by the admission seekers owing to its good education and infrastructure and the reputation it carries since years. The College has some notable milestones just to name some: The first Indian Medical College of modern medicine to be fully staffed by qualified Indian doctors, The first Plasma Fractionation Unit in Asia, The first Occupational Therapy School in Asia, The first Physiotherapy School in Southeast Asia, The only Department of Sexology for a billion people, The first Indian hospital to have an Ayurveda Research Centre in conjunction with an allopathic set-up, The first Indian Medical College and Hospital that has an indexed medical journal (Journal of Postgraduate Medicine), The first department of Cardio-thoracic Pathology in India, The first Indian hospital to perform heart transplant surgery, The first liver transplant in India (1968), The first documented test-tube baby in India and much more…

The College has a very good infrastructure with spacious Classrooms, Lecture halls, Examination halls & Demonstration rooms. The Institute is fully equipped with clinical Laboratories, Museums and Auditorium. The Library and information center is located in a huge area with good collection of 25,688 Medical Books, 30,956 bound volumes, Indian & Foreign Journals with 200 periodicals yearly on various Medical subjects with separate reading space for students & Teaching Staff and a Digital Library. There are facilities for Indoor and Outdoor Games and Sports. The Hostel facilities are decent for both boys and girls. 
 

Number of Seats in Post-Graduation and Super-Specialization
CLINICALPARA-CLINICALPRE-CLINICALSUPER-SPECIALIZATION
MDMSMCH
Radio-Diagnosis13Ophthalmology5PSM19Physiology9Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery 4
Obstetrics & Gynaecology36ENT5Forensic Medicine2Anatomy6Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery 4
Psychiatry6Orthopaedics24Pathology14  Cardio Vascular and thoracic Surgery 6
General Medicine23General Surgery21Pharmacology10  Neuro Surgery 4
Paediatrics28  Microbiology6  Paediatric Surgery 8
Anaesthesiology40      Surgical Gastroenterology 2
Pulmonary Medicine4       DM 
Dermatology6      Neurology 2
Diploma in Diabetology1      Nephrology 2
Immuno Haematology & Blood Transfusion2      Paediatric and Neonatal Anaesthesia 2
        Endocrinology 3
        Clinical Pharmacology 3
        Gastroenterology 4
        Cardiology 6
        Pulmonary Medicine 2
        Cardiac-Anaesthesia 2
        Neonatology 4
        Clinical Haematology 2

King Edward Memorial Hospital 

With about 390 staff physicians and 550 resident doctors, the 1800 bedded hospital treats about 1.8 million out-patients and 85,000 in-patients annually and provides both basic care and advanced treatment facilities in all fields of medicine and surgery. state-of-the-art Emergency Medical Services is Housed on the ground floor of the main hospital building. Approximately 15,000 square ft area, houses all emergency facilities. There are separate medical (adult and pediatric) and surgical (surgery and orthopedics) areas to cater to all emergencies. The Cardiovascular and Thoracic Centre (CVTC) building is located in a separate small campus opposite to that of the Main building of the KEM Hospital. The Cardiology department has a 22 bed ICCU for adult patients & 4 Paediatric beds along with a 50-bed ward. The Department is fully equipped with ultra-modern non-invasive and invasive laboratory facilities. The Surgery department examines over 100,000 patients each year. It performs about 6000 major and 12000 minor operations every year. In OBG department every year approximately 23,000 new patients attend the outpatient department. There are 13,000 inpatients and 5000 surgeries and annually, over 8000 women deliver in this centre. The Paediatric department has advanced in high quality patient care and management-catering to over 70,000 outdoor patients and more than 5000 indoor patients from all over India every year. The Department of Orthopaedics caters to about 400 outpatients daily and has an indoor bed strength of 280. This makes it the single largest department in the hospital, and the largest orthopedic department in the country. The Radiology department is one of the largest teaching departments in India both in terms of clinical services provided and the radiology residency training program. The department examines over 160,000 patients each year. All forms of diagnostic and interventional radiological procedures including sophisticated vascular and neuro interventional procedures are performed. The department of Ophthalmology was founded in 1926. There is an outpatients’ section on all days of the week and surgeries are performed in operation theatre on all days. This department has a special ward for keratoplasty pateints. The department provides complete eye care in the form of various ophthalmic procedures like contact lens, intraocular lens implantation, keratoplasty, flourocien angiography and vitreo-retinal surgery.

CONTACT AND OTHER DETAILS:

Address

Seth GS Medical College and KEM Hospital

Acharya Donde Marg, Parel Mumbai – 400012. IndiaPhone

Phone:91-22-2410 7000
E-mail: [email protected]
Website:https://www.kem.edu/
Pictures
  • Admission Process

    King Edward (VII) Memorial Hospital and Seth Gordhandas Sunderdas Medical College, (MEDICAL SCIENCES)-NEETPG Counseling is Conducted by 1) MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)( Open To All )and 2)State Common Entrance Test Cell, Mumbai  (State Domicile)

    AIQ (Medical Counselling Committee(MCC) )SQ State Common Entrance Test Cell, Mumbai
    50%50%

    1 ) MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)(50%) (Open To All )

    The MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)/DGHS conducts Counseling for allotment of Post Graduate (MD/MS/Diploma and MDS) seats to the NEETPG/MDS eligible and qualified candidates in participating Government Medical/Dental Colleges of the country under 50% All India Quota and 100% Central & Deemed University quota every year. All the candidates who have qualified for All India Quota seats on the basis of their rank in NEET PG /MDS conducted by NBE including candidates from Union Territory of J&K will be eligible. The role of MCC (Medical Counselling Committee) of DGHS is limited to the allotment of seats to the participating candidates, as per their merit and choice, which starts only after receiving the list/data/Information of successful candidates from the National Board of Examinations (NBE) i.e. the NEET (PG) examination conducting body 

     There will be four rounds of AIQ counseling i.e. Round 1, Round 2, AIQ Mop-up Rounds and AIQ Stray Vacancy Round (SLA(C) No. 10487 of 2021 before the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India). All candidates who have qualified for All India Quota seats based on their rank in NEET PG conducted by the National Board of Examination (NBE) will be eligible for participation in the counseling process. Eligible candidates may download the Rank letter/ Result from NBE website

    Step of MCC NEETPG Counseling 

    ROUND 1

    Main counseling Registration  ( https://mcc.nic.in/#/home )which will include payment of Non Refundable Registration fee and Refundable Security Deposit (to be refunded only in the account from which payment has been made). 
    Last date for payment of counseling fee
    Exercising of Choices, indicative seats and Locking of choices
    Process of Seat Allotment – Round 1 (this is computer software process conducted by identified agency for MCC) 
    Publication of result of Round-1on MCC website
    Reporting at the Allotted  Dental Colleges / Institutions against Round 1
    NOTE: Upgradation: Candidates willing to upgrade from Round 1 to Round 2 have to report at the allotted college of round 1 and complete the admission formalities. During the completion of admission formalities, the candidate has to give willingness for upgradation in the college. 

    ROUND 2

    Publication of net vacant seats

    Fresh New Registration for Round-2 ( https://mcc.nic.in/#/home )

    • Candidates who registered for Round-1 and did not get any seat allotted are not required to register again.
    • Candidates who have Resigned / Not reported in Round-1 need not register again.
    Fresh Choice Submission by eligible candidates for round 2 
    Process of Seat Allotment - Round 2
    Publication of result of Round-2 on MCC website. 
    Reporting at the Allotted  Dental Colleges / Institutions against Round 2
    NOTE : The candidates who have joined a seat in round 2 of State quota counselling or AIQ counselling will not be eligible for the further rounds of counselling in compliance of order dated 31/03/2022 the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in W.P. No. 174 of 2022. 

    MOPUP ROUND 

    Publication of net vacant seats

    Fresh Registration with payment of registration fee for Mop Up Round for the following candidates: ( https://mcc.nic.in/#/home )

    Who registered in Round-2 & exited with Forfeiture of fees without joining can register again with payment of fees. However, candidates who have already joined and taken admission up to Round-2 of AIQ/Deemed/ Central Universities/DNB will not be eligible to participate in Mop Up Round and Stray Vacancy Round. (Those who registered but were not allotted a seat in Round-1 & Round-2 need not register again). 

    Fresh Choice Submission by eligible candidates for Mop-up Round
    Process of Seat Allotment - Mop-up Round
    Publication of result of Mop-up Round on MCC website. 
    Reporting at the Allotted Dental College after Mop Up Round
    NOTE :- List of Registered Candidates ten times the number of Stray vacancies to be sent to Deemed University to be exhausted strictly in order of merit. 

    FINAL STRAY VACANCY ROUND 

    (There will be no Fresh Registration of Candidates in Final Stray Vacancy Round. 
    There will be no choice filling in Stray Vacancy Round. The choices filled during Mop-Up round will be considered for allotment in Stray Vacancy Round. 
    Allotment of seats ‘Online’ by running software 
    Eligible candidates who are not holding any seat can participate in Stray Vacancy Round.) 

    SEAT MATRIX OF Medical Counselling Committee(MCC)   FOR THE YEAR 2022-23:

    ProgramQuotaOpenOpen PwDGeneral- EWSGeneral- EWS PwDOBCOBC PwDSCSC PwDSTST PwDTotalSeats
    M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All India902050301020
    M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/
    (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL
    DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)
    All India00001010103
    M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)All India10000000001
    M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All India401030201011
    M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All India00001010103
    M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All India802040301018
    M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All India512030201014
    M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All India20102010107
    M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)All India20002010005
    M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)All India30001010005
    M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY
    MEDICINE
    All India40102010109
    M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)All India10101000003
    M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)All India20002001106
    M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory
    diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine
    /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)
    All India10000010002
    M.D. IN TRANSFUSION MEDICINE/ IMMUNO-
    HAEMATOLOGY and BLOOD
    TRANSFUSION
    All India00001000001
    M.S. (E.N.T.)All India10101000003
    M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All India411030100010
    M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All India20000100003
    M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All India401040201012
    MD/MS (Anatomy)All India20001000003

    MCC  , King Edward (VII) Memorial Hospital and Seth Gordhandas Sunderdas Medical College Admitted Candidates List in PG MD/MS/DNB AND DEEMED IN PG 2022 Counselling

    OpenOBC
    AIRSubjectAdmitted
    Round
    AIRSubjectAdmitted
    Round
    50M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)Round 1211M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)Round 1
    987M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Mop Round812M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Round 1
    2189M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)Round 1921M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/
    (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)
    Round 1
    2318M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Round 22102M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Round 1
    2618M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Round 23476M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Round 2
    2922M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory
    diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)
    Round 14015M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Round 2
    2943M.S. (E.N.T.)Round 16093M.S. (E.N.T.)Round 1
    3414(NBEMS) DERMATOLOGY and VENEREOLOGY and LEPROSYRound 26575M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)Round 1
    3539M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Mop Round9487M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Mop Round
    4468M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Round 210921M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Mop Round
    7433(NBEMS) NUCLEAR MEDICINEMop Round12698(NBEMS) GENERAL MEDICINEStray Round
    13757M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)Round 214610M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Mop Round
    13842M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Mop Round26082(NBEMS-DIPLOMA)
    Otorhinolaryngology (E.N.T.)
    Mop Round
    23419(NBEMS) ANAESTHESIOLOGYRound 227105M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Mop Round
    31317DIPLOMA IN DIABETOLOGYSpecial Stray Round33132M.D. IN TRANSFUSION MEDICINE/ IMMUNO-
    HAEMATOLOGY and BLOOD TRANSFUSION
    Special Stray Round
    31882M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/
    COMMUNITY MEDICINE
    Mop Round33284M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/
    COMMUNITY MEDICINE
    Round 2
    37125(NBEMS-DIPLOMA)
    Otorhinolaryngology (E.N.T.)
    Round 246954M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)Round 2
    39183M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Special Stray Round50829(NBEMS-DIPLOMA) OPHTHALMOLOGYRound 2
    84405M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)Mop Round141371M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)Stray Round
    114490M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Special Stray Round152192M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Special Stray Round
    131631M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)Special Stray RoundEWS
    SCAIRSubjectAdmitted
    Round
    AIRSubjectAdmitted
    Round
    442M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Round 2
    2145M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/
    (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)
    Round 12037M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Round 2
    2236M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Round 13270M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Round 1
    3075M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Round 13535M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Round 2
    9922M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Round 25383M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Round 2
    15063M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Round 16838M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)Round 1
    15519M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Round 215156M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Round 2
    17202M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory
    diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)
    Round 217677M.S. (E.N.T.)Round 2
    31118(NBEMS) Obstetrics and GynaecologyMop Round32933M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Mop Round
    41278M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Special Stray Round43758M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/
    COMMUNITY MEDICINE
    Round 1
    61881M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)Round 275931(NBEMS-DIPLOMA)
    Otorhinolaryngology (E.N.T.)
    Mop Round
    62259M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Special Stray RoundST
    130835M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/
    COMMUNITY MEDICINE
    Special Stray RoundAIRSubjectAdmitted
    Round
    151222M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Special Stray Round3839M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)Round 1
       9539M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Round 1
       11267M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Round 1
       13493M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/
    (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)
    Round 2
       16622M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Round 1
       38984M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Mop Round
       51780M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Round 2
       72212(NBEMS-DIPLOMA) PAEDIATRICSMop Round
       76138M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Mop Round
    Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 1  PDF      CLICK HERE
    Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 2  PDF   CLICK HERE    
    Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 MOP UP Round  PDF   CLICK HERE 
     TOTAL Admitted Candidates List in PG MD/MS/DNB AND DEEMED IN PG 2022 Counselling CLICK HERE

    2 ) Procedure for Selection and Admission to Medical Postgraduate Courses (MD/MS/Diploma) at Maharashtra State Government /Corporation Medical Colleges and Unaided Private/Minority Medical Colleges.

    State Common Entrance Test Cell, Mumbai conducts Online Combined Centralized Counselling for all Maharashtra State Government /Corporation Medical Colleges and Unaided Private/Minority Medical Colleges.  In order to participate in the admission process, it is necessary to fill State Common Entrance Test Cell, Mumbai MBBS PG Admission Counseling medical application form in the online mode. Candidates who have qualified NEET- PG is eligible for the Maharashtra PG medical admission to the state quota as well as All India Quota seats. State CET Cell offers PG medical admission for the 50% seats available in the Maharashtra State Government /Corporation Medical Colleges and 100% Unaided Private/Minority Medical Colleges.  

    The seats available for admission to medical postgraduate courses will be distributed as 50% to all Indian Quota & the remaining 50 % to the State Quota. From the State quota, 50% of Seats in post-graduate diploma courses from State Government/Corporation Medical Colleges will be reserved for In-service candidates in the State Government services, who have served at least 3 years in remote and/or difficult areas. 

    In unaided Private medical Colleges and Minority Medical Colleges,50% of seats are stated CET cell quota seats, and the remaining 50% seats are institutional quota seats including NRI quota seats. All these seats shall be filled by State Competent Authority NEET-PG. In the Institutional quota, a maximum of 15% of the seats may be filled in, from the NRI candidates. 

    Eligibility criteria for NEET-PG medical postgraduate courses:

    • To be eligible for selection to Medical Postgraduate courses a candidate belonging to General Category and EWS category must secure a minimum of marks at 50th percentile and a candidate belonging to constitutional reservation category and constitutional reservation category with a person with disability (PWD) claim must secure minimum of marks at 40th percentile in NEET-PG. A person with disability (PWD) from general category and EWS category must secure minimum of marks at 45th percentile in NEET-PG
    • All candidates, who have passed the final M.B.B.S. examination from the college situated in Maharashtra and completed/completing one-year internship training by 31st March  (will be revised as per new guideline on covid 19 by NMC) from a recognized medical college (Annexure-F) included in the Schedule of the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956 are eligible.
    • The candidates who are domiciled in the State of Maharashtra and who have obtained admission under 15% All India quota / AIIMS / Central Government Institutions for MBBS course in the medical college/institution situated outside Maharashtra State and who have obtained the degree from a University situated outside the State of Maharashtra will also be eligible for the selection process of NEET-PG. Such candidates should submit (i) certificate from the Dean of respective medical college stating that the candidate was admitted under 15% all India quota /AIIMS / Central Government Institutions for MBBS course, and (ii) Candidate's Domicile certificate of Maharashtra State by virtue of residence.
    • The Candidate must be medically fit.

    Non-eligibility of Candidate. The following candidates are not eligible for the admission process through NEET-PG 

    • Candidates who have passed the Final MBBS examination from an institute located outside Maharashtra, except candidates who are Domicile of Maharashtra and selected under 15% of all India quota / AIIMS / Central Government Institution
    • NRI candidates are not eligible for seats in Government/Corporation Medical Colleges, State quota of Central Government Medical Colleges/Government aided colleges/State CET Cell quota seats (including Institutional quota) of Unaided Private and Minority Medical Colleges. However, they are eligible for NRI quota seats of Unaided Private and Minority Medical Colleges.
    • PIO/OCI/ foreign national candidates are not eligible for any seat through this process, in the State of Maharashtra.

    Reservation Policy for Maharashtra PG Medical Admission:-

    CategoryReservation at Government InstituteReservation at Private Unaided Institutions
    Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Castes converted to Buddhism (SC)12%6.5%
    Scheduled Tribes (ST)7%3.5%
    Vimukta Jati (VJ) DT-A 3%1.5%
    Nomadic Tribes NT-B2.5%1.25%
    Nomadic Tribes NT-C3.5%1.75%
    Nomadic Tribes NT-D2%1%
    Other Backward Classes (OBC) including SBC19%9.5%
    SEBC12%12%
    Economically Weaker Section (EWS)*10%10%

    *EWS reservation is only applicable if there is an additional increase in the total intake, in particular, Board specialty on account of EWS quota by MCI

    STEP FOR COUNSELING PROCESS:-

    State Common Entrance Test Cell, Mumbai, Is Conducting Three Rounds of Counseling for NEET PG 

    1. FIRST-ROUND
    2. SECOND ROUND
    3. MOP ROUND (OFF-LINE)out
     Round 1
    Releasing of Online Application Form
    Last date to fill Online Application Form 
    Uploading of documents after successful
    payment
    Display of General List of registered candidates with
    their Category
    Physical Verification of documents at any of selected
    centers
    Physical verification of documents of In-Service candidates
    NEET PG at Department of Physiology, Grant Govt. Medical College
    & J.J. Group of Hospitals, Byculla, Mumbai
    Physical verification of documents of NRI candidates NEET PG at
    Department of Physiology, Grant Govt. Medical College & J.J. Group
    of Hospitals, Byculla, Mumbai.
    Editing of Reserve Category / PwD claim
    Publication of Seat Matrix
    Publication of Common State Merit List for NEET PG 
    Online Preference Form Filling Process of eligible
    candidates
    Publication of First Selection List
    Downloading of Selection Letter and joining at selected college
    Physical Reporting for Round 1
    Round 2 
    Revised Combined Merit List 
    Online Preference Form Filling Process of eligible
    candidates
    Publication of Selection List for Round 2
    Mop up Round
    Publication of Revised Combined Merit List 
    Editing & Locking of Preferences for newly registered candidates. 
    Display of selection list of MOP UP round I
    Joining physically at allotted College along with original document for MOP UP round I 
    Display of vacant seat matrix and Selection list of Mop-up Round 2
    Display of Vacant seat matrix of Private Unaided/ Minority
    Medical Institutions which will be transferred to Respective
    Institutions.

    A) Eligibility for MOP-UP Round(s): 

    1. All candidates admitted in 1st round, 2nd round and secured the admission but not filled status retention form. 

    2. All the candidates who are wait-listed and to whom choice was not available during 1st round and 2nd round.

    B) Candidates NOT ELIGIBLE for Mop-Up Round(s): 

    a) Candidate to whom a seat has been allotted in computerized CAP rounds and not joined 

    b) Candidate who has filled status retention form

     c) Those candidates who are joined and resigned after allotment of seats in previous rounds. d) Those candidates who are joined but not working in the institution

    Documents Needed for Verification:-

    1. A printed copy of the Maharashtra PG medical application form
    2. Copy of NEET PG Admit Card
    3. Photo ID proof approved by GOI (Aadhar Card/Driving License, PAN Card, Passport)
    4. NEET PG Result/ Rank card
    5. Nationality Certificate /valid passport or School Leaving Certificate of HSC/ 12th Std
    6. M.B.B.S. Degree/ Passing certificate
    7. M.B.B.S. mark sheets
    8. Internship completion certificate
    9. Permanent / Provisional Registration certificate
    10. Certificate showing the last attended institute was recognized by MCI
    11. Medical Fitness Certificate in the prescribed format
    12. Copy of Receipt of application fee payment
    13. Caste certificate (If applicable)
    14. Medical Disability Certificate in the prescribed format (If applicable)

    Provisional Seat Matrix of Post Graduate MD/MS courses in Govt/Govt.Aided/BMC/ Central Govt.(STATE QUOTA) 2022-23 

    SETH G.S. MEDICAL COLLEGE, Mumbai
    No.Name of the SubjectSTATE QUOTASCSTVJ DT-ANT-BNT-CNT-DOBCEWSOPENTOTAL
    GNINSGEN PWDINS PWDGNINSGEN PWDINS PWDGNINSGEN PWDINS PWDGNINSGEN PWDINS PWDGNINSGEN PWDINS PWDGNINSGEN PWDINS PWDGNINSGEN PWDINS PWDGNINSGEN PWDINS PWDGNINSGEN PWDINS PWD
    1MD Anesthesiology.2021  1   1   0   1   0   31  1 1 62  20
    2MS Anatomy30   1   0   0   0   0   01      1   3
    3MD Biochemistry00   0   0   0   0   0   0       0   0
    4MD Bio-Physics00   0   0   0   0   0   0       0   0
    5MD Community Health Administration00   0   0   0   0   0   0       0   0
    6MD Dermatology30   01  0   0   0   0   0   1   1   3
    7MS E.N.T. (Ear, Nose, & Throat)20   1   0   0   0   0   0       1   2
    8MD (Emergency & Critical Care)00   0   0   0   0   0   0       0   0
    9MD Forensic Medicine10  10   0   0   0   0   0       0   1
    10MD General Medicine1211  0   0   1   1   0   1 1 1   41  12
    11MS General Surgery111   1   1   0   1   0   11   1  4   11
    12MD (Geriatric)00   0   0   0   0   0   0       0   0
    13MD Microbiology30   0   0   0   0   0   1   1   01  3
    14MD Midwifery00   0   0   0   0   0   0       0   0
    15MD Nuclear Medicine00   0   0   0   0   0   0       0   0
    16MD Obstetrics & Gynecology182   0   01  1   0   1   31  11  6  118
    17MS Ophthalmology21   0   0   0   0   0   0       1   2
    18MS Orthopedics122   01  0   0   1   0   2   1   41  12
    19MD Paediatrics142   1   1   0   0   0   21  1   51  14
    20MD Pathology71   0   0   0   0   01  1   1   3   7
    21MD Pharmacalogy51   0   0   0   0   0   1   1   011 5
    22MD Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation00   0   0   0   0   0   0       0   0
    23MD Physiology41   0   0   0   0   0   1       11  4
    24MD Preventive & Social Medicine / Community Medicine100   01  1   0   0   1   2   1   3  110
    25MD Psychiatry30   0   0   01  0   0   1       1   3
    26MD Radio Diagnosis71   0 1 0   0   1   0   1    1  2   7
    27MD Radio Therapy00   0   0   0   0   0   0       0   0
    28MD TB & Respiratory Disease20   1   0   0   0   0   0       01  2
    29MD Transfusion Medicine10   0   0   0   0   0   0       1   1
    30MD Tropical Medicine00   0   0   0   0   0   0       0   0
    31MD Palliative Medicine00   0   0   0   0   0   0       0   0
    Total Degree1401520163104100210050002100205101031044912140

    State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra State , 2022-23 CUT-OFF 2022-23 PDF

    Admissions to MD/MS/DIPLOMA Courses, 2022-2023 (Round: 1.0)  PROVISIONAL SELECTION LIST FOR NEET(PG)-CET 2022 Click 
    Admissions to MD/MS/DIPLOMA Courses, 2022-2023 (Round: 2.0)  PROVISIONAL SELECTION LIST FOR NEET(PG)-CET 2022 Click
    Admissions to MD/MS/DIPLOMA Courses, 2022-2023 (MOP UP Round: 1.0)  PROVISIONAL SELECTION LIST FOR NEET(PG)-CET 2022 Click
    Admissions to MD/MS/DIPLOMA Courses, 2022-2023 (Stray Vacancy Round-Only for Govt./Govt.Aided/Corp.)  Click
    Fee Structure

    The fees for Government and Municipal Corporation Medical Colleges are as below as per GR. No. AMC-1007/628/CR.148/07/Edu-02 Mantralaya Dated 1st March 2012 (subject to revision by the Govt. / appropriate authorities):

    Fee Structure in Government/ Municipal Corporation Medical Colleges of Maharashtra

    ParticularsFee
    Annual Tuition FeeRs.94,400 + Rs. 5,000 (Development fee)
    Admission FeesRs.1500
    Gymkhana FeesRs.500
    Hostel FeesRs. 4,000
    Total FeeRs. 1,05,400

    Fee Structure in Central Government Institutions of Maharashtra

    College / Institute NameFees
    All India Institute of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, MumbaiUniversity fees as per MUHS fees and Rs.10,000 as refundable deposit
    Tata Memorial Centre, ParelRs. 75,500
    Babha Atomic Research Centre, Anushakti NagarRs. 75,500
    Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Sevagram, Dist. WardhaRs. 1,88,700 + university fee and refundable amount Rs. 20,000
    1. Penalty for non-completion of course and lapse of PG seat Rs. 20,00,000/- will be applicable in All India Institute of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
    2. Bond for the duration of Rs. 25,00,000 is applicable for 1 year in Tata Memorial Centre
    3. Penalty for non-completion of course and lapse of PG seat Rs. 10,00,000 and one year bond of Rs.50,00,000 penalty is applicable in Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences

    Stipend 

    STIPENDS 1ST YRSTIPENDS 2ND YRSTIPENDS 3RD YR
    657916635266913

    Disclaimer

    Have a question?
    Let us know

    This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

    logo

    No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097

    9164111133 | 8884499760 / 3

    We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.

    © 2023 i3c.tech  

    Developed by  

    cretechs