Seth GS Medical College

Govt Est. 1925Mumbai, Maharashtra
About College

King Edward (VII) Memorial Hospital and Seth Gordhandas Sunderdas Medical College, located in Mumbai, is a teaching and medical care providing institution established in the year 1926. This Medical College and Hospital are amongst the foremost teaching and medical care providing institutions in India. Funded mainly by the Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai , these institutions render yeomen service – virtually free of cost – mostly to the underprivileged sections of the society. It is affiliated to Maharashtra University of Health Sciences (MUHS) and recognized by Govt. of India and the National Medical Commission (NMC). It has an annual intake of 250 seats in MBBS, 280 seats in 21 disciplines of Post-Graduate studies and 60 seats in 17 disciplines of super- Specialization studies. A Collaborative project of Seth GS Medical College, KEM Hospital Mumbai, India and Foundation for Advancement of International Medical Education and Research, ECFMG, Philadelphia, USA. The college was ranked 12th among medical colleges in India in 2020 by India Today, 12th by The Week in 2019, and 9th by Outlook India in 2019. 

This College and the Hospital is very much preferred by the admission seekers owing to its good education and infrastructure and the reputation it carries since years. The College has some notable milestones just to name some: The first Indian Medical College of modern medicine to be fully staffed by qualified Indian doctors, The first Plasma Fractionation Unit in Asia, The first Occupational Therapy School in Asia, The first Physiotherapy School in Southeast Asia, The only Department of Sexology for a billion people, The first Indian hospital to have an Ayurveda Research Centre in conjunction with an allopathic set-up, The first Indian Medical College and Hospital that has an indexed medical journal (Journal of Postgraduate Medicine), The first department of Cardio-thoracic Pathology in India, The first Indian hospital to perform heart transplant surgery, The first liver transplant in India (1968), The first documented test-tube baby in India and much more…

The College has a very good infrastructure with spacious Classrooms, Lecture halls, Examination halls & Demonstration rooms. The Institute is fully equipped with clinical Laboratories, Museums and Auditorium. The Library and information center is located in a huge area with good collection of 25,688 Medical Books, 30,956 bound volumes, Indian & Foreign Journals with 200 periodicals yearly on various Medical subjects with separate reading space for students & Teaching Staff and a Digital Library. There are facilities for Indoor and Outdoor Games and Sports. The Hostel facilities are decent for both boys and girls. 
 

Number of Seats in Post-Graduation and Super-Specialization
CLINICALPARA-CLINICALPRE-CLINICALSUPER-SPECIALIZATION
MDMSMCH
Radio-Diagnosis13Ophthalmology5PSM19Physiology9Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery 4
Obstetrics & Gynaecology36ENT5Forensic Medicine2Anatomy6Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery 4
Psychiatry6Orthopaedics24Pathology14  Cardio Vascular and thoracic Surgery 6
General Medicine23General Surgery21Pharmacology10  Neuro Surgery 4
Paediatrics28  Microbiology6  Paediatric Surgery 8
Anaesthesiology40      Surgical Gastroenterology 2
Pulmonary Medicine4       DM 
Dermatology6      Neurology 2
Diploma in Diabetology1      Nephrology 2
Immuno Haematology & Blood Transfusion2      Paediatric and Neonatal Anaesthesia 2
        Endocrinology 3
        Clinical Pharmacology 3
        Gastroenterology 4
        Cardiology 6
        Pulmonary Medicine 2
        Cardiac-Anaesthesia 2
        Neonatology 4
        Clinical Haematology 2

King Edward Memorial Hospital 

With about 390 staff physicians and 550 resident doctors, the 1800 bedded hospital treats about 1.8 million out-patients and 85,000 in-patients annually and provides both basic care and advanced treatment facilities in all fields of medicine and surgery. state-of-the-art Emergency Medical Services is Housed on the ground floor of the main hospital building. Approximately 15,000 square ft area, houses all emergency facilities. There are separate medical (adult and pediatric) and surgical (surgery and orthopedics) areas to cater to all emergencies. The Cardiovascular and Thoracic Centre (CVTC) building is located in a separate small campus opposite to that of the Main building of the KEM Hospital. The Cardiology department has a 22 bed ICCU for adult patients & 4 Paediatric beds along with a 50-bed ward. The Department is fully equipped with ultra-modern non-invasive and invasive laboratory facilities. The Surgery department examines over 100,000 patients each year. It performs about 6000 major and 12000 minor operations every year. In OBG department every year approximately 23,000 new patients attend the outpatient department. There are 13,000 inpatients and 5000 surgeries and annually, over 8000 women deliver in this centre. The Paediatric department has advanced in high quality patient care and management-catering to over 70,000 outdoor patients and more than 5000 indoor patients from all over India every year. The Department of Orthopaedics caters to about 400 outpatients daily and has an indoor bed strength of 280. This makes it the single largest department in the hospital, and the largest orthopedic department in the country. The Radiology department is one of the largest teaching departments in India both in terms of clinical services provided and the radiology residency training program. The department examines over 160,000 patients each year. All forms of diagnostic and interventional radiological procedures including sophisticated vascular and neuro interventional procedures are performed. The department of Ophthalmology was founded in 1926. There is an outpatients’ section on all days of the week and surgeries are performed in operation theatre on all days. This department has a special ward for keratoplasty pateints. The department provides complete eye care in the form of various ophthalmic procedures like contact lens, intraocular lens implantation, keratoplasty, flourocien angiography and vitreo-retinal surgery.

CONTACT AND OTHER DETAILS:

Address

Seth GS Medical College and KEM Hospital

Acharya Donde Marg, Parel Mumbai – 400012. IndiaPhone

Phone:91-22-2410 7000
E-mail: [email protected]
Website:https://www.kem.edu/
Pictures
Admission Process

King Edward (VII) Memorial Hospital and Seth Gordhandas Sunderdas Medical College, (MEDICAL SCIENCES)-NEETPG Counseling is Conducted by 1) MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)( Open To All )and 2)State Common Entrance Test Cell, Mumbai  (State Domicile)

 

AIQ (Medical Counselling Committee(MCC) )SQ State Common Entrance Test Cell, Mumbai
50%50%

1) MCC (Medical Counselling Committee) COUNSELING PROCESS:-

The MCC/DGHS conducts Counseling for allotment of Post Graduate (MD/MS/Diploma and MDS) seats to the NEETPG/MDS eligible and qualified candidates in participating Government Medical/Dental Colleges of the country under 50% All India Quota and 100% Central & Deemed University quota every year. All the candidates who have qualified for All India Quota seats on the basis of their rank in NEET PG /MDS conducted by NBE including candidates from Union Territory of J&K will be eligible. The role of MCC of DGHS is limited to allotment of seats to the participating candidates, as per their merit and choice, which starts only after receiving the list/data/Information of successful candidates from National Board of Examinations (NBE) i.e. the NEET (PG) examination conducting body 

Candidates who fall under the category of NRI as per the directions/ orders of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in the case (W.P. No. 689/2017- Consortium of Deemed Universities in Karnataka (CODEUNIK) & Anr. Vs. Union of India &Ors.) dated 22-08- 2017 are eligible for NRI Category seats. OCI/PIO/Foreign Nationals will be eligible for only NRI seats .The eligible Indian National Candidates wanting to get converted to sponsored NRI category have to submit the  documents as and when the same are called for by the MCC

Seat Matrix:- 

 

Management(%) NRI(%)
8515

Eligibility Condition:

  • The candidate should have qualified under NEET-PG eligibility.
  • Domicile-free Counseling (Open to all)

Step Wise Counseling Process conducted by MCC

 There are multiple rounds of counselling i.e. Round 1, Round 2,  Round 3 & Stray Vacancy Round. ALL four rounds of AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB,  are conducted by MCC  through ONLINE ONLY i.e., Round 1, Round 2 , Round 3, and Stray Vacancy round. In the YEAR 2022–23 (Round 3) was called the Mop-Up round, where there was no sliding (upgradation) from the 2nd round to the mop-up round, but in 2023–2024, there was an upgradation from ROUND 2 to Round 3. In 2023-2024 Stray Vacancy Round was ONLINE, but in 2022-23 Stray Vacancy Round is conducted physically by the Deemed Universities for which the list of registered & eligible Candidates is forwarded by MCC to the respective Deemed Universities. The allotment shall only be in terms of merit. As per the directions issued by Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in SLA(C) No. 10487 of 2021, the AIQ scheme has been modified and 04 rounds of AIQ counselling will be conducted by MCC of DGHS, MoHFW. Hence, 3rd round (earlier mop-up round) and fourth round i.e. stray vacancy round will be conducted in AIQ from 2021-22 onwards.

 

RoundsTypes of Counselling 
Round 1- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Round 2- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
 Round 3- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Stray Vacancy Round- - By MCC for AIQ, Central University/Institutes , DNBAIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Special Stray Vacancy Round -Online - By respective Deemed UniversityAIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB

First Round:- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-AIQ, Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix display
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download the allotment letter
  • Options for an allotted candidate
  1. “Satisfied with the allotted seat and candidate is willing to report to the allotted college, not interested in further allotment of seats in any subsequent round for any discipline”.
  2. The candidate is satisfied with the allotted seat but wishes to participate in the next round. Such candidates should pay the prescribed fees
  3. The candidate is not satisfied with the present allotment and wishes to participate in the next round of counselling. The previously allotted seat is forfeited and offered to the next eligible candidate
  4. Not satisfied with MCC allotted seat and candidate has got seat elsewhere, so candidate is quitting and not to be considered for allotment of seats in any of the further rounds

2nd Round :- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)

Fresh Registration for Mop-up Round (not required for earlier resigned candidates)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-AIQ, Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix display
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download the allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit) (Exit With Forfeiture of Fees )( Upgradation is available For  Round 3 only.)
  • Reporting at the Medical Institutions/university against 2nd Round (candidates once joined the allotted seat against 2nd Round are not allowed to vacate the seat)

3rd Round :- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)
Fresh Registration for Mop-up Round (not required for earlier resigned candidates)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Stray vacancy: (AIQ,  Central University/Institutes, DNB)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Special Stray vacancies:- (DEEMED)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

MCC ALLOTMENT PDF LINKS FOR THE YEAR  2023-24:

 

Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Round 1  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Round 2  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Round 3  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Stray Vacancy Round  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Special Stray Vacancy Round  PDF CLICK HERE

SEAT MATRIX OF Medical Counselling Committee(MCC)   FOR THE YEAR 2022-23:

ProgramQuotaOpenOpen PwDGeneral- EWSGeneral- EWS PwDOBCOBC PwDSCSC PwDSTST PwDTotalSeats
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All India902050301020
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/
(DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL
DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)
All India00001010103
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)All India10000000001
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All India401030201011
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All India00001010103
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All India802040301018
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All India512030201014
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All India20102010107
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)All India20002010005
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)All India30001010005
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY
MEDICINE
All India40102010109
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)All India10101000003
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)All India20002001106
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory
diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine
/M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)
All India10000010002
M.D. IN TRANSFUSION MEDICINE/ IMMUNO-
HAEMATOLOGY and BLOOD
TRANSFUSION
All India00001000001
M.S. (E.N.T.)All India10101000003
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All India411030100010
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All India20000100003
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All India401040201012
MD/MS (Anatomy)All India20001000003

MCC  , King Edward (VII) Memorial Hospital and Seth Gordhandas Sunderdas Medical College Admitted Candidates List in PG MD/MS/DNB AND DEEMED IN PG 2022 Counselling

OpenOBC
AIRSubjectAdmitted
Round
AIRSubjectAdmitted
Round
50M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)Round 1211M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)Round 1
987M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Mop Round812M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Round 1
2189M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)Round 1921M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/
(DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)
Round 1
2318M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Round 22102M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Round 1
2618M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Round 23476M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Round 2
2922M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory
diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)
Round 14015M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Round 2
2943M.S. (E.N.T.)Round 16093M.S. (E.N.T.)Round 1
3414(NBEMS) DERMATOLOGY and VENEREOLOGY and LEPROSYRound 26575M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)Round 1
3539M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Mop Round9487M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Mop Round
4468M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Round 210921M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Mop Round
7433(NBEMS) NUCLEAR MEDICINEMop Round12698(NBEMS) GENERAL MEDICINEStray Round
13757M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)Round 214610M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Mop Round
13842M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Mop Round26082(NBEMS-DIPLOMA)
Otorhinolaryngology (E.N.T.)
Mop Round
23419(NBEMS) ANAESTHESIOLOGYRound 227105M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Mop Round
31317DIPLOMA IN DIABETOLOGYSpecial Stray Round33132M.D. IN TRANSFUSION MEDICINE/ IMMUNO-
HAEMATOLOGY and BLOOD TRANSFUSION
Special Stray Round
31882M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/
COMMUNITY MEDICINE
Mop Round33284M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/
COMMUNITY MEDICINE
Round 2
37125(NBEMS-DIPLOMA)
Otorhinolaryngology (E.N.T.)
Round 246954M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)Round 2
39183M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Special Stray Round50829(NBEMS-DIPLOMA) OPHTHALMOLOGYRound 2
84405M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)Mop Round141371M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)Stray Round
114490M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Special Stray Round152192M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Special Stray Round
131631M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)Special Stray RoundEWS
SCAIRSubjectAdmitted
Round
AIRSubjectAdmitted
Round
442M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Round 2
2145M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/
(DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)
Round 12037M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Round 2
2236M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Round 13270M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Round 1
3075M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Round 13535M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Round 2
9922M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Round 25383M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Round 2
15063M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Round 16838M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)Round 1
15519M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Round 215156M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Round 2
17202M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory
diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)
Round 217677M.S. (E.N.T.)Round 2
31118(NBEMS) Obstetrics and GynaecologyMop Round32933M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Mop Round
41278M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Special Stray Round43758M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/
COMMUNITY MEDICINE
Round 1
61881M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)Round 275931(NBEMS-DIPLOMA)
Otorhinolaryngology (E.N.T.)
Mop Round
62259M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Special Stray RoundST
130835M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/
COMMUNITY MEDICINE
Special Stray RoundAIRSubjectAdmitted
Round
151222M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Special Stray Round3839M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)Round 1
   9539M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Round 1
   11267M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Round 1
   13493M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/
(DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)
Round 2
   16622M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Round 1
   38984M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Mop Round
   51780M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Round 2
   72212(NBEMS-DIPLOMA) PAEDIATRICSMop Round
   76138M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Mop Round
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 1  PDF      CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 2  PDF   CLICK HERE    
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 MOP UP Round  PDF   CLICK HERE 
 TOTAL Admitted Candidates List in PG MD/MS/DNB AND DEEMED IN PG 2022 Counselling CLICK HERE

2) Procedure for Selection and Admission to Medical Postgraduate Courses (MD/MS/Diploma)  at Maharashtra State Government /Corporation Medical Colleges and Unaided Private/Minority Medical Colleges 

State Common Entrance Test Cell, Mumbai conducts Online Combined Centralized Counselling for all Maharashtra State government and Unaided Private/Minority Medical Colleges. In order to participate in the admission process, it is necessary to fill State Common Entrance Test Cell, Mumbai MBBS PG Admission Counseling medical application form in the online mode. Candidates who have qualified NEET- PG is eligible for the Maharashtra PG medical admission to the state quota as well as All India Quota seats. State CET Cell offers PG medical admission for the 50% seats available in the Maharashtra State Government /Corporation Medical Colleges and 100% Unaided Private/Minority Medical Colleges. 

The seats available for admission to medical postgraduate courses will be distributed as 50% to all Indian Quota & the remaining 50 % to the State Quota. From the State quota, 50% of Seats in post-graduate diploma courses from State Government/Corporation Medical Colleges will be reserved for In-service candidates in the State Government services, who have served at least 3 years in remote and/or difficult areas. 

In unaided Private medical Colleges and Minority Medical Colleges,50% of seats are stated CET cell quota seats, and the remaining 50% seats are institutional quota seats including NRI quota seats. All these seats shall be filled by State Competent Authority NEET-PG. In the Institutional quota, a maximum of 15% of the seats may be filled in, from the NRI candidates. 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION AT A GLANCE

1Declaration of NEET-PG 2023 Rank:14-03-2023
2Online registration, application form  filling and
uploading of Documents
:Candidate  should regularly  visit www.mahacet.org
3Publication of list of applicants:
4Publication of Common State Merit list:
5Online preferences(choices) filling process for Round 1:
6Declaration of list of the selected candidates for Round 1:
7Last date of joining of Round 1:
8Online preferences(choices) filling process for Round 2:
9Declaration of list of selected candidate for Round 2:
10Last date of joining to respective colleges for Round 2:
11Online registration, application form  filling and uploading of Documents for Round 3:
12Online preferences(choices) filling process for Round 3:
13Declaration of list of selected candidate for Round 3:
14Last date of Joining to respective colleges for Round 3:
15Online preferences(choices) filling process for Online Stray Vacancy Round 
16Declaration of list of selected candidate for Online Stray
Vacancy Round(s)
:
17Last date of Joining to respective colleges for Online Stray Vacancy Round:
18Cutoff date of admission process as per NMC guideline:
19Certificates / Documents to be uploaded and produced at the time physical document verification
i.        Online downloaded Application form for State NEET PG 2023
ii.       Copy of downloaded NEET-PG 2023 Admit Card
iii.      Any Photo ID  proof  (Aadhar Card/Driving License, PAN Card, Pass port)
iv.      NEET-PG 2023 Mark sheet
v.       Nationality Certificate /valid passport or  School Laving Certificate of  HSC/ 12th Std. indicating the nationality of the candidate as “Indian”
vi.      MBBS degree/Passing certificate.
vii.     Internship completion certificate from University or the Head of the Institution.
Internship completion should not be later than 11/08/2023
viii.   Permanent / Provisional Registration certificate of Maharashtra Medical Council or other State Medical Councils in India / NMC.
ix.      Certificate  from  Head   of  Institute  showing   that  the  Medical   College/  Institute from which the   candidate   has passed   MBBS   examination is   recognized   by National Medical Commission.
x.       Medical Fitness Certificate. (As per Annexure – M)
xi.      Copy of Receipt of online fee payment for Rs. 3000/-.
If applicable,  Caste   certificate,  Caste  validity   certificate,  Non  Creamy Layer  Certificate, EWS  eligibility   Certificate,   For  Person    with  Disability  (PWD)   Candidates   –  Medical Disability Certificate as  per Annexure-D,  All India Quota  / AIIMS   / Central Government Institute selection letter/letter from Dean /Principal stating that candidate was admitted for MBBS course under 15% all India quota / AIIMS / Central Government Institute, NOC (for in-service candidates),  Orphan  Certificate form Competent Authority, Bond release
certificate.

The cost of the online application form for NEET-PG 2023 is Rs. 3000/-. This application fee is not refundable; hence, candidates are advised to go through the information brochure and ascertain their eligibility before paying the fee. It is the sole responsibility of the candidate to ascertain online payment of fees within the prescribed period, failing which the online application will be rejected. Along with the application form fee of Rs. 3000/-, every candidate will have to pay a refundable security deposit as shown in the following table.

Table 1: Deposit for admission through NEET PG 2023

Type  of  CandidateCandidate seeking admission   at Govt.
Institution   (1)
Candidate seeking
admission   at Govt.  or Private Institution  (2)
Candidate   without constitutional   reservationRs.  25,000/-Rs.  1,00,000/-
Candidate   with constitutional  reservationRs.  12,500/-Rs.  1,00,000/-

Candidate paying deposit as per column (1) will be allowed to fill preferences of Government / Corporation / Government Aided Institutes only. Candidate paying deposit as per column (2) will be allowed to fill preferences of all the institutions i.e. Government / Corporation / Government Aided Institutes and Unaided Private / Minority institutes. Candidate should decide well in advance regarding payment of deposit. No extension will be allowed for payment of deposit after the last date of registration. This deposit will be utilized at the end of round 3 and subsequent rounds as described below and as shown in Table 2. 

The following conditions will be applied for this refundable security deposit. Table 2: Scheme of Refundable Security Deposit 

RoundCandidate  StatusRefundable  Security  Deposit Status
Position  at   the  end of round 2  allotmentCandidate  Joined  either   during
Round  1 or  Round  2
Deposit  will be  kept   as  deposit for   remaining  rounds
Candidate  allotted   a  seat in Round  2,   but  did  not   join the
course
Deposit  will be  forfeited
Candidate  not   allotted  a seat  in
Round  2
Deposit  will be  kept   as  deposit for   remaining  rounds
Round  3Candidate  Allotted  &   Joined during   Round  3Deposit  will be  transferred   to  the same  account/card  of   the candidate  from  which   payment had been  made  at   the  end  of  the
entire   admission  process
Candidate  Allotted   &  not  Joined
during    Round  3
Deposit  will be  forfeited
Candidate  not   allotted  a seat  in
Round  3
Deposit  will be  kept   as  deposit for   remaining  rounds
Online  stray   vacancy RoundCandidate  Allotted  &   Joined during  online  Stray   vacancy RoundDeposit  will be  transferred   to  the same  account/card  of   the candidate  from  which   payment had been  made  at   the  end  of  the entire   admission  process
Candidate  Allotted   &  not  Joined
during   online  Stray  vacancy Round
Deposit  will be  forfeited
Candidate  not   allotted  a seat  in online   Stray  vacancy   RoundDeposit  will be  kept   as  deposit for  remaining   rounds  (if  any)   or Deposit  will be  transferred   to  the same  account/card  of   the candidate  from  which   payment had been  made  at   the  end  of   the entire   admission  process

If deposit of a candidate is forfeited at the end of Round 2, such a candidate if wishes to participate in Round 3 and further Round(s) , he/she will have to register again for Round 3 by paying Application form fee of Rs. 3000/-, and the necessary deposit as stated in Table 1.

  ONLINE  DOCUMENT  UPLOADING   PROCESS  &  THE   LIST  OF  DOCUMENTS   FOR UPLOADING:
  Online  document  uploading   will  be  on   the  same  website   and  on  his/her   user name and password.
  Candidate   has   to    upload   all   the    relevant   documents   on    this   site   under following  head   as  listed  below.
List   of  Document
i.     Online  downloaded Application  form  of   State  NEET-PG  2023
ii.     Copy  of  downloaded NEET-PG  2023   Admit  Card
iii.     Any  Photo  ID   proof  (Aadhar  Card/Driving  License/PAN   Card/Passport)
iv.     Copy  of  downloaded NEET-PG  2023   result/Mark  sheet.
v.     Nationality    certificate    or     valid    passport    or     School    Leaving    Certificate    of SSC/HSC,  indicating   the  nationality  of   the candidate  as  “Indian”
vi.     M.B.B.S.  Degree/Passing  Certificate
vii.     Internship  Completion  Certificate   from  University  /   Head  of  the   Institution,  or Certificate  indicating  likely   date  of  completion   of  Internship  from   the  head  of   the institution.  (as  per  Annexure  –  J)
viii.     Permanent/provisional   registration  certificate  of  Maharashtra  Medical   Council  or other  State   Medical Councils  in  India   or  NMC (erstwhile MCI).
ix.     Certificate  from  Head   of  Institute  stating   that  the  Medical College  /   Institute  from which     the      candidate     has     passed     MBBS      examination     is     recognized     by NMC/erstwhile  Medical Council   of  India.
x.     Medical Fitness   Certificate  (as  per  Annexure  –  M)
xi.     Copy  of  Receipt   of  online  fee   payment  of  Rs.   3000/-  and deposit.

Physical document verification process The Candidate will have to report at the allotted centre/college with her/his Original Documents for physical document verification. The candidate should report personally (proxy not allowed) to the respective allotted Centre/College, for the physical Document Verification. 

 There shall be four or more Online CAP rounds of selection of candidates depending on the availability of vacant seats during subsequent round(s). The selection will be on the basis of merit and the preferences submitted by the candidate. Candidate will fill fresh choices for Round-1, Round-2, Round-3 and Online Stray Vacancy Round separately. The choices filled for each round will be valid for that round only. Choices filled for respective round(s) will not be carried forward for any subsequent round(s) except the preferences filled for Online Stray Vacancy Round which may be carried forward for subsequent Online Stray Vacancy Round(s) if any.

Eligibility criteria for NEET-PG medical postgraduate courses:

  • To be eligible for selection to Medical Postgraduate courses a candidate belonging to General Category and EWS category must secure a minimum of marks at 50th percentile and a candidate belonging to constitutional reservation category and constitutional reservation category with a person with disability (PWD) claim must secure minimum of marks at 40th percentile in NEET-PG. A person with disability (PWD) from general category and EWS category must secure minimum of marks at 45th percentile in NEET-PG
  • All candidates, who have passed the final M.B.B.S. examination from the college situated in Maharashtra and completed/completing one-year internship training by 31st March  (will be revised as per new guideline on covid 19 by NMC) from a recognized medical college (Annexure-F) included in the Schedule of the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956 are eligible.
  • The candidates who are domiciled in the State of Maharashtra and who have obtained admission under 15% All India quota / AIIMS / Central Government Institutions for MBBS course in the medical college/institution situated outside Maharashtra State and who have obtained the degree from a University situated outside the State of Maharashtra will also be eligible for the selection process of NEET-PG. Such candidates should submit (i) certificate from the Dean of respective medical college stating that the candidate was admitted under 15% all India quota /AIIMS / Central Government Institutions for MBBS course, and (ii) Candidate's Domicile certificate of Maharashtra State by virtue of residence.
  • The Candidate must be medically fit.

Non-eligibility of Candidate. The following candidates are not eligible for the admission process through NEET-PG 

  • Candidates who have passed the Final MBBS examination from an institute located outside Maharashtra, except candidates who are Domicile of Maharashtra and selected under 15% of all India quota / AIIMS / Central Government Institution
  • NRI candidates are not eligible for seats in Government/Corporation Medical Colleges, State quota of Central Government Medical Colleges/Government aided colleges/State CET Cell quota seats (including Institutional quota) of Unaided Private and Minority Medical Colleges. However, they are eligible for NRI quota seats of Unaided Private and Minority Medical Colleges.
  • PIO/OCI/ foreign national candidates are not eligible for any seat through this process, in the State of Maharashtra.

Reservation Policy for Maharashtra PG Medical Admission:-

CategoryReservation at Government InstituteReservation at Private Unaided Institutions
Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Castes converted to Buddhism (SC)12%6.5%
Scheduled Tribes (ST)7%3.5%
Vimukta Jati (VJ) DT-A 3%1.5%
Nomadic Tribes NT-B2.5%1.25%
Nomadic Tribes NT-C3.5%1.75%
Nomadic Tribes NT-D2%1%
Other Backward Classes (OBC) including SBC19%9.5%
SEBC12%12%
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)*10%10%

*EWS reservation is only applicable if there is an additional increase in the total intake, in particular, Board specialty on account of EWS quota by MCI

STEP FOR COUNSELING PROCESS:-

State Common Entrance Test Cell, Mumbai, Is Conducting Three Rounds of Counseling for NEET PG 

  1. FIRST-ROUND
  2. SECOND ROUND
  3. MOP ROUND (online)
  4. Stray Vacancy Round (online)
 Round 1
Releasing of Online Application Form
Last date to fill Online Application Form 
Uploading of documents after successful
payment
Display of General List of registered candidates with
their Category
Physical Verification of documents at any of selected centers
Physical verification of documents of In-Service candidates
NEET PG at Department of Physiology, Grant Govt. Medical College
& J.J. Group of Hospitals, Byculla, Mumbai
Physical verification of documents of NRI candidates NEET PG at
Department of Physiology, Grant Govt. Medical College & J.J. Group
of Hospitals, Byculla, Mumbai.
Editing of Reserve Category / PwD claim
Publication of Seat Matrix
Publication of Common State Merit List for NEET PG 
Online Preference Form Filling Process of eligible
candidates
Publication of First Selection List
Downloading of Selection Letter and joining at selected college
Physical Reporting for Round 1
Round 2 
Revised Combined Merit List 
Online Preference Form Filling Process of eligible
candidates
Publication of Selection List for Round 2
Round 3
Publication of Revised Combined Merit List 
Editing & Locking of Preferences for newly registered candidates. 
Display of selection list of MOP UP round I
Joining physically at allotted College along with original document for MOP UP round I 
Display of vacant seat matrix and Selection list of Mop-up Round 2
Display of Vacant seat matrix of Private Unaided/ Minority
Medical Institutions which will be transferred to Respective
Institutions.

A) Eligibility for MOP-UP Round(s): 

1. All candidates admitted in 1st round, 2nd round and secured the admission but not filled status retention form. 

2. All the candidates who are wait-listed and to whom choice was not available during 1st round and 2nd round.

B) Candidates NOT ELIGIBLE for Mop-Up Round(s): 

a) Candidate to whom a seat has been allotted in computerized CAP rounds and not joined 

b) Candidate who has filled status retention form

 c) Those candidates who are joined and resigned after allotment of seats in previous rounds. d) Those candidates who are joined but not working in the institution

Documents Needed for Verification:-

  1. A printed copy of the Maharashtra PG medical application form
  2. Copy of NEET PG Admit Card
  3. Photo ID proof approved by GOI (Aadhar Card/Driving License, PAN Card, Passport)
  4. NEET PG Result/ Rank card
  5. Nationality Certificate /valid passport or School Leaving Certificate of HSC/ 12th Std
  6. M.B.B.S. Degree/ Passing certificate
  7. M.B.B.S. mark sheets
  8. Internship completion certificate
  9. Permanent / Provisional Registration certificate
  10. Certificate showing the last attended institute was recognized by MCI
  11. Medical Fitness Certificate in the prescribed format
  12. Copy of Receipt of application fee payment
  13. Caste certificate (If applicable)
  14. Medical Disability Certificate in the prescribed format (If applicable)

PDF  Links for the year 2023-2024

Information brochure neet-pg 2023Click
Seat matrix in (govt/corporation/cent.govt/govt. aided)Click
Seat matrix in private/minority collegesClick
Common provisional state merit list of neet-pg-2023 for Maharashtra dated 17/08/2023Click
Provisional state merit list of in-service candidates of neet-pg-2023  in-service candidatesClick
Provisional selection list for neet(pg) - cet 2023 round-1 printed on:18/08/2023Click
Provisional selection list for neet(pg) - cet 2023  CAP ROUND 2 Click
Provisional selection list for neet(pg) - cet 2023  CAP ROUND 3Click
Provisional selection list for neet(pg) - cet 2023 CAP STRAY VACANCY ROUND 1 Click
Provisional selection list for neet(pg) - cet 2023 CAP STRAY VACANCY ROUND 2Click
Provisional selection list for neet(pg) - cet 2023 CAP STRAY VACANCY ROUND 3Click
Provisional selection list for neet(pg) - cet 2023 CAP STRAY VACANCY ROUND 4Click
Provisional selection list for neet(pg) - cet 2023 CAP SPECIAL STRAY VACANCY ROUNDClick

Provisional Seat Matrix of Post Graduate MD/MS courses in Govt/Govt.Aided/BMC/ Central Govt.(STATE QUOTA) 2022-23 

SETH G.S. MEDICAL COLLEGE, Mumbai
No.Name of the SubjectSTATE QUOTASCSTVJ DT-ANT-BNT-CNT-DOBCEWSOPENTOTAL
GNINSGEN PWDINS PWDGNINSGEN PWDINS PWDGNINSGEN PWDINS PWDGNINSGEN PWDINS PWDGNINSGEN PWDINS PWDGNINSGEN PWDINS PWDGNINSGEN PWDINS PWDGNINSGEN PWDINS PWDGNINSGEN PWDINS PWD
1MD Anesthesiology.2021  1   1   0   1   0   31  1 1 62  20
2MS Anatomy30   1   0   0   0   0   01      1   3
3MD Biochemistry00   0   0   0   0   0   0       0   0
4MD Bio-Physics00   0   0   0   0   0   0       0   0
5MD Community Health Administration00   0   0   0   0   0   0       0   0
6MD Dermatology30   01  0   0   0   0   0   1   1   3
7MS E.N.T. (Ear, Nose, & Throat)20   1   0   0   0   0   0       1   2
8MD (Emergency & Critical Care)00   0   0   0   0   0   0       0   0
9MD Forensic Medicine10  10   0   0   0   0   0       0   1
10MD General Medicine1211  0   0   1   1   0   1 1 1   41  12
11MS General Surgery111   1   1   0   1   0   11   1  4   11
12MD (Geriatric)00   0   0   0   0   0   0       0   0
13MD Microbiology30   0   0   0   0   0   1   1   01  3
14MD Midwifery00   0   0   0   0   0   0       0   0
15MD Nuclear Medicine00   0   0   0   0   0   0       0   0
16MD Obstetrics & Gynecology182   0   01  1   0   1   31  11  6  118
17MS Ophthalmology21   0   0   0   0   0   0       1   2
18MS Orthopedics122   01  0   0   1   0   2   1   41  12
19MD Paediatrics142   1   1   0   0   0   21  1   51  14
20MD Pathology71   0   0   0   0   01  1   1   3   7
21MD Pharmacalogy51   0   0   0   0   0   1   1   011 5
22MD Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation00   0   0   0   0   0   0       0   0
23MD Physiology41   0   0   0   0   0   1       11  4
24MD Preventive & Social Medicine / Community Medicine100   01  1   0   0   1   2   1   3  110
25MD Psychiatry30   0   0   01  0   0   1       1   3
26MD Radio Diagnosis71   0 1 0   0   1   0   1    1  2   7
27MD Radio Therapy00   0   0   0   0   0   0       0   0
28MD TB & Respiratory Disease20   1   0   0   0   0   0       01  2
29MD Transfusion Medicine10   0   0   0   0   0   0       1   1
30MD Tropical Medicine00   0   0   0   0   0   0       0   0
31MD Palliative Medicine00   0   0   0   0   0   0       0   0
Total Degree1401520163104100210050002100205101031044912140

State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra State , 2022-23 CUT-OFF 2022-23 PDF

Admissions to MD/MS/DIPLOMA Courses, 2022-2023 (Round: 1.0)  PROVISIONAL SELECTION LIST FOR NEET(PG)-CET 2022 Click 
Admissions to MD/MS/DIPLOMA Courses, 2022-2023 (Round: 2.0)  PROVISIONAL SELECTION LIST FOR NEET(PG)-CET 2022 Click
Admissions to MD/MS/DIPLOMA Courses, 2022-2023 (MOP UP Round: 1.0)  PROVISIONAL SELECTION LIST FOR NEET(PG)-CET 2022 Click
Admissions to MD/MS/DIPLOMA Courses, 2022-2023 (Stray Vacancy Round-Only for Govt./Govt.Aided/Corp.)  Click

Note: The Admission Process is written as per the ordinance of the official Counselling Agency.

Fee Structure

The fees for Government and Municipal Corporation Medical Colleges are as below as per GR. No. AMC-1007/628/CR.148/07/Edu-02 Mantralaya Dated 1st March 2012 (subject to revision by the Govt. / appropriate authorities):

Fee Structure in Government/ Municipal Corporation Medical Colleges of Maharashtra

ParticularsFee
Annual Tuition FeeRs.94,400 + Rs. 5,000 (Development fee)
Admission FeesRs.1500
Gymkhana FeesRs.500
Hostel FeesRs. 4,000
Total FeeRs. 1,05,400

Fee Structure in Central Government Institutions of Maharashtra

College / Institute NameFees
All India Institute of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, MumbaiUniversity fees as per MUHS fees and Rs.10,000 as refundable deposit
Tata Memorial Centre, ParelRs. 75,500
Babha Atomic Research Centre, Anushakti NagarRs. 75,500
Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Sevagram, Dist. WardhaRs. 1,88,700 + university fee and refundable amount Rs. 20,000
  1. Penalty for non-completion of course and lapse of PG seat Rs. 20,00,000/- will be applicable in All India Institute of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  2. Bond for the duration of Rs. 25,00,000 is applicable for 1 year in Tata Memorial Centre
  3. Penalty for non-completion of course and lapse of PG seat Rs. 10,00,000 and one year bond of Rs.50,00,000 penalty is applicable in Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences

Stipend:

STIPENDS 1ST YRSTIPENDS 2ND YRSTIPENDS 3RD YR
657916635266913

Note: The Fee Structure is as per the Notification of the official Counselling Agency, Please visit the official website in subject to any changes.

Apply Now

Note: The apply-now form facilitates students (from pan India- rural, urban, and distant corners) to apply to various colleges, automatically forwarding their details to the respective institutions via email. ICCC is not liable for any responses from the colleges.

Share this page

Share on WhatsApp
Share on Telegram
Email this link
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Copy to clipboard
Question?
let us know
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
logo
No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097
+91 916 4111 133
+91 888 4499 760
+91 888 4499 763
We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.
© 2024 i3c.tech | Developed by  cretechs