Sri Guru Ram Das Institute of Dental Sciences & Research

Private Est. 1992Amritsar, Punjab
About College

Sri Guru Ram Das Institute of Dental Sciences & Research, Amritsar is being run by Shiromani Gurudwara Prabandhak Committee, Sri Amritsar, a Sikh Religious body representing the entire Sikh Mankind of the World. Sri Guru Ram Das Institute of Dental Sciences & Research is Established in 1992.The Institute is affiliated with Baba Farid University of Health Sciences, Faridkot.

MDS Program List: Sri Guru Ram Das Institute of Dental Sciences & Research

BDS                             N/A                                                                                                         60                        
MDSPeriodontology3
MDSOrthodonitics & Dentofacial Orthopedics3
MDSPediatric and Preventive Dentistry3
MDSConservative Dentistry & Endodontics3
MDSOral and Maxillofacial Surgery3
MDSProsthodontics and Crown & Bridge3
Address: Grand Trunk Rd, Mall Mandi, Opposite 100 Feet Road Golden Avenue, Amritsar    
Phone0183-2583388, 0183-2585656
Email: [email protected]
Website:http://www.sgrdidsr.in/
Pictures
  • Admission Process

    Counseling / Admissions shall be conducted by the Admission Committee constituted by the Punjab Government for this purpose. Online Application/Registration for admission to PG Medical/Dental, PGDSM and six months training in Ultrasonography courses is to be undertaken online at the University website www.bfuhs.ac.in .There will be four rounds of counseling i.e. Round 1, Round 2,  Mop-up Rounds and  Stray Vacancy Round. All candidates who have qualified for All India Quota seats on the basis of their rank in NEET MDS conducted by the National Board of Examination (NBE) will be eligible for participation in the counselling process. 

    Application Fee:

    Admission Application Fee of Rs. 5900 (Rs.2950 for SC candidates) including GST will be deposited through online payment gateway only. 
    Only those Admission Application Forms will be considered for counseling, fee for which has been deposited by due date/time.

    Instructions for NRI Candidates :- Candidates who seeks to apply under NRI quota seats, have to obtain provisional Eligibility/equivalency certificate from the BFUHS,

    Faridkot and will have to apply on prescribed format available on university website alongwith prescribed fee for NRI seats.

    Flow Chart Of Online Counselling:-

    Online Registration/Submission of Application Forms 
    Online submission of application fee through University payment gateway
    Display of Category Wise Provisional Merit List on University website 
    Online Submission of preferences course/specialty/college 
    Provisional allotment of seat 
    Reporting to the allotted college for verification of original document and eligibility followed by Medical Examination 
    Deposition of Tuition Fee through Online Payment Gateway on University website 
    If found eligible, Principal shall allow to join 

    A) Submission Of Online Application Form

    Step-1 SUBMISSION OF ONLINE ADMISSION APPLICATION FORM
    Candidates will have to log on University website i.e. www.bfuhs.ac.in and read the Punjab Govt. notification and instructions as contained in the Prospectus carefully. 
    Candidates who qualifies NEET-PG-2022 are eligible to apply ONLINE for admission to Post Graduate Courses including Post Graduate Diploma Courses and six month training in Ultrasonography. 

    Following documents are required to upload on the online registration form

    • Soft copy of Photograph of the candidate. (Maximum size 30 KB) II.
    • Soft copy of the signatures of the candidate. (Maximum Size 30 KB)

    Specifications for Photograph:– 

    1. A colour photograph of minimum 35x45 mm with at least 75% coverage of face & head of the candidate
    2. A caption indicating name of candidate and date of taking photograph should be there at the bottom of photo.
    3. Photograph should be taken in a white /very light colored background.
    4. Photograph should not have cap or goggles. Spectacles are allowed if being used regularly. POLAROID and COMPUTER generated photos are not acceptable.
    5. The photograph needs to display full front view of the face. Please look directly into the camera with a neutral expression.
    6. Please avoid photograph with reflection or shadow on the face with red eyes.
    7. The photograph needs to be printed on a high quality paper with at least 600 dpi resolutions.
    8. The colours must possess the natural appearance and skin tone.
    9. The photograph must not have kinks, scratches and stains.

    Note: Applications not complying with these instructions or with unclear photographs are liable to be rejected. 

    After completion of filling online admission application form, University will issue a unique Registration ID (i.e Login ID) and password will be provided to the candidate at his/her registered Mobile number in admission application form through SMS/ email. Registration Number and password are mandatory for further process, so keep it secret and don’t disclose to any unknown person.
    Candidate has to deposit the application fee through online University payment gateway. 
     Candidate shall retain the Admission Application Form till the completion of admission process.
    *Incomplete application forms shall not be considered and are liable to be rejected. The fee shall not be refunded under any circumstances. 
    Step-II  DEPOSITION OF APPLICATION FEE:-
    • Candidates will have to deposit the application fee through online University payment gateway.
    • Fee shall not be refunded under any circumstances.
    Step-III CATEGORY IN APPLICATION FORM
    Fill category carefully in the online Admission Application Form. Category once claimed will not be changed in any case after submitting the form.
    Step-IV  THE PROVISIONAL MERIT LIST
    The University shall display the State Merit List (of registered candidates) on the  University website. After displaying the state merit list of registered candidates, the University shall open the online portal for choice filling. Online counselling will be held through website

    b) Steps For 1st Round Of Online Counseling.

    Step-V FILLING OF CHOICES/PREFERENCES OF COURSE DURING ONLINE COUNSELING

    STEP-VI  PROVISIONAL ALLOTMENT OF SEAT:-

    The online allotment made will be deemed provisional to be confirmed subject to verification of documents at the time of physical joining in the allotted college.

    The Provisional seat will be allotted to the candidate as per merit list and speciality /college for preferences/choices filled by the candidate

    After provisional allocation of seat, candidate shall have to report to the allocated college within stipulated time for verification of documents and checking of eligibility by the Principal of concerned Colleges. It is sole responsibility of the Principal to authenticate the eligibility of the provisionally allocated candidate before joining.

    STEP-VII - VERIFICATION OF DOCUMENTS:-

    -The candidates are required to deposit the tuition fee through online University payment gateway only and then report to the respective allotted college for verification of original documents/credentials. The candidate must submit proof of fee  remittance to the Principal of concerned College. If the selected candidate is found eligible as per instructions mentioned in Punjab Govt. Notification no. 3.M.E.3-PB- 2022/13845 dated 17.06.2022, candidate will be allowed to submit his/her joining report after medical checkup.

    -The selected candidates shall report to the provisional allocated college for checking of eligibility and document verification along with the following documents

    • Candidates allotted seat must carry one of the identification proofs (ID Proof) to the allotted college at the time of admission (as mentioned in the information Bulletin published by the National Board of Examinations (NBE) for AIPGMEE/AIPGDEE i.e. PAN Card, Driving License, Voter ID, Passport or Aadhar Card.)
    • Receipt of deposition of six month fee
    • Admit card issued by NBE
    • Result/Rank Latter issued by NBE.
    • High School/Higher Secondary Certificate/Birth Certificate as proof of date of Birth.
    • Mark Sheets of  BDS 1st, 2nd & 3rd Professional Examinations
    • Internship Completion Certificate/Certificate from the Head of Institution.
    • Permanent / provisional Registration Certificate issued by NMC /State Medical Council
    • In service candidates will produce NOC & Eligibility certificate from the competent authority.
    • The Candidate should also bring/ upload the following certificate if  applicable. -SC/EWS/BC/PWD

    -Verification of Documents of candidates applied under Christian and Sikh Minority Quota.-

    The candidate applied under minority quota will report to the respective minority institutions as per schedule. Verification of eligibility under Sikh Minority Quota and Christian Minority Quota is made compulsory to participate in the online process of counselling. Only those minority candidates will be allowed to participate/ exercise their choices in counselling, the name of which will be forwarded to the University by the Principals of respective minority institute i.e. Sri Guru Ram Dass Institute of Medical Colleges, Amritsar and Christian Medical College, Ludhiana for PG Medical seats, after verification of the Minority status as per rules and regulations 

    STEP-VIII INSTRUCTIONS REGARDING DEPOSITION OF FEE BY PROVISIONALLY SELECTED CANDIDATES IN 1ST ROUND OF ONLINE COUNSELLING - FEE AND SPECIALITIES (BASIC/CLINICAL)

    The provisionally selected candidates are required to deposit the requisite six months fee through university payment gateway in university account after logging into their login ID account and carry the payment receipt to the respective allotted institute.

    C) Steps For 2nd Round Of Online Counseling.

    STEP IX : SUBMISSION OF WILLINGNESS FOR 2ND ROUND OF ONLINE COUNSELLING.

    The process for inviting willingness to participate in the 2nd round of online PG counselling shall be commenced before start of 2nd round.Only those candidates will be considered for 2nd round who will submit willingness by depositing requisite security amount for participation. The candidates to whom seats are allotted in the 1st round of counseling will also submit the willingness to participate in the 2nd round of online counselling, however, the fee deposited by them will be adjusted and they will have to pay the remaining amount of security deposit. Those who have already paid more than Rs. 200,000/- need not to pay security deposit again. The consent is mandatory to participate in 2nd round.

    The amount of Security to be deposited for submitting willingness will be as under :

    (i) For Government colleges - Rs. 25,000/- (half for SC/BC)

    (ii) For Private Colleges – Rs. 2,00,000/-

    STEP-IX  FEE AND PENALTY CLAUSE.

    1.Candidate has to deposit security amount through online University payment gateway as per Punjab Government notification.

    2. Candidate’s who will not opt/forgo the seats in first counseling or have not attended the 1st counseling but are registered with the BFUHS, shall still be eligible for 2nd

    round of counseling of State of Punjab.

    3. Candidate’s who will surrender the seat in writing after joining in 1st round of online counseling within stipulated period and who will not participate in any subsequent

    rounds, their fee will be refunded without any penalty.

    4. Candidate to whom seat is allotted during 2nd round but they do not join/surrender the seat, penalty shall be imposed. Terms and conditions regarding penalty/forfeiture

    of security deposit shall be followed strictly as per Gazettee of India notification no.144 dated 05.04.2018.

    SEAT MATRIX OF  Sri Guru Ram Das Institute of Dental Sciences & Research FOR THE YEAR 2022-2023

                                                                      Sri Guru Ram Das Institute of Dental Sciences & Research, Amritsar.
    Speciality                                                                           No. of Seats          Government Quota                                     Minority Quota                     
    General Category GeneralNRI
    IP    SC BC PWD (IP)
    Conservative Dentistry & Endodontics3110001
    Prosthodontics and Crown & Bridge3100011
    Periodontology3200010
    Pediatric and Preventive Dentistry3100020
    Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery3110010
    Orthodonitics & Dentofacial Orthopedics3200010

    CUT OFF 2022-23:- Sri Guru Ram Das Institute of Dental Sciences & Research FOR THE YEAR 2022-2023

    Allotted Specility                                                      Alloted Category/Quota                             NEET  PG Rank            NEET PG- 2022 score                 
    Oral and Maxillofacial SurgeryBF-MC-General Quota-IP909611
    Conservative Dentistry & EndodonticsBF-MC-General Quota-IP1394583
    Orthodonitics & Dentofacial OrthopedicsBF-MC-General Quota-IP1608570
    Prosthodontics and Crown & BridgeBF-MC-General Quota-IP4814438
    Prosthodontics and Crown & BridgeBF-MC-Sikh Minority Seats-General2307533
    Pediatric and Preventive DentistryBF-MC-General Quota-IP2555522
    Orthodonitics & Dentofacial OrthopedicsBF-MC-Sikh Minority Seats-General3043502
    Oral and Maxillofacial SurgeryBF-MC-Sikh Minority Seats-General3325491
    PeriodontologyBF-MC-Sikh Minority Seats-General5348421
    Oral and Maxillofacial SurgeryBF-MC-General Quota-SC6714381
    Conservative Dentistry & EndodonticsBF-MC-General Quota-SC6812379
    PeriodontologyBF-MC-General Quota-IP10811293
    Pediatric and Preventive DentistryBF-MC-Sikh Minority Seats- General11605280

    Disclaimer

    Have a question?
    Let us know

    This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

    logo

    No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097

    9164111133 | 8884499760 / 3

    We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.

    © 2023 i3c.tech  

    Developed by  

    cretechs