Chhattisgarh Institute of Medical Sciences,

Govt Est. 2001Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh
About College

Chhattisgarh Institute of Medical Sciences (CIMS) is a medical college located in Bilaspur which was established in the year 2001. The college is affiliated to Guru Ghasidas University, Bilaspur and is recognized by National Medical Commission (NMC), India. It has an annual intake of 180 seats in MBBS and 27 seats in 9 disciplines of Postgraduate studies. 

The Medical College and Hospital is spread over 25+ acres with state of the art infrastructure. There are very good spacious 2 well furnished Classrooms, Lecture halls with all digital facilities and Departmental lecture halls are also available. There are Examination halls & Demonstration rooms with Seminar Halls. The Institute is fully equipped with clinical Laboratories and Departmental Museums and a World Class Air-Conditioned Auditorium with a Seating Capacity of 1500. Library and information center is located in a huge area with good collection of Medical Books of over 12000+, 200 Indian &  50 Foreign Journals with separate reading space for students & Teaching Staff and a Digital Library. There are facilities for Indoor and Outdoor Games and Sports like Table Tennis, Badminton and outdoor game Play Ground available for Volleyball, Football & Cricket.
 

The Teaching Hospital

The Medical college is attached to Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel Hospital, Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh which is a 500 bedded tertiary care hospital with all the modern facilities. The hospital has 24X7 emergency and trauma care facility, Eye bank and blood bank facilities are available. There are very good clinical and diagnostic facilities in the Hospital. State of the art 10 OTs are functional and distributed department wise. It includes one emergency OT with 3 Tables (one for septic cases). There are well equipped ICU's and 10 bedded ICCU with all modern facilities like Ventilators, Central Monitoring System, Multipara Monitors, Defibrillators, Electrocardiograms, Nebulizers, Central Oxygen and suction facilities etc. for management of critical ill cardiac patients. A bedside Echocardiography machine is also installed in ICCU. The Hospital has facilities for burn treatment, Critical care services, Pharmacy and Physiotherapy. The Hospital's general specialities include General Medicine, General Surgery, OBG, Paediatrics, Orthopaedics, Dermatology, Psychiatry, Radiodiagnosis, ENT, Ophthalmology, Anaesthesiology, Pathology, Microbiology, Biochemistry & Forensic Medicine. Super-Speciality departments include: Cardiology, Pediatric Surgery, Gastroenterology, Plastic Surgery, Urology, Facio Maxillary & Dialysis.

Number Of Postgraduation Seats
CLINICALPARA CLINICALPRE CLINICAL
MDMS
Paediatrics4Ophthalmology3PSM1Anatomy3
 Anaesthesiology 4ENT2Forensic Medicine2Bio-Chemistry4
 Dermatology 3 Obstetrics and GynaecologyPharmacology5  
 General Medicine 8  Microbiology3  

Contact and Other Information

Address:Chhattisgarh Institute of Medical Sciences (CIMS),
Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel Hospital
Bilaspur (Chhattisgarh) - 495009, India
Phone No: +91-7752-230030
Email ID:[email protected]
Website:https://cimsbilaspur.ac.in/
Pictures
Admission Process

Chhattisgarh Institute of Medical Sciences (CIMS) Counseling is conducted by 1) MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)( Open To All )and 2) Directorate of Medical Education, Raipur  (State Domicile)

AIQ (Medical Counselling Committee(MCC) )SQ (Directorate of Medical Education, Raipur )
50%50%

1) MCC (Medical Counselling Committee) COUNSELING PROCESS:-

The MCC/DGHS conducts Counseling for allotment of Post Graduate (MD/MS/Diploma and MDS) seats to the NEETPG/MDS eligible and qualified candidates in participating Government Medical/Dental Colleges of the country under 50% All India Quota and 100% Central & Deemed University quota every year. All the candidates who have qualified for All India Quota seats on the basis of their rank in NEET PG /MDS conducted by NBE including candidates from Union Territory of J&K will be eligible. The role of MCC of DGHS is limited to allotment of seats to the participating candidates, as per their merit and choice, which starts only after receiving the list/data/Information of successful candidates from National Board of Examinations (NBE) i.e. the NEET (PG) examination conducting body 

Candidates who fall under the category of NRI as per the directions/ orders of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in the case (W.P. No. 689/2017- Consortium of Deemed Universities in Karnataka (CODEUNIK) & Anr. Vs. Union of India &Ors.) dated 22-08- 2017 are eligible for NRI Category seats. OCI/PIO/Foreign Nationals will be eligible for only NRI seats .The eligible Indian National Candidates wanting to get converted to sponsored NRI category have to submit the  documents as and when the same are called for by the MCC

Seat Matrix:- 

Management(%) NRI(%)
8515

Eligibility Condition:

  • The candidate should have qualified under NEET-PG eligibility.
  • Domicile-free Counseling (Open to all)

Step Wise Counseling Process conducted by MCC

 There are multiple rounds of counselling i.e. Round 1, Round 2,  Round 3 & Stray Vacancy Round. ALL four rounds of AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB,  are conducted by MCC  through ONLINE ONLY i.e., Round 1, Round 2 , Round 3, and Stray Vacancy round. In the YEAR 2022–23 (Round 3) was called the Mop-Up round, where there was no sliding (upgradation) from the 2nd round to the mop-up round, but in 2023–2024, there was an upgradation from ROUND 2 to Round 3. In 2023-2024 Stray Vacancy Round was ONLINE, but in 2022-23 Stray Vacancy Round is conducted physically by the Deemed Universities for which the list of registered & eligible Candidates is forwarded by MCC to the respective Deemed Universities. The allotment shall only be in terms of merit. As per the directions issued by Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in SLA(C) No. 10487 of 2021, the AIQ scheme has been modified and 04 rounds of AIQ counselling will be conducted by MCC of DGHS, MoHFW. Hence, 3rd round (earlier mop-up round) and fourth round i.e. stray vacancy round will be conducted in AIQ from 2021-22 onwards.

RoundsTypes of Counselling 
Round 1- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Round 2- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
 Round 3- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Stray Vacancy Round- - By MCC for AIQ, Central University/Institutes , DNBAIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Special Stray Vacancy Round -Online - By respective Deemed UniversityAIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB

First Round:- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-AIQ, Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix display
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download the allotment letter
  • Options for an allotted candidate
  1. “Satisfied with the allotted seat and candidate is willing to report to the allotted college, not interested in further allotment of seats in any subsequent round for any discipline”.
  2. The candidate is satisfied with the allotted seat but wishes to participate in the next round. Such candidates should pay the prescribed fees
  3. The candidate is not satisfied with the present allotment and wishes to participate in the next round of counselling. The previously allotted seat is forfeited and offered to the next eligible candidate
  4. Not satisfied with MCC allotted seat and candidate has got seat elsewhere, so candidate is quitting and not to be considered for allotment of seats in any of the further rounds

2nd Round :- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)

Fresh Registration for Mop-up Round (not required for earlier resigned candidates)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-AIQ, Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix display
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download the allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit) (Exit With Forfeiture of Fees )( Upgradation is available For  Round 3 only.)
  • Reporting at the Medical Institutions/university against 2nd Round (candidates once joined the allotted seat against 2nd Round are not allowed to vacate the seat)

3rd Round :- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)
Fresh Registration for Mop-up Round (not required for earlier resigned candidates)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Stray vacancy: (AIQ,  Central University/Institutes, DNB)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Special Stray vacancies:- (DEEMED)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

2)  Directorate of Medical Education, Raipur conducts the combined (GOVT. AND PRIVATE) admissions for Chhattisgarh NEETPG medical. In order to participate in the admission process, it is necessary to fill DME Raipur Post Graduate Medical Admission Counseling medical application form in the online mode (http://cgdme.co.in/ OR http://cgdme.in/ )

STEP FOR COUNSELING PROCESS

Directorate of Medical Education, Raipur Is Conducting Three Rounds of Counseling for NEET PG

  1. FIRST ROUND
  2. SECOND ROUND 
  3. MOP ROUND (OFF-LINE)

ROUND -1

  • Application for Pre-Counseling & Online Fee Payment
  • Document Verification (Manual)
  • Eligible list & seat matrix publication - Round 1
  • Registration, Choice Filling and Locking of Choices
  • Seat Allotment Process – Round 1
  • Result Publication - Round 1
  • Reporting for admission at the Allotted Institution – Round 1.

ROUND 2

  • Application for Pre-Counseling & Online Fee Payment (who have not done in Round 1)
  • Document Verification (Manual) (who have not done in Round 1)
  • Eligible list & seat matrix publication - Round 2
  • Registration (who have not done in Round 1), Choice Filling and Locking of Choices
  • Seat Allotment Process - Round 2
  • Result Publication - Round 2
  • Reporting for admission at the Allotted Institution - Round 2

MOP UP ROUND (OFFLINE/ONLINE)

  1. Application for Counseling & Online Fee Payment (who have not done in Round 1 / Round 2)
  2. Document Verification (Manual/Online) (who have not done in Round 1 / Round 2)
  3. Eligible list & seat matrix for manual mop up (centralized)
  4. Manual centralized mop up seat allotment
  5. Reporting for admission in allotted institute
  6. Non allotted eligible list & vacant seat for college level mop-up

SEAT MATRIX 2022-23 :- MCC (Medical Counselling Committee) and Directorate of Medical Education, Raipur

  All India Quota Seats Matrix (MD/MS/DIPLOMA) PG 2022 Counselling 
ProgramTotalOpenOpen PwDGeneral- EWSGeneral- EWS PwDOBCOBC PwDSCSC PwDSTST PwDTotalSeatsState Quota
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)4200000000022
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)4000010100022
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)3100000000012
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)8201010000044
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)3000000100012
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)2000000001011
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)4001000100022
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)5100010000023
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)1100000000010
M.S. (E.N.T.)2000010000011
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)3100010000021
All India Quota Seats Matrix (MD/MS/DIPLOMA) PG 2022 Counselling  click here
 Directorate of Medical Education, Raipur  Seats Matrix (MD/MS/DIPLOMA) PG 2022 Counselling  click here

CUT OFF 2022-23 :- Directorate of Medical Education, Raipur  for MCC (Medical Counselling Committee) 

1ST ROUND
OPENOBCSC
COURSENEET RANKCOURSENEET RANK COURSENEET RANK 
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)1822M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)4252M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)17369
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)2794M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)13549M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)45249
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)2905M.S. (E.N.T.)17681M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)71794
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)10667M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)70570ST
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)14910M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)81020M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)36432
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)15454  EWS
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)33482  M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)4938
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)58098  M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)7830
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 1 CLICK HERE
2ND ROUND
OPENOBCSC
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)2119M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)18458M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)21162
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)3508M.S. (E.N.T.)20150M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)94198
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)3568M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)105281M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)99208
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)15205M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)109257ST
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)19779  M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)49856
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)19956  EWS
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)46183  M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)5454
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)78708  M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)9284
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 2 CLICK HERE
Mop Up ROUND
OPENOBC
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)4478M.S. (E.N.T.)22686
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)
DISEASES)
4544M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)83183
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)21968M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)94097
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)22030SC
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)42114M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)99208
EWSM.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)137203
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)12056ST
  M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)56139
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 MOP UP Round  CLICK HERE

CUT OFF 2022-23 :-  Chhattisgarh Institute of Medical Sciences (CIMS) for Directorate of Medical Education, Raipur

Admission Year 2022 Medical Post Graduate (MD/MS) First Allotment List CLICK HERE
2ND ROUND
COURSENAMENEET RANK
URNC
MD PaediatricsLAXMI DANSENA10527
MD AnaesthesiologyPOOJA SHAKAR21575
MD AnaesthesiologyADITYA KUMAR RAJWADE41716
UR-Female
MD Dermatology, Venereology and LeprosyJAHNAVI PATEL4270
MD PaediatricsNEHA CHIMNANI9423
ST FEMALE 
MS ENTKIRAN BINJHWAR73672
OBC 
MD General MedicineYAMINI PATEL5125
MS OphthalmologyARMANA DAYALA13641
EWS 
MD General MedicineASHISH KUMAR MISHRA16562
Admission Year 2022 Medical Post Graduate (MD/MS) 2ND Allotment List CLICK HERE
MOP UP ROUND
COURSENAMENEET RANK
UR NC
MD PaediatricsOM PRAKASH BISHNOI6001
MD AnaesthesiologyKUNTI NAYAK21968
MD MicrobiologySMITA KARKETTA100544
MD BiochemistryPRIYANKA KHALKHO123329
UR-FEMALE 
MD PaediatricsKIRTI MODI6324
OBC-NC 
MD General MedicineANMOL PATEL9162
MS OphthalmologyNIKITA BEHARA13137
ST-NC 
MD PharmocologyASHOK PAL PAIKRA134981
SC-NC->ST-NC 
MD PharmocologySUBODH SINGH144042
Admission Year 2022 Medical Post Graduate (MD/MS) Mop Up Round  Allotment List CLICK HERE

MCC ALLOTMENT PDF LINKS FOR THE YEAR  2023-24:

Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023 Round 1  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023 Round 2  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023 Round 3  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023 Stray Vacancy Round  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023 Special Stray Vacancy Round  PDF CLICK HERE

Note: The Admission Process is written as per the ordinance of the official Counselling Agency.

Fee Structure

Stipend -

Stipends
First YearRs.42500
Second YearRs.45000
Third YearRs.47000
Caution Money Rs.50000
Tution FeeRs.20000
• For Admission in PG Course
Click Here to Download List of Document Required, Bond Format and Fees Detail for Admission in PG Course in The Year of 2022-23.

1. Instructions to The PG Candidates
2. DOC1 - PG Admission Form 2022-23
3. DOC2 - Document Submission Certificate Session 2022-23 Check List 1
4. DOC3 - Reporting Slip Session 2022-23 Check List 2
5. DOC4 - Anti Ragging Affidavit Format
6. DOC5 - Caste Affidavit Format
7. DOC6 - Service Breakage Bond Format
8. DOC7 - Authentication Affidavit Format
9. Admission Rules for Govt of Chhattisgarh
Fee Submission Detail for PG Admission in CIMS Bilaspur
Name of Account : Autonomous Committee CIMS Bilaspur
Account No : 0058020101006722
Bank Name : Punjab National Bank
Branch : CIMS Campus, Bilaspur (Chhattisgarh)
IFSC Code : PUNB0617300

Note: The Fee Structure is as per the Notification of the official Counselling Agency, Please visit the official website in subject to any changes.

Apply Now

Note: The apply-now form facilitates students (from pan India- rural, urban, and distant corners) to apply to various colleges, automatically forwarding their details to the respective institutions via email. ICCC is not liable for any responses from the colleges.

Share this page

Share on WhatsApp
Share on Telegram
Email this link
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Copy to clipboard
Question?
let us know
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
logo
No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097
+91 916 4111 133
+91 888 4499 760
+91 888 4499 763
We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.
© 2024 i3c.tech | Developed by  cretechs