Government Medical College (Prev.Uttarakhand Forest Hospital Trust Med.Col.) Haldwani

Govt Est. 2001Haldwani, Uttarakhand
About College

Government Medical College, Haldwani (formerly known as Uttarakhand Forest Hospital Trust Medical College) is a medical college in Haldwani, Uttarakhand and was established in the year 1997. The college is affiliated with Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna Uttarakhand Medical Education University, Dehradun and recognized by National Medical Commission (NMC) with an annual intake of 125 MBBS seats and 70 seats in 17 disciplines of Postgraduate studies. It is one of the fast-growing residential and co-educational medical colleges in India.

The main campus covers an area of 90 acres (0.364 km2) and is situated at Rampur Road, Haldwani. The inside of the campus is neat and endowed with wide roads, lawns, residential complexes, sports complexes besides the administrative and teaching blocks. A 1000-person capacity auditorium is currently under construction. There are very good spacious gallery type Lecture halls in the college and in the hospital. There are  Examination halls & Demonstration rooms. The Institute is fully equipped with clinical Laboratories and Departmental Museums. Library and information center is located in a huge area with good collection of Medical Books, Indian & Foreign Journals with separate reading space for students & Teaching Staff and a Digital Library. There are facilities for Indoor and Outdoor Games and Sports with volleyball and badminton facilities. There are separate hostels for boys and girls.

The Attached Hospital

GMC Haldwani has two hospitals associated with it - Dr. Susheela Tiwari Memorial Hospital and SRM Cancer Hospital & Research Center, - to educate its medical students and for continuously upgrading the health standards of the state of Uttarakhand.

Dr. Susheela Tiwari Memorial Hospital became functional on 26 December 1995, but was formally inaugurated on 28 July 1996. The hospital is continuously being expanded and upgraded to keep pace with both the ever-increasing dependence of the local and regional populace on its services as well as to keep in tandem with the advancements in the medical field. Currently, it has a capacity of 600 beds.

Swami Rama Cancer Hospital and Research Center is functional under Government Medical College, Haldwani. It was envisioned and initiated as a State of Art Cancer Center and was formally inaugurated on 22 February 2010. There are plans to upgrade this centre to the status of the Uttarakhand State Cancer Institute. However, currently the only functional department in the Swami Rama Cancer Hospital happens to be the department of radiotherapy. The lack of oncological disciplines of medical oncology, surgical oncology, haematological oncology, gynaecological oncology and pediatric oncology is acutely affecting the population of the state at present.

Number of Seats in Post-Graduation
CLINICALPARA-CLINICALPRE-CLINICAL
MDMS
Radio-Diagnosis2Ophthalmology3PSM2Physiology2
Obstetrics & Gynaecology4ENT4Forensic Medicine3Anatomy4
General Medicine12General Surgery9Pathology3Bio-Chemistry1
Paediatrics6  Pharmacology2  
Anaesthesiology9  Microbiology2  
Pulmonary Medicine2      

CONTACT DETAILS:

ADDRESS:Uttarakhand Government Medical College,  Rampur Road, Haldwani (Nainital – 263129),Uttarakhand.
PHONE: (05946)- 235444, 234104, 234397
Main E-mail Id: [email protected]
WEBSITE: https://gmchld.org/
Pictures
Admission Process

Government Medical College, Haldwani  NEETPG Counseling is Conducted by 1) MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)( Open To All )and 2)  Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna Uttarakhand Medical Education University Uttarakhand (State Domicile)

AIQ (Medical Counselling Committee(MCC) )SQ  Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna Uttarakhand Medical Education University Uttarakhand,(HNBUMU)
50%50%

1) MCC (Medical Counselling Committee) COUNSELING PROCESS:-

The MCC/DGHS conducts Counseling for allotment of Post Graduate (MD/MS/Diploma and MDS) seats to the NEETPG/MDS eligible and qualified candidates in participating Government Medical/Dental Colleges of the country under 50% All India Quota and 100% Central & Deemed University quota every year. All the candidates who have qualified for All India Quota seats on the basis of their rank in NEET PG /MDS conducted by NBE including candidates from Union Territory of J&K will be eligible. The role of MCC of DGHS is limited to allotment of seats to the participating candidates, as per their merit and choice, which starts only after receiving the list/data/Information of successful candidates from National Board of Examinations (NBE) i.e. the NEET (PG) examination conducting body 

Candidates who fall under the category of NRI as per the directions/ orders of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in the case (W.P. No. 689/2017- Consortium of Deemed Universities in Karnataka (CODEUNIK) & Anr. Vs. Union of India &Ors.) dated 22-08- 2017 are eligible for NRI Category seats. OCI/PIO/Foreign Nationals will be eligible for only NRI seats .The eligible Indian National Candidates wanting to get converted to sponsored NRI category have to submit the  documents as and when the same are called for by the MCC

Seat Matrix:- 

Management(%) NRI(%)
8515

Eligibility Condition:

  • The candidate should have qualified under NEET-PG eligibility.
  • Domicile-free Counseling (Open to all)

Step Wise Counseling Process conducted by MCC

 There are multiple rounds of counselling i.e. Round 1, Round 2,  Round 3 & Stray Vacancy Round. ALL four rounds of AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB,  are conducted by MCC  through ONLINE ONLY i.e., Round 1, Round 2 , Round 3, and Stray Vacancy round. In the YEAR 2022–23 (Round 3) was called the Mop-Up round, where there was no sliding (upgradation) from the 2nd round to the mop-up round, but in 2023–2024, there was an upgradation from ROUND 2 to Round 3. In 2023-2024 Stray Vacancy Round was ONLINE, but in 2022-23 Stray Vacancy Round is conducted physically by the Deemed Universities for which the list of registered & eligible Candidates is forwarded by MCC to the respective Deemed Universities. The allotment shall only be in terms of merit. As per the directions issued by Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in SLA(C) No. 10487 of 2021, the AIQ scheme has been modified and 04 rounds of AIQ counselling will be conducted by MCC of DGHS, MoHFW. Hence, 3rd round (earlier mop-up round) and fourth round i.e. stray vacancy round will be conducted in AIQ from 2021-22 onwards.

RoundsTypes of Counselling 
Round 1- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Round 2- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
 Round 3- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Stray Vacancy Round- - By MCC for AIQ, Central University/Institutes , DNBAIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Special Stray Vacancy Round -Online - By respective Deemed UniversityAIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB

First Round:- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-AIQ, Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix display
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download the allotment letter
  • Options for an allotted candidate
  1. “Satisfied with the allotted seat and candidate is willing to report to the allotted college, not interested in further allotment of seats in any subsequent round for any discipline”.
  2. The candidate is satisfied with the allotted seat but wishes to participate in the next round. Such candidates should pay the prescribed fees
  3. The candidate is not satisfied with the present allotment and wishes to participate in the next round of counselling. The previously allotted seat is forfeited and offered to the next eligible candidate
  4. Not satisfied with MCC allotted seat and candidate has got seat elsewhere, so candidate is quitting and not to be considered for allotment of seats in any of the further rounds

2nd Round :- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)

Fresh Registration for Mop-up Round (not required for earlier resigned candidates)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-AIQ, Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix display
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download the allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit) (Exit With Forfeiture of Fees )( Upgradation is available For  Round 3 only.)
  • Reporting at the Medical Institutions/university against 2nd Round (candidates once joined the allotted seat against 2nd Round are not allowed to vacate the seat)

3rd Round :- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)
Fresh Registration for Mop-up Round (not required for earlier resigned candidates)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Stray vacancy: (AIQ,  Central University/Institutes, DNB)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Special Stray vacancies:- (DEEMED)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

2) Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna Uttarakhand Medical Education University Uttarakhand NEET P.G. Uttarakhand State Centralised Counselling

  • M.D/M.S/M.D.S. Courses in Government/Private Medical/Dental Colleges/Private Universities of Uttarakhand against State quota seats.
  • M.D/M.S/M.D.S. Courses in Private Medical/Dental Colleges/Private Universities of Uttarakhand against All India-Management quota seats.
  • Fundamentals of Abdomino- Pelvic Ultrasonography (FAPUS)—Level I for MBBS Doctors- 06 months course.

Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna Uttarakhand Medical Education University Uttarakhand conducts the combined (Government and Private) admissions for Uttarakhand PG medical. In order to participate in the admission process, it is necessary to fill the Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna Uttarakhand Medical Education University Uttarakhand medical application form in the online mode www.hnbumu.ac.in 

RoundFree ExitExit with forfeiture of feesIneligible for Further counselingAmount of registration fee
State Quota IYes   
State Quota II If not If joined Government – Rs. 25,000 (half for SC/ST/OBC) Private – Rs. 2,00,000 
State Quota Mop-up  If joined 
  • Free exit for 1st Round means if a candidate allotted a seat in 1st Round and even if candidate does not report/join the allotted college he would not be penalized and eligible for subsequent rounds.
  • Exit with forfeiture means if a candidate allotted a seat in 2nd round of counselling and does not want to join the allotted seat he can still exit with forfeiture (losing security amount deposited) and once candidate joined the allotted seat would not be eligible for resigning/surrender of joined seat
  • Candidates who have been allotted seat in round I of counseling can opt for seat up gradation in round II of counseling only.
  • If a candidate has upgraded in the round II the seat allotted in round I gets automatically cancelled and allotted to next eligible candidate in merit. Candidates are advised to select choices carefully.
  • Candidates have to fill new/fresh choices in each round of counseling to become eligible for seat allotment in that particular round.
  • Candidate can give as many choices as he/she wishes during online choice filling. However choices should be in order of candidate’s preference & eligibility.
  • Candidates are advised to select the choices very carefully. If candidate is not interested in any specific Quota/College/Course, it is advised not to opt for that specific Quota/College/Course seat in choice filling process as allotment once done will not be altered. University/ Counselling Board will not be responsible for any mistake done at the part of the candidate.
  • Candidate has to fill up the fresh choices/quota for each subsequent rounds of counselling separately irrespective of previous choices/quota.
  • No Candidate will be permitted to vacate his/her admitted /joined seat in second and further round of counseling.

STEPS FOR COUNSELLING PROCESS

Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna Uttarakhand Medical Education University Uttarakhand is conducting three rounds of Counseling for NEET PG 

  1. FIRST ROUND
  2. SECOND ROUND
  3. MOP-UP ROUND (OFF-LINE)

ROUND -1

  • Uttarakhand state merit, NEET-PG
  • College wise & category wise distribution of P.G. seats
  • On-line Admission Process for allotted candidates
  • Reporting
  • List of registered candidates for online counseling.( Online counselling registration Fee is Rs. 4000/- (will be valid only for two round (I & II ) of counselling for all categories.)
  • Choice filling

ROUND -2 (Online)

  • Notice-2nd round of counseling, PG courses
  • Latest vacancy position of PG seats in medical colleges
  • Fresh Registration (who have not done in Round 1)
  • Choice filling
  • Allotment of seat
  • Provisional list of selected candidates for NEET PG-counseling in the state of UP after Round-2
  • Reporting

MOP-UP ROUND (Offline)

  • Notice-Mop-Up round of counseling for PG courses
  • Latest vacancy position of PG seats in Medical colleges
  • Fresh Registration for the one not registered in Round 1 & 2
  • Mop-up counseling for seat allotment / admission will be held offline

Government Medical College, Haldwani  MCC ALLOTMENT PDF LINKS FOR THE YEAR  2023-24:

Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Round 1  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Round 2  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Round 3  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Stray Vacancy Round  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023-24 Special Stray Vacancy Round  PDF CLICK HERE

seat matrix 2022-23: AIQ 

ProgramOpenOpen PwDGeneral- EWSGeneral- EWS PwDOBCOBC PwDSCSC PwDSTST PwDTotal Seats
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)20101000004
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)00001000001
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)20101010106
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)10000000001
MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)20001000003
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)00001010103
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)10100000002
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)00000100001
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)10000000001
M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)00000010001
M.S. (E.N.T.)01000010002
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)10102010005
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)20000000002
MD/MS (Anatomy)00001000102

Government Medical College, Haldwani  ,MCC CUT OFF 2022-23:- 

MCC R1 AIQ CUT-OFF 2022-23
OPENOBC
NEET RANKCOURSENEET RANKCOURSE
2261M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)4098M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)
6611MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)6235M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)
6703M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)8543MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)
10355M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)10963M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)
15200M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)17914M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)
20394M.D. (PATHOLOGY)72161M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)
37987M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)87889MD/MS (Anatomy)
38502M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)EWS
SC4228M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)
15164M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)10765M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)
16351M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)21186M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)
22981M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)32038M.D. (PATHOLOGY)
24085M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)ST
31676M.S. (E.N.T.)29884M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)
  34554M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 1  PDF      CLICK HERE
MCC R2 AIQ CUT-OFF 2022-23
OPENOBC
NEET RANKCOURSENEET RANKCOURSE
3336M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)6962M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)
8213MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)10619MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)
9522M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)12955M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)
14981M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)21838M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)
20102M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)89396M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)
27968M.D. (PATHOLOGY)EWS
46867M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)4647M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)
56310M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)13376M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)
SC26203M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)
16763M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)40998M.D. (PATHOLOGY)
20040M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)ST
25609M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)29884M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)
30004M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)34554M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)
36318M.S. (E.N.T.)Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 2  PDF  CLICK HERE
MCC MOP-UP ROUND AIQ CUT-OFF 2022-23
OPENOBC
NEET RANKCOURSENEET RANKCOURSE
9540MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)14428M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)
11804M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)114961M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)
15703M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)150022MD/MS (Anatomy)
17690M.S. (E.N.T.)EWS
21761M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)7086M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)
55096M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE )13376M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)
61409M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)51116M.D. (PATHOLOGY)
SCProvisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 MOP UP Round  PDF   CLICK HERE
25257M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)
29317M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)
32783M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)
37528M.S. (E.N.T.)
62103MD/MS (Anatomy)

Note: The Admission Process is written as per the ordinance of the official Counselling Agency.

Fee Structure

 

FEE Detail  (With Bond)
Fee Head

Amount in

Rs.

Demand Draft In Favour ofOnline Fee Deposition 
Admission Fee6,000Principal, Government Medical College, Haldwani payable at Haldwani

Refer the Bank

Details Below. Submission of the Online |Fee Deposition form is mandatory.

 
Tuition Fee^60,000 
Hostel Fee12,000 
Total78,000    
Caution Money10,000As Above   
Development Fee Sports Fee10,000As Above   
TOTAL98,000/- 
Admission FormsBooklet1,500 
FEE Detail  (Without Bond)
Fee Head

Amount in

Rs.

Demand Draft In

Favour of

Online Fee Deposition 
Admission Fee6,000

Principal, Government Medical College,

Haldwani payable at Haldwani

Refer the Bank Details Below. Submission of the Online

|Fee Deposition form is mandatory.

 
Tuition Fee$5,000,00 
Hostel Fee12,000 
TOTAL5,18,000    
Caution Money10,000As Above   
Development FeeSports Fee10,000As Above   
TOTAL5,38,000/- 
Admission FormsBooklet1,500 

Note: The Fee Structure is as per the Notification of the official Counselling Agency, Please visit the official website in subject to any changes.

Apply Now

Note: The apply-now form facilitates students (from pan India- rural, urban, and distant corners) to apply to various colleges, automatically forwarding their details to the respective institutions via email. ICCC is not liable for any responses from the colleges.

Share this page

Share on WhatsApp
Share on Telegram
Email this link
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Copy to clipboard
Question?
let us know
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
logo
No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097
+91 916 4111 133
+91 888 4499 760
+91 888 4499 763
We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.
© 2024 i3c.tech | Developed by  cretechs