Government Medical College, Srinagar

Govt Est. 1959Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir
About College

The Government Medical College, Srinagar , is a Government College established in the Year 1959. The College is affiliated with Kashmir University, located in Jammu & Kashmir with an annual intake of 180 seats. The college is recognized by Govt. of India and the National Medical Commission (NMC)   and is affiliated with the University of Kashmir. Government Medical College, Srinagar  offers 180 seats in MBBS, Postgraduate Courses in 18 departments. The departments, classrooms, library, and laboratories are housed in airy, bright, and well-ventilated buildings.  The college is located in the Karan Nagar area of Srinagar, about 1.5 km from Lal Chowk. The girls' hostel is located within the campus but the boys' hostel is one km away.

Number Of Seat Postgraduation 
CLINICALPARA CLINICALPRE CLINICAL
MDMS
Radio Diagnosis12Ophthalmology11PSM5  
Obstetrics & Gynaecology25ENT8Pathology8Anatomy12
Psychiatry12Orthopedics16Pharmacology7 MD - Physiology 5
General Medicine22General Surgery20Microbiology3  
Paediatrics17     Super-specialization 
Anaesthesiology24     M.Ch - Urology
MD - Radiotherapy3      
Pulmonary Medicine4      
Dermatology3      
Diploma in Ophthalmology1      
Diploma in Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy2      

Associated hospitals-

Currently, there are eight associated hospitals of Government Medical College, Srinagar

SMHS (Sri Maharaja Hari Singh Hospital) also Known as Sadar Haspataal.

The SMHS Hospital, Tertiary Care Hospital was established in 1948 in Karan Nagar in the heart of Srinagar city as a government-owned general hospital to provide patient care to needy patients. The bed strength at SMHS hospital  1000+. SMHS is a tertiary-care, referral, and teaching hospital that provide ethical and professional clinical care and treatment across all specialties ably supported by diagnostics services that include laboratory-based, imaging, and interventional facilities that remain affordable and accessible. The hospital offers all the modern, diagnostic, and therapeutic facilities. Clinical board’s general specialties viz. Medicine, Surgery, OBG, Orthopaedics, Paediatrics, ENT, Ophthalmology, Pulmonology, Dermatology, Psychiatry, Anaesthesiology and Radiology, and three paraclinical departments viz. Pathology, Microbiology, and Biochemistry are working in the  Hospital. With a footfall of over 5+lakh outpatients and 50000 inpatients every year, the hospital is catering to the people of J&k. This hospital not only provides excellent clinical services for a population of more than 20 lakh in surrounding but also provides excellent facilities for teaching and training of medical Under-Graduate, PostGraduate.

G.B Pant, Children Hospital, Sonwar Srinagar

Tertiary care and Teaching   Hospital of Government   Medical   College, Srinagar, 254 bedded lone pediatric tertiary care hospital of the valley catering to a large number of patients not only from Kashmir valley but also from Jammu and Ladakh Divisions. Daily OPD of 800+ with 60 – 80 admissions.A joint venture between J&K Government and Ministry of Defense, Government of India/Cantonment Board Authorities.  

Lal Ded Maternity Hospital, Hazuri Bagh Srinagar

The former State Hospital building at Hazuri Bagh was converted into a 100 Bed specialized Obstetrics & Gynaecology hospital named the Lal Ded Hospital. It has been the main maternity hospital of Kashmir since the Obstetrics & Gynaecology services in SHMS Hospital. The hospital was further expanded to the present day 500 Bed Lal-Ded Maternity Hospital. The Lal Ded Hospital is the biggest maternity hospital in our valley with a total bed strength of 500 beds. The number of outpatient department OPD patients is roughly 350- 400 per day. About 115 patients are admitted to Indoor Patients Department (IPD) averagely with about 80 obstetric and 35 gynecological ailment cases. The hospital performs 45 major and 30 minor surgeries per day. The hospital has a good laboratory backup well-established Radiology department, Laundry CSSD, and Blood Bank.

Psychiatric Diseases Hospital, Srinagar

Government Psychiatric Diseases Hospital was started at the site of the old asylum Srinagar Central Jail. Presently the Govt. Psychiatric Diseases Hospital, Srinagar has two components:

  1. A 100 bedded “Institute of Mental health & Neurosciences (IMHANS)” at Rainawari, Srinagar and
  2. A 30 bedded “Community General Hospital Unit’’ located within SMHS premises.

Chest Diseases Hospital Dalgate, Srinagar

Bone and Joint Hospital Barzulla, Srinagar

Srinagar: Valley’s Largest Orthopaedic hospital at Barzulla, Srinagar got a big infrastructural push with the construction of state of art additional 120 bedded hospital block being constructed under the component of Strengthening of the Critical Infrastructure of the World Bank-funded JTFRP (Jhelum Tawi Flood Recovery Project). The building has a G+4 structure with modern earthquake-resilient technology, the upgradation involves the modular operation theatres, laminar flow system, TSSU (Theatre Sterile Supply Unit), ICU, Pre& Post Operation care wards, CSSD (Central Sterile Supply Department), specialized laundry, pneumatic tube system, and waste collection system. 

Chitranjan Mobile Hospital.

Established with an aim of providing healthcare in the far-flung areas of the Kashmir region. The hospital is meant to provide primary, secondary and tertiary care to the underprivileged masses in far-off areas.

Superspeciality Hospital, Shireen Bagh Key specialties at the hospital include but not limited to: Anesthesiology, Audiology, Cardiac Anesthesia, Cardiology, Cardiothoracic Surgery, Dermatology, Dietetics, Dentistry, ENT, General Medicine, General Surgery, Medical Gastroenterology, Neonatology, Nephrology, Neurology, Neurosurgery, , Internal Medicine, Oncology, Ophthalmology, Physiotherapy, Plastic, and Reconstructive Surgery, Rheumatology, Spine Clinic, Surgical Gastroenterology, Urology, Vascular Surgery.

CONTACT DETAILS: 

Address:   Govt Medical College Srinagar  Karan Nagar Srinagar 190010 
Phone No.    0194-2504114,
E-mail id [email protected],  [email protected]
Website: https://www.gmcs.edu.in/
Pictures
college
college
college
Admission Process

Government Medical College, Srinagar-NEETPG Counseling is Conducted by 1) MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)( Open To All )and 2)  Jammu and Kashmir Board of Professional Entrance Examinations (BOPEE) (State Domicile)

AIQ (Medical Counselling Committee(MCC) )SQ  Jammu and Kashmir Board of Professional Entrance Examinations (BOPEE).
50%50%

1) MCC (Medical Counselling Committee) COUNSELING PROCESS:-

The MCC/DGHS conducts Counseling for allotment of Post Graduate (MD/MS/Diploma and MDS) seats to the NEETPG/MDS eligible and qualified candidates in participating Government Medical/Dental Colleges of the country under 50% All India Quota and 100% Central & Deemed University quota every year. All the candidates who have qualified for All India Quota seats on the basis of their rank in NEET PG /MDS conducted by NBE including candidates from Union Territory of J&K will be eligible. The role of MCC of DGHS is limited to allotment of seats to the participating candidates, as per their merit and choice, which starts only after receiving the list/data/Information of successful candidates from National Board of Examinations (NBE) i.e. the NEET (PG) examination conducting body 

Candidates who fall under the category of NRI as per the directions/ orders of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in the case (W.P. No. 689/2017- Consortium of Deemed Universities in Karnataka (CODEUNIK) & Anr. Vs. Union of India &Ors.) dated 22-08- 2017 are eligible for NRI Category seats. OCI/PIO/Foreign Nationals will be eligible for only NRI seats .The eligible Indian National Candidates wanting to get converted to sponsored NRI category have to submit the  documents as and when the same are called for by the MCC

Seat Matrix:- 

Management(%) NRI(%)
8515

Eligibility Condition:

  • The candidate should have qualified under NEET-PG eligibility.
  • Domicile-free Counseling (Open to all)

Step Wise Counseling Process conducted by MCC

 There are multiple rounds of counselling i.e. Round 1, Round 2,  Round 3 & Stray Vacancy Round. ALL four rounds of AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB,  are conducted by MCC  through ONLINE ONLY i.e., Round 1, Round 2 , Round 3, and Stray Vacancy round. In the YEAR 2022–23 (Round 3) was called the Mop-Up round, where there was no sliding (upgradation) from the 2nd round to the mop-up round, but in 2023–2024, there was an upgradation from ROUND 2 to Round 3. In 2023-2024 Stray Vacancy Round was ONLINE, but in 2022-23 Stray Vacancy Round is conducted physically by the Deemed Universities for which the list of registered & eligible Candidates is forwarded by MCC to the respective Deemed Universities. The allotment shall only be in terms of merit. As per the directions issued by Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in SLA(C) No. 10487 of 2021, the AIQ scheme has been modified and 04 rounds of AIQ counselling will be conducted by MCC of DGHS, MoHFW. Hence, 3rd round (earlier mop-up round) and fourth round i.e. stray vacancy round will be conducted in AIQ from 2021-22 onwards.

RoundsTypes of Counselling 
Round 1- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Round 2- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
 Round 3- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Stray Vacancy Round- - By MCC for AIQ, Central University/Institutes , DNBAIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Special Stray Vacancy Round -Online - By respective Deemed UniversityAIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB

First Round:- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-AIQ, Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix display
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download the allotment letter
  • Options for an allotted candidate
  1. “Satisfied with the allotted seat and candidate is willing to report to the allotted college, not interested in further allotment of seats in any subsequent round for any discipline”.
  2. The candidate is satisfied with the allotted seat but wishes to participate in the next round. Such candidates should pay the prescribed fees
  3. The candidate is not satisfied with the present allotment and wishes to participate in the next round of counselling. The previously allotted seat is forfeited and offered to the next eligible candidate
  4. Not satisfied with MCC allotted seat and candidate has got seat elsewhere, so candidate is quitting and not to be considered for allotment of seats in any of the further rounds

2nd Round :- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)

Fresh Registration for Mop-up Round (not required for earlier resigned candidates)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-AIQ, Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix display
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download the allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit) (Exit With Forfeiture of Fees )( Upgradation is available For  Round 3 only.)
  • Reporting at the Medical Institutions/university against 2nd Round (candidates once joined the allotted seat against 2nd Round are not allowed to vacate the seat)

3rd Round :- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)
Fresh Registration for Mop-up Round (not required for earlier resigned candidates)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Stray vacancy: (AIQ,  Central University/Institutes, DNB)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Special Stray vacancies:- (DEEMED)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

2 ) The Jammu and Kashmir Board of Professional Entrance Examinations (BOPEE)  MBBS PG Admission - (50%)

The Jammu and Kashmir Board of Professional Entrance Examinations (BOPEE) conducts the combined (Government and Private) admissions for J&K PG medical. In order to participate in the admission process, it is necessary to fill The Jammu and Kashmir Board of Professional Entrance Examinations (BOPEE) (BOPEE medical application form in the online mode (https://jkbopee.gov.in/).

STEPS FOR COUNSELLING PROCESS

The Jammu and Kashmir Board of Professional Entrance Examinations (BOPEE), J&K is conducting three rounds of Counselling for NEET PG 

  1. FIRST ROUND
  2. SECOND ROUND
  3. THIRD ROUND (ON-LINE)
  4. STARY VACANCY ROUND

ROUND -1

  • Jammu and Kashmir state merit, NEET-PG
  • Online submission of application form for MBBS-PG courses
  • College wise & category wise distribution of P.G. seats
  • Document verification
  • List of registered candidates for online counseling.
  • Choice filling
  • Provisional select list of candidates (round 1), PG courses.
  • Admission notice-round-1 counseling.

ROUND -2 (Physical Counselling)

  • Notice-2nd round of counseling, PG courses
  • Latest vacancy position of PG seats in medical colleges
  • Documents verification
  • Allotment of seat
  • Provisional selection list of candidates for NEET PG-counseling in the state of J&K after Round-2

Only such candidates shall be eligible to participate in the second round of Physical Counselling as mentioned below:-

  1. Who have joined the course/college/institution allotted during first round of online counselling
  2. The candidates who did not get a seat during the first round of counselling/who did not get a seat due to choice not available/Seat not available (CNA/SNA) in the first round of online counselling;
  3. Those who figure in the PML but did not participate during the first round of online counselling.
  4. In case the candidates are not upgraded on the basis of fresh preferences given by them, they shall retain the seat allotted to them during first round of online counselling. However, if a candidate is upgraded as per the preferences filled in by him/her during the physical round of counselling, the seat allotted to him/her during the first online round of counselling shall be added to the seat matrix at that relevant point of time and allotted on the basis of merit cum preference and the candidate shall have no claim whatsoever on the seat held by him/her prior to his/her upgradation.
  5. The seat shall be allotted to the candidates who participate in the counselling at relevant point of time on the basis of merit-cum-preference. In case any candidate • fails to appear in the counselling at his/her turn he/she shall lose claim on the seat available which shall be allotted to the next available candidate in order of merit. However, such a candidate who misses the counselling on his/her turn and reports at a later date/time than of his/her turn during the counselling period shall only be considered against the seat(s), which is/are available at that point of time.
  6. Those who are participating for the first time in the counselling shall have to pay fee of Rs. 2000/- through POS machines available in the BOPEE Offices, Srinagar/Jammu on their respective date of counselling.

MOP UP ROUND (ONLINE)

  • Notice-Mop-up round of counseling, PG courses
  • Latest vacancy position of PG seats in Medical colleges
  • Fresh Registration
  • Mop-up counseling for seat allotment / admission will be held offline

Government Medical College, Srinagar SEAT MATRIX OF Medical Counselling Committee(MCC)   FOR THE YEAR 2022-23:

ProgramOpenOpen PwDGeneral- EWSGeneral- EWS PwDOBCOBC PwDSCSC PwDSTST PwDTotalSeats
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)501030201012
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)501040101012
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)311030201011
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)30003010108
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)00001001103
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation
Oncology)
00001000102
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)301030201010
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)20102020108
MD/MS (Anatomy)20101010106
DIP. IN DERM. VENEREOLOGY and LEPROSY00000010001
DIPLOMA IN
OPHTHALMOLOGY/DOMS
10000000001
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/
(DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and
VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)
10000000001
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)10001000002
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)11101000004
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)10011010004
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)20000000002
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)30002010006
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)30101010006
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory
diseases)
20000000002
M.S. (E.N.T.)20101000004
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)30100100005
All India Quota Seats Matrix (MD/MS/DIPLOMA) PG 2022  COUNSELING PDF  CLICK HERE
All India Quota Seats Matrix (MD/MS/DIPLOMA) PG 2023  COUNSELING PDF  CLICK HERE

Government Medical College, Srinagar SEAT MATRIX OF Jammu and Kashmir Board of Professional Entrance Examinations (BOPEE ) FOR THE YEAR 2022-23:

NEET-PG (MD/MS)-2022GMC-SRINAGAR
DisciplineOMEWSCAT.
MD/MS Anatomy402
MD Anaesthesiology705
MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy101
MS ENT202
MD Hospital Administration000
MD General Medicine515
MD Microbiology001
MD/MS Obstetrtics & Gynaecology616
MD/MS Ophthalmology402
MS Orthopaedics404
MD Social & Preventive Medicine/Community Medicine201
MD Pathology202
MD Pediatrics513
MD Pharmacology102
MD Physiology011
MD Psychiatry303
MD Radio Diagnosis/Radiology303
MD Radiotherapy/Radiation Oncology001
MS General Surgery514
MD Immuno Haematology & Blood Transfusion000
MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases/Pulmonary Medicine101
MD Biochemistry000
Total:55549
 

Government Medical College, Srinagar MCC CUTOFF RANK 2022-23:

Government Medical College, Srinagar   MCC R1 AIQ CUT-OFF 2022-23
OPENOBC
NEET RANKCOURSENEET RANKCOURSE
1061M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)3405M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)
1823M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)5605M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)
1882M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)7552M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)
3035M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)10013M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)
3593M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)11283M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)
5231M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)12336M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)
5517M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)16689M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)
7006M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)18641M.S. (E.N.T.)
7219M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)19754M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)
8201M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)19977M.D. (Radiotherapy
13351M.S. (E.N.T.)27353M.D. (PATHOLOGY)
13596M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)EWS
15603M.D. (PATHOLOGY)3754M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)
24970DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLOGY/DOMS6419M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)
35501M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)10585M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)
SC10986M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)
7302M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)12747M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)
11989M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)14382M.S. (E.N.T.)
13789M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)17668M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)
14727M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)22539M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)
16325M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)57357M.D. (PATHOLOGY)
21547M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)ST
22219M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)14890M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)
23164M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)16797M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)
25880M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)19281M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)
33223M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)45119M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)
  45384M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)
  48671M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)
  49694M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 1  PDF      CLICK HERE
Government Medical College, Srinagar   MCC R2 AIQ CUT-OFF 2022-23
OPENOBC
NEET RANKCOURSENEET RANKCOURSE
1493M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)3405M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)
3486M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)5605M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)
4118M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)7552M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)
5893M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)10013M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)
6173M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory
diseases)/
11283M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)
6958M.D. (Obst. and Gynae12336M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)
10140M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)16689M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)
10252M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)18641M.S. (E.N.T.)
11088M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)19754M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)
13351M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)19977M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)
14957M.S. (E.N.T.)27353M.D. (PATHOLOGY)
18001M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOG Y)EWS
24970M.D. (PATHOLOGY)3754M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)
44563M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)6419M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)
45225M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)10585M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)
50473M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)10986M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)
63309MD/MS (Anatomy)12747M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)
ST14382M.S. (E.N.T.)
14890M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)17668M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)
16797M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)22539M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)
19281M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)57357M.D. (PATHOLOGY)
45119M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)ST
45384M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)7302M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)
48671M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)13789M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)
49694M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)14727M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)
  16325M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)
  21547M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)
  22219M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)
  23164M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)
  25880M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)
  33223M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 2  PDF   CLICK HERE    
Government Medical College, Srinagar   MCC MOP UP ROUND AIQ CUT-OFF 2022-23
OPENOBC
NEET RANKCOURSENEET RANKCOURSE
3386M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)5319M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)
4631M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)9272M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)
8749M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)12499M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)
9973M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)13775M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)
10664M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)21809M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)
12414M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)27191M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)
16939M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)27692M.D. (Radiotherapy)
19993M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)51351M.D. (PATHOLOGY)
22173M.S. (E.N.T.)113761M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)
23197M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)129117MD/MS (Anatomy)
34664DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLOGY/DOMS139498M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)
34763M.D. (PATHOLOGY)EWS
45310M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)6735M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)
52093M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)7077M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)
55844M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)12888M.D. (Obst. and Gynae
78102MD/MS (Anatomy)26278M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)
SC28173M.S. (E.N.T.)
29504DIP. IN DERM.  VENEREOLOGY and LEPROSY31765M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)
30811M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)76596M.D. (PATHOLOGY)
32154M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)ST
42807M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)85209M.D. (Radiotherapy)
110360M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)143215M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)
153235M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)  
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 MOP UP Round  PDF   CLICK HERE

Government Medical College, Srinagar Jammu and Kashmir Board of Professional Entrance Examinations (BOPEE )  CUTOFF 2022-23

ROUND 1
STATE RANKNEET RANKALLOTED CATEGORYSTATE RANKNEET RANKALLOTED CATEGORYRULE  APPLIED
MD AnaesthesiologyMD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy 
36331975RBA422989OM 
43639302PSP13610172OMRULE-17-RBA
45140903OSCMD General Medicine
53349325ALC/IB524175OM 
54451018SC1118214EWS 
55151795ST1178451OMRULE-17-RBA
MD Psychiatry13510166OMRULE-17-RBA
19815603OM13710409OMRULE-17-SP
33429282RBA13910442OMRULE-17-JKPM
MD Radiotherapy15512360OMRULE-17-RBA
41136538RBAMD Pediatrics
MD/MS Obstetrtics & Gynaecology795728OM 
1098184OM17113675OMRULE-17-RBA
22116899RBA18614377OMRULE-17-RBA
22327644ST20215790EWS 
22817193JKPM21416558RBA 
70486512EWSMD Radio Diagnosis/Radiology 
MD/MS Ophthalmology362141OM 
20716157OM644578OMRULE-17-RBA
25432306ST856257OMRULE-17-SP
31828024RBA966973OMRULE-17-RBA
   MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases 
MS ENT634548OM 
20916257OM18814452OMRULE-17-RBA
50346349STLMS Orthopaedics 
MS General Surgery18114120OM 
1289115OM22016845JKPM 
21116325SCPGD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy 
24319523RBA21316425OM 
25721556ST    
Provisional Selection List of candidates of NEET MD/MS/PG Diploma and MDS Courses 2022, belonging to the UT of J&K/Ladakh.  CLICK HERE
Round 2
STATE RANKNEET RANKALLOTED CATEGORYSTATE RANKNEET RANKALLOTED CATEGORY
MD AnaesthesiologyMD General Medicine
43338884RBA654630OM
50846615OSC8368
68280058PSP741.48147488PSP-P
73498119STMD Pediatrics
73699670SC1158368OM
MD Radio Diagnosis/RadiologyMD Psychiatry
412546OM25120798OM
MD Radiotherapy/Radiation Oncology54951456RBA
54250840RBAMD/MS Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases1248920OM
836080OM25432306ST
MS ENTMD/MS Ophthalmology
733.02125057STL51660575RBA
MS General Surgery56955036ST
16413466OMMS Orthopaedics
44152555SC22617156OM
55151795STPG DIPLOMA Dermatology
737.03101030EWS741.41134950OM/PWD
Provisional selection list of candidates upgraded/allotted seats during second round of counselling(physical) for admission to MD / MS / PG Diploma and MDS Courses-2022.CLICK HERE
MOP UP ROUND 
STATE RANKNEET RANKALLOTED CATEGORYSTATE RANKNEET RANKALLOTED CATEGORY
MD AnaesthesiologyMD Microbiology
29224970OM64872806OM
61864893OSCMD Pathology
741.23152815ST55251992OM
741.48147488PSP741.33127478OSC
MD PharmacologyMD Pediatrics
67979577OM1057894OM
MD PsychiatryMD Physiology
27623669OM730.0194929OM
57255805RBAMD Social & Preventive Medicine
MD Radiotherapy/Radiation Oncology61664607OM
41436790OMMD/MS Anatomy
MD/MS Ophthalmology741.31124664OM
27023040OMMS ENT
61764829RBA740.01143215STL
MS General SurgeryPG DIPLOMA Dermatology
17613878OM60061651OM
44653037SC   
Provisional Selection List of candidates upgraded/allotted seats during MopUp round of counseling for admission to MD/MS/PG Diploma Courses 2022, (including NRI & HM seats of ASCOMS). CLICK HERE

Government Medical College, Srinagar MCC CUTOFF RANK 2023-24:

Government Medical College, Srinagar  MCC R1 AIQ CUT-OFF 2023-24
EWSOBC
COURSENEET RANKCOURSENEET RANK
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)2108M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)2652
M.D.  (DERMATOLOGY)4883M.D. (DERMATOLOGY)4088
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)5307M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)5140
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)6581M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)7490
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)9907MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)10814
MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)10873M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)11287
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)11078M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)12364
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)15405M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)19381
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)19897M.S. (E.N.T.)20405
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)23256M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)22205
OPENM.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)24831
COURSENEET RANKM.D. (PATHOLOGY)40172
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)1246M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)62754
M.D. (DERMATOLOGY)1300M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)73772
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)3529M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)84184
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)6116M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)97022
MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)7563SC
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)9050COURSENEET RANK
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)9626M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)7493
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)11617M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)15909
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)14324M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)19751
M.S. (E.N.T.)15950M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics
and Gynaecology)
26124
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)19386M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)26847
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)19598M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)26865
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)28289M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)28280
DIPLOMA IN OPHTHALMOLOGY/DOM S31359M.S. (E.N.T.)37201
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)43642M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)39022
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)46598M.D. (PATHOLOGY)55317
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)49262M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)107071
MD/MS (Anatomy)81758M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)111453
ST  
COURSENEET RANK  
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)16440  
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)21747  
MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)25753  
M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)32931  
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)39734  
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)48764  
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)62321  
Government Medical College, Srinagar  MCC R2 AIQ CUT-OFF 2023-24
EWSOBC
COURSENEET RANKCOURSENEET RANK
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)3711M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)3037
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)5307M.D.  (DERMATOLOGY)5140
M.D. (DERMATOLOGY)6318M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)5305
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)7388M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)7794
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)13494MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)12087
MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)14471M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)12981
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)15405M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)13053
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)28758M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)20657
OPENM.S. (E.N.T.)21803
COURSENEET RANKM.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)25378
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)2024M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)31787
M.D. (DERMATOLOGY)3108M.D. (PATHOLOGY)50305
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)4001M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)68329
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)7089M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)104116
MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)9152M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)117372
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)10458SC
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)10751COURSENEET RANK
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)11306M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)18842
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)14943M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)22362
M.S. (E.N.T.)19388MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)31984
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)21150M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)32601
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)23334M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)32662
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)38095M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)38099
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)56127M.S. (E.N.T.)39394
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)67391M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)43790
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)68501M.D. (PATHOLOGY)62899
MD/MS (Anatomy)95935ST
MCC ALLOTMENT PDF LINKS FOR THE YEAR  2023-24:COURSENEET RANK
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023 Round 1  PDF CLICK HEREMS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)32931
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023 Round 2  PDF CLICK HEREM.D. (Respiratory Medicine)47442
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023 Round 3  PDF CLICK HEREM.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)51249
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023 Stray Vacancy Round  PDF CLICK HEREM.D. (PSYCHIATRY)63019
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023 Special Stray Vacancy Round  PDF CLICK HEREM.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)73281
Government Medical College, Srinagar  MCC R3 AIQ CUT-OFF 2023-24
EWSOBC
COURSENEET RANKCOURSENEET RANK
M S (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)13313M.D. (GENERA L MEDICIN E)5758
M.D. (PHARMA COLOGY)111819M.D. (PAEDIAT RICS)8667
OPENM S (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)10969
COURSENEET RANKM.S. (ORTHOP AEDICS)15253
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOS IS)1826M.S. (OPHTHA LMOLOG Y)22757
M.D. (GENERA L MEDICIN E)3186M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)22798
M.D. (DERMATOLOGY)3191M.S. (E.N.T.)25157
M.D. (PAEDIAT RICS)7988M.D. (PATHOL OGY)50437
M S (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)9884M.D. (COMMUN ITY MEDICINE)87746
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)12151M.D. (PHARMA COLOGY)103242
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)13455M.D. (MICROBI OLOGY)116850
M.S. (ORTHOP AEDICS)13625MD/MS (Anatomy)159268
M.D. (ANAEST HESIOLO GY)21581M.D. (PHYSIOL OGY)163788
M.S. (E.N.T.)22468SC
M.D. (PATHOL OGY)28222COURSENEET RANK
M.D. (COMMUNITY MEDICINE)64833M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)28246
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)76011M S (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)31984
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)81758M.D. (Respirato ry Medicine)34866
MD/MS (Anatomy)89805M.S. (ORTHOP AEDICS)36394
STM.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)36431
COURSENEET RANKM.S. (E.N.T.)41932
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)65123M.D. (ANAEST HESIOLO GY)47144
M.D. (ANAEST HESIOLO GY)72290MD/MS (Anatomy)172665
M.D. (PHARMA COLOGY)179187M.D. (PHYSIOL OGY)174742

Note: The Admission Process is written as per the ordinance of the official Counselling Agency.

Fee Structure
Amount to be Paid at the time of Admission (including Hostel fees) (INR):MD MS 32500 and PG Diploma 256
Annual Fees of Candidates(INR)50000
STIPENDS 1ST YRSTIPENDS 2ND YRSTIPENDS 3RD YR
549105688061370

Note: The Fee Structure is as per the Notification of the official Counselling Agency, Please visit the official website in subject to any changes.

Apply Now

Note: The apply-now form facilitates students (from pan India- rural, urban, and distant corners) to apply to various colleges, automatically forwarding their details to the respective institutions via email. ICCC is not liable for any responses from the colleges.

Share this page

Question?
let us know
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
logo
No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097
+91 916 4111 133
+91 888 4499 760
+91 888 4499 763
We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.
© 2024 i3c.tech | Developed by  cretechs