Regional Cancer Centre

Govt Est. 1981Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
About College
Admission Process

REGIONAL CANCER CENTRE (MEDICAL SCIENCES)-NEETPG Counseling is Conducted by 1) MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)( Open To All )and 2)  OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER FOR ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS (State Domicile)

AIQ (Medical Counselling Committee(MCC) )SQ OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER FOR ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS.
50%50%

1) MCC (Medical Counselling Committee) COUNSELING PROCESS:-

The MCC/DGHS conducts Counseling for allotment of Post Graduate (MD/MS/Diploma and MDS) seats to the NEETPG/MDS eligible and qualified candidates in participating Government Medical/Dental Colleges of the country under 50% All India Quota and 100% Central & Deemed University quota every year. All the candidates who have qualified for All India Quota seats on the basis of their rank in NEET PG /MDS conducted by NBE including candidates from Union Territory of J&K will be eligible. The role of MCC of DGHS is limited to allotment of seats to the participating candidates, as per their merit and choice, which starts only after receiving the list/data/Information of successful candidates from National Board of Examinations (NBE) i.e. the NEET (PG) examination conducting body 

Candidates who fall under the category of NRI as per the directions/ orders of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in the case (W.P. No. 689/2017- Consortium of Deemed Universities in Karnataka (CODEUNIK) & Anr. Vs. Union of India &Ors.) dated 22-08- 2017 are eligible for NRI Category seats. OCI/PIO/Foreign Nationals will be eligible for only NRI seats .The eligible Indian National Candidates wanting to get converted to sponsored NRI category have to submit the  documents as and when the same are called for by the MCC

Seat Matrix:- 

Management(%) NRI(%)
8515

Eligibility Condition:

  • The candidate should have qualified under NEET-PG eligibility.
  • Domicile-free Counseling (Open to all)

Step Wise Counseling Process conducted by MCC

 There are multiple rounds of counselling i.e. Round 1, Round 2,  Round 3 & Stray Vacancy Round. ALL four rounds of AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB,  are conducted by MCC  through ONLINE ONLY i.e., Round 1, Round 2 , Round 3, and Stray Vacancy round. In the YEAR 2022–23 (Round 3) was called the Mop-Up round, where there was no sliding (upgradation) from the 2nd round to the mop-up round, but in 2023–2024, there was an upgradation from ROUND 2 to Round 3. In 2023-2024 Stray Vacancy Round was ONLINE, but in 2022-23 Stray Vacancy Round is conducted physically by the Deemed Universities for which the list of registered & eligible Candidates is forwarded by MCC to the respective Deemed Universities. The allotment shall only be in terms of merit. As per the directions issued by Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in SLA(C) No. 10487 of 2021, the AIQ scheme has been modified and 04 rounds of AIQ counselling will be conducted by MCC of DGHS, MoHFW. Hence, 3rd round (earlier mop-up round) and fourth round i.e. stray vacancy round will be conducted in AIQ from 2021-22 onwards.

RoundsTypes of Counselling 
Round 1- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Round 2- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
 Round 3- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Stray Vacancy Round- - By MCC for AIQ, Central University/Institutes , DNBAIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Special Stray Vacancy Round -Online - By respective Deemed UniversityAIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB

First Round:- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-AIQ, Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix display
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download the allotment letter
  • Options for an allotted candidate
  1. “Satisfied with the allotted seat and candidate is willing to report to the allotted college, not interested in further allotment of seats in any subsequent round for any discipline”.
  2. The candidate is satisfied with the allotted seat but wishes to participate in the next round. Such candidates should pay the prescribed fees
  3. The candidate is not satisfied with the present allotment and wishes to participate in the next round of counselling. The previously allotted seat is forfeited and offered to the next eligible candidate
  4. Not satisfied with MCC allotted seat and candidate has got seat elsewhere, so candidate is quitting and not to be considered for allotment of seats in any of the further rounds

2nd Round :- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)

Fresh Registration for Mop-up Round (not required for earlier resigned candidates)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-AIQ, Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix display
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download the allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit) (Exit With Forfeiture of Fees )( Upgradation is available For  Round 3 only.)
  • Reporting at the Medical Institutions/university against 2nd Round (candidates once joined the allotted seat against 2nd Round are not allowed to vacate the seat)

3rd Round :- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)
Fresh Registration for Mop-up Round (not required for earlier resigned candidates)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Stray vacancy: (AIQ,  Central University/Institutes, DNB)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Special Stray vacancies:- (DEEMED)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

2)  OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER FOR ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS(50%) (State Domicile )
The Commissioner for Entrance Examinations (CEE) will carry out a Centralized Allotment Process (CAP) which is a Single Window System (SWS) of Allotment to give allotments to the PG Medical seats in the Medical Colleges Governmental Medical Colleges/ Non-Governmental Medical Colleges/Institutions including Minority Quota and NRI Quota based on the options submitted online by the candidates who have been included in the Rank list prepared by the CEE based on the NEET PG examination. The Centralized Allotment is a simple and transparent process of allotment to the courses and it gives the candidate the opportunity to exercise his/her options for colleges of his/her choice conveniently in the order of his/her preference considering all those available to be chosen from. The allotments will be strictly based on the options exercised, the rank obtained and eligible reservations of the candidate. 

Eligibility for Admission: 

(a) Academic: Applicants should be in possession of MBBS degree or provisional MBBS pass certificate recognized by MCI with MBBS qualification registered permanently or provisionally with MCI or State Medical Council and should have completed one year of internship or likely to complete it on or before 31st March 2020. Admission to such candidate will be given only after obtaining registration of T.C. Medical Council. 

(b) Nativity: 

Applicants should have satisfied any of the following conditions. 

i) Indian Citizens of Kerala origin, Persons of Indian Origin (PIO)/Overseas Citizens of India (OCI) will also be treated at par with Indian Citizens for the limited purpose of admission, provided they execute a bond to serve as Senior Resident for 1 year as envisaged in clause 12.1.(b) of the prospectus. However, POI/OCI candidates will not be eligible for any kind of reservation.

 ii) Candidates who are sons/daughters of Non-Keralite parents, who have obtained MBBS Degree from any of the Medical Colleges in the State of Kerala. But they will not be eligible for Communal/Special/PD reservation benefits.

 (c) Age: 
(i) There is no upper age limit for admission to PG Medical courses. 

(ii) For Service Candidates whose retirement age is 60 years, the upper age limit for getting admission will be 55 years for candidates in Health & Insurance Services and 57 years for candidates from Medical Education service as on 01.01.2020 for Post Graduate Medical Courses(prospectus clause 4-3). 

(d) Qualifying criteria:- All candidates seeking admission to Post Graduate Medical Degree courses in the State of Kerala for the academic year 2020-21 shall have to qualify the National Eligibility Cum Entrance Test for Post-Graduate Courses (NEET PG) conducted by the National Board of Examination, New Delhi. In order to be eligible for admission in any Post Graduate Medical course in 2020-21, it shall be necessary for a candidate to obtain a minimum of marks at the 50th percentile in the NEET PG 2020. However in respect of candidates belonging to Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST), Socially and Educationally Backward Classes (SEBC), SC-PwD, ST-PwD, SEBC- PwD the minimum marks shall be at 40th percentile. In respect of General- PwD candidates, the minimum marks shall be at the 45th percentile

Mode of selection:– The selection of the candidates shall be made from the rank list prepared by the Commissioner for Entrance Examinations, Kerala on the basis of NEET PG  rank list subject to satisfying the eligibility conditions 

Kerala PG Medical Reservation Policy

Candidates belonging to the reserved category is granted with reservation on seats in both degree and diploma courses. Before applying, check reservation policy for all the candidates.

CategoryReservation
Schedule Caste8%
Schedule Tribe2%
Person with disability5%
SEBC9%*
Ex-service man1 degree and 1 diploma seat
Health Service Govt. of Kerala (in service candidates)30%
EWS10% up to a maximum of 31, seats as per state policy for available seats

*Reservation for SEBC also includes internal reservation which is for Ezhava(EZ) 3%, Muslim 2%,LC 1%, BC 1%, B xian 1%, Kudumbi 1% .

*30% of total Diploma seats are earmarked in Post Graduate Diploma seats for the in-service candidates of Directorate of Health Service Govt of Kerala.

Admission under Minority Quota: Candidates who want to take admission under Minority quota (Christian/Muslim) seats of Post Graduate Medical courses in the Self-financing colleges having Minority status, should upload the Non-creamy layer certificate for Kerala State Education purpose/ Minority/Community Certificate from the Village Officer concerned. 

Eligibility for Incentive marks for Service Candidates :-

  • Rural /Difficult & Remote Service: In determining the merit in the Entrance test for PG admission, weightage in the marks will be given as an incentive at the rate of 10% of marks obtained for each year in service in Difficult & Remote area up to a maximum of 30% of the marks obtained and at the rate of 5% of marks obtained for each year in service in rural area up to a maximum of 30% of the marks obtained.
  • institutions outside jurisdictional area o f Municipalities and Corporations will be included in the category o f Rural Area. Medical Officers who work in rural area will receive an incentive of 5% marks obtained for each year of service in rural area (not classified as difficult area) subject to a maximum of 30%.

Eligibility for admission under NRI Quota (both UG and PG Medical / Dental courses):-

 “An applicant, who depends upon his/her father/ mother/ brothers and sisters (inclusive if first cousins)/ Husband/ wife/ brothers and sisters (inclusive of first cousins) of father or mother/ Half brother/ Half sister/ adopted father or adopted mother working abroad” is eligible to apply under NRI Quota. 

The candidates seeking admission to NRI Quota seats in UG & PG Medical/ Dental courses in Self Financing Medical/ Dental colleges shall have to produce the following documents.

 1) Relationship certificate of the sponsor and students to be issued by the Revenue Authorities as per G.O.(MS)No.243/2014/H&FWD dated 06.08.2014. 

2) Overseas Employment Certificate issued by the Employer, attested by the Embassy and if Selfemployed, it should also be attested by the Embassy. In the case of non-submission of Embassy certificate, the endorsement in the passport of the sponsor about the employment by the Embassy/ Consulate shall be accepted. Certificate issued by the Embassy/ Consulate stating that the Sponsor is a Non Resident Indian (NRI) or an Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) or the Green Card documents shall be accepted in Lieu of the Overseas Employment Certificate issued by the Employer and attested by the Embassy.

 3) Passport with Visa stamped on it and attested by the Embassy. 

4) A Self affidavit of the relationship between sponsor and the candidate (Sponsorship certificate).

 5) The sponsor should be an Indian Citizen/ Overseas citizen of India/ Person of Indian Origin and relevant documents to prove the same. 

Candidates desirous of applying for NRI quota seats should obtain these documents early enough so as to upload at the time of online application submission. 

For certificates from Embassy click here

Submission of Applications and Application Fee: All candidates seeking admission to the PG Medical Degree Courses 2020 can apply in the Online application form available in the website www.cee.kerala.gov.in of the Commissioner for Entrance Examinations and then remit the required fee by way of online payment or by way of e-challan available during the submission of online application. Payment through e-challan can be made in cash at any of the Head/Sub Post offices in Kerala. After remitting the required application fee the candidate should upload signature and all necessary certificates as proof for various claims. No need to send printout of the application or any documents to the Commissioner for Entrance Examinations.

Stepwise procedure for applying online:

Step 1: Registration: The very first step in order to apply for admission is registration. Now, in order to register candidates need to provide their email ID and mobile number. Also, the date of birth, NEET rank and access code is to be entered and submitted.
Step 2 : Fill Application The very next step is submission of the application form, in this step the candidate needs to fill all the basic and educational details in the application form. Now, after cross-checking all the details entered, click on “Save and Finalize”. 
Step 3: Pay Application Fee 
Step4: Upload Images and certificates: Candidates need to upload a signature that must be 150 pixels width and 100 pixels height. File size should be between 10 KB to 30 KB. Also documents such as birth certificate, nativity certificate and other documents listed below are to be uploaded in Pdf format of file size not more than 300 KB. 
Step 5: Print Confirmation Page After submission of all the documents and application form candidates can click on “Print application form” to keep a hard copy for themselves. They need not send this hard copy to CEE but to keep it for their reference. 

Documents to be furnished before the admitting authority

  • Candidates should produce all the Original Documents at the time of admission.
  • Datasheet of PGMedical issued by CEE.
  • Date of Birth Proof. : Secondary School Leaving Certificate /Senior Secondary Certificate /Indian Passport /Birth certificate.
  • M.B.B.S. Degree/Pass Certificate.
  • House Surgeoncy (CRRI) Certificate.
  • In the case of candidates who are undergoing an internship in the Medical colleges of the state, Certificate from the concerned Principal to the effect that He/she will complete the internship by 31-07-2021 should be produced.
  • NEET (PG)Score Sheet.
  • “Transfer Certificate” from the institution last studied.
  • Relieving order from the institution last worked for those in Government service
  • Originals of all the uploaded documents/certificates.

Additional documents in original to be presented by the Service candidates: 

1. Declaration to the effect that he/she has not undergone PGDegree course under Service Quota. 

2. Service Details from'the Accountant General, Kerala 

Kerala NEET PG Counselling rounds

The first round of counseling
  • Online registration and application begins
  • Last date to register and fill the application form
  • Provisional merit list will be released
  • Choice filling for the first round of counselling
  • Seat allotment list for the first round
  • Last date for virtual admissions
The second round of counseling
  • Choice filling for the second round
  • Seat allocation list
  • Payment of the course fee for admission confirmation
  • A list of admitted candidates was displayed
Mop-up round of counseling
  • Online registrations
  • Choice filling/modification
  • The seat allotment list will be released
  • Depositing the course fee
  • Reporting to the institute for admission confirmation
Note“Candidates already holding a PG seat can participate in the Mop-up counseling only after surrender of the seat held by them on or before the date prescribed b y a notification t o be issued b y t he DME/Government o f Kerala/CEE, Kerala.They will have to produce all documents including the transfer certificate in original for taking admission during the mop up round

SEAT MATRIX OF Medical Counselling Committee(MCC) and  OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER FOR ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS FOR THE YEAR 2022-23:

 AIQ STATE QUOTA
ProgramOpen        Open PwDGen- EWSGen- EWS PwDOBC         OBC PwDSC            SC PwDST            ST PwDTotalSeats 
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)200000100033
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)000010000011
M.D. (Radiotherapy)201010000044
All India Quota Seats Matrix (MD/MS/DIPLOMA) PG 2022  COUNSELING PDF  CLICK HERE
State Quota Seats Matrix (MD/MS/DIPLOMA) PG 2022  COUNSELING PDF  CLICK HERE

MCC CUT OFF 2022-23:-

CourseAlloted Category      ROUND 1                   ROUND 2          MOP-UP ROUND
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)             Open8327118860
M.D. (Radiotherapy)Open13065134780
M.D. (Radiotherapy)OBC13438142310
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)OBC1705600
M.D. (Radiotherapy)EWS1969800
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)SC234852674933589
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 1  PDF      CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 2 CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 MOP UP Round  CLICK HERE

CUT OFF 2022-23 :- OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER FOR ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS FOR THE YEAR 2022-23

CourseSeat Type             ROUND 1              ROUND 2              MOP-UP ROUND       
AN : M D AnaesthesiaSM80321519823958
AN : M D AnaesthesiaBH9272181900
RT : M D Radiotherapy                  SM106341565931288
RT : M D RadiotherapyMU135122120337020
PT : M D PathologyEZ185202506394812
RT : M D RadiotherapySC25254331930
FIRST ROUND CUT OFF FOR THE YEAR 2022-2023 - CLICK HERE
SECOND ROUND CUT OFF FOR THE YEAR 2022-2023 - CLICK HERE
MOP-UP ROUND CUT OFF FOR THE YEAR 2022-2023 - CLICK HERE

CUT OFF 2023-24 :- OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER FOR ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS FOR THE YEAR 2023-24

LEAST CUT OFF FOR THE 2023-2024
CourseSeat TypeRank
AN : M D AnaesthesiaSM23388
AN : M D AnaesthesiaMU20949
AN : M D AnaesthesiaLA23033
FIRST ROUND CUT OFF FOR THE YEAR 2022-2023 - CLICK HERE
SECOND ROUND CUT OFF FOR THE YEAR 2022-2023 - CLICK HERE
THIRD ROUND CUT OFF FOR THE YEAR 2022-2023 - CLICK HERE
STRAY VACANCY ROUND CUT OFF FOR THE YEAR 2022-2023 - CLICK HERE

All India Quota Seats Matrix (MD/MS/DIPLOMA) PG 2023  COUNSELING PDF  CLICK HERE

MCC ALLOTMENT PDF LINKS FOR THE YEAR  2023-24:

Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023 Round 1  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023 Round 2  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023 Round 3  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023 Stray Vacancy Round  PDF CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2023 Special Stray Vacancy Round  PDF CLICK HERE

Note: The Admission Process is written as per the ordinance of the official Counselling Agency.

Apply Now

Note: The apply-now form facilitates students (from pan India- rural, urban, and distant corners) to apply to various colleges, automatically forwarding their details to the respective institutions via email. ICCC is not liable for any responses from the colleges.

Share this page

Share on WhatsApp
Share on Telegram
Email this link
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Copy to clipboard
Question?
let us know
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
logo
No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097
+91 916 4111 133
+91 888 4499 760
+91 888 4499 763
We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.
© 2024 i3c.tech | Developed by  cretechs