Shri B M Patil Medical College, Hospital & Research Centre

Deemed Est. 1986Bijapur, Karnataka
About College

Sri B.M.Patil Medical College, Hospital & Research Centre, Vijayapura (Bijapur), is one the well-known Medical College in the region and serves huge number of surrounding population with high-quality Healthcare services. It was established in the year 1986 by BLDE Association (Bijapur Lingayat District Educational Association) and is affiliated to BLDE (Deemed to be University- declared in 2008) , recognized by National Medical Commission (NMC), India and approved by the Ministry of Human Resource Development. The Medical college is well connected by road and rail route. The accreditations of BLDE University includes NAAC accredited, NABH-Pre Accredited, NABL Accredited and is recognized as a Scientific and Industrial Research Organization (SIROs), Is a member of Neonatology Forum and it comes under the FCRA act. As per the India Today Survey -2020 BLDE (Deemed to be University) one of the Top-10 Medical University in India and Outlook SUrvey-2020 announces that it is ranked as the Top 5th Medical University in India. 

Shri B. M. Patil Medical College has been offering UG Programme-MBBS with an intake of 150 students, 144 seats in 21 disciplines of PG Programmes, 1 seat in 1 PG Super-Specialty Programme in Urology (M.Ch.), PhD Programme in 12 disciplines and Innovative courses like Fellowship, Diploma and Certificate Courses in Medical and Allied Sciences. They have extensive 8 Collaborations, 27 MOU's and 11 agreements with different agencies, Organizations, Universities for constant exchange of programmes, upgradation of quality services etc. 

The University is spread in an extensive and splendid green campus of over 55 acres with state of the art infrastructure. Within this serene atmosphere, the medical college and hospital buildings are located adjacent to each other and is structurally huge, spacious and well-ventilated. It is equipped with technology-infused spacious Classrooms, Lecture halls, Examination halls, Demonstration halls. The well-equipped, modernized, and latest Technology-driven equipment make the Laboratory unique. Cafeteria and Recreation halls are amongst the best. There are separate hostel facilities for Boys, Girls, and for exchange program students. There is a huge Auditorium and Seminar Hall, Gymnasium, Indoor and Outdoor Games and Sports facilities. The college has grounds and facilities for cricket, football, table tennis, volleyball, lawn tennis, hockey, badminton, athletics, and indoor games. The campus has a permanent sports ground on par with national standards and a gym. One of the unique facilities of Advanced learning focuses on hands-on training and workshops where students are taught Basic & Advanced Surgical Skills which includes two Operational labs of the Medical Skills Lab and the Cadaveric Research and Training Unit. They have a specialized Genetic Laboratory for detecting Chromosomal abnormalities. The Central Library is spread in an area of over 2 acres fully air-conditioned with a built-in carpet area of 2400 sq.mt with an overall seating capacity for 750 students at a time. There are huge collection of books and National and International Journals with Digital Library. Bank and ATM facilities are available within the campus. 

Sri B.M.Patil Medical College, Hospital & Research Centre Teaching Hospital

The Hospital offers 1200 beds with 21 broad specialities spread over an area of 16 acres and with expansive & ergonomically designed wards. There are 24X7 emergency services and Trauma Care with ultra-modern Blood bank facilities. There are hi-tech, ultra modern and fully-equipped Clinical and Diagnostic Laboratories. The Biochemistry Laboratory is annually assessed by the External Quality Control Programme of Christian Medical College, Vellore, which evaluates laboratories on all India basis and our laboratory is listed amongst first 30 laboratories in India for past 10 years. Drug store functioning 24 hours 365 days a year is available in the hospital. There are high-tech and cutting-edge operation theatres; intensive cardiac care unit, emergency units and numerous other healthcare facilities to conduct all the major and minor simple to complicated surgeries. The Hospital is equipped with more than 14 Operating tables in the same premises having conducted more than 50470 surgeries(both Major & Minor). Kidney transplantation and Corneal transplantation are also conducted in the Hospital. Fully functional eye bank facility is in place and the services are available throughout the year. The hospital building is very spacious with adequate natural illumination and ventilation. It has an eco-friendly effluent water treatment plant and incinerator for waste management. The Hospital's general specialities include General Medicine, General Surgery, OBG, Paediatrics, Orthopaedics, Dermatology, Psychiatry, Radiodiagnosis, ENT, Ophthalmology, Anaesthesiology, Pathology, Microbiology, Biochemistry, Forensic Medicine, Physiotherapy. The Super Specialities include Urology, Nephrology, Medical Oncology, Surgical Oncology, Plastic Surgery, Neurology, Neuro Surgery, Paediatric Surgery, Pulmonology, Endocrinology, Vascular Surgery, Gastroenterology, Laparoscopic surgeries, Cardiology and Cardiac surgeries.  

Number of Seats in Post-Graduation and Super-Specialization
CLINICALPARA-CLINICALPRE-CLINICALSUPER-SPECIALIZATION
MDMSMCH
Radio-Diagnosis6Ophthalmology5PSM6Physiology4  
Obstetrics & Gynaecology15ENT5Forensic Medicine2Anatomy4Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery1
Psychiatry2Orthopaedics12Pathology13Bio-Chemistry1  
General Medicine21General Surgery12Pharmacology2    
Paediatrics10  Microbiology2   DM  
Anaesthesiology14       Cardiology 2
Pulmonary Medicine2        
Dermatology5        
Emergency Medicine3        
Geriatrics2        

CONTACT AND OTHER DETAILS:

AddressBLDE deemed to be university, Smt Bangaramma Sajjan Campus, B M patil road Vijayapura
Phone:08352-262770
E-mail: [email protected]
Website:https://bldedu.ac.in/
Campus 360CLICK HERE
University-Brochure CLICK HERE

 

Pictures
Admission Process

Sri B.M.Patil Medical College, Hospital & Research Centre, NEETPG  Counseling is conducted by MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)

MCC (Medical Counselling Committee) COUNSELING PROCESS:-

The MCC/DGHS conducts Counseling for allotment of Post Graduate (MD/MS/Diploma and MDS) seats to the NEETPG/MDS eligible and qualified candidates in participating Government Medical/Dental Colleges of the country under 50% All India Quota and 100% Central & Deemed University quota every year. All the candidates who have qualified for All India Quota seats on the basis of their rank in NEET PG /MDS conducted by NBE including candidates from Union Territory of J&K will be eligible. The role of MCC of DGHS is limited to allotment of seats to the participating candidates, as per their merit and choice, which starts only after receiving the list/data/Information of successful candidates from National Board of Examinations (NBE) i.e. the NEET (PG) examination conducting body 

Candidates who fall under the category of NRI as per the directions/ orders of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in the case (W.P. No. 689/2017- Consortium of Deemed Universities in Karnataka (CODEUNIK) & Anr. Vs. Union of India &Ors.) dated 22-08- 2017 are eligible for NRI Category seats. OCI/PIO/Foreign Nationals will be eligible for only NRI seats .The eligible Indian National Candidates wanting to get converted to sponsored NRI category have to submit the  documents as and when the same are called for by the MCC

Seat Matrix:- 

Management(%) NRI(%)
8515

Eligibility Condition:

  • The candidate should have qualified under NEET-PG eligibility.
  • Domicile-free Counseling (Open to all)

Step Wise Counseling Process conducted by MCC

 There are multiple rounds of counselling i.e. Round 1, Round 2,  Round 3 & Stray Vacancy Round. ALL four rounds of AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB,  are conducted by MCC  through ONLINE ONLY i.e., Round 1, Round 2 , Round 3, and Stray Vacancy round. In the YEAR 2022–23 (Round 3) was called the Mop-Up round, where there was no sliding (upgradation) from the 2nd round to the mop-up round, but in 2023–2024, there was an upgradation from ROUND 2 to Round 3. In 2023-2024 Stray Vacancy Round was ONLINE, but in 2022-23 Stray Vacancy Round is conducted physically by the Deemed Universities for which the list of registered & eligible Candidates is forwarded by MCC to the respective Deemed Universities. The allotment shall only be in terms of merit. As per the directions issued by Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in SLA(C) No. 10487 of 2021, the AIQ scheme has been modified and 04 rounds of AIQ counselling will be conducted by MCC of DGHS, MoHFW. Hence, 3rd round (earlier mop-up round) and fourth round i.e. stray vacancy round will be conducted in AIQ from 2021-22 onwards.

RoundsTypes of Counselling 
Round 1- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Round 2- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
 Round 3- (By MCC)AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Stray Vacancy Round- - By MCC for AIQ, Central University/Institutes , DNBAIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB
Special Stray Vacancy Round -Online - By respective Deemed UniversityAIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB

First Round:- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-AIQ, Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix display
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download the allotment letter
  • Options for an allotted candidate
  1. “Satisfied with the allotted seat and candidate is willing to report to the allotted college, not interested in further allotment of seats in any subsequent round for any discipline”.
  2. The candidate is satisfied with the allotted seat but wishes to participate in the next round. Such candidates should pay the prescribed fees
  3. The candidate is not satisfied with the present allotment and wishes to participate in the next round of counselling. The previously allotted seat is forfeited and offered to the next eligible candidate
  4. Not satisfied with MCC allotted seat and candidate has got seat elsewhere, so candidate is quitting and not to be considered for allotment of seats in any of the further rounds

2nd Round :- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)

Fresh Registration for Mop-up Round (not required for earlier resigned candidates)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-AIQ, Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix display
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download the allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit) (Exit With Forfeiture of Fees )( Upgradation is available For  Round 3 only.)
  • Reporting at the Medical Institutions/university against 2nd Round (candidates once joined the allotted seat against 2nd Round are not allowed to vacate the seat)

3rd Round :- (AIQ, Deemed University, Central University/Institutes, DNB)
Fresh Registration for Mop-up Round (not required for earlier resigned candidates)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Stray vacancy: (AIQ,  Central University/Institutes, DNB)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Special Stray vacancies:- (DEEMED)

  • Notification for counseling process
  • NRI application with appropriate documents to be mailed for opening NRI portal ([email protected])
  • Registration fee varies as per the Filling of application form for-Deemed, CU, DU, Central Institutes, AFMS
  • Seat matrix
  • Choice filling
  • Seat allotment
  • All allotted students must download allotment letter
  • If Allotted (No Free Exit)(Exit With Forfeiture Of Fees )
  • Reporting To The College

Allotment PDF LINKS for the year PG 2023-24 Counselling :

ALLOTMENT PDFSLink
All India Quota Seats Matrix (MD/MS/DIPLOMA) click
Deemed Uni. Seats Matrix (MD/MS/DIPLOMA) click
First Round Allotmentclick
Second Round Allotmentclick
Third Round Allotmentclick
Stray Vacancy Allotmentclick
Special Stray Vacancy Allotmentclick

SEAT MATRIX 2022-23 :- 

CourseManagement/Paid Seats Quota
MD/MS (Anatomy)4
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)14
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)1
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)2
M.D. (Emergency and Critical Care)3
M.S. (E.N.T.)5
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)2
M.D. GERIATRICS2
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)17
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)10
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)2
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)13
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)5
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)11
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)8
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)11
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)1
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)3
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINE5
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)2
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)3
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)2
Deemed Uni. Seats Matrix (MD/MS/DIPLOMA) PG 2022 Counselling CLICK HERE
COURSENon-Resident Indian
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)3
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)4
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)2
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)2
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)1
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)2
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)2
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)1
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)1
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)1
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)3

CUT OFF 2022-23 :- MCC (Medical Counselling Committee) 2022-23

CourseNo of Seat FeesR1R2Mop up Round
M.D. PAEDIATRICS834000004608841841-
M.D. GENERAL MEDICINE173400000350963617030270
M.D. RADIO-DIAGNOSIS335000002122828432-
M.D. DERMATOLOGY (DVL)234000002177824868-
M.S. GENERAL SURGERY1034000006381971409-
M.S. ENT52000000652756303576601
M.S. ORTHOPAEDICS113400000601817982273051
       M.D. ANAESTHESIOLOGY142000000710317674961146
 M.D. PSYCHIATRY 22000000541955697567593
 M.S. OBG 13340000040873--
M.S. OPHTHALMOLOGY52000000416114538535589
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 1 CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 Round 2 CLICK HERE
Provisional NEET-PG Counselling Seats Allotment -2022 MOP UP Round  CLICK HERE
 MCC E BOOK 2021-22 CUT-OFF,FEES,NO OF SEAT … CLICK HERE 
MCC E BOOK 2022-23 CUT-OFF,FEES,NO OF SEAT …CLICK HERE 

NRI CUT OFF 2022-23

ROUND 1
COURSENEET RANK
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)56369
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)67216
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)70506
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)71509
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)76610
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)87648
Round 2
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)60190
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)68908
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)75921
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)78790
Mop up Round
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)82985
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)130204
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)134905

 

Note: The Admission Process is written as per the ordinance of the official Counselling Agency.

Fee Structure

 

PG MEDICAL SEAT MATRIX & FEE DETAILS– 2022 (100% seats selection through MCC centralized counseling)
SUBJECTTotal Intake85% Management SeatsAll India Category Fees INR15% NRINRI USD Equivalent to INR)
Human Anatomy4410,0000-
Human Physiology4310,000112,50,000
Biochemistry1110,0000-
Pathology13118,00,000225,00,000
Microbiology2210,0000-
Pharmacology2110,000125,00,000
Forensic Medicine2210,0000-
Community Medicine656,00,000125,00,000
General Medicine211734,00,000450,00,000
Paediatrics10834,00,000250,00,000
Dermatology5234,00,000350,00,000
General Surgery121034,00,000250,00,000
Orthopedics121034,00,000250,00,000
Anaesthesiology141420,00,0000-
E.N.T.5520,00,0000-
Ophthalmology5520,00,0000-
Obst.& Gynecology151334,00,000250,00,000
Radiology4235,00,000250,00,000
Psychiatry2220,00,0000-
Respiratory Medicine(TB&Chest)2220,00,0000-
Emergency Medicine3320,00,0000-
Geriatrics2210,00,0000-
TOTAL PG INTAKE146124-22-
Note: The abovefees does not included Rs.15000/- one time admission processing fee and Hostel & mess expenses are approximately Rs. 1.75 lacks per annum.
STIPEND: First year Rs.45000/-, Second Year Rs. 50,000/-, Third year Rs. 55,000/-.
FEES DEEMED UNIVERSITY 2022-23 CLICK HERE
PAYMENT OF FEES :Payment of fees as per BLDE(DU) Fees Structure : Candidates are advised to paythe fees online (NEFT/RTGS/Bank Transfer) to the following bank account and proof of remittance can be produced along with original documents, at the time of physical reporting/admission:
Name of the AccountThe Registrar BLDE (Deemed to be University) Vijayapura
Account No.32242084193
Name and Address of the BankState Bank of India,BLDE Campus, VIJAYAPURA-586103.
IFSC CodeSBIN0014429
MICR Code586002005
Branch Code14429
Additional information to NRI Candidates
SWIFT CodeSBININBBH16
Amount to routethroughState Bank of India, Supermarket Branch, Gulbarga, Karnataka, India

Note: The Fee Structure is as per the Notification of the official Counselling Agency, Please visit the official website in subject to any changes.

Apply Now

Note: The apply-now form facilitates students (from pan India- rural, urban, and distant corners) to apply to various colleges, automatically forwarding their details to the respective institutions via email. ICCC is not liable for any responses from the colleges.

Share this page

Share on WhatsApp
Share on Telegram
Email this link
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Copy to clipboard
Question?
let us know
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
logo
No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097
+91 916 4111 133
+91 888 4499 760
+91 888 4499 763
We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.
© 2024 i3c.tech | Developed by  cretechs