Sri Manakula Vinayagar Medical College & Hospital

Private Est. 2006Pondicherry, Puducherry
About College

Sri Manakula Vinayagar Medical College & Hospital 

The Sri Manakula Vinayagar Medical College & Hospital (SMVMCH) is a Private Medical College run by a Trust and was established in the Year 2006. The college is recognized by Govt. of India and the National Medical Commission (NMC)  is affiliated with Pondicherry University. Sri Manakula Vinayagar Medical College & Hospital offers 150  seats in MBBS and 81 seats in 20 disciplines of Postgraduate Courses.

The college is located in a 225-acre sprawling, beautiful, clean, and green campus. Six well-furnished and spacious Lecture Halls each with a seating capacity of 200.Seminar Halls for each department. The college has a well-furnished auditorium with a seating capacity of 325, a Specially built Exam hall for 300 students, and Air Conditioned CME Hall, Demonstration rooms at each department. Halls equipped with the latest Audiovisual equipment like OHPs, LCD projectors, Computers, Cordless Microphones, etc. Hostel facilities for Boys Hostels &  Girls Hostels.  Sports Complex with facilities for Football, Volleyball, Basketball, Tennis, and Cricket is available. The complex is located near the hostels and staff quarters. The second phase of the complex includes pavilions with seating facilities, a swimming pool, gymnasium, etc.

Number of Seats in Post-Graduation 
CLINICALPARA-CLINICALPRE-CLINICAL
MDMS
Radio-Diagnosis4Ophthalmology4PSM3Physiology3
Obstetrics & Gynaecology2ENT2Forensic Medicine4Anatomy4
Psychiatry3Orthopaedics4Pathology6Bio-Chemistry3
General Medicine10General Surgery5Pharmacology4  
Paediatrics6  Microbiology2  
Anaesthesiology6      
Pulmonary Medicine2      
Dermatology4      

The Teaching Hospital

Sri Manakula Vinayagar Medical College & Hospital  is a 900 bedded ultra-modern tertiary care and super specialty hospital with medical research facilities. The hospital has an in-patient capacity of more than 932 Beds, with exclusive 0f 100 critical care beds in different specialties. As a tertiary care hospital, the services are complemented with a daycare center, outpatient facilities, and an exclusive center for health check-ups. The Hospital's general specialties include General Medicine, General Surgery, OBG, Paediatrics, Orthopaedics, Dermatology, Psychiatry, Radiodiagnosis, ENT, Opthalmology, Anesthesiology, Pathology, Microbiology, Biochemistry, Forensic Medicine, Physiotherapy. Ultramodern imaging facilities under the Department of Radiodiagnosis and Imaging with X-ray, Ultrasound, Doppler, CT Scan, MRI. 

Contact Details: 

Address: Sri Manakula Vinayagar Medical College and Hospital, Kalitheerthalkuppam, Madagadipet, Puducherry – 605 107 
Phone0413- 2643000, 2643014, 9047459956
E-mail:[email protected] 
Website: https://smvmch.ac.in/
Pictures
Admission Process

Sri Manakula Vinayagar Medical College & Hospital  PG-NEET  BASED DEGREE COURSES (M.D./M.S.) IN GOVERNMENT / PRIVATE COLLEGES IN THE U.T. OF PUDUCHERRY

CENTAC  will conduct counseling for allotment of candidates to Post Graduate Medical / Dental courses for seats available in Government Colleges, Government Quota seats in Private Colleges, Management Quota, Linguistic (Telugu) Minority and Religious (Christian) Minority Quota seats in Private Colleges and NRI seat in PG Dental (M.D.S.) in Mahatma Gandhi Post Graduate Institute of Dental Sciences, Puducherry. Round 1 and Round 2 allotment will be Online. Third Round and Stray vacancy Counselling can be either Online or Offline.

INFORMATION BROCHURE 2023-2024 CLICK HERE
Application Fee (in Rupees) (Non Refundable)
Type of Quota applied forAll (except SC/ST/PwD)SC/ST/PwD
Govt. Quota (Puducherry Residents only)Rs. 3000 /-Rs. 1500 /-
Management Quota (All)Rs. 5000 /-Rs. 2500 /-
NRI (For PG Dental only)Rs. 10000 /-
The candidate seeking admission must apply online through CENTAC   website (www.centacpuducherry.in)

Eligibility Criteria for admission to Post Graduate Degree MD / MS / MDS Courses: 

a. The candidate must have passed final M.B.B.S. examination (for MD/MS) and BDS examination (for MDS Course) from any recognized Institution / University and must have completed satisfactorily one year compulsory rotating internship as on 30.06.2023* (for MD/MS Course) and 31.03.2023* (for MDS Course) and must submit their internship completion certificate at the time of admission. * Refer National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences website https://nbe.edu.in/ for further instructions. 
b. A candidate in order to become eligible for admission must obtain a minimum required percentile in NEET-PG/NEET-MDS-2023, as prescribed by regulatory authorities such as National Board of Examination, National Medical Commission, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, etc. as the case may be.

NOT ELIGIBLE (Refer NBE website):-

A candidate who has joined a Post Graduate Degree course in any branch and discontinued the course on any grounds after the cutoff date fixed by the National Medical Commission are not eligible to apply for two subsequent academic years.
A candidate who took an allotment for PG Degree course in any branch in the final phase of counseling and not joined the course on or before the cutoff date, his/her eligibility to apply for subsequent year is as per guidelines of the competent authorities of Government of Puducherry.
A candidate who is undergoing a Post Graduate Degree course is not eligible to apply for any Post Graduate Degree.
A candidate who is completing a Diploma Course (including All India Quota) is not eligible to apply for any Post Graduate Degree Courses in the same academic year.
A candidate with a Post Graduate Degree is not eligible to apply for admission to any other Post Graduate Degree Course. However, a candidate who is a Diploma holder is eligible to apply for Post Graduate Degree Course.

RESERVATION OF SEATS :

CATEGORIES%   OF RESERVATION
VERTICAL RESERVATION
Open General50 %
Other Backward Classes(OBC)11 %
Backward Classes Muslims(BCM)2 %
Most Backward Classes (MBC)18 %
Extreme Backward Classes(EBC)2 %
Backward Tribes (BT)0.5 %
Scheduled Caste (SC)16 %
Scheduled Tribe (ST)0.5 %
HORIZONTAL RESERVATION
Children/Grand Children of Freedom Fighter (FF)4 %
Person with Disabilities (PwD)5 %
Wards of Ex-Servicemen (ESM)1 %
Candidate who are Meritorious in Sports (MSP)1 %

MERIT LIST

Merit List Will Be Drawn Based On The NEET-PG  Rank, In Which The Reservation Policy Of U.T. Of Puducherry Will Be Applied.

For Seats under Management Quota Seats in Private Medical College-

Merit List will be drawn based on NEET-PG  rank CENTAC will publish the following merit lists for allotment purpose 

Merit List for Government Quota for allotment to Govt. Seats in Govt. Medical College and Govt. Quota Seats in Private Medical Colleges
Merit List for Management Quota Seats in Private Medical Colleges.
Merit List for Christian Minority Quota seats in Private Medical Colleges.
Merit List for Telugu Minority Quota seats in Private Medical Colleges.
Merit List for NRI seat in PG Dental course in Govt. Medical College.

Counselling Procedure

  • Admission to the PG Medical (MD/MS) courses is based on the NEET-PG 2023 Rank.
  • Round 1 and Round 2 allotment will be Online. Mopup and Stray vacancy Counselling can be either Online or Offline. CENTAC reserves the right to do either Online or Offline counselling based on necessity.
  • Online allotment will be done based on the candidate’s course preferences, category of seats, reservation and NEET-PG Rank.
  • Both Round 1 and Round 2 allotment is based on the course preferences submitted by the candidates before the last date for updating the course preferences. If the course preferences are empty, then allotment will not be done.
  • After publishing the provisional allotment list, allotted candidates should download the Allotment Order from the dashboard using their Login credentials.
  • Allotted candidates will be instructed to report to the college with the copy of the Application form, Provisional Allotment Order and all other original certificates within the scheduled date and time.
  • After verification of the originals and payment of fees, colleges will confirm the provisional admission of the candidates and issue the Admission slip to the candidate

Mopup and Stray Vacancy Counselling – Detailed Guidelines will be published in CENTAC website before the counselling as per instructions received from the competent authority of Government of Puducherry

SLIDING:

  1. If any seat is allotted during sliding after round 1, seat allotted in previous round will be automatically forfeited.
  2. Sliding from one college to another college is permitted during counseling only, based on merit and rule of reservation.
  3. Individual request for transfer of college will not be permitted under any circumstances.
  4. Mutual transfers will not be permitted under any circumstances

Details for Registration Fee for PG Medical Courses :

Sl. NoRoundFree ExitExit with forfeiture of feesIneligible for further counsellingCounselling and Registration Fee
1FIRSTYes----NIL
2.SECONDNoIf not joinedIf Joined

Government Quota - General - Rs. 25,000 /- 

(Rs.12,500/- for SC/ST/BT/OBC/ EBC/MBC/BCM) 

Management Quota – Rs.2,00,000

3.MOP UPNoIf allotted and not joinedIf allotted

Counselling Fees – Rs.1000 /- (Non-refundable)

+ Full Tuition fees

4Stray Vacancy List                                                             Rs. 10000/- (Will be forfeited if candidate declines the seat)

Steps For Filling Up The Application

All the candidates seeking admission to the Post-graduate Medical / Dental (MD / MS/ MDS) courses are required to apply online on website www.centacpuducherry.in.

As a first time user, candidate shall create the login details as per the following steps:-

  1. On the “New Registration” page, candidate has to enter a valid Mobile Number and Email ID which would be used for any future communication for admission purpose. The candidate should take utmost care in providing the Mobile Number and Email ID, as all communications from CENTAC will be sent to the same
  2. Candidate shall then create a new password (of maximum six characters) for online registration purpose. This password need not be the same as candidate’s email account password, which is used to access one’s email account
  3. Candidate shall provide a valid mobile phone number (10 digit number without any prefix).
  4. Please verify that all the details given in the form are correct. This information will be used during the entire admission process. No change/modification will be allowed. Please be careful in filling up the required information in all aspect
After successful registration the applicant shall login by using their “registered email-id” and “password” to fill the online application form.
Fill all the details in the application form

Applicant shall upload the following documents (wherever necessary):-

  1. Passport size photograph of the applicant (20 to 50 KB)
  2. Scanned signature of the applicant(20 to 50 KB)
  3. Self attested copy of High School/Higher Secondary Certificate/Birth Certificate for verification of date of birth (100 to 500 KB).
  4. Self attested copy of certificate in support of educational qualifications: MBBS Degree/BDS Degree as per requirement of the course (100 to 500 KB).Self attested copy of Residence/ Community / EWS / Freedom Fighter / Ex-Serviceman/ Person with Disabilities/Sports certificates, if applicable (100 to 500 KB).
  5. Self attested copy of Admit Card of NEET-PG/NEET-MDS (100 to 500 KB).
  6. Self attested copy of Score card of NEET-PG/NEET-MDS-(100 to 500 KB).
Once all the above-mentioned files are uploaded, applicant can proceed with “Make Payment”. Applicant can also update the uploaded files and application form using “Back button” before making payment.  Once payment is made, no changes can be made in the application
The application submission process shall be completed only after making payment of the online application fee by the candidate.

The candidates should  have secured   the following cut off scores and  above  in NEET PG-2023

CategoryEligibility Criteria as per NBE, New DELHICutoff Score
General Category50th percentile291
SC/ST/BC-A/B/C/D/E, SC-PWD/ST-PWD/BC- A/B/C/D/E -PWD40th percentile257
UR-PWD45th percentile274

REVISED : ON 19/09/2023

CategoryEligibility Criteria  as per NBE, New DELHICut-off Score
General category (UR/EWS)                                     50th Percentile                  ZERO                               
SC/ST/BC & PWD (SC/ST/BC)40th Percentile ZERO
General Category (PWD)45th PercentileZERO

CLASSIFICATION OF SEATS

CATEGORYEligible Candidates
Government QuotaAs per U.T. Govt.norms, only Residents of the U.T.of Puducherry are eligible.
Management QuotaNo restriction on Residence. Filled on All-India basis.
Management Quota– Christian MinorityStudents who are Christians and Residents of the UT of Puducherry only are eligible.
Management Quota– Telugu MinorityStudents with Telugu as Mother Tongue and residents of the U.T. of Puducherry only are eligible.
NRI (PG Dental only) All NRI / NRI Wards / NRI Sponsored / PIO / OCI candidates and Foreign Nationals
PROSPECTUS FOR ADMISSION TO POSTGRADUATE  MEDICAL DEGREE COURSES  IN  GOVERNMENT/PRIVATE MEDICAL COLLEGES FUNCTIONING IN U.T. OF PUDUCHERRY FOR THE YEAR 2022-23 CLICK HERE 
CENTAC Puducherry PG PG seat matrix 2023 CLICK HERE
CENTAC Puducherry PG MEDICAL & DENTAL Website CLICK HERE

CUTOFF OF 2022-23: Sri Manakula Vinayagar Medical College & Hospital  

Subjects 1st Round 2nd Round3rd Round
M.D. DERMATOLOGY116565256152561
M.D. RADIO DIAGNOSIS116573615536155
M.D. RESPIRATORY MEDICINE            135706062562000
M.D. GENERAL MEDICINE111493917339173
M.D. PAEDIATRICS128465543555435
M.D. ANESTHESIOLOGY2294580001143663
M.S. OBS.&GYN.140386951469514
M.S. GENERAL SURGERY1771290977111072
M.S. ORTHOPEDICS210197417374173
M.S. OPHTHALMOLOGY1834897799104603
M.S. E.N.T26488--147343

CUTOFF OF 2023-24: Sri Manakula Vinayagar Medical College & Hospital  

Subjects1st Round2nd Round3rd RoundStray vacancy Round
M.D. DERMATOLOGY1131131746
M.D. RADIO DIAGNOSIS1011829855
M.D. RESPIRATORY MEDICINE211324435160142
M.D. GENERAL MEDICINE196924635648770
M.D. PAEDIATRICS241425242257517
M.D. ANESTHESIOLOGY25322136030
M.D. PSYCHIATRY29744116860113155
M.S. OBS.&GYN.175824204445868
M.S. GENERAL SURGERY246706516044036
M.S. ORTHOPEDICS234028419366876
M.S. OPHTHALMOLOGY27812102274
M.S. E.N.T2885611338181602134250

CUTOFF OF 2023-2024 PDF'S LINK :

FIRST ROUND PROVISIONAL ALLOTMENT LIST OF PG MEDICAL COURSES-  MANAGEMENT QUOTA - (2023 - 2024) - CLICK HERE 
FIRST ROUND PROVISIONAL ALLOTMENT LIST OF PG MEDICAL COURSES- GOVERNMENT QUOTA - (2023 - 2024) - CLICK HERE
FIRST ROUND PROVISIONAL ALLOTMENT LIST OF PG MEDICAL COURSES - TELUGU MINORITY (2023 - 2024)  - CLICK HERE
FIRST ROUND PROVISIONAL ALLOTMENT LIST OF PG MEDICAL COURSES - CHRISTIAN MINORITY(2023 - 2024) - CLICK HERE
SECOND ROUND PROVISIONAL ALLOTMENT LIST OF PG MEDICAL COURSES -  MANAGEMENT QUOTA - (2023 - 2024) - CLICK HERE 
SECOND ROUND PROVISIONAL ALLOTMENT LIST OF PG MEDICAL COURSES - GOVERNMENT QUOTA - (2023 - 2024) - CLICK HERE
SECOND ROUND PROVISIONAL ALLOTMENT LIST OF PG MEDICAL COURSES - TELUGU MINORITY (2023 - 2024)  - CLICK HERE
SECOND ROUND PROVISIONAL ALLOTMENT LIST OF PG MEDICAL COURSES - CHRISTIAN MINORITY(2023 - 2024) - CLICK HERE
PG MEDICAL ADMITTED LIST - THIRD ROUND - (2023 - 2024) CLICK HERE
STRAY ROUND PROVISIONAL ALLOTMENT LIST OF PG MEDICAL COURSES - (2023 - 2024) CLICK HERE 

Note: The Admission Process is written as per the ordinance of the official Counselling Agency.

Fee Structure

FEES STRUCTURE 2023-24: 

P.G MEDICAL 
Name of the CoursePondicherry Institute of Medical Sciences, PuducherrySri Manakula Vinayagar Medical College &Hospital, PuducherrySri Venkateshwara Medical College & Research Institute, Puducherry
 Govt. Quote Management Quota Govt. QuoteManagement Quota Govt. QuoteManagement Quota 
P.G. Medical Degree7,59.00022,77,0007,59.00022,77,0007,59.00022,77,000
P.G. Medical Degree (Non Clinical)6.22.00012.44.000 6.22.00012.44.000 6.22.00012.44.000 

Note: The Fee Structure is as per the Notification of the official Counselling Agency, Please visit the official website in subject to any changes.

Apply Now

Note: The apply-now form facilitates students (from pan India- rural, urban, and distant corners) to apply to various colleges, automatically forwarding their details to the respective institutions via email. ICCC is not liable for any responses from the colleges.

Share this page

Share on WhatsApp
Share on Telegram
Email this link
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Copy to clipboard
Question?
let us know
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
logo
No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097
+91 916 4111 133
+91 888 4499 760
+91 888 4499 763
We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.
© 2024 i3c.tech | Developed by  cretechs